Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Call Doctor
Book Appointment
Dr. Shanmugasundar  - Endocrinologist, Chennai

Dr. Shanmugasundar

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine, DM - Endocrinology

Endocrinologist, Chennai

15 Years Experience  ·  500 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Shanmugasundar MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine, DM - Endocrinology Endocrinologist, Chennai
15 Years Experience  ·  500 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Reviews
Services
Feed

Personal Statement

My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well....more
My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well.
More about Dr. Shanmugasundar
Dr. Shanmugasundar is an experienced Endocrinologist in Ashok Nagar, Chennai. He has been a practicing Endocrinologist for 15 years. He is a MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine, DM - Endocrinology . You can consult Dr. Shanmugasundar at Magna Clinics for Obesity Diabetes & Endocrinology in Ashok Nagar, Chennai. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Shanmugasundar on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced Endocrinologists in India. You will find Endocrinologists with more than 32 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Endocrinologists online in Chennai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
MBBS - Tamilnadu University - 2003
MD - Internal Medicine - PGIMER, Chandigarh - 2007
DM - Endocrinology - PGIMER Chandigarh - 2010
Languages spoken
English
Tamil
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Shanmugasundar

Magna Clinics for Obesity Diabetes & Endocrinology

old no 9, new no 12, 18th avenue, ashok nagarChennai Get Directions
500 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Shanmugasundar

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Reviews

Popular
All Reviews
View More
View All Reviews

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

From last 15 days I found my feet swollen. On contact, the doctor advised to reduce Bp which was 150/80. I am a diabetic and using metformin 500 2times day, voglistar o. 3three times a day TelmiSartan40 mg once daily For pain in feet they advised pregabalin75, Eslo 5 Dezacor6 Kindly let me know if My medication is correct.

Post Graduate Diploma in Echocardiography, Mbbs
General Physician, Ernakulam
From last 15 days I found my feet swollen.
On contact, the doctor advised to reduce Bp which was 150/80. I am a diabe...
Dear lybrater. Swelling can be due to low protein in blood heart problems kidney/ prostate problems thyroid problem medication like amlodepine. Eslo etc. Please tell me can you climb 2 floors without problems. Do you have any difficulty in passing urine. If no to both questions. Then stop eslo and increase telmisartan to 2 times a day. Please get back to me with details.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm a diabetic patient, suddenly lost 6 kg weight, night 3 times getting up for nature's call I'm taking Galvus Met 50/500 mg tablet 1-0-1 Cast 10 mg Cholesterol tablet 0-0-1.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
I'm a diabetic patient, suddenly lost 6 kg weight, night 3 times getting up for nature's call I'm taking Galvus Met 5...
Mr. lybrate-user, Thanks for the query. When blood glucose is not well controlled, there is a possibility of loosing glucose through urine. This causes excess urination, weight loss and tired feeling. You have only mentioned about the treatment being taken, but there is no mention of current fasting, PP glucose levels and HbA1c%. Ideally Fasting should be < 100 mg, PP 150 to 160 mg & HbA1c% < 6.8. In that situation there is no weight loss or excess urination. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

During pregnancy got sugar. And after delivery also it exist for 10 days. Is it cured automatically? Before fasting 90 and after food 150 mg/dl.

Practical Course In Diabetology, Post Graduate Course In Diabetology, MBBS
Endocrinologist, Jammu
During pregnancy got sugar. And after delivery also it exist for 10 days. Is it cured automatically?
Before fasting 9...
It is cured automatically and is called gestational diabetes. But it can precipitate again and then it will be permanent. You have to be on the toes. Keep on checking after every six months.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am diabetic and I am taking metformin 1gm and glimiperide 3mg twice daily yet fbs is more than 120 mg. Please kindly advise.

MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
Continue with it and get screened yourself for blood sugar fasting and pp weakly. Also tell your pp levels.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello Doctor! My sister suffering from thyroid problem age 28. Last test reports (TT3) 0.92 (TT4) 8.4 (TSH) 7.36 Previous tablet mcg 75 so please suggest her tablet dose. Thanks.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Hello, Thanks for the query. When adequate dose of Levothyroxine is taken, TSH is maintained around 3 to 4 mU/l, at that level all the symptoms are in check. Since at present TSH is 7.36 mU/L, it is much above the recommended value. Hence she has to increase the dose by 12.5 mcg per day, then check TSH again after 8 weeks, to see if the desired level is achieved. If not then increase the dose by another 12.5 mcg. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello Doc, My TSH read the same 5.58 and the doctor from thyrocare suggested I have to start medicine. Please advise, if I have to take further tests and visit an endocrinologist.

MBBS, MD
Endocrinologist, Delhi
Hello Doc,
My TSH read the same 5.58 and the doctor from thyrocare suggested I have to start medicine. Please advise,...
If you are havinh symptoms of hypothyroid start treatment right now. If you do not have symptoms get anti thyroid antibody test and repeat TSH. If both are normal you do not require treatment. If both are raised start treatment. If anti thyroid antibody test is normal and TSH is same repeat the test after 1 month.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Is there any operation or method to cure sugar. You know curing for. Life time. Please advise.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Is there any operation or method to cure sugar. You know curing for. Life time. Please advise.
till now there is cure of any kind for diabetes. Only possibility is to transplant pancreas gland, which has not been very successful or not really done. Therefore, taking regular medicines and adapting a regulated life style are the only options.
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Is kharik and manuka is suitable for Diabetic patients? Please let me know, thanks.

PG Diploma in Clinical Research, Diploma in Acupuncture, MBBS, College Of Physicians & Surgeons
General Physician, Mumbai
Is kharik and manuka is suitable for Diabetic patients? Please let me know, thanks.
On kharekh per day and 10 manuka per day ok if you have well controlled diabetes. Grapeseeds in manuka black is good 4 heart. Diabetic profile yrly and blood sugar monitoring essential. Consult sos for lifestyle modification.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 69 years female having thyroid problem for over 10 years. What is the difference between hyper and hypo thyroid.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician, Alappuzha
Hypo is decreased thyroid function and hyper is increased and both are two diseases and different treatment. If you have any problem send the reports privately.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 50 year old male having type 2 diabetes for last 5 years and taking Janumet 50/1000 twice daily and my Fasting sugar remains 120 and Pp less than 200 with Hba1c 6.6. Please suggest how can this level be bring down.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I am 50 year old male having type 2 diabetes for last 5 years and taking Janumet 50/1000 twice daily and my Fasting s...
You have superbly controlled sugar levels and in addition you need to exercise and follow a diabetic diet.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed