Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Sheethal Suresh

MBBS, MD - General Medicine, Diploma in Cardiology

General Physician, Chennai

27 Years Experience  ·  500 at clinic
Dr. Sheethal Suresh MBBS, MD - General Medicine, Diploma in Cardiology General Physician, Chennai
27 Years Experience  ·  500 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them....more
My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them.
More about Dr. Sheethal Suresh
Dr. Sheethal Suresh is a renowned General Physician in Adyar, Chennai. He has had many happy patients in his 27 years of journey as a General Physician. He has completed MBBS, MD - General Medicine, Diploma in Cardiology . You can visit him at Dr. Sheethal Suresh@Fortis Malar Hospital in Adyar, Chennai. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Sheethal Suresh on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 44 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Chennai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
MBBS - Bangalore University - 1990
MD - General Medicine - Bangalore University - 1993
Diploma in Cardiology - Bombay University - 1995
Professional Memberships
Tamilnadu Medical Council

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

#52, 1st Main Road, Gandhinagar Landmark : Near Adyar SignalChennai Get Directions
500 at clinic
...more

41/42, 53/54, Somerset Building, Satyadev Avenue. Landmark : Leela IT ParkChennai Get Directions
500 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Sheethal Suresh

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am 45 yrs. Old suffering from uncontrolled diabetes mellitus since 10yrs. Give me tips to keep controlled my sugar.

PGDD, RD, Bachelor of Home Science
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
for a diabetic it is best advised to have a diet planned as per the sugar levels, lifestyle and history. Though you can follow some guidelines - have small frequent meals. Do not fast for more than 2-3 hours. Avoid a very heavy meal at one time. Avoid fruit juices, aerated drinks or sugarcane juice, honey, jaggery or sugar. Fruits should be had as a mid meal. Avoid junk foods. Exercise and stay active. Do not attempt to try out too many remedies as you could go into hypoglycaemia. Sleep well. It's all a matter of discipline.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 23 years old. Sometimes I do suffer from terrible headache. My scan report says I am suffering from migraine. Please tell me some curable tips.

BHMS, DEMS
Homeopath, Pune
I am 23 years old. Sometimes I do suffer from terrible headache. My scan report says I am suffering from migraine. Pl...
Ice Packs: Always opt for cold rather than heat to stop migraine pain. "Ice is an anti-inflammatory, missed meal=" Fluctuations in blood sugar can cause a cascade of escalating pain that sets up your migraine response, so don't go longer than 3 hours without food. Include a lean protein whenever you eat to help keep glucose levels steady Flaxseed=Some headaches are caused by inflammation, which can be reduced by consuming omega-3 fatty acids. Flaxseed can help provide headache relief because it’s rich in omega-3s. Flaxseed can be used as a home remedy in several forms, including as an oil and ground or whole seeds. CONSTITUTIONAL HOMEOPATHIC TREATMENT WILL GIVE U BEST RESULT kindly consult :)
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have been effected with cold for the past 3 days. What should I do to get rid of this?

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Noida
Hello If symptoms are sneezing, Running nose, blocked nose 1.Take proper rest/ lot of fluids 2. and Take proper home made diet. 3. Do Steam inhalation carefully by steam inhaler twice a day for 2-3 days, 4. You can take Tablet Levocetrizine 5 mg one tablet after food (if no drug allergy ) stat Consult me privately for further management
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 18 years old I am getting tired easily and frequently. And I am also got fainted after 1 hrs from having lunch and I can not hold even lighter things firmly I got tensed easily nowadays what symptoms are these?

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Hyderabad
Homoeopathy has good treatment for your problem, without causing adverse effects. Take homoeopathic medicine arsenicum alb 30 daily in the morning and in the evening and give feedback after 6 days.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Helo sir I am man av I am 30 yrs old man n I have suffering from malaria problem so what should I do.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Helo sir I am man av I am 30 yrs old man n I have suffering from malaria problem so what should I do.
You have to take a course of antimalarial drug. Consult doctor with blood report. Take precaution against mosquito bite to avoid recurrence
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My cholesterol ranges from 180 to 220. I am 57 years old. TLC 9000, DLC 55/43, LDL 105, HDL 45, Hb 15.3, sugar fasting 94.

Diploma in Cardiology
Cardiologist, Bhopal
My cholesterol ranges from 180 to 220. I am 57 years old. TLC 9000, DLC 55/43, LDL 105, HDL 45, Hb 15.3, sugar fastin...
Adopt a active life (walk atleast 30 min everyday) decrease ghee paneer and non veg in diet include frsh fruit vegs and nuts.
8 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Is TBA curable? My having a tb. It's on level 5. Do by taking proper medication. It would be clear.

MD - Alternate Medicine, BHMS
Homeopath, Surat
Take the complete DOTS therapy without discontinuing it. It is the only way to clear TB. Or you can also consult a homeopathic doctor for this.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How to shaving my private hair of my penis. I do not have place to shave. How shave its small time.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
How to shaving my private hair of my penis. I do not have place to shave. How shave its small time.
There is usually no hairs noted on the shaft of penis and hairs are present on the scrotum and genital area and I will suggest you to trim the hairs with scissors and never shave it.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is the symptoms of sinus. How can we get rid of that. Can we get rid from this disease from lifetime.

DRCH, BHMS
Homeopath, Bareilly
Sinus are the small air filled spaces present in our facial bone. There are four types of sinuses. Some times due to infection infllamation takes place in the mucus layer of these sinuses result in sinusitis. Symptoms of sinusitis are- 1) pain in frontal region, in cheeks bone or in root of nose. 2) increased mucus secretion. Heaviness of head may also present. Take precaution to avoid catching cold. You can get rid of it permanently by taking homeopathic medicine.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My bf said I'm have a broad vaginal opening. I was virgin, but is it possible to have a broad opening naturally. Also I started masturbating a year ago of my first sex tat to only clitoris masturbation never inserted anything.

BHMS
Homeopath, Sindhudurg
My bf said I'm have a broad vaginal opening. I was virgin, but is it possible to have a broad opening naturally. Also...
No. Virginity cannot be lost by masturbation. Besides sexual intercourse, the hymen can break through, athletic activity, tampon use, or even strenuous play.
9 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I have head ache, what shall I do?

MD - Alternate Medicine, BHMS
Homeopath,
Hi, I have head ache, what shall I do?
Sleep with legs raised up from waist against the wall making 90 degree angle for 10 mins. This will instantly relieve your headache temporarily. It might be migraine.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi Sir/Mam, Mujhe 4-5 din se nazla zukham tha! Kal raat ko mujhe Vomiting hui Sirf Paani paani tha Khatta jaisa! Uske baad maine Jab Spitt Kia Cough to usmein thoda thoda Blood tha! Iski wajah kya hai? Nazla hi hai ya kuch aur! Mujhe thoda late digest hota hai! please advice me!

MD PULMONARY, DTCD
Pulmonologist, Faridabad
Blood in cough can b efrom gums, throat, bronchial tubes or lungs. Try any antihistamine and if no relief get xray chest, cbc esr and sputum afb to know cause
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a problem in my palm. Whenever it comes in contact with water or soap the skin becomes so fluffy and skin comes out. I consulted various doctors of homeopathy and alopathy as well but the same problem persists.

MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
I have a problem in my palm. Whenever it comes in contact with water or soap the skin becomes so fluffy and skin come...
The solution is to avoid the precipitating factors as it is an allergy in case you get excess peeling and redness take tablet levocetrizine
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My husband is 38 years old. He has got typhoid 3 times in4-5 years. What shall I do so that it would not happen again?

BAMS
General Physician, Delhi
Get his typhoid dot checked & do blood culture. Please change you diagnostic lab when you go next time for investigations reply me by click on private
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Am suffering with cold and cough with phlem. I had taken respira. But did not worked for me.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Whenever there is mucous discharge from the nostrils I will suggest you to take one tablet of cetrizine at night and For dry cough I will suggest you to take syp Ascoril-D 2.5 ml and can repeat after a gap of six hours as and when required.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I got head lice in hairs from last few month and it's increasing more day by day. I had in school time but it got completely vanished when I came to high school. Now I have reached the age of 30 and again it has started please help me how to get rid from this. I'm really worried.

PGDHHM, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
YOU need to apply anti lice lotion on head and wash it after some time. Keep your head clean and avoid close contact with people with head lice.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I got problem while masturbating it feel so pain. What will I do to make it safe.

Advanced Aesthetics
Ayurveda, Gulbarga
I got problem while masturbating it feel so pain. What will I do to make it safe.
Stop mastrubation once in 15 days is good otherwise it effect bad on health an dit cause low spermcount and premature ejaculation and nitefall For a lot of people, excessive masturbation can also have a psychological impact on a person. This is especially the case when a person starts to feel guilty about what he has been doing regularly. In order to not feel guilty, simply masturbate in moderation because when you do, it will be much easier to understand that its effects are more natural and less troubling on a person’s mind Among the more serious problems brought about by masturbating too much are brain diseases and tumors. Although studies have not shown that much proof when it comes to the relationship between the two, it is still very difficult to deny that there’s really a connection between the two. So if you don’t want your brain to get affected, why not stick to the normal activity that wouldn’t harm it? There is also a huge connection between hair loss and masturbation in such a way that people who masturbate too often find that it’s easier for them to lose their hair. Although there is no generalizing this idea, it is still important to check that if your family does not have a history of hair loss and then you lose hair that much and that early, you can now relate it to your masturbation activities among other things.
7 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

One of my friends is suffering from piles problem since ten years, she is having severe blood spilling during motion, she started using piles tablets as remedy & her problem was not solved yet, what kind of treatment is best suitable for her?

MBBS, MBA (Healthcare)
General Physician, Delhi
Avoid constipation. avoid straining on stool. take fiber containing diet.take pilex tab one tab 3 times daily for 3 weeks..use anovate cream for application on anus after defecation. if not ok consult again or consult surgeon.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Phimosis . Is surgery only possible thing . For there is some other treatment process possible.

MD-Dermatology, MBBS
Sexologist, Pune
Please contact and discuss in details regarding your related problem at private questions by request and payment of Rs.100 through Lybrate/ contact email drrameshm2@gmail.Com/on androide Lybrate app. Mob 09822006427. For your complete health solution.Dr.Ramesh Maheshwari Sexologist Pune.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is typhoid?

MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
Endocrinologist,
Typhoid fever spreads through contaminated food and water or through close contact with someone who's infected. Typhoid fever is caused by Salmonella typhi bacteria. Typhoid fever is rare in industrialized countries. However, it remains a serious health threat in the developing world, especially for children. If Fever comes regularly for 7 to 8 day it may be typhoid fever. Symptoms of typhoid fever :- 1). high grade fever temp. Up to 104 degree , 2).headache, 3).abdominal pain, 4). either constipation or diarrhea.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed