Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Shanmugasundar

MBBS, MD - General Medicine, DM - Endocrinology

Endocrinologist, Chennai

13 Years Experience  ·  0 - 500 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Shanmugasundar MBBS, MD - General Medicine, DM - Endocrinology Endocrinologist, Chennai
13 Years Experience  ·  0 - 500 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; a......more
Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; as a health provider being ethical is not just a remembered value, but a strongly observed one.
More about Dr. Shanmugasundar
Dr. Shanmugasundar is a trusted Endocrinologist in K M Speciality Hospital, Chennai. Doctor has had many happy patients in his/her 13 years of journey as a Endocrinologist. Doctor studied and completed MBBS, MD - General Medicine, DM - Endocrinology . You can meet Dr. Shanmugasundar personally at KM Hospital in K M Speciality Hospital, Chennai. Book an appointment online with Dr. Shanmugasundar on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Endocrinologists in India. You will find Endocrinologists with more than 31 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Endocrinologists online in Chennai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
MBBS - The TamilNadu Dr. M.G.R Medical University - 2004
MD - General Medicine - PGIMER, Chandigarh - 2007
DM - Endocrinology - PGIMER, Chandigarh - 2010
Awards and Recognitions
College Topper in Anatomy
Topper in Physics and Maths
College Topper in Physiology
...more
AV Gandhi award for best Clinical Accumen in Endocrinology
Department Medal in Anatomy
Department Medal in Surgery
College Topper in Microbiology
College Topper in surgery
Department Medal in Medicine
College Topper in Medicine
University Topper in Anatomy
Professional Memberships
Indian Medical Association (IMA)
Endocrine Society of India(ESI)
American Association of Clinical Endocrinologists (AACE)

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

KM Hospital

KM Speciality, Shanmugam Salai, ChennaiChennai Get Directions
350 at clinic
...more

Aakash Fertility Centre

100 feet road, Landmark Hotel Ambhika Empire, ChennaiChennai Get Directions
350 at clinic
...more

US Health Care

No: 55, Chowdry Street, Kesavardini, Valasaravakkam, Landmark: Near Our Angel Matriculation Higher Secondary School, ChennaiChennai Get Directions
350 at clinic
...more

US Health Care

No: 55, Chowdry Street, Kesavardini, Landmark : Near Our Angel Matriculation Higher Secondary School, ChennaiChennai Get Directions
350 at clinic
...more

Magna Clinics for Obesity, Diabetes & Endocrinology

#12/43, Vanniar Street , Bangaru Colony, Landmark : Backside RTO Ground, ChennaiChennai Get Directions
0 at clinic
...more

Rakshith Hospital

No.153, Arcot Road, Sai square complex, Valasaravakkam. Landmark: Opposite Sivan Temple.Chennai Get Directions
500 at clinic
...more

Srushti Fertility Hospital & Womens Clinic

#2 Dhandayuthapani Nagar, 2ND Street, Kotturpuram Landmark : Next to Vinayagar temple on Gandhi Mandapam RoadChennai Get Directions
...more

Srushti Fertility Centre & Women's Hospital

#1, Padmavathy Street, Thirumalai Nagar, Ramapuram. Landmark: Near to SRM HospitalChennai Get Directions
...more
View All

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Shanmugasundar

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

What type of medicine is suitable for fasting 115 and after lunch 150 sugar levels.

MBBS, MD
Endocrinologist, Delhi
What type of medicine is suitable for fasting 115 and after lunch 150 sugar levels.
With these sugar levels no medicine is advisable only diet restrictions and regular exercise is adivsable.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My hubby have diabetes last 1 month. His weight 95 kg. He want to get surgery for reduced his weight. It's safe or not?

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
My hubby have diabetes last 1 month. His weight 95 kg. He want to get surgery for reduced his weight. It's safe or not?
Your husband's bmi is 32.87 kg/m2, thiis is classified as grade 1 obesity. Usually surgery is suggested in morbid obesity (grade 3 +) with a bmi over 40 kg/m2. The surgery is fairly safe, but with this level of obesity he can actually work vigorously and reduce weight with exercise and diet control. Even 5 to 10 % reduction in weight will bring a lot of benefits.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What are the criteria for getting fit from diabetes pls tell me I am afraid of it pls.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
What are the criteria for getting fit from diabetes pls tell me I am afraid of it pls.
1. Do regular exercise 2. Reduce weight if over weight 3. Control diet. 4. Avoid excess sweets, sugar, fried food, fast food like pizza/burger/cookies, maida biscuits. Oily, fatty, excess calorie, saturated fat and cholesterol rich diet, take high fiber diet like whole grain rice, mult igrain chapati/bread, green leafy vegetables/fruits 6. Monitor your fasting, pp blood sugar 6monthly if you have a family history 7. Consult diabetologist/physician for advice and treatment.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 47 year old, Suffering from Sugar since December 2009, in recent test, My sugar Level is 274 in Fasting and PP is 327.

Bachelor Of Medicine & Bachelor Of Surgery
General Physician, Delhi
I am 47 year old, Suffering from Sugar since December 2009, in recent test, My sugar Level is 274 in Fasting and PP i...
Hello, Do a HBa1c test to determine the blood sugar control for past 3 months. You have to do stringent blood sugar control and proper diet and exercise and weight control.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have diabetes but from last few days it my sugar level goes above 300 inspire of using insulin. How to control it?

MB, BS. M.D
General Physician, Hyderabad
I have diabetes but from last few days it my sugar level goes above 300 inspire of using insulin. How to control it?
You have to follow "life style" changes in you for bettercontrole of sugar. Such as getting up early, take water 1L iter on emty stomach, go for walk for 1 hr , drink green tea light breakfast, light lunch , light dinner, never eat full stomach, go to your doctor with blood sugar reports, so that he can give correct dosage of drugs.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is the treatment for thyroid and what is the period to take medicine and risk for take long time medicine.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
What is the treatment for thyroid and what is the period to take medicine and risk for take long time medicine.
Mr Umesh, By mentioning thyroid, are you referring to hypothyroidism? If so then treatment is taking Thyroxine tablets (hormone replacement). This has to continue for life time. Because thyroxine is required for development and functioning of brain, plus an essential part of various vital metabolic activities. Hence it has to be made available daily. Since it is an essential hormone there are no side effects when taken in correct dosage.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir, I am 53 years old and suffering from diabetties type ii since 2005 now I am taking metform 500 mg in three times. Please advise me for further medicine and diet ?

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
General Physician, Delhi
Sir, I am 53 years old and suffering from diabetties type ii since 2005 now I am taking metform 500 mg in three times...
Diabetes treatment goals fasting blood sugar- between 70 and 130 mg/dl post prandial blood sugar- less than 180 mg/dl hba1c? less than 7 diabetes is a systemic disease that affects almost all organs of the body. It is usually of two types type 1 is when there is no insulin in the body and the only treatment is insulin. Type 2 is usually due to resistance to the action of insulin and there are many treatment options. Besides treatment, equally important are diet and exercise. Treatment option would depend on the type of diabetes, a newly diagnosed diabetic person has to undergo tests like fasting blood sugar level hba1c levels full blood count liver function test kidney function test ecg lipid profile urine test, and few others to determine whether any complications are there or not and to identify any contraindications to any of the medications. Please get back with the above said results and your age pulse bp and weight for a proper treatment regimen.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Health Tip

MBBS, DCP
General Physician, Faridabad
Health Tip
  • Cut down on processed food ,sugar, salt and saturated fat.
  • Eat more fruits and veggies. 
2 people found this helpful

I am 41 year old. I am suffering from diabetics for last 3 years it may vary from 110 to 152 in fasting.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), PG Dip Panchakarma, PG Dip Ksharsutra for piles,pilonidal sinus and fistula management , Post Graduate Diploma In Hospital Administration (PGDHA), Certificate in Diabetes update
Ayurveda, Navi Mumbai
I am 41 year old.  I am suffering from diabetics for last 3 years it may vary from 110 to 152 in fasting.
Hi,great that you shared being dm n gd control! please maintain it with your diet, exercise n medicines advised by your Dr. Consider to reverse it with full charm in life authentic ayurveda shares achar n ahar sarayan with medicinal rasayan after detox. There is time bound complications with modern medicines of arteries n nerves (initially major n then small) if you have family history. Maintain weight n look for good bed performance which is the marker of health of arteries. Inside u.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What causes Hashimoto's thyroiditis, and what is the best method of treatment? Can iodine help this condition?

MBBS, FCGP, DRM, FEBNM (Europe)
Nuclear Medicine Physician, Mumbai
Hashimoto?s thyroiditis is caused by an auto-immune process, whereby body?s own mechanism act against the thyroid cells. Analgesics can be used to get relief from pain. Iodine has no role in the management of this condition.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had TSH level of 5. 58 initially then after medication of 1 month it came down to 0. 03 and after reducing the dose to half it become 0. 1 today. Is it ok. Is it normal during initial treatment of thyroid.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
I had TSH level of 5. 58 initially then after medication of 1 month it came down to 0. 03 and after reducing the dose...
Hello, With TSH at 5.58 mU/L why was the treatment started? Because TSH value between 6 to 9.9 mU/L is considered as sub-clinical hypothyroidism and no treatment is advocated. Treatment is given only when level goes beyond 10 mU/L. Normal range of TSH is 0.5 to 6 mU/L.
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am hypothyroidism and take thyronorm 25 mg how long shall I need to take medicine.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
I am hypothyroidism and take thyronorm 25 mg how long shall I need to take medicine.
Swethaji, Hypothyroidism is to be treated for life time. There is no question of stopping the treatment It has to be continued for life time.Plus you have to avoid soy beans, soy containing products, cabbage, cauliflower, broccoli, radish, peanuts, mustard and coffee. Consume more of green leafy vegetables and salads, fruits. Use whole grain flour for making chapati and roti. Exercise regularly to avoid weight increase.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife is having thyroid. T3. T4. FT3. FT4 are in range. But TSH is high. It is 6.3. What should be done? Is it hypo or hyper. What care should be taken? Is it OK to have baby in this condition.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
My wife is having thyroid. T3. T4. FT3. FT4 are in range. But TSH is high. It is 6.3. What should be done? Is it hypo...
Tsh value of 6.3 m units/ml is high, signifies that the person has hypothyroidism. This means immediate treatment should be initiated with thyroxine tablets. Dosage has to be based on patients weight and tsh level. Regular dosing as would be advised by the doctor and regular exercising for more than 1 h and avoiding soya beans, soya containing products, cabbage, cauliflower, broccoli, mustard and coffee, and consuming more fruits and green vegetables, using whole grain flour for making rotis and consuming onions, garlic these are other precautions to be taken.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 20 year old. And I am diabetic I take insulin daily can I use nicotex gum to quit smoking. Sir please give me suggestion whether can I use it or not my blood sugar levels are in control. So Kindly help me sir.

M.Sc - Dietitics / Nutrition, Diploma in Food & Nutrition & Diabetic Educator , B.Sc. - Home Science
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Delhi
I am 20 year old. And I am diabetic I take insulin daily can I use nicotex gum to quit smoking. Sir please give me su...
Hello john . Do walk daily.take plenty of water . Take plenty of fruits. Take high fiber diet.don't skip your breakfast and meals. Have small and frequent meals. Avoid sugar, sweet, papad, preservative foods, potatoes, rice, pumpkin, fried foods, junk foods, oily foods, maida products , juice.take lemon water without sugar, tea without sugar, coffee without sugar . Take salad , fresh curd.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am done with thyroid test and result is tsh is 7.33 and other are normal. What happens when tsh is high.

Practical Course in Diabetology, POST GRADUATE COURSE IN DIABETOLOGY, MBBS
Endocrinologist, Jammu
I am done with thyroid test and result is tsh is 7.33 and other are normal. What happens when tsh is high.
Immediately nothing happens. But if level remains high you can gain weight also it can slow down your heart.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is the ideal diet chart for a diabetic kindly keep it simple as I can't afford high cost also what should be the interval of taking food.

M.sc dietitics anf food service management, B.Sc. - Dietitics / Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Delhi
What is the ideal diet chart for a diabetic kindly keep it simple as I can't afford high cost also what should be the...
Hi lybrate-user donot take multigrain bread. Instead tk simple plain chapati dat shall be more useful.in multigrains dere are four or five kind of grain which interfere in its absorption in d body.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Can a diabetic patients donate blood Is there any condition Or he can donate blood.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Can a diabetic patients donate blood Is there any condition
Or he can donate blood.
Mr. lybrate-user, Thanks for the query. A diabetic patient can donate blood, provided he has no complications affecting kidney or blood vessels and is on oral drugs with excellent blood glucose control. Patients on Insulin will have to consult their physician before going for donation. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My son is diabetic since last 10 years. Now he's 19 year and take insulin four times in a day. I want to reduce this frequency. Please suggest.

BAMS
General Physician, Delhi
Please check insulin levels in blood along with hba1c levels there new drugs which may help. Revert with reports.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a 22 years old female. I have missed my menstrual cycle since two months. I am so worried. Never had sex. I have thyroid .Can you suggest me what to do?

MBBS, MS - Obstetrics & Gynecology, Fellowship in Infertility (IVF Specialist)
Gynaecologist, Aurangabad
I am a 22 years old female. I have missed my menstrual cycle since two months. I am so worried. Never had sex. I have...
Hi Barsha, delayed period could be because of stress or hormonal imbalance. In your case it could be due thyroid levels. Please control TSH levels so that your periods will be regular.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Will a person with Type 2 diabetes under control end up with the need for insulin?

BSc - Food Science & Nutrition, PGD in Sports Nutrition and Dietitics
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
Will a person with Type 2 diabetes under control end up with
the need for insulin?
Hello, If it remains uncontrolled, insulin units, might be needed. Its always better to manage type 2 with lifestyle modifications and following healthy eating habits.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed