Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Shanthi

BHMS

General Physician, Chennai

7 Years Experience  ·  100 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Shanthi BHMS General Physician, Chennai
7 Years Experience  ·  100 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family....more
I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family.
More about Dr. Shanthi
Dr. Shanthi is a renowned General Physician in Chintadripet, Chennai. You can meet Dr. Shanthi personally at Santoshi Hospital in Chintadripet, Chennai. Don?t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Shanthi on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 31 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Chennai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
BHMS - Sai Ram Medical College - 2010
Languages spoken
English
Professional Memberships
Indian Medical Association

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Santoshi Hospital

No 91/45, Prakasam Salai, Broadway, ChennaiChennai Get Directions
100 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Shanthi

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Can Mastoid Infection treated via medicine? I meet some doctor for my ear problem they say there mastoid infection but one doctor consult me for operation but another doctor say no need for operation just prevent it from water .now what I should do? Currently my ear is dry from 2 months with no major pain just itching. If there any medicine to cure it then please tell.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), PG Dip Panchakarma, PG Dip Ksharsutra for piles,pilonidal sinus and fistula management , Post Graduate Diploma In Hospital Administration (PGDHA), Certificate in Diabetes update
Ayurveda, Navi Mumbai
Can Mastoid Infection treated via medicine? I meet some doctor for my ear problem they say there mastoid infection bu...
Plz it's important so your ENT surgeon will share you with investigation of blood n x Ray or MRI. AYURVEDIC medicine n Raktamoksha offers great outcomes if you n your family Dr. or ENT taken in to faith for just 2 days latter on you can have follow up with them. Till then 20 ml Faltrikadi kwath twice a day after food n replace your dinner with popcorn or pop Rice. Feel free to communicate.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I am 40 yr old dibatic type 2 for last 4 months. I am taking tab. Metadose ipr 500 one time. How to control dibatic? what shoud I have to eat & what to avoid or minmise? is yoga is benificial for dibatc?

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Hi I am 40 yr old dibatic type 2 for last 4 months. I am taking tab. Metadose ipr 500 one time. How to control dibati...
To guide I need some critical info like weight, height, waist circumference, fasting and pp sugar levels, hba1c % with that info I can guide better. However, few things which should be followed are- avoid sweets, direct sugar, deep fried foods, fruits like banana, mango, chikkoos, grapes, exercise for more than 1 h every day. Eat more green salads and can consume fruits like apple, orange, water melon, pear and guava (peru)
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Swimmer's Ear - Symptoms That You Might Be Suffering from it

Fellowship of the Royal College of Surgeons (FRCS), Diploma in Otorhinolaryngology (DLO), DNB (Otorhinolaryngology) , MS - ENT , MBBS
ENT Specialist, Delhi
Swimmer's Ear - Symptoms That You Might Be Suffering from it

Swimmer’s ear is a condition, which is characterized by an infection in the outer ear. This infection usually stems from the water that remains in the ear after swimming, forming a moist environment that allows bacteria to grow and procreate. This condition can also develop if you happen to insert your finger or other foreign objects into the ears.

Symptoms

The symptoms of this disorder are usually mild in the beginning, but may worsen if left untreated. In its germinating stage, this condition exhibits symptoms such as itching in the ears and a watery discharge. If the disorder has progressed to an advanced stage, then the symptoms become slightly different. An intense pain on the particular side of the face, swelling in the ear and blockage of the ear canal are some of the common symptoms. In extreme cases, swelling of the lymph nodes and moderate to high fever can be indicative of this condition.

Causes

The causes of swimmer’s ear are bacteria that are found in soil and water. Your ears have a natural defense system against infections; glands in the ear secrete an acidic substance called ‘cerumen’ that kills the bacteria. The ear canal has a downward slope from the middle ear to the outer ear, thus allowing the water to drain out. Swimmer’s ear occurs when these defenses fail to work. This happens when there is excessive moisture in the ear canal, creating an environment for the bacteria to grow. In addition, certain factors such as swimming in dirty water, a narrow ear canal and excessive cleaning of the ear canal can lead to this condition.

Treatment

The aim of the treatment is to prevent the infection from progressing and allow the ear to heal. The first step is to clean the ear canal so that the eardrops can reach the affected area. Once the ear is cleaned, eardrops are administered to get rid of the bacteria. The various medications that are used in the treatment of swimmer’s ear are:

1. Antibiotics: They are used to combat the bacteria that cause the infection.

2. Acidic solutions: It is used to restore the normal environment in the ear.

3. Steroids: These help in reducing the inflammation.

You may also be prescribed pain medications to treat the pain resulting from this condition. Try to avoid swimming till the condition heals completely. Make sure you aren’t inserting any foreign object in the ears as that may aggravate the situation further. If you wish to discuss about any specific problem, you can consult an ent-specialist.

2674 people found this helpful

Hi Sir, Please help me, from some days I feel very lazy and I also do not want to work anything , I feel very alone because I have a girlfriend and she went far from me and I only use to sleep only and khane ka bhi kuch man nai krta . Now a day I lose my weight, also my health is effected , I just live like in depression stress and tension of my studies and my carrier and one thing it last I also use to masturbate daily. please help me.

MD - Psychiatry
Psychiatrist, Chennai
Hi Sir, Please help me, from some days I feel very lazy and I also do not want to work anything , I feel very alone b...
You are depressed from loss of love. Think of your parents who have brought you up this far. Do not lose your life for a girl. You have come so far, and so long to go. 10 years from now, this will not be that important in life. Get a grip and come out of this, consult a psychiatrist or an experienced clinical psychologist.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I undergone few surgeries recently for brachial plexus injury, my skin tends to have hypertrophic scars post surgery. What can b done to reduce the scar. Will those scar creams like mederma helpful?

MD - Alternate Medicine, BHMS
Homeopath, Surat
It won't be helpful to greater extent.You can use but you have to apply it for longer time.With minimal result
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I Am Having Brown grey Spots down My stomach. It is very itching at night unknowingly I Scratch it and it is growing more and more What Should I do? And What cure does it have?

MBBS, MD - Dermatology , Venereology & Leprosy
Dermatologist, Mumbai
I Am Having Brown grey Spots down My stomach. It is very itching at night unknowingly I Scratch it and it is growing ...
You may be having fungal infection. The treatment for fungal infection is simple. You have to take anti fungal tablets and creams for 4 to 6 weeks following which it resolves. Do not apply soap on that area and do not self treat with over the counter steroid creams. Mistreatment with steroid creams like panderm, fourderm, betnovate, candid b etc and self treatment with cheaper generic medicine is the most common reason for recurrent disease. Kindly call me or send photos using online consult option for accurate diagnosis and treatment. If this is fungal infection, it needs to be treated as early as possible as it will spread further on your body and also to other people in the household.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am diabetes present. And I don't sex with my wife. I have some sexual problem so please solve my problem.

MBBS
Sexologist, Panchkula
I am diabetes present. And I don't sex with my wife. I have some sexual problem so please solve my problem.
You are not able to do sex.You are diabetic also.I advise you to tell me your eating habits and any addiction to alcohol or cigarette?, for better guidance & treatment.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 21 male, I have problem of burping since year and I recently it increased and I took medication so now am okie with no pain but still I have burping problem as I should join gym an eat lot of egg white. Is egg white a problem for burping? Should I stop eating egg?

MBBS
General Physician, Mira Bhayandar
I am 21 male, I have problem of burping since year and I recently it increased and I took medication so now am okie w...
No issues in eating fully boiled egg white. Decrease fried food intake. Exercise will reduce it burping problem.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sit I have a problem from 7 day on head so many times on head a day so what I do do this I m consulting a doctor he suggest me to go ct scan and which is normal.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Sit I have a problem from 7 day on head so many times on head a day so what I do do this I m consulting a doctor he s...
For headache take tablet paracetamol and check your eye sight for refractive error and after clinical examination we have to rule out sinusitis or migrane as the cause of headache
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 52 years male, sugar 180, hb1lc 8.1 all other reports normal. I am taking currently glucored forte 850 & for bp nibicard h. Bp is normal. Give your comments.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I am 52 years male, sugar 180, hb1lc 8.1 all other reports normal. I am taking currently glucored forte 850 & for bp ...
I will suggest you to change anti diabetic drug to tablet diabetrol before lunch and before dinner and do only fbs after five days and revert back with reports.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Can a diabetic person observe fast during ramadhan? if yes are there any precautions needed?

MD - Internal Medicine, CCMD(Diabetology), PG Course in Diabetology, ADVANCED CERTIFICATE COURSE IN DIABETES
Diabetologist, Dehradun
Can a diabetic person observe fast during ramadhan?
if yes are there any precautions needed?
Preferential no, but if going for fast then during sehri and iftar should drink plenty of water, more protein, fruits and less carbohydrates and also medicines should be revised. Consult doctor.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I haven't been able to sleep since 2 days and I am having a severe headache, tried multiple home remedies, but didn't work, what to do? Please help me!

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I haven't been able to sleep since 2 days and I am having a severe headache, tried multiple home remedies, but didn't...
For headache take tablet paracetamol 650 mg eight hourly and few things related to headache so that we can plan the treatment accordingly - if pain is associated with blurred or decreased vision than check your eye sight for refractive error - if the pain is associated with cold and fever than we have to rule out sinusitis as the cause and if the pain is pulsatile in nature and with a throbbing pain usually with an aura than we have to rule out migrane as the cause - if the pain is associated with neck problems than we have to rule out cervical spondylosis as the cause - if the pain is associated with either low or high bp or due to hyperacidity than we have to treat the cause after examination.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I had used melalite XL after 2 days . I had some itching type of problem on my face. So sir can you please suggest me how to recover from this problem .

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Sir I had used melalite XL after 2 days . I had some itching type of problem on my face. So sir can you please sugges...
1. Wash your face frequently 2. Take one tablet of levocetrizine at bed time 3. Apply calamine lotion 4. If no relief, consult doctor.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

main 27 years old hu meri skin par ring worm ho gaye h jinme bahut itching hoti h khujlane k sath hi ye aur bade ho jate h bahut serious problem hum bahut paresan hu koi permanent ilaaj bataiye.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
Homoeopathy TELLURIUM 30 ( Dr Reckeweg) drink 5 drops in 1 spoon fresh water 3 times daily SEPIA 30 ( Dr.reckeweg) Drink 5 drops in 1 spoon fresh water at night eveery week Ointment ACID CHRYSO ( SBL) Apply locally Report after 1 month
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is the symptoms of thalassemia minor and how someone can know that he/she suffering from thalassemia.

Certificate in Basic Course on Diabetes Management, CCEBDM Certificate in Diabetes, MBBS
General Physician, Pune
Thalassemia is a disorder of blood component - ie. abnormal hemoglobin inside Red blood cell. This is a genetic disorder transferred by one or both parents to children. If person is diagnosed of abnoraml hemoglobine by some sophisticated blood test like Electrophoresis and person has no major symptoms is a Thalassemeia Carrier or one having Thalassemia Minor. Intermediate and major are cases who have severe form of disease with life threatening complaints
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi sir my veins r becoming too weak and my getting pain in my right chest while m breathing m getting too pain sir.

MBBS, PG Diploma In Clinical Cosmetology (PGDCC)
Cardiologist, Purba
Hi sir my veins r becoming too weak and my getting pain in my right chest while m breathing m getting too pain sir.
From history it seems a vitamin d deficiency dl check vitamin d level take ultravet twice dailt for 5 days and do deep breathing exercise if not ok review with reports.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Homeopathic Remedies For Sciatica!

DHMS, DI.HOM
Homeopath, Delhi
Homeopathic Remedies For Sciatica!

The longest nerve in the body is the sciatic nerve. The sciatic nerve starts from the lower part of the spine, through your hip to the back of the leg. So when it is said sciatica, we refer to pain in this nerve. Since the nerve covers the spine, hip and leg, sciatic pain is felt in the areas through which it passes. The lower leg muscles and sensation in the legs, thighs and feet are controlled by this nerve.

Symptoms usually include:

  1. Pain that radiates from the lower back to the hip and to the leg
  2. Sharp, tingling, dull, constant or burning pain
  3. Loss of bladder or bowel control
  4. Sneezing or coughing increases pain
  5. Moving the leg gets difficult so usual activities like walking, sitting and standing become painful

Homeopathic remedies are easy and gentle on the body. Homeopathy aims to boost the body's immune system so it can fight all its weaknesses. The following remedies may prove to be useful:

  1. Ammonium Muriaticum: It is taken for chronic pain in the heel or for chronic backache or when straightening the knee gets difficult as hamstrings contract. It is also taken for limping.
  2. Bellis Perennis: In periosteum injuries, stiffness and deep aches in the spine Bellis Perennis is used. It is also used for tailbone injuries. It is also helpful for nerve pains during pregnancy.
  3. Calcarea Fluorica: If the vertebra degenerates after trauma to the spine, then Calcarea Fluorica can be useful.
  4. Cicuta: The worst back injuries with serious trauma and muscles spasms are treated with Cicuta.
  5. Hypericum: Hypericum is suggested for tailbone injuries, temporary paralysis, spinal concussions and for sharp pain that tingles and moves upwards.
  6. Rhus Tox: If after lifting weights, overexerting muscles and exposure to anything wet, you feel tearing and burning pain, then Rhus tox is beneficial. Cramps that get better after heat application, but get worse after exposed to the cold are also treated with Rhus tox.
  7. Ruta: Stiffness and pain from back injuries, twisting the wrong way and bruises are prescribed with Ruta. If you wish to discuss about any specific problem, you can consult a homeopath.
3424 people found this helpful

I had a habit of daily masturbation. But this past 1 year I have completely controlled once in a month or 15 days once. But now I have some problem due to this. I feel so weak every time, tiredness, hands and whole body is shivering always, very soft erection, sperms are ejecting within 40 seconds, many veins are visible in my penis and also in hands, my testis are ups and down, I feel some pain in my testis, My penis is not erecting strongly. On searching my website I found it is symptoms due to deficiency of testosterone. Sir please help me to cure all my problems and return back to my normal healthy life. Please help me. Give me some tips and medicines please.

B.A.M.S., M.D.(A.M), EX-M.R.C.G.P., EX-M.R.S.H., EX-M.S.I.E.C.U.S, EX-M.S.S.S.S.
Sexologist, Mumbai
I had a habit of daily masturbation. But this past 1 year I have completely controlled once in a month or 15 days onc...
You must understand that excess of everything is bad. Same is true with masturbation. Control masturbition. Dont do more than a once in a week otherwise it may cause some weakness. You may take cap. Shilajit & tab. Chandraprabha bhati. One tab. Each morning & evening & also take dhatu paushtik churan one spoon morning & evening. All 3 with hot milk for 3-4 months.
7 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed