Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Shanmuga Priya

Neurologist, Chennai

400 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Shanmuga Priya Neurologist, Chennai
400 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well....more
My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well.
More about Dr. Shanmuga Priya
Dr. Shanmuga Priya is a popular Neurologist in Adambakkam, Chennai. She is currently practising at Prime Care Nursing Home in Adambakkam, Chennai. Book an appointment online with Dr. Shanmuga Priya on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Neurologists in India. You will find Neurologists with more than 27 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Neurologists online in Chennai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Shanmuga Priya

Prime Care Nursing Home

No.44, Shakthi Nagar, Adambakkam. Landmark: Near DAV School, ChennaiChennai Get Directions
400 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Shanmuga Priya

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

My mom age 50, suffering with numbness in leg, had got report of thyroid stimulating hormone TSH of 20.28 in place of 0.35 to 5.50 microIU/mL. TT3 and TT4 levels are ok. E.S.R IHour is 40 in place of 0 to 20 mm/hr. Serum uric acid is 6.8 in place of 2.5 to 5.7 mg/dl.

DM - Neurology, MD - Medicine
Neurologist, Mohali
My mom age 50, suffering with numbness in leg, had got report of thyroid stimulating hormone TSH of 20.28 in place of...
She is suffering from hypothyroidism, a condition where TSH is raised. She has to be started on Thyroxine tablets and numbness is possibly due to neuropathy caused hypothyroidism. Other causes of neuropathy should be ruled out. Uric acid may be raised due to other metabolic factors not related to numbness.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have stomach problem from past 3 months. But Now My hands are numbing fingers tingling, my upper bp is always normal but lower bp is above 80 sometimes 90, some times gastric fill in my chest in night (feels like heart burn) after eating food & then I won't able to sleep properly, when ever I woke up in the morning I fell light headiness or some times fainting felling, also having joints pain, problem in breathing (i am a cigarette smoker) I have performed all tests like kidney function,(THS test, ECG, Lipid Profile, Sugar test F, CBC ESR) all appears to be normal my cholesterol is 165. There numbing in my hands specially left hand (more then right hand) so please tell me what should I do.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Zirakpur
I have stomach problem from past 3 months. But Now My hands are numbing fingers tingling, my upper bp is always norma...
Pl take following for a week and report: Panchskar chooran 1 tsp at night with warm water. (Alternative day). Take 1 tsp Erand Sneh in warm milk at night next day to Panchskar (Alternative day). U may get 1 or 2 lose motions. If uncomfortable pl make dose half. But take. Every day take stresscom capsules 2 in the afternoon only. Take Ashwagandharisht 20 20 ml with equal water after lunch. Report after a week. Next proper treatment will be decided as per report.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

One of my family member left alcohol after many years of regular drinking. Is this sudden withdrawal effect his brain and behavior. He is still a trouble creating person in family.

MD - Psychiatry
Psychiatrist, Chennai
The effects of withdrawal will be there for about 2-4 days maximum 10 days. But the direct effects of alcohol on brain and mind can last several weeks to months. It would be better to consult a psychiatrist and get evaluated. All the best.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 62 year sold male suffering with Sleep Apnea since 3 years. I caught by sleep on driving of car / bike or fall in sleep at once feel any comfort IN DAY TIME AT NOON SPECIALLY. I AM ALSO SUFFERING WITH DIABETES.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
I am 62 year sold male suffering with Sleep Apnea since 3 years. I caught by sleep on driving of car / bike or fall i...
Mr Rakesh, Your problem is quite unique and also needs immediate attention, so please consult a good competent neurologist in your city or near by. On line consultation is unlikely to solve this difficulty. That is my sincere advice.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sleep Disorders - How Occupational Therapy Can Help In Treating It?

Bachelor of Occupational Therapy (BOT), Master of Occupational Therapy (MOT)
Occupational Therapist, Gurgaon
Sleep Disorders - How Occupational Therapy Can Help In Treating It?

Wrinkles and fine lines aren’t the only changes that occur with age; your sleep cycle is affected as well. It is a common misconception that the amount of sleep you need declines with age. Sleep needs remain constant throughout our adult lives but with age, people often find it increasingly difficult to fall asleep and have trouble staying asleep. Not getting enough sleep can trigger other conditions and hence it is essential to have a good night’s sleep.

Occupational therapy is often used to treat sleep disorders faced by elderly people. With the help of bedding management, sleep hygiene and choosing the right nightclothes they reduce involuntary napping and help patients regulate their sleep wake cycle. They also train patients on how to use equipment such as a sleep apnea machine to facilitate better quality of sleep. Analysing the problem is the first step by occupational therapist use to developing sleep routines. Here are a few common sleep problems that are experienced by people as they age.

  1. InsomniaWanting to go to bed earlier at night and waking up early in the morning is a normal effect of aging. With age, you may also feel the need for an afternoon nap to supplement your sleep. There are many conditions that could trigger insomnia in the elderly. Primary amongst these are stress, poor sleeping conditions, lack of exercise, side effects of medications, menopause and pain or medical conditions.
  2. Sleep apnea: Sleep apnea can be defined as breathing that stops for a few seconds or minutes while asleep. Along with age, being overweight also puts people at a risk of suffering from sleep apnea. 
  3. Restless leg syndromeThe need to continuously move your leg is known as restless leg syndrome. This is often accompanied by throbbing, itching, pain, cramping or burning in the legs that can be relieved by movement. These symptoms are more acute at night make falling asleep difficult. 
  4. Periodic limb movement disorderMany people move their limbs while asleep without realizing it. With age, this condition can worsen with movements lasting for anywhere between a few minutes to a few hours through the night making him wake up tired and irritable. 
  5. Circadian rhythm sleep disorders: Circadian rhythm is the natural wake-sleep pattern followed by a person. With age, this pattern gets disturbed due to changes in hormone levels, activity levels and social activities. For many people this results in shorter sleep cycles and can cause sleep deficiency.
  6. REM behavior disorder: In very rare cases, people act out their dreams. Though this movement is uncontrolled, it differs from sleep walking as the person is most likely to remember the dream on waking up.

I have epilepsy I am in medication with Oxytol 300 for two years Since then I haven't experienced any seizures my doctor says it will take 2-3 years to cure. I want to ask what is the reason for it? Can the medication cause long term health risks? My CT scan of brain is normal and my recent EEG report shows" Sharp transients occurring from both hemispheres of brain" as it showed two years before. Am I improving?

MBBS
General Physician, Jalgaon
If you didn't got any seizures in last 2 yrs it is good I will suggest few points Pl go for morning walk in greenery to give more oxygen supply to brain Do pranayam in greenery Anulom-vilom pranayam is very helpful Do meditation regularly to give rest to your brain Continue your treatment Take Cap Brahmi by Himalaya 2 2 for 3to 6mths Put some cow ghee drops in both nostrils and take deep breath Repeat EEG after 6mths to see the changes
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have mild scalp numbness or pin like sensation on the right side of head alone. I feel this whenever I comb or run my hands in that area. What could be the causes? History: Had a loop ileostomy 6 years ago that was closed within 3 months. The ileostomy had been put temporarily to treat abdominal TB and adhesion. Otherwise have been healthy and normal for past 6 years.

FRHS, Ph.D Neuro , MPT - Neurology Physiotherapy, D.Sp.Med, DPHM (Health Management ), BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Chennai
I have mild scalp numbness or pin like sensation on the right side of head alone. I feel this whenever I comb or run ...
It is sometimes normal in daily life as it requires good circulation and nourishments Do Take an MRI Brain and EEG And consult Neuro physician and take appropriate Therapy and Management Best wishes.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm 29 Yrs Male. Last 2 years I Have a big pain start in right side of Neck over the Head to the Right Eyebrow. Without any Pain Killer (Zandubam, Iodex etc) I can't get Relief from pain. Do something for this I didn't sleep well at night. The Pain is not of migraine as the Doctor told me because the pain starts when I'm in working or not eaten the food properly. Yesterday I was in a hard pain of it after 4-5 hours I get relief from it. I don't take pain killer tablets only taking rest of an hour it may helpful of it. Some says that I might have cervical.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), DYA (DIPLOMA IN YOG & AYURVED), D.I.H.M (DIPLOMA IN INDUSTRIAL HEALTH MANAGEMENT)
Ayurveda, Nashik
I'm 29 Yrs Male. Last 2 years I Have a big pain start in right side of Neck over the Head to the Right Eyebrow. Witho...
according to ayurveda this may due to 1) hyperacidity 2) low haemoglobin 3) stress induced SOME TIPS FOR HEADACHE do head massage (abhyang) with warm cocconut oil daily at bed time . eat 20 gm black dry grapes at bed time. for exact treatment need your history & other details . SO consult me with details
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mom is suffering from migraine since last 5 years. What are the best remedies and how to cure migraine.

MD - Ayurveda
Ayurveda, Delhi
Ayurveda can offer best solution for migraine. Oral medicines and nasal drops provide safe and effective treatment in these cases. Slowly the severity lessens and pain free duration increases.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I want to know the cost for treating seizure in a four months old baby and which hospital will be best suitable. What medical procedures will the baby have to go through? And how effective will the treatment be?

MD - Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath, Vadodara
Homoeopathic treatment is the best possible treatment that can cure it... You just have to consult through lybrate...
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

Dr. R.V.Anand

MBBS, MD - General Medicine, DM - Neurology
Neurologist
Chennai Meenakshi Multispeciality Hospital, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
88%
(34 ratings)

Dr. Balasubramaniam S

DM - Neurology, MD - General Medicine, MBBS
Neurologist
Liya Clinic , 
250 at clinic
Book Appointment