Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Shakeela Nazimudeen

Gynaecologist, Chennai

Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Shakeela Nazimudeen Gynaecologist, Chennai
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well....more
My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well.
More about Dr. Shakeela Nazimudeen
Dr. Shakeela Nazimudeen is an experienced Gynaecologist in Kodambakkam, Chennai. You can consult Dr. Shakeela Nazimudeen at Madras Polyclinic in Kodambakkam, Chennai. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Shakeela Nazimudeen on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Gynaecologists in India. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 30 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Gynaecologists online in Chennai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Madras Polyclinic

No 5, Kannadasan Street, Kodambakkam,Landmark:Rangaraja puram, ChennaiChennai Get Directions
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Shakeela Nazimudeen

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Hi. Me and my gf have go through an unprotected sex on 13.05.17. And on 16.05.17 take an unwanted 72 for safety delayed but before 72 hrs. Her period cycle date is also 13.05.17. But till now she doesn't have their periods. I am worried now what to do. Please hlp me.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Hi. Me and my gf have go through an unprotected sex on 13.05.17. And on 16.05.17 take an unwanted 72 for safety delay...
Risk of pregnancy is less since she had taken I pill. Period may be irregular for 1-2 cycles after taking I pill. Do a pregnancy test 28 days after taking I Pill if her period is missed to exclude pregnancy.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

For Normal delivery, should we have sex when she is pregnant? Now she is 2 months pregnant, please let me know?

Psychologist, Palakkad
For Normal delivery, should we have sex when she is pregnant?
Now she is 2 months pregnant, please let me know?
Dear user. SEXUAL INTERCOURSE WITH PREGNANT WOMEN is not advisable during the first three months and the last three months of pregnancy. You can have sexual intercourse during the middle three months of pregnancy but only after permission from your gynecologist. Take care.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How many condoms should one use while having sex to avoid any complications like pregnancy, Aids, etc. Etc.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Karnal
One good quality condom is sufficient for single session of sex, for protection against pregnancy and STDs. Multiple condoms may rather result in slipping of condoms accidentally.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My precum touched my Girlfriend's vagina yesterday afternoon, but we did not get involved in coitus. She was on her Periods. Since that incident she hasn't bled, even though she's on her periods. We're very concerned and have intention to have a baby now.

BHMS, MD - Homeopathy
Homeopath, Delhi
My precum touched my Girlfriend's vagina yesterday afternoon, but we did not get involved in coitus. She was on her P...
She can not concieve during her periods. For conceiving intercourse should be performed duing ovulation.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hot Beverages - Did You Know They Can Cause Cancer?

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician, Alappuzha
Hot Beverages - Did You Know They Can Cause Cancer?

For many people, their morning is incomplete without a cup of hot beverage. A hot cup of tea (black, white or green) or coffee can lift your mood and spirits in no time. After a long and tiring day, most people crave for hot beverages. It helps them feel relaxed and rejuvenated.

But now comes a big jolt for the ardent fans of hot beverages. As per the findings by the International Agency for Research on Cancer (IARC) (an agency that deals with the evaluation of the cariogenic factors and agents for the World Health Organization), drinking very hot beverages may trigger cancer (especially of the mouth and esophagus) in some people. While alcohol, tobacco, red meat, to name a few, have already found their way into the list of carcinogenic agents, the hot beverages had been the latest addition that has left many people shocked and baffled.

The same agency, IARC had in the 1990's (1991 to be precise) classified yerba maté tea (a famous and traditional South American tea usually served very hot) as a potential carcinogenic agent. The study suggested that using yerba maté for long (often in large quantities) can trigger cancer (mouth, lungs, and esophagus) in some people. Some research stressed that the main cause of concern was the presence of the carcinogenic agent, Polycyclic Aromatic Hydrocarbons (PAHs) in yerba maté.

However, the latest study has included all hot beverages, heated over 65C or 149F as potential carcinogens. The study stressed on the fact that when you drink a very hot beverage, more than often, it goes on to injure the esophageal cells and tissues. In some cases, this can trigger cell multiplication. If unfortunately, some of these cells undergo mutations in the process, then it can, in turn, result in abnormal cell growth. This deviation, in turn can eventually give rise to tumors, which are often found to be malignant and carcinoid in nature. In other words, the thermal injury caused to the esophageal lining due to hot beverages can cause cancer.

In many places (restaurants and cafes), the hot beverages are typically served at a temperature, ranging from 71 - 85 degree Celsius, thus making the situation even worse.

However, there is a lot to rejoice for the coffee lovers. The WHO and IARC have surprising dropped coffee from its list of potentially carcinogenic agents. What was believed to be a carcinogenic agent (especially bladder cancer) for long has suddenly been rendered harmless. Some researchers and scientists believe that the antioxidants present in the coffee beans can go a long way to prevent and reduce the instances of cancer. Thus, having coffee in moderation may prove to be helpful. However, the credibility of these findings is yet to be accepted by one and all.

The hot tea lovers will surely wait for similar path-breaking research and miracles. If you wish to discuss any specific problem, you can consult a General Physician.

6339 people found this helpful

Is it true that reading books, hearing music, watching movies, emotions, studying, learning and other activities influences the baby while in pregnancy?

MICOG, MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Gurgaon
Is it true that reading books, hearing music, watching movies, emotions, studying, learning and other activities infl...
Anything which brings a positive feeling to the mother will lead a healthy newborn and outcome for mother as well.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Me and my partner had unprotected sex but I came outside her vagina. According to her 1 or 2 drops went inside her but she washed it with water throughout. Does that work or does she have to take a contraceptive pill?

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Me and my partner had unprotected sex but I came outside her vagina. According to her 1 or 2 drops went inside her bu...
She has to take emergency contraceptive pill within 72 hours(preferably within 24 hours) to avoid risk of pregnancy
Submit FeedbackFeedback

So explain this Harvard study “A study at Harvard found that women who ate two or more servings of low-fat or non-fat dairy per day, like skim milk or yogurt, had 85% higher risk of infertility than those that ate full-fat dairy products.” Low fat milk process from same research “Let us get rid of one fallacy which is that skim milk is actually milk that has had the cream skimmed off the top. That actually sounds logical but it is not how is done, at least not in this modern world. That process would not remove all the cream so what is done in modern processing is the milk is spun around with centrifuges, eventually completely separating the cream (fat) and milk. It is first clarified, then separated, then pasteurized (or ultra-pasteurized), and then finally homogenized. This over-processing has now removed every healthy vitamin, living enzyme, and natural mineral. Welcome to your now-dead beverage……Skim milk will not support life. So by removing the cream you have essentially turned the milk into something completely useless, especially the pasteurized variety as you have not only removed the healthy fat but you have also as stated removed the living nutrients.” So doctors are recommending one solution for weight gain and letting people to multiple major problems infertility, natural strength.

AUTLS, CCEDM, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
So explain this Harvard study
“A study at Harvard found that women who ate two or more servings of low-fat or non-fat...
Just proves that toned and double toned milks and their products are not good for health as they don't contain any vitamins or minerals required for body
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Is licking vagina healthy for boy and grl? I lick every week for 10 to 15 days nd intake take vaginal fluid pls tel me in take of that vaginal iss unhealthy for me?

MD-Ayurveda, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Sexologist, Haldwani
Hello- >Its not safe to lick vagina directly as you may get STD's and even throat cancer too. >Normally in 75% females vaginal secretion contain a virus called Papiloma virus. During oral sex this virus gets transferred from vagina to the throat of the male partner and can cause Oral Papiloma Virus Cancer. >More over if the female is suffering from STD's like Gonorrhea ,syphilis etc. it can be transferred to male partner. >If you still want to do oral sex thn you might use a female condom or other protection.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

She is my wife She has blood cancer Should we use condom while having sex. Is her prob. Affects me if I will not use condom.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Blood cancer is not transmitted through sexual route, so condom is not necessary. You will not be affected by her problem.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hai Dr. for under developing of foetus after 10/12 week's. My wife has to make ambition. 25 day's has been passed the bleeding stopped after one week. My question is can we have sex. If yes can it be unprotected/protected sex.

BAMS, MD Ayurveda
Sexologist, Lonavala
Hai Dr. for under developing of foetus after 10/12 week's. My wife has to make ambition. 25 day's has been passed the...
i m recommending you an following remedy which will surely help you Natural home remedy using asparagus powder and milk: 1. Take 2 tsp Indian asparagus powder 2. Add 1 cup milk 3. Boil the mixture for 10 min 4. Drink 2 times every day This will help with your concern.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My gf took abortion pills in 6th week, will it be possible for others to know about this in future.

MD, MBBS, Advanced Infertility
Gynaecologist, Jalandhar
No! but she must get a usg 10 days after the kit usage and ensure that the uterus is empty and the abortion is complete.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

If once get intimated and penetrated inside .i took I pill on the third day. But again I got intimate next day after taking tablet. and getting penetrate inside. So should I take tablet again or not?

BHMS
Homeopath, Delhi
If once get intimated and penetrated inside .i took I pill on the third day. But again I got intimate next day after ...
You should take medicine after Sexual intercourse whever there is discharge in vaginal It can cause pregnancy if, not take any precautions. Before Sexual intercourse taking pills not help to prevent pregnancy for next.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am newly married man. But when last night when I had sex with my wife she has deep pain in vagina during sex and I was not able to enter my penis in her vagina so we didn't do anything. It was hard for me but affecting our sex life. Please doctor suggest some medicines to make space in her vagina.

BUMS
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
Good foreplay may help u. It is something called vaginismus. Deep respiration during sex. N loosing perinium during sex may help you.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How could a woman can get pregnant if man pulls out before ejaculation during sex? When all sperms are out and not inside?

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
How could a woman can get pregnant if man pulls out before ejaculation during sex? When all sperms are out and not in...
Well. Precum as this fluid does not contain sperm it can't by itself cause a pregnancy. However as the purpose of this fluid is to flush out the penis it will bring any sperm left in the penis from the last ejaculation to the tip of the penis. If this happens that small amount of sperm could cause a pregnancy.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi doctor. I am 19 years old female. My periods have always been normal until I missed in the month of April. My last period was on 11 march 2016. I had a lot of exam stress so I attributed it to the same. However I did an ultrasound which did not show any abnormality in my ovaries whatsoever. Then on 4 june 2016 I took tab estrogen and progesterone and got my period on 10 june 2016. I again missed my cycle in july and went for a hormonal profile which showed that my LH waz 26.47 and FsH 7.07 and PRl 28.09. My endocrinologist said you have PCOS although I do not have any other symptom other than a bit of weight gain. He started me on metformin 500 mg and gave diving 10 for 7 days to induce periods which I did not get even after waiting for 15 days. So today I went to an ob/gyn and he said to increase metformin to 1 g and take krimson 35 for a month or two and check. I am really worried. Is this a very big issue? Will it affect my fertility in any way? Web makes PCOS look like something very evil. Please help.

MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology, MBBS, Post Doctoral Fellowship in Reproductive Medicine, Fellowship in Minimal Access Surgery
Gynaecologist, Pune
Hi doctor. I am 19 years old female. My periods have always been normal until I missed in the month of April. My last...
MISS EVEN IF YOU HAVE PCOD THAT MEANS THAT YOU ARE NOT OVULATING REGULARY AND HENCE YOU R MISSING PERIODS. THERE IS NO POINT IN TAKING METFORMIN OR ANY OTHER DRUGS. PCOS IS NOT A DISEASE BUT A CHANGE THAT HAS HAPPENED BECAUSE OF DERANGED LIFESTYLE. YOU DONT NEED TREATMENT IS BECAUSE YOU HAVE INCIDENTLY FOUND THAT AND RIGHTLY AS YOU SAY YOU DONT HAVE ANY SYMPTOMS. EVEN IF YOU TAKE TABLETS YOUR PERIODS WOULD COME REGULARLY TILL YOU ARE ON TABLETS AND ONCE YOU STOP THEM THE PERIODS WOULD RETURN BACK TO THE ORIGINAL STATE. I WOULD ADVICE NOT TO GET BOTHERED BY THE PERIODS. IF YOU DOINT HAVE THEM FOR 2 TO 3 MONTHS THEN YOU CAN TAKE TABLETS. WHATEVER TREATMENT I GIVE IS AFTER MARRIAGE
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 37 and I had a baby through C sec about three months ago. I am having heavy bleeding during periods and during ultra sound I was told I have fibroid in my uterus. What should do to?

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS
Gynaecologist, Noida
I am 37 and I had a baby through C sec about three months ago. I am having heavy bleeding during periods and during u...
Hello, you can wait for at least 3 months more before fibroid can be operated and till then you can be placed on progesterone only pills.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Healthy Living

Net Qualified In Community Health And Social Medicine, M.Sc - Dietetics and Community Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Durgapur
Healthy Living

Healthy Living

My wife is pregnant and she took itrabond 100 mg 5 tabs in the month of may. LMP 25/04/2017. Is it advisable to carry on with the pregnancy.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Gurgaon
My wife is pregnant and she took itrabond 100 mg 5 tabs in the month of may. LMP 25/04/2017. Is it advisable to carry...
This tab should not have been taken as it's a deworming tab, however now at this stage get her Ultrasound done so as to rule out for any foetal abnormality.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Healthy Living

BHMS
Homeopath, Gurgaon
Healthy Living

Forgive and forget is a key to remaining happy and in turn, boost your health.

4 people found this helpful
View All Feed