Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Sheeba & Dinkle

Ayurveda, Chennai

Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Sheeba & Dinkle Ayurveda, Chennai
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family....more
I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family.
More about Dr. Sheeba & Dinkle
Dr. Sheeba & Dinkle is a renowned Ayurveda in Nungambakkam, Chennai. She is currently practising at Sowkhya Ayurveda Speciality Clinic in Nungambakkam, Chennai. Book an appointment online with Dr. Sheeba & Dinkle on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Ayurvedas in India. You will find Ayurvedas with more than 41 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Ayurvedas online in Chennai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Sowkhya Ayurveda Speciality Clinic

No.22, Jaganathan Road, Nungambakkam, Landmark - Near vijay TV. office, ChennaiChennai Get Directions
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Sheeba & Dinkle

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am 43 years old women. My daughter is 17 years old. She have regular periodic cycle. For past six months she is telling she is having bleeding with small clots. She is having stomach pain too (bearable pain only). She has bleeding as usual 3 to four days. Second third day she is having that clots. I am afraid because I had fibroid and removed Uterus three years back. Please tell me the cause and remedy for this problem. Is Fibroid is hereditary?

Ayurveda, Moradabad
I am 43 years old women. My daughter is 17 years old. She have regular periodic cycle. For past six months she is tel...
Don't worry so much about it get a ultrasound of abdomen of your daughter done, she is too young to have fibroids, very few siblings inherit it from mothers, but that too at above 30. Just a uterine tonic like ashokarishta would b sufficient for her.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello docter My mom daibeties and unka per gutne pr se jal gaya he so I was very woried kya vo thik ho jaye jaldi se jaldi koi achi medicine kyoki meri marrige he 5 din bad please help

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
Hello docter My mom daibeties and unka per gutne pr se jal gaya he so I was very woried kya vo thik ho jaye jaldi se ...
Hello, your mother should reain conscious to maintain sugar levels in blood to get recovered from her burns, first, maintaining all sorts of anti diabetics. She should tk Homoeo medicine, under lying.@ can nothrish 30-5 drops thrice. @ Uretica urence Q-10 drops with little water, apply on wound of burns. Report, after 4 days. Your feedback is solicited for further follow-up, please.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir, I have a problem of malaria. He has a fever of 103 c. What should he do with meditation?

MD- Homeopathy
Homeopath, Pune
Sir, I have a problem of malaria. He has a fever of 103 c.
What should he do with meditation?
Whatever treatment is going on continue with that. Drink plenty of water and juices as malaria reduces strength. Sorry I cant suggest any medicine for that without seeing patient.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How to decrease the swelling of pimple immediately because I have a party tonight.

BHMS
Homeopath, Chennai
How to decrease the swelling of pimple immediately because I have a party tonight.
Apply ice pack on that area. Acne or pimples is a chronic disease involving the pilosebaceous follicles. Sebaceous glands are found most abundantly on the face and scalp, though they are present on every part of the skin except the palms of the hands and soles of the feet. Though the sebaceous gland is a mini organ, it is anatomically and functionally related to the hair follicle. Cutaneous disorders attributed to the sebaceous gland are really disorders of the entire pilosebaceous unit. The areas most commonly involved in acne are the face, upper chest, and back. Other less common areas include the upper arms, buttocks, and upper thighs. Acne arises from the interaction of 4 factors 1. Excess sebum production caused by androgenic stimulation of sebaceous glands; 2. Outlet obstruction of the sebaceous follicle arising from excess production of keratinocytes (the basic cell of the epidermis); 3. Increased proliferation of the bacteriaPropionibacterium acnes that normally live in the sebaceous follicle; and 4. Inflammation caused by sebum escaping into the surrounding skin. Excessive manipulation by the patient, causing the primary lesions to disappear and leaving excoriated, raw-looking marks. This is called acne excoriée and can cause scar formation. For removal of black marks you can apply pure coconut oil daily before sleeping, don't apply while going out
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 20 years old. I have a disease "fibromyalgia" I am suffering from this for 4 years. I took many medicines in past. I was hospitalised for 5 days. But I could now get relief. I feel strong pain in my muscles when I wake up in morning. I can not walk very fast. Can not run. Can not move heavy things. I can not bend down to take any thing. I am very worried. Please give me some suggestion so I can live a healthy life that I had before.

MBBS, MD - Anaesthesiology, FIPM, Fellowship in palliative medicine, certificate in interventional pain management
Pain Management Specialist, Pune
You have not mentioned which medicines you have taken for fibromyalgia. I would suggest you to consult a pain specialist in your city. Don't worry, fibromyalgia may not be cured but can be controlled by appropriate medicines and lifestyle changes. Apart from medicines you will also get relief from therapies like: 1. Swimming. 2. Sitting or exercising in warm water (known as hydrotherapy or balneotherapy) 3. Daily exercises including yoga and aerobics under professional guidance
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having high fever please give me the correct suggest due it quickly as possible?

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I am having high fever please give me the correct suggest due it quickly as possible?
1.Take paracetamol 500mg, one tablet 2-3 times daily after food 2.Drink plenty of water 3.Take rest 4. If no relief do blood examination like CBC, Widal, Blood for mp and Dengue antigen(NS1) test after consulting doctor 5. Consult for further advice
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi there. I want to know what should I apply on my face to clean my dark spots ? And im suffering from pimples too. Suggest me anything so that my problem will solve.

MD - Homeopathy
Homeopath, Aurangabad
Hi there. I want to know what should I apply on my face to clean my dark spots ? And im suffering from pimples too. S...
Pimples/ acne vulgaris is a chronic inflammatory skin disease which develops due to blocking of the hair follicles in skin. For pimples and to remove scars take following med. Berberis aquifolium q. X 14 days 20 drops twice in water. Use berberis aquifolium oin any company also drink plenty water. Have green vegetables. Stop oily food. Avoid night watching. Wash face with medimix soap 2/3 times per day. Contact me after 2 weeks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Fatty Liver - Signs You Are Suffering From It!

Post Graduate Diploma in Holistic Healthcare, PG Diploma Clinical research, Diploma in Medical Writing, MSc Biotechnology
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Bangalore
Fatty Liver - Signs You Are Suffering From It!

The liver is a key organ in metabolism and will have some amount of fat. However, excessive fat accumulation in the liver can be abnormal and is referred to as fatty liver. If the fat content exceeds anything more than 5% to 10% of the liver’s weight, it would be referred to as fatty liver.

Types - There are mainly two types based on causes:

  1. Alcoholic fatty liver: This is very common in people who consume excessive amounts of alcohol. Even a one-off instance of binge drinking can cause increased fat accumulation in the liver, but it would not produce any symptoms though. Preexisting hepatitis, pregnancy, obesity, and genetic predisposition may also lead to alcoholic liver disease.
  2. Non-alcoholic liver disease: This is the less common type of fatty liver, and there would be no alcoholic abuse history here. However, there could be genetic predisposition, obesity, autoimmune liver disease, malnutrition, which can lead to this condition.

Symptoms

Fatty liver disease is a chronic condition with insidious onset (meaning to say, the exact time of onset cannot be pinpointed). However, as the disease condition progresses, symptoms will become evident, which can trigger a medical evaluation to identify the fatty liver. Some of the symptoms include:

  1. Excessive fatigue and weakness
  2. Unexplained weight loss
  3. Loss of appetite
  4. Nausea
  5. Trouble focusing and concentrating
  6. Impaired judgment
  7. Constant, slow enlargement of the liver can cause pain in the right upper quadrant of the abdomen (where the liver is)
  8. There could be jaundice, where the skin and the white of the eyes turn pale yellow
  9. Symptoms of liver failure, including increased levels of proteins in the chemical tests.

Diagnosis

As noted earlier, it is not easy to identify liver disease, as there are no specific symptoms. However, the above symptoms could point to a potential fatty liver.

  1. Blood tests, especially for liver enzymes
  2. Ultrasound, where the liver is imaged to look for any structural changes
  3. Biopsy, where liver tissue is extracted to confirm the diagnosis of fatty liver

Treatment

There is no specific treatment for fatty liver. It can be managed through the following, where symptoms reduce in severity, and overall prognosis improves.

  1. Diabetes control: There is a relation between how well diabetes is controlled and severity of fatty liver. Improving diabetes control ensures fatty liver does not progress.
  2. Alcohol: Cutting down or even better quitting alcohol, definitely helps improve symptoms. If it is alcohol induced fatty liver, alcohol should be stopped.
  3. Weight management: Obesity and fatty liver are related, so weight management is essential.
  4. Healthy diet: Eating a healthy diet and regular exercise regimen also helps improve symptoms of fatty liver. If you wish to discuss about any specific problem, you can consult a dietitian-nutritionist.
6340 people found this helpful

I have sex with my bf after 12 days of my period. We use condoms. Now I didn't get periods from 27 days of my last period. I check pregnancy test at home after 20 days of my missing period, it shows negative, again I check after 4 days still it shows negative, Till now I didn't get periods. Is there any chance of getting pregnancy.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS
Gynaecologist, Noida
I have sex with my bf after 12 days of my period. We use condoms. Now I didn't get periods from 27 days of my last pe...
Hello, You are not pregnant. The delay has to be investigated, however you may opt for a withdrawal bleed with progesterones to resume your menses.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

For a good health how many hours required to sleep at night and what time sleep at night.

BHMS
Homeopath, Lucknow
For a good health how many hours required to sleep at night and what time sleep at night.
7hours sound sleep. finish ur dinner by 8.00pm.go for walk for about drop15 minutes & then go on ur bed.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My hair are falling. Now I am remain with only 20% of my whole hair. Help me out with regrow because now I feel the way it's falling I will become hair less. My hair started falling after treatment of depression.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
My hair are falling. Now I am remain with only 20% of my whole hair. Help me out with regrow because now I feel the w...
Hi. It's normal to loose up to 100 hair per day, and in most people, those hairs grow back. But many men -- and some women -- lose hair as they grow older. You can also lose your hair if you have certain diseases, such as thyroid problems, diabetes, or lupus. If you take certain medicines or have chemotherapy for cancer, you may also lose your hair. Other causes are stress, a low protein diet, a family history, use of bore water, or nutritional deficiencies. Need to rule out any causative factor or underlying medical condition. Management: Take diet rich in protein like non-veg., eggs (it's loaded with essential nutrients such as proteins, Vitamin B12, iron, zinc and Omega 6 fatty acids in large amounts and biotin) , different pulses & legumes, sprouts, nuts (sp. walnuts and almonds); iron-rich food like green vegetables, dates, carrots, prunes, green peas; also oats, shrimp, take flaxseeds, sunflower seeds, sesame seeds, green tea, soyabean, fruits, salads, etc. Take low-fat dairy products (they also contain whey and casein, two high-quality protein sources) Take proper 6-9hrs of sound sleep. Give up the habit of smoking and excessive alcohol intake. Avoid junk food and any kind of beverages (tea, coffee, aerated drinks, cold drinks, etc.) Avoid canned/ tinned food or food that contains preservatives (eat fresh ones). Avoid use of hard water to wash the head rather use boiled water for head wash. Avoid use of harsh hair colour, hair treatment like rebonding, straightening, perming, etc. Avoid vigorous exercises or any supplements provided by the gym! Cover your head with scarf or cap while stepping outside. Use Rose wood/ any wooden hair comb to brush your hair. Regular exercising is also one of the important point, but should be done under some good, qualified yoga teacher or instructor for proper guidance; it also releases the stress/ tension in the mind and the body and keeps you FIT and YOUNG!! Medication: Take homoeopathic Rx - Schwabe's Wiesbaden 200 & Alfalfa Tonic twice a day for 1 month and revert. Also, use Schwabe's Arnica shampoo and Hair Growth oil regularly as per the condition of your scalp (minimum 3 times a week). After shampooing, use Bakson's Arnica Hair conditioner as well after every head wash. Apart from this, take Follihair tablets (multivitamin) - 1 tab. daily once for 1 month. Investigations advised: Get your blood tested for (empty stomach) - CBC, S. Iron, S. Folic acid, S. Ferritin, S. Calcium, S. Vitamin D3, S. Vitamin B12. If there is any family history of Thyroid dysfunction, get Thyroid function test done as well.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have fifteen lipoma from last 5 year. Thats why I am going through very low phases of my life. Please give me your valuable suggestion.

Diploma In Dermatology And Venerology And Leprosy (DDVL), Fellowship in Dermatosurgery
Dermatologist, Belgaum
Hi, there will be thousands of people who live with lipoma. So firstly stop being depressed just because of that. If you have a physical problem or cosmetic problem because of it then you will have to get it removed. There is also an option of meso lipolysis which will reduce the size but can' t assure complete clearance.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir. I am suffering from menstrual problem. The date of february of my period was 11th feb. But.in the march the date was over. But I feel some symptoms like lower abdominal pain, backache etc for last 5 days I have no history of post date menstruation.

BPTh/BPT, Post Grad Dip. Developmental Therapy
Physiotherapist, Ranchi
Sir. I am suffering from menstrual problem. The date of february of my period was 11th feb. But.in the march the date...
Dear lybrate-user, Pain along with Mensuration is a common issue with many females. You may try using a moist heat towel for the pain reduction. Regular exercises also decreases the pain. In case if the pain is aggrevating you may need a consultation from a trained Gyanecologist. Best wishes
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My age is 54 years everyday night time I an not able to sleep. I am getting sleep but while sleeping I am not able to sleep why?

MBBS
General Physician, Chennai
My age is 54 years everyday night time I an not able to sleep. I am getting sleep but while sleeping I am not able to...
You are feeling sleepy but when you go to bed your thoughts are running so trey to close your eyes and tell yourself relax as you breath this will help you sleep.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had a filling done in my right bottom last corner teeth. Off late, when I eat anything sweet, it pains in that teeth. My gut feel says that most likely some part of the filling has come out. Let me know if that is true and what is the remedy.

MDS - Periodontics, BDS
Dentist, Mumbai
What u r describing is something like sensitivity and there are multiple reasons for it (one of it being broken filling as u said). Get yourself examined by a dentist. If its broken filling your dr will advice to do a refilling

Hello. I am suffering from a deficiency of b12. My level was 97. I have no physical symptoms but I feel high anxiety and many illogical questions in my mind. Can you please guide me through?

MSW, Clinical Hypnotherapy
Psychologist, Guwahati
Hello. I am suffering from a deficiency of b12. My level was 97. I have no physical symptoms but I feel high anxiety ...
I suggest you to contact immediately a general physician, b12 is generally found deficient in vegetarians and it is nothing to be scared about.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I want to make my body fit. So please tell me what should I do to improve my health.

B.H.M.S, M.D in Homoeopathy
Homeopath, Anand
Healthy body in healthy mind! so decide first that you will find time daily for exercise for 1/2 an hour. Exposure to sun for 10- 30 minutes is necessary for our vitamin d requirement. So do your work sitting in sun or find time in between your job hours for walk in sun light. Key to heart as well as key to health is through stomach that too healthy eating habits. Take less roti almost 1per meal. More natural juices and water.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a desk job and I have gained 20 kgs now I am 100 kgs. I want to lose weight please help.

MSc
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Hyderabad
I have a desk job and I have gained 20 kgs now I am 100 kgs. I want to lose weight please help.
Hi ratanfor weight loss eat within the first hour of rising eat 4 main balanced meals a day and a small snack every 2 hours in between these (click here) exercise after a small light snack eat main meals after the workout hydrate yourself well, 1 glass of water every hour keep daily oil consumption to 10% of total calorie intake, i. E. On an average 3-4tsp a day all oils ate 100% fat, having the same calories. Even olive oil avoid refined sugar in beverages like tea, coffee, lassi, fresh lime. This is addition of empty calories on a daily basis stay away from artificial sweetner too. They are" artificial" thus the lesser the better. Say no fruits juices, smoothies or milkshakes eat the fruits instead healthy eating is a lifestyle, not a" diet" imbibe it.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed