Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Shaliny

General Physician, Chennai

0 at clinic
Dr. Shaliny General Physician, Chennai
0 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family....more
I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family.
More about Dr. Shaliny
Dr. Shaliny is a popular General Physician in Vadapalani, Chennai. You can visit him/her at Vadapalani Multi Speciality Hospital in Vadapalani, Chennai. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Shaliny on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 29 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Chennai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

#33, vadapalani andavar koil street, Vadapalani. Landmark: Near To Bank Of Baroda, ChennaiChennai Get Directions
...more

#33, vadapalani andavar koil street, Vadapalani. Landmark: Near To Bank Of Baroda.Chennai Get Directions
0 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Shaliny

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

My friend had plural effusion in right lung after removing water from lung, Doctor says its little yellowish water and declare its TB and stars DOT course of six months and now he completes his DOT course and now x ray is normal but when he takes long breathe he feels little pain in right lung at the point where water removed now please tell me what to do.

MBBS
General Physician,
This pain in pleural region of right lung is due to friction dry pleural membrane which normally happens after drainage of drainage of pleural fluid by needle. It takes little longer time for complete healing. So one should avoid movement of pleura as far as possible for sometimes. Have regular checking for recuurance.

Hi, I am male 25, and from past few months I am finding it difficult to get sleep at night. Any suggestions?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Bundi
Hi, I am male 25, and from past few months I am finding it difficult to get sleep at night. Any suggestions?
Start taking light food at night. At night take some gut cleansing herbal choorna. In the morning after going to toilet have fresh air walks. Deep breath and meditate. Keep it continued honestly. You ll see changes soon.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have head ache since three days what to do? Which one is a best part to cure it?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I have head ache since three days what to do? Which one is a best part to cure it?
For headache take tablet paracetamol and Take a flow of steam (of plain water only ) over the forehead through a crescent steam inhaler, eight hourly
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Can not study for more than 1 hour since my admission in engineering college. Sleeping a lot. Please tell me some way to restore my studies.

BSc
Ayurveda, Ujjain
Can not study for more than 1 hour since my admission in engineering college. Sleeping a lot. Please tell me some way...
It's due to loss of concentration mind is not fix for study's. You take tejras 2 spoon after morning end 2 spoon after dinner for 2 month than report to me for further advice. Do arobic excersices, yoga, morning fast walk will help you to become engineer. Best of luck
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am diabetic, however I am not comfortable with medication. After taking medicines for week long, I start feeling uncomfortable. I feel lots of dizziness and weakness with medication. Please suggest me some better way out to fight diabetes.

PGP In Diabetologist, Fellowship in non-invasive Cardiology, MD - Medicine, MBBS
Endocrinologist, Delhi
I am diabetic, however I am not comfortable with medication. After taking medicines for week long, I start feeling un...
The only other way to fight diabetes is through weight loss. Worldwide, bariatric surgery has proven that weight loss is vital to diabetic reversal (a state where you are euglycemic without the need of any oral medication or insulin. A systematic review and meta-analysis of the english literature reported complete resolution of type 2 diabetes (defined as discontinuation of all diabetes-related medications and blood glucose levels within the normal range) in 78.1% of cases. But, there are two problems in this, first of all bariatric surgery is still very expensive in india (starts from rs 3-4 lakhs and above) secondly, it is not known clearly that all the benefits of post - bariatric surgery on diabetes reversal is entirely due to weight loss alone. On the other hand, dietary restriction and exercise (also known as lifestyle modification) can also theoretically cause weight loss and lead to diabetic reversal and has been tried world over. But, the fact remains that around 95% of weight loss achieved through lifestyle changes is short lived and does not translate into any benefit in the long run. Then there are stem cell therapies
6 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 33 yrs old male. From last 5-6 months, I have to go for motion for 2-3 times per day and also the stool is very loose and watery. I had loose around 4 kg weight also during 6 months. No pain in abdomen and also hunger is quite good. Tell me the probable reason and what to do.

MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
Take tab flagyl 400 three times a day and tab rantac 150 morning empty stomach and before dinner for 5 days. Take tab meftal spas when you have stomachache. It will help. Thank you.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Medicine for cough and cold? I get cold easily due to my weak immunity! What shall I do?

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
Hi, take arsenic alb. 30, 5 drops thrice a day.Alpha cf 2 tabs, thrice a day. B. c. no. 06, 4 tabs every 4 hourly.Take Alpha WD, 20 drops with water once daily. Drink warm water at short intervals.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm Having severe burning sensation in vagina during urination, and have got little fever, also feeling vomiting, my periods are due in next 24 hrs. I had sex with my husband yesterday.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I'm Having severe burning sensation in vagina during urination, and have got little fever, also feeling vomiting, my ...
It could be due to urinary tract infection 1. Drink plenty of water with ors (8-10 glass) daily 2. Do urine examination for re/me, culture and sensitivity 3. Consult doctor with report for advice and treatment.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I want to know fever is a what type of disease and how it speards. And also precautions. Thank you.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I want to know fever is a what type of disease and how it speards. And also precautions.          Thank you.
Any rise in temperature of the body is called as fever and it is usually due to bacterial or viral infection and the organism spreads through coughing etc.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My son has Ewing sarcoma on his left tibia,Dr will operate and remove the bone by ecrt method,now he is alright, can it will come again ?

MD - Oncology
Oncologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Extracorporeal radiotherapy is a newer modality but with promising results. but chance of recurrence is always there, so keep visiting your oncologist regularly.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Doctor Saab, mai dono pav se handicap hu sex ke time mera sperm nahi niklta 10/15 minute ander rakhne par v. Sath hi sex ke liye excitement nahi hota hand se sahlane pe ling tight ho jata h but virya nahi niklta. Please advise.

BUMS
Sexologist, Aligarh
Doctor Saab, mai dono pav se handicap hu sex ke time mera sperm nahi niklta 10/15 minute ander rakhne par v.
Sath hi ...
you take protien rich diet and you are interested to take proper treatment for best performance in future sexual life. majoon Shabab e Azam B.D you also use the proper medicines in Baseer Badshahi Gold Kit. you get sexualy performance best in future life without any side effect.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How I can I make my body muscular. What type of diets should I use. I also want to increase my sex power. For increase the sex time what should I do.

D.E.H.M, B.E.M.S, M.D.(E.H)
Sexologist, Faridabad
How I can I make my body muscular. What type of diets should I use. I also want to increase my sex power. For increas...
YOU SHOULD TAKE LOW FAT , FIBRE ENRICHED DIET IN BALANCE , STOP MASTURBATION N WATCHIN PORN IF YOU DO , AND DO WORK OUT ROUTINELY . A LOT OF SALAD DAILY AND SOMEWHAT YOGA MAY MAKE DIFFERENCE YOU WANT .
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have aids but I don't know fromewhere I had this ill I have also pimple on penis what should I do now?

General Physician, Warangal
I have aids but I don't know fromewhere I had this ill I have also pimple on penis what should I do now?
Better go with cd4 count every 3 months and consult a physician after the report and take medicine regularly. If you have further symptoms take symptomatic treatment. Maintain healthy diet. Pimples on genital area could be seen in sexually transmitted diseases. So please consult a dermatologist and show him/her. And get better treatment. Maintain hygeine while having and after sex.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 21 nd my penis has fore skin covered at the tip wen in erection I wil c just the opening lightly Is this a problem for me during sex ? And I can be able to sex with fore skin?

BHMS
Homeopath, Sindhudurg
I am 21 nd my penis has fore skin covered at the tip wen in erection I wil c just the opening lightly
Is this a probl...
Hi. Phimosis, if present since birth, is purely a surgical condition. But if it develops in later age due to any inflammation/infection then there are many homeopathic medicines like merc. Iod. Sulphur, acid-nit, jacaranda, cinnabaris, hepar-sulph, can notharis, thuja etc which can help such cases. For treatment let me know since when do you have this condition? recommend me by clicking on recommend option and leave feedback.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear sir, Please tell me if there is any medicine to enlarge the size of my penis for permanently, balance food may enlarge penis size Please confirm me sir I m in dilemma because I m not yet marriage.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Sexologist, Delhi
Dear sir,
Please tell me if there is any medicine to enlarge the size of my penis for permanently, balance food may e...
massage with ashwagandha oil twice a day can help in increasing size.. no oral medicines can increase penis size. so massage it take healthy diet
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My father is suffering from regular attacks of lvf due to early history of rheumatic fever and then mitral valve replacement. What should I do?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Mumbai
My father is suffering from regular attacks of lvf due to early history of rheumatic fever and then mitral valve repl...
Hello, ayurveda is the best solution for such heart problems as it helps to firstly stops the further damage and then it slowly works on strengthening the cardiac muscles and make it function very well.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I just wanted to ask that I masturbate daily so is that related to my hairfall? Please tell me.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
I just wanted to ask that I masturbate daily so is that related to my hairfall? Please tell me.
No. Masturbation is regarded as a normal, healthy sexual activity. In general, the medical community considers masturbation to be a natural and harmless expression of sexuality for both men and women. It does not cause any physical injury or harm to the body, and can be performed in moderation throughout a person's lifetime as a part of normal sexual behavior. It will not affect you or your ability to have children in the future. If you wish to reduce the frequency of masturbation: It originates from brain, due to thinking about sex. Hence: ·     Do not watch adult material. ·     Concentrate more on your studies or work. ·     Exercise regularly.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi doctor. I am 19 years old. I have suffering from chronic tiredness, dental issues, stomach disorders, joint pains and head aches a lil often. I have been into this from around 2 years. Just after I had root canal with amulgum-black fillings in my teeths. Is it in someway related to this?

Diploma in Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Secunderabad
Hello , immediately add protein, amino acids, vitamin and mineral supplements to diet. This will ensure basic nutrition is you are getting. Should be from natural sources. These will repair your body in a good way.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I want to quit nitrazepam as I am addicted to it since 3 years and taking doses up to 40- 80 mg as per my mood daily give some helpful advice.

Post Graduate Diploma in Counselling, MA In Clinical Psychology
Psychologist, Pune
At home you are not able to quit your addiction of tranquilizer. You need to search a best deaddiction center & take a treatment.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My brother in law is 39 years old. creatinine is 1.27. No bp and sugar. Urine analysis normal.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
My brother in law is 39 years old. creatinine is 1.27. No bp and sugar. Urine analysis normal.
The normal serum creatinine range for men is 0.5-1.5 mg/dl. The normal range for women is 0.6-1.2 mg/dl. Creatinine clearance is a test sometimes used to estimate filtering capacity of the kidneys. The amount of creatinine in your urine is compared to the amount of creatinine in your blood. As you see he is normal.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed