Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Shanmuga Priya

Neurologist, Chennai

400 at clinic
Dr. Shanmuga Priya Neurologist, Chennai
400 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well....more
My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well.
More about Dr. Shanmuga Priya
Dr. Shanmuga Priya is a popular Neurologist in Adambakkam, Chennai. She is currently practising at Prime Care Nursing Home in Adambakkam, Chennai. Book an appointment online with Dr. Shanmuga Priya on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Neurologists in India. You will find Neurologists with more than 44 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Neurologists online in Chennai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Prime Care Nursing Home

No.44, Shakthi Nagar, Adambakkam. Landmark: Near DAV School, ChennaiChennai Get Directions
400 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Shanmuga Priya

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am a 13 year old school girl. I am underweight. Whenever I get up from a sleeping or sitting position everything becomes black in front of my eyes and my head goes dizzy. At that time I need to have a support to stand or else I would fall down. Few months back I fell down from a tree and hurt my underarm and after a few second I fell down and I was unconcious. My mom told me that when I was unconcious I was stretching my body and I was opening my mouth and showing or pressing my teeth against each jaw. The white portion of my eye was being seen but not the black part. Then they put water on me and I was in sense. Then I was normal. But today again a thing like that happened. I was sleeping and when I tried to get up I got hurtwith edge of the window on my lower back. It pained and I felt that I got hurt on one of my vein and again I went unconcious. My mother told me that when I was unconcious my eyes were closed and I was again pushing my teeth against each other and my body was shaking and I was making some coughing type of sound with my throat and again my mother gave water on me and I was again in sense. I hope you can tell what happened exactly and should I consult a doctor or not. Thank you for reading this. I am the girl's mother and I have writtten this from her side. She has told me everything about her health problems and I have written this for her.

M.D.( Pediatrics), DCH
Pediatrician,
It looks like postural hypotension, causing problem. Meet paediatric cardiologist and paediatric neuro physician for complete evaluation. Don't waste time.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Can migraine & varicose be treated by the elrctropathy for permanently. Give address of doctor near karol bagh. Who can treat it with guarantee & charitably.

MBBS
General Physician, Madhubani
There is nothing to be given with guarantee. Even now company are giving warrantee not guarantee. So for migraine you have to change your lifestyle. Prevent urself from going to the area which aggrevate migraine. Start morning walk. Do yoga. Eat less spicy food. Prevent gastritis. For varicose vein surgery is the only treatment or endogenous LASER.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello Dr. sir kindly inform me is there is medicines for brain blood clot dissolve nowadays please inform me sir i would be thankful to you sir.

M.Ch - Neuro Surgery, MBBS
Neurosurgeon, Mumbai
For acute stroke tpa is used to dissolve the clot. Or an angiogram is done and the clot retrieved for prevention of stroke aspirin or clopidogrel is used.
10 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi. I'm 26 and I want to know about body tremors. I have low blood pressure and sometimes my hands tremble so much but during the past one year I've also experienced body tremor. When I ask my relatives they semi to not see it. But inside I can feel my body is not stable at all. Especially in the morning when I wake up I experience tremor. Pls enlighten.

BHMS
Homeopath, Bangalore
Hi. I'm 26 and I want to know about body tremors. I have low blood pressure and sometimes my hands tremble so much bu...
U don't have to wry too much,,this is normal as body tries to adjust with bp v experience this state..just try following advise even then if u face tremors then meet nearby doctor.. Advice: Take extra salt in ur diet,take small frequent meals like every 2 hrly some cut fruits or salads or some sweets,dont keep give a gap of more than 3 hrs in ur meals,,take lots of watr if u don't lije plain water take juices 1 fruit juice per day n thrice in a week lemon juice with extra salt n take homoeopathic medicine Kali carb 0/ 30 potency 4Pills 4Times 4days...n give a gap of 1 week again repeat 4days take 5 courses in Same way..
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have one question whenever my hed having pain like a migraine and my hand or body some where pulse is pumping why its so. Please help me.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Your headache could be a tension headache due to stress and anxiety.Check your Bp and consult doctor
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I hav epilepsy since more than 15 years. I regularly take medicines as per my doc suggestion. I wanted to know how much time it take to cure in terms of years?

MBBS
General Physician, Jalgaon
Please Wake up early go for morning walk in greenery daily Do yogasanas and pranayam daily Do meditation twice daily Put some cow ghee drops in both nostrils regularly Add Saraswatarishta 20 ml twice a day for 6 mths To your current medicine Slowly reduce the doses of current medicine In absence of seizures for more than 6 months, we can stop medicine by reducing the doses.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How to solve the problem of depression and dyslexia. These two diseases are connected.

BASM, MD, MS (Counseling & Psychotherapy), MSc - Psychology, Certificate in Clinical psychology of children and Young People, Certificate in Psychological First Aid, Certificate in Positive Psychology
Psychologist, Palakkad
Dear, dyslexia, also known as reading disorder, is a learning disability characterized by trouble with reading despite normal intelligence. Depression is a state of low mood and aversion to activity that can affect a person's thoughts, behavior, feelings and sense of well-being. Dyslexia and depression are not related. Clinical depression is usually treated with a combination of psychiatric medicines, psychotherapy, life style changes, meditation and exercise. I hope you are undergoing psychiatric treatment, otherwise, please approach a psychiatrist.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What medicine should we take for migraine pain. Can it can be recover completely from migraine pain.

AUTLS, CCEDM, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
first rule out the other causes of headache before terming as migraine like vision decrease,hypertension,acidity ,stress etc if it migraine then there are lot of medicines available for that like naproxen,headset,sibelium(flunarizine-10 mg) but these are not OTC drugs and u have to get written prescription from doctor first for that
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I having a problem of migraine for last to days. I took disprin but it's not so effective! Help please.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Migrane- It is characterised by one sided headache which is pulsatile in nature and with a throbbing pain usually with an aura and we can start with medication after clinical examination and For pain take tablet paracetamol 650 mg
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello My brother suffered from epilepsy 1 year back. He took treatment and took medicine Rcinex for 1 year complete. Now he is a heavy drinker. Is it fine if he drinks when he had a history of epilepsy?

Merrithew Stott Pilates, Bachelor of Physiotherapy
Physiotherapist, Bangalore
Hello
My brother suffered from epilepsy 1 year back. He took treatment and took medicine Rcinex for 1 year complete. ...
Your brother should start to stop drinking alcohol. Its not good to be on certain medications and drink. Kindly give up drinking.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am looking for a solution for hand's because whenever I am doing some work they start shaking and it looks very bad when someone comments while looking at my shivering hands .and my stamina is very low while working my breath goes higher.

BAMS
Ayurveda, Ambala
I am looking for a solution for hand's because whenever I am doing some work they start shaking and it looks very bad...
The cause of shaking of hands are * muscular weakness in hands * Improper neurological functions of hand nerves * Restlessness of body * Deficiency of nutrition in body. To get relief from shaking of hands * Give a balanced diet with vegetables, cereals, milk, fruits. Sit in the sun rays for atleast 8-10 minutes daily. * Do BHRAMARI PRANAYAM twice a day. Practice SARWANGASAN and Sit with the GYAN MUDRA in Hands. These asans & mudra calm down your brain & relieve from nervousness & restlessness. * Take Rogan Badam (almond oil) and put it 1/2 tea spoon in a glass of milk and drink it in the morning. * Take 2 teaspoon of ASHVAGANDHARISTHA added in a glass of water once a day.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My vit b12 is 958. Thats high. Is it a reason for concern? I keep having acids bouts. Very severe at times like it going to my head feeling nauseatic and heaviness in head. Recently after such a bout had severe lower back pain in morning waking from bed. Also I getting numbness in my fingers at times.

BPTh/BPT, MPTh/MPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
My vit b12 is 958. Thats high. Is it a reason for concern? I keep having acids bouts. Very severe at times like it go...
Extension Exercises x 15 times x twice daily - lying on tummy, take left arm up for 3 seconds, then bring it down, right arm up for 3 seconds, bring down. Bring right leg up, hold for 3 seconds, bring it down. Then right leg up and hold for 3 seconds and bring it down. Repeat twice a day- 10 times.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have migraine from many years. I know there is no immediate remedy. But can you please suggest an idea where I can relieve a bit during head ache? Thanks in advance.

MD - Ayurveda, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Lucknow
Migrain headache can be releive instantly for short period. You may use hot coffee, jalebee, or other sweets. You may also use solution of sendha salt solution 2-2 drops in both nostril. But highly recomended to takes ayurvedic medicine for complete cure. With regards
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello dr's I m nt getting proper answer fr my problem I m taking beta cap tr 20 fr tremor/shaking but still getting like electric shocks. Oleanaz fr bipolar at night getup un comfortable net dy. Also feeling low sex desire. Pls tell gud medicine for me .

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Hello dr's I m nt getting proper answer fr my problem
I m taking beta cap tr 20 fr tremor/shaking but still getting l...
Apart from taking ongoing treatment take Tablet folvite 5mg once a day for six months and tablet vitamin D3 60000iu once a week for six months
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from epilepsy. My daily medicine is. 1.epilex chrono 300 mg 8 am 8 pm 2. Frisium. 5 mg sleep time. Can I. Use ?- 1. Pushp dhanva ras tab. 2.manmath ras. Tab. 3.birahat bangeshwar ras. Tab. Can I use this. Medicine?

MBBS
General Physician, Jalgaon
Please Instead do. Go for morning walk in greenery daily Do yogasanas and pranayam daily Do meditation regularly Take Cap gokhshur by Himalaya 2 2 for 3 mths Continue your current medicine for epilepsy All above points will help you in epilepsy also.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have had a seizure attack on 2nd December. And I don't know the reason behind it though but I don't want to get a seizure attack again.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
Hello, CT scan/ EEG was done? can cause of seizure was detected ? I want to tell you that medicine as advised by your Doctor need to be taken regularly and must not missed dose even for single day You can Consult Good Neurologist for second opinion, i can guide you further
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 26 old male. I am suffering numbness problem last two year. I already done nerve conductivity test for my both legs. It report showing nothing. When I am going to neutral call in morning in Western toilet sheet after that when I am stand up. That time both legs suffer from numbness. It is very difficult for me Walk that time. It will take 1 to 2 minutes for make my self normal. Even hand also suffer numbness problem. Please suggest me which type of treatment I need to take.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
I am 26 old male. I am suffering numbness problem last two year. I already done nerve conductivity test for my both l...
Please undergo following blood tests CBC,ESR,VITAMIN B-12 Start taking diet rich in vitamin B-12 and a Vitamin B-12 supplement. Sources of Vitamin B12: 1. Vegetables: None. 2. Fruits: None. Food: Eggs, Brown Rice, Fish, Yogurt(Dahi), Milk and milk products like Cheese, Cow and Soy Milk.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
Managing wounds at home

A wound is a disruption of the normal structure and function of the skin.
Antibiotic therapy is not indicated in all wounds and is reserved only for infected wounds.
It is important to keep blood sugar under control while managing a wound.
All wounds, which are contaminated or have foreign bodies, need debridement.
Irrigation of the wound reduces bacterial load and also removes loose material.
Wound irrigation can be done with warm saline.
Principles of wound management are: scrub, clean and dress.
Scrubbing means that dressing should be done with clean hands, which requires proper scrubbing of the hands.
Would cleaning means that the wound should first be cleaned.
After cleaning, the wound requires a proper dressing.
Some wounds may require suturing, especially if the wound is of less than six hours duration.
In an accident if a finger is cut or a tooth is removed, one should preserve the finger or the tooth and take it to the nearest hospital along with the patient for reimplantation.
The best way to carry the amputated finger or uprooted tooth is to put them in a plastic bag and put that bag in a box containing ice.
Skin burns should be treated firstly by putting the area under the running water till the burning disappears.
In a patient with burns, the blister that forms should not be punctured.
Presence of pain is also a good sign and indicates that the burns are superficial.
3 people found this helpful

I am suffering from seizure or epilepsy what precautions should I take to prevent my self from this?

MBBS
General Physician, Chandigarh
Epileptic fit is a symptom to some thing wrong in the brain you will have to get thoroughly checked and investigated from of neurologist to find out its cause and once the cause is identified then we see how we take steps and medication to prevent it in general you should be careful not to put yourself in any situation where if you have an attack by chance and your lif gets into danger like don't drive swim don't take up any jobs near the heavy machinery where you can get caught in them accidentally etc.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed