Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Sheethal Suresh

MBBS, MD - General Medicine, Diploma in Cardiology

General Physician, Chennai

28 Years Experience  ·  500 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Sheethal Suresh MBBS, MD - General Medicine, Diploma in Cardiology General Physician, Chennai
28 Years Experience  ·  500 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them....more
My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them.
More about Dr. Sheethal Suresh
Dr. Sheethal Suresh is a renowned General Physician in Adyar, Chennai. He has had many happy patients in his 28 years of journey as a General Physician. He has completed MBBS, MD - General Medicine, Diploma in Cardiology . You can visit him at Dr. Sheethal Suresh@Fortis Malar Hospital in Adyar, Chennai. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Sheethal Suresh on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 38 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Chennai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
MBBS - Bangalore University - 1990
MD - General Medicine - Bangalore University - 1993
Diploma in Cardiology - Bombay University - 1995
Professional Memberships
Tamilnadu Medical Council

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Sheethal Suresh

Fortis Malar Hospital

#52, 1st Main Road, Gandhinagar Landmark : Near Adyar SignalChennai Get Directions
500 at clinic
...more

Apollo Spectra Hospital

41/42, 53/54, Somerset Building, Satyadev Avenue. Landmark : Leela IT ParkChennai Get Directions
500 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Sheethal Suresh

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Everyday I wake up in morning I feel my stomach very hard and bathroom not cleared and whole day I feel very fatigue.

MBBS
General Physician, Chandigarh
Everyday I wake up in morning I feel my stomach very hard and bathroom not cleared and whole day I feel very fatigue.
Take table spoon full isbagol husk with water at bed time regularly for a few days and drink two glasses of warm water when you get up in the morning before going to toilet
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm suffering from Migraine for last 1yr. My headache is continue from last 3 days and it remains until I took paracintamall (combiflam tablet). My sleep is totally disturbed I'm not sleep more than 3hours. Plzz. Give me a perfect solution.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
I'm suffering from Migraine for last 1yr. My headache is continue from last 3 days and it remains until I took paraci...
Hello, Migraine:- Some symptoms may include: feeling dizzy or faint. increased sensitivity to light and sound. nausea. pain on one side of the head. pulsing and/or throbbing pain. vomiting Migraine is a form of headache. The pain is usually throbbing, pulsating and bursting in character. At times, the pain is one sided or may involve the whole head. Such pain may last for hours or even days. It is often accompanied by other symptoms like nausea or vomiting. At the same time, there is increased sensitivity to light and sound. The causes of the problem may vary from one patient to another and so will the final choice of the homoeopathic remedy.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What are the possible causes for increase of uric acid in blood. What are problems it can cause in the body? How it can be cured?

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Mr. Lybrate-user, disturbance purine metabolism produces excess uric acid. Normal uric acid levels in female are 2.4 to 6 mg and in male 3.4 to 7 mg increased uric acid may be produced because derangement in purine metabolism. This is called primary uricemia. Seconday increase in uric acid may occur due to disease of kidneys, certain chemotherapeutic drugs, diabetes or acidosis can cause increase in uric acid. Elevated uric acid does not produce problem in every one, only 20% people suffer with gout. In some with gout uric acid may not be high. Gouty arthritis is the main manifestation of hyperuricemia. Gout is painful swelling of joints, great toe is first to get involved, other joints may also get affected. It is very painful condition especislly in acute attacks. Itcan only be controlled, there is no cure.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have not completely fresh always at morning and i'm suffering from the constipation. Please advise.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
I have not completely fresh always at morning and i'm suffering from the constipation. Please advise.
Take 2-tab. Charcol at night before bed. Syp. Livoluk 10 ml at night.This can help cure in constipation. take green veg., salaad in meal.grapes at night,one apple daily in morning. Banana in morning, juice,whole grain ,oats,more fiber meal,digestive foods, plenty of water during day and 1 glass of water before meal, avoid bad habits...stress ,alcohol, smoking, non-veg.,avoid fatty meal,oily foods. To confirm cause of constipation go for tests stool r/m, stool c/s,lft,blood sugar,cbc,usg whole abdomen ,x ray barium meal for examination for rectum,sigmoid, best tests is endoscopy for large intestine . Do not eat papaya if you diabetic. go for walk daily in morning.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How Many Cloves of Garlic Can Eat in a Day? Or it will be taken empty stomach or with meal. And how many times in a day. Thank you.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
How Many Cloves of Garlic Can Eat in a Day? Or it will be taken empty stomach or with meal. And how many times in a d...
DEAR LYBRATEUSER, -It is safe to eat 1-2 cloves of garlic per day as more can cause thinning of blood leading to health problems -have it in the morning , crush the raw garlic clove & swallow it with milk or water & have breakfast so that the odour is reduced, have it only once a day.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a 17 year girl and I did sex yesterday and I take unwanted 72 after 3 hrs from sex time and I am also doing sex today with condom and I take pain killer and after taking pain killer I do bomatind today then koi problem ho skta hai kya please tell me soon?

DGO, MD, MRCOG, CCST, Accredation in Colposcopy
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
If you did not vomit after taking unwanted 72 and used condoms this time it should be okay. However I must warn you that unwanted 72 is not very effective if you have regular sex. You should opt for some regular form of contraception then.
12 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mother is having severe pain in her body. Her condition is deteriorating day by day. She can't even walk properly, gets tired easily. No fever is there. Once she lays down on bed she can't even gather strength to raise her up to sit on bed or stand on the floor. We have consulted a doctor before and he prescribed these following medicines:- roseline (ferrous ascorbate, cholecalciferol, folic acid, cyanocobalamin & pyridoxine) (1 tablet a day) ultracet (2 tablets a day) Cefixime Tablets I.P. Omnatax 200 mg (2 tablets a day) Alembic 1 tablet with empty stomach. Please prescribe us a medicine. A natural Cure would be even better. Like some particular fruits or vegetables etc. Thank-you.

PGD Maternal Child Health, MBBS
General Physician, Akola
My mother is having severe pain in her body. Her condition is deteriorating day by day. She can't even walk properly,...
You need to give more details like her age, her hemoglobin level, her blood pressure and blood sugar levels. Then only something definite can be commented. Presently she is being treated for some infection ( even though you say she is not having fever ), vitamins, anti pyertics etc. You must give more details to get a definite diagnosis. You may consult further with these details.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 50 years old male I am suffering with diabetes cholesterol thyroid diseases all are in good control with medicine but sexual health is very weak, sugar FP 78, PBS 136, random 155, cholesterol total 197, Ldl 127, HD L40vldl30 thyroid t3t4 tsh are normal but I am facing ED and lack of libido how to over come please suggest good medicine ayurveda.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Delhi
I am 50 years old male I am suffering with diabetes cholesterol thyroid diseases all are in good control with medicin...
Eat (wheat+ barley+ots) floor.... In equal quantity after rosting bit... Then make chpaties from this rosted floor... Surely all problem will be cured soon.... For more information call us or visit our clinic Vaidic-Chikitsa Give feedback
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi. I can't last in bed for a long time. And set my partner unsatisfied can you suggest for increasing my power.

Bachelor of Unani Medicine and Surgery (B.U.M.S)
Sexologist, Lucknow
Hi. I can't last in bed for a long time. And set my partner unsatisfied can you suggest for increasing my power.
Yaa you should need unani drugs as majoon mukavvi wa mumsik 1 tsf 2 hour before sex majoon falasfa 1 tsf daily at morning Laboob kabeer 1 tsf at night.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear sir/madam in a few months there gonna be a marriage alert for myself. I would like to clarify my doubts regarding sex. i m chubby and weighted 85 kgs. I wanted to ask something that keeps on running in my head. Actually I have foreskin which is very tight in my sex organ. During intercourse will it cause pain? Also will it be successful intercourse? Also will it be hard for the sperm to reach ovum?

PG Diploma in Clinical Research, Diploma in Acupuncture, MBBS, College Of Physicians & Surgeons
General Physician, Mumbai
Dear sir/madam in a few months there gonna be a marriage alert for myself. I would like to clarify my doubts regardin...
As there is no problem in urination there won't be no problem. As sperm will come out through urethral opening from where urine comes out.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

91%
(178 ratings)

Dr. Vijayaraghavan P

MBBS, M.D.(Gen.Medicine)
General Physician
Andhra Mahila Sabha DD General Hospital Polyclinic , 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment

Dr. Mohamed Liaqath Hussain

MBBS, Post Graduate Diploma in Diabetology (PGDD)
General Physician
SIDCO Poly Clinic, 
150 at clinic
Book Appointment