Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Shanmuga Vadivu

Cardiologist, Chennai

500 at clinic
Dr. Shanmuga Vadivu Cardiologist, Chennai
500 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care....more
I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care.
More about Dr. Shanmuga Vadivu
Dr. Shanmuga Vadivu is a trusted Cardiologist in Mogappair, Chennai. You can consult Dr. Shanmuga Vadivu at Frontier Lifeline Pvt Ltd in Mogappair, Chennai. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Shanmuga Vadivu on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Cardiologists in India. You will find Cardiologists with more than 42 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Cardiologists online in Chennai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

R 30 C, Ambattur Industrial Estate Road, Mogappair, Landmark: Opp to Bharath Petrol Pump & Next To Chennai Public School, ChennaiChennai Get Directions
500 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Shanmuga Vadivu

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

My grandpa had a 2 heart attack. Then he had 2 days before standing. Now he's having pain in his back bone. After consulting we got to know that is bone density is low and also there's wedging in his D 12 vertebrae what to do next.

AUTLS, CCEDM, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
My grandpa had a 2 heart attack. Then he had 2 days before standing. Now he's having pain in his back bone. After con...
His bone density is low so he requires calcium tablets to be taken twice daily...give him milk twice daily ..for pain use Nucoxia tablets
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hey! My parents are suffering through high blood pressure my father is 48 YO and my mom is 45. What all general precautions can be taken to prevent the increase in bp? What type of foods should they avoid?

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
Hey!
My parents are suffering through high blood pressure my father is 48 YO and my mom is 45.
What all general preca...
In ayurveda, Hypertension is referred to as Rakta Capa Vriddhi and it sees the vitiation of vata and pitta doshas as the main cause...take sarpgandha vati twice a day...yogendra ras...akik bhasm works very good in case of hypertension....avoid salty diet...oily food...lower your stress...do pranayama early morning....
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sometimes when I am walking, running etc than I feel a sharp pain on left side of my heart. Why?

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
Sometimes when I am walking, running etc than I feel a sharp pain on left side of my heart. Why?
Will have to look for associated symptoms if any ,just pain on chest is not due to heart only. get back if any other symptoms.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sometimes I have a pain in my chest. What test Should I do and what treatment should be done For it.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Sometimes I have a pain in my chest. What test Should I do and what treatment should be done For it.
Dear Lybrateuser, - At your age chest pain could be due to acidity, anxiety or sedentary habit - avoid spicy, fried & junk food, do not have more than 1-2 cups of tea/ coffee per day - do not skip meals, have meals on time, chew food well, do not lye down immediately after meals, have dinner 2-3 hrs before bedtime - take syrup Digene gel, 2 teaspoonful half an hour after meals three times a day - have 8-10 glasses of water for proper digestion - do regular exercise like walking, jogging, also do yoga, meditation & deep breathing for 5-10 min daily morning to keep your mind & body fit.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 55 years age just enter diabetic and having bp last 15 years I am using aten-50 for bp and zoral 1m for dio. Please sugest me.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
Please mention your recent bsl reports and current blood pressure and revert back to me for further assistance.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 19 and my homocysteine levels are far too high. Is this a symptom of any heart disease. What should be done to prevent the further increase of homocysteine in my body?

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
I am 19 and my homocysteine levels are far too high. Is this a symptom of any heart disease. What should be done to p...
It is not symptom of heart disease but a precursor, means high levels help in formation of thrombosis , blockages along with other factors. This is not given from outside but manufactured within the body. To reduce levels , take less of animal protein diet and inhale more oxygen , do more exercise to metabolise and help its manufacture less by the body. Drink lots of water + take more fresh fruits and vegetables.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I examined by blood pressure today. It is 160/100. whether morning walk daily one hour reduce it. I have no other complain.

MD - Homeopathy
Homeopath, Vadodara
I examined by blood pressure today. It is 160/100. whether morning walk daily one hour reduce it. I have no other com...
Usually the hypertension remains asymptomatic in many cases and only diagnosed accidentally or if there are any complications... Second thing if its only a one time reading then you should check it at least two more times on different days and then only you can decide if it comes more then you are hypertensive.. If it comes normal then you can maintain it by walk (exercise, pranayam), salt restrictions... If it comes higher than the normal range then you should consider taking a homeopathic treatment which can bring it down to normal in time and you will not have to take the medicines lifelong, plus it also improves general health... For a good homoeopathic medicine consult with more details... Till then you may try taking Veretrum Viride 30 (homoeopathic).
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How can we control blood pressure without taking English medicine? she's now taking nebistar sa. Please advice.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
How can we control blood pressure without taking English medicine? she's now taking nebistar sa. Please advice.
Hi, Take Rauvolfia 1x, 2 tabs daily morning empty stomach and 1 tab in the evening. Drink plenty of liquids and cut down your fat, salt and sugar intake. go for a morning walk daily at least for 30 minute. Take a sound sleep and try to avoid anger. Home remedies to Control high BP:-1. Bananas are one fruit that people with high blood pressure can eat regularly to control it. Bananas are a rich source of potassium, which lessens the effect of sodium.So, try to eat one or two bananas daily. Along with bananas, you can try dried apricots, raisins, orange juice, spinach, baked sweet potatoes. 2. Eat one or two crushed garlic cloves daily. You can simply crush them with your hands. Crushing garlic cloves creates hydrogen sulfide, a compound that promotes good blood flow, removes gas and reduces the pressure on the heart.If you do not like eating raw garlic or if it causes a burning sensation, then take it along with a cup of milk. You can also mix five or six drops of garlic juice in four teaspoons of water and take it twice a day.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir. I am a 32 years old male. I have been suffering from white coat hypertension what should I do?

BAMS, MD Ayurveda
Sexologist, Lonavala
Sir. I am a 32 years old male. I have been suffering from white coat hypertension what should I do?
i m recommending you an following remedy which will surely help you Natural home remedy using watermelon seeds and cuscus powder: 1. Take 1 tsp of dried watermelon seeds 2. Add 1 tsp of cuscus powder 3. Crush the mixture 4. Have this once in the morning and the evening 5. Consume for 3-4 weeks Surely you will get results.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had 102 fever on Sunday. I went to hospital . My bp also was dropped to 90-50 . Now my temperature and bp is normal. But can't bear the body pain espcly joints pain. Can't walk or sit properly. Especially back pain is severe. My vitamin d was 3.57ng. I did all dengue Ra tests which was normal.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I had 102 fever on Sunday. I went to hospital . My bp also was dropped to 90-50 . Now my temperature and bp is normal...
Normal level of vit d is between between 20-50ng/ml. A level less than 20 ng/ml indicates vitamin d deficiency 1. Expose yourself to sunlight for 15-20 minutes daily in the morning 2. Take milk, cheese, egg yolk, fish (salmon/mackerel/ trout/sardines/tuna) cod liver oil, mushroom, cereals, orange juice. 3. If you have deficiency of vitamin d you have to take vitamin d supplement 60000iu/week for 3 months after consulting physician.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm afraid of heart attack as per now days too much attacks in this generation how to be active to be safe from heart attack. Is there any exercise for this and foods for this.

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
I'm afraid of heart attack as per now days too much attacks in this generation how to be active to be safe from heart...
You are right. Prevention should be the mantra instead of suffering later on in life. Eat a balanced diet with good fats like a spoon of desi ghee/ butter + a katori of assorted nuts, seasonal fruits and vegetables suiting your constitution, keep blood sugar & bp under control if high, take minimal sugar & salt anyway. No smoking or exposure to pollution as low levels of oxygen damage both lungs and heart, inhale oxygen through fresh plants with clean leaves, do yoga and meditation to reduce stress but do take healthy stress which brings in fruitful results. Say no to junk food & packed food loaded with bad fats and lots of salt as a preservative. Keep working for self & for family but do find to do some charitable work also. Good luck.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Mere father Ki age 52 years hai. Two weeks se Unhe high BP (140/90) ki problem go rho. ECG is Normal but pain in left side of chest. Dr. Ne unko AMODEP-AT tab one month k Liya Di hai. Ab BP to theek a rha but pain hai. Unko Lgta chest Mai giltiyan Jaise hai. Unko pet bhi Bht hard hai. Khana khane k baad unka pet Bht hard sa rehta. Urine bhi achi Tarah pass nhi hora. Urine pass Krte hue bhi Jalan aur pain hoti hai. Yeh heart ya liver Ki problem to nhi. Pls suggest me.

PhD, Human Energy Fields, Diploma in PIP, EFI, Aura scanning for Health evaluation; Energy field assessment, Fellowship Cardiac Rehabilitation, Cardiac Rehabilitation, MD (Ayur - Mind Body Med), Mind Body Medicine
Non-Invasive Conservative Cardiac Care Specialist, Pune
Mere father Ki age 52 years hai. Two weeks se Unhe high BP (140/90) ki problem go rho. ECG is Normal but pain in left...
Dear Please help your father take a strong purgative like castor oil. Once his digestive system has got rid of bad unhealthy food, make sure he goes on a soup diet for few days to help digestive system come to order. He shows typical symptoms of severe pitta and needs to make a total change in food habits. Exercise. Plenty of water throughout the day and totally avoid spicy, salty, ppackaged stale food if he wants to get better. Regards
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from fever and dry cough for the one month and I have chest pain whenever I cough hard. Can you suggest what should be done.

MD-Ayurveda, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Sexologist, Haldwani
I am suffering from fever and dry cough for the one month and I have chest pain whenever I cough hard. Can you sugges...
Hello- cough at start is wet in nature but later due to the use of modern drugs it get dry and due to that it gets deposited in the lungs and hence causes chest congestion. Try these ayurvedic tips- a) inhale steam of water (mix with few drops of eucalyptus oil in it) to relieve your chest congestion and for expectorating the stuffed cough. B) massage your chest region with luke warm sesame oil daily at evening time. C) use eladi vati 1 tab thrice daily as lozenges. D) use kankasav 2 tsp twice daily with water.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I was suffering from jaundice 10 days back. Now my reports are normal. Can I go back to my normal diet specially non veg?

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
I was suffering from jaundice 10 days back. Now my reports are normal. Can I go back to my normal diet specially non ...
No you cannot go back to normal diet with fats and heavy food. Jaundice reports are normal after 10 days but enzymes remain at a higher level for 6 weeks for a type & 8 weeks for b type of jaundice. Eat more proteins for liver to get repaired faster- toned milk, curd, few nuts, clear soups, boiled eggs. Avoid fats of any kind. Avoid bulky food. Eat more often. Drink lots of water/ ors/ canejuice-fresh & clean/ diluted milk with roohafza/ weak tea etc. More liquids will help bilirubin the yellow pigment get out of system faster. No exposure to sun, basic hygiene like bath & cottons only & total rest from work. Do get tested for type of jaundice-a or b.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have gone for Off pump CABG surgery on 31/10/2006 with grafts: LIMA to LAD, RIMA to major diagonal, SVG to OM ( Anterior & posterior division ). Now I am taking the following medicines: Cognixplus, Olmezest 20, Cilacar 10, Rozavel 10, Angizem CD 90mg, allercet DC, Stresnil0.5, A-Z Tablets, Colvac, Clavix AS75 mg,, Co Q-10, fish oil 600 mg with 300 mg Omrga-3. Is there any side effects in the said medicines?

Master of Physical Therapy MPT CARDIO, BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Rajkot
SOME SIDE EFFECTS MAY BE THERE FOR LONGER PERIODS BUT FOR BETTER QUALITY OF LIFE, IF YOU TRUST ME JUST GO FOR ART OF LIVING WORKSHOP FOR 6 DAYS 3 HRS PER DAY WILL CURE YOUR PROBLEMS JUST EXPERIENCE AND LET ME KNOW.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 48 year old female. My hdl and ldl colestrol are higher side. Kindly advice.

General Physician (AM)
Alternative Medicine Specialist, Chandigarh
I am 48 year old female. My hdl and ldl colestrol are higher side. Kindly advice.
Let the hdl be on higher side but ldl must not be! try eatng lots of garlic. If you cant have it get it homeopathically allium sativum,(biochemic) nat phos. Avoid all types of fats and red meat and excessive salt consumption. Requires detailed questioning so as to ascertain your personality and to treat you symptomatically. Treatment is available, safe and without side effects in biochemic system of medication. Consult me in private.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 68 years old taking treatment for type 2 diabetes and bp. I had undergone prostate enlargement operation, bye pass surgery and operation for stones in kidney in the year 2009. Now my sugar level is less than 200 and bp is130/80. The problem is I go for twice in a week for bowls and it is hard please advice.

FMAS, MS
General Surgeon, Gandhinagar
I am 68 years old taking treatment for type 2 diabetes and bp. I had undergone prostate enlargement operation, bye pa...
Respected lybrate-user hi have more liquids green leafy veg fiber curd. Isabgul 3 teaspoonful at night with glass of leuk warm water at night for 15 days. Morning walk of 30 minutes & yoga for 20 minutes will help tremendously dear thanks regards.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My age is 28, hight 5" 11 waight 98. Sum time my heart beat is above 90 spacialy after meal. Is this a problem or normal body metabolism?

Certified Diabetes Educator, Registered Dietitian (RD), PGDD, Bachelor of Unani Medicine and Surgery (B.U.M.S), General Physician
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
Too much cholesterol in the blood can lead to cardiovascular disease. What you eat has a direct impact on your cholesterol level. In fact, a diet rich in fiber and other cholesterol-lowering foods may help lower cholesterol as much as statin medication for some people. Working with a registered dietitian and doctor is the key to develop and maintain a successful health program to manage it. I will inform you on how to make diet, lifestyle changes, make you understand instructions for taking medication because it won't work if you don't take it as directed. Consult privately for a holistic dietary therapy to solve your problems.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I am 57 years male. Having leg and chest muscle pain frequently. Also a sugar patient by last 18 yrs. Now taking insulin(insuman20) per day. Prssr is soundly reprtd by last 2 months. Please do suggest for the chest muscle pain.

Certified Diabetes Educator, Registered Dietitian (RD), PGDD, Bachelor of Unani Medicine and Surgery (B.U.M.S), General Physician
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
Some common home care techniques for knee pain that control inflammation and help to break the inflammatory cycle are protection, rest, ice, compression, and elevation do reply back for private consultation. And detailed treatment plan.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed