Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Senthil

MBBS

Pediatrician, Chennai

0 - 300 at clinic
Dr. Senthil MBBS Pediatrician, Chennai
0 - 300 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; a......more
Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; as a health provider being ethical is not just a remembered value, but a strongly observed one.
More about Dr. Senthil
Dr. Senthil is a renowned Pediatrician in Thiruvottiyur, Chennai. Doctor is a MBBS . You can consult Dr. Senthil at Aakash Hospital in Thiruvottiyur, Chennai. Book an appointment online with Dr. Senthil on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Pediatricians in India. You will find Pediatricians with more than 28 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Pediatricians online in Chennai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
MBBS - - -

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

No.393/1, Thiruvottiyur High Road, Thiruvottriyur. Landmark: Near Thiruvotriyur Bus Depot, ChennaiChennai Get Directions
300 at clinic
...more

#9-C, Shanthi Colony, IV Avenue, Anna Nagar, Landmark: Near To Petrol Bunk.Chennai Get Directions
0 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

My 6 and half month old baby is doing green colored motions frequently. What should I do?

MD - Paediatrics, MBBS
Pediatrician, Tumkur
Colour is not an issue. If the stool consistency is loose and more than 3 times in a day you must take care of hydration and continue breastfeeding.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My 5 year baby have some fungus infections in her hand. I m using clotrimazole dusting powder from last 5 days but no improvement please suggest something better treatment.

MD - Paediatrics, MBBS
Pediatrician, Tumkur
Fungal infections need topical application for 3 weeks. You can try tab flucon 50mg daily once for 5 days.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My 6 years girl every two months cold and fever but before one year start homeopathic last two years nit cold but again start every two months cold and cough and fever what can I do.

Diploma in Paediatrics, MD - Paediatrics
Pediatrician, Ahmedabad
My 6 years girl every two months cold and fever but before one year start homeopathic last two years nit cold but aga...
Cold and cough is allergic origin it has nothing to do with any pathy kindly maintain good nutrition of a child by giving lots of grains and dal they have good quality of protein also always go for breathing exercise which will improve immunity.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My child is normally very friendly but has been getting very aggressive of late. He bites, at times hits & throws things on the floor. We have recently appointed a nanny & he mostly seems happy with her but gets extremely agitated at times throwing tantrums. He also teething & I am trying to wean him to bottle. Even though we have been taking it as the normal adjustment period but I would request a confirmation in the case. And tips on how to handle the situation.

Diploma in Paediatrics, MD - Paediatrics
Pediatrician, Ahmedabad
My child is normally very friendly but has been getting very aggressive of late. He bites, at times hits & throws thi...
This is known as temper tantrums. Don't tolerate. Never beat child. Divert attention. As age advancing they will forget. Don't boast or taking a proud of it when you are sharing his attitude. This is emotional black mailing.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My son age-5 before 1 Month he was suffered with chicken pox thats why he getting marks on whole body please give me some suggestion to remove stains from his body its looking very badly and got wholes also.

MBBS, Diploma in Child Health (DCH), DNB (Pediatrics), MNAMS (Membership of the National Academy), MRCPCH, Certificate in GI Endoscopy
Pediatrician, Delhi
My son age-5 before 1 Month he was suffered with chicken pox thats why he getting marks on whole body please give me ...
I believe you are talking about scars after chickenpox rash has faded. The dark spots on the body usually fades gradually but scars take longer to fade. Info unfortunately, there is no proven medicine to get rid of the scars. However, if your son find them cosmetically unappealing when he grows, he can get rid of the scars with dermatological procedures.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, My son born on 10-APR-2016 with 34 weeks 6 days with weight of 1.96 kg, and as on today his weight is 2.9 kg. Can anyone suggest the best powder milk to continue the addition of breast feeding since some time my wife is not getting milk so we are in the situations to provide powder milk to baby so please suggest the best powder milk to provide my baby this stage if not available breast milk and also how long the same powder to continue and after that any changes required in the powder milk. Thanks.

MD - Paediatrics
Pediatrician, Allahabad
Hi, My son born on 10-APR-2016 with 34 weeks 6 days with weight of 1.96 kg, and as on today his weight is 2.9 kg. Can...
As weight gain for your baby in one month is good while on breast feed only, there does not appear any need to switch to formula feed. Breast feed is best for babies, specially so for pre-term babies as breast milk of mothers of such babies modified to meet special needs of these babies. Pl do not switch to formula, consult your pediatrician regularly to monitor growth & development of your babies; as well as to allay fear of inadequate breast milk.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello sir 6 month baby have hydronephrosis in brth now d kidney size will increase due to not passing urine I done scan its shown (left pelvic ureteric junction obstruction) wht should I do for it please suggest doctor.

MD - Paediatrics, MBBS
Pediatrician, Jaipur
Hello sir 6 month baby have hydronephrosis in brth now d kidney size will increase due to not passing urine I done sc...
Consult a urologist to remove any obstructions in urinary tract to prevent any further damage to kidneys at its earliest.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have twin baby 5 month old I m not having enough milk can you give an advice what to give and what not to give.

MRCPCH, MBBS
Pediatrician, Gurgaon
I have twin baby 5 month old I m not having enough milk can you give an advice what to give and what not to give.
You can start formula milk but avoid cow's milk till 12 month age, also after 15-20 days you can start weaning babies with liquid things like dal etc but still milk should be priority for sometime at least till 7-8 month age. Take care.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My newly born child is 5 days old. The result of his Thyroid Profile is under: T3- 3.19, T4- 238.34 & TSH-6.01. All the value is above under biological reference interval. His mother is a patient of hypo-thyroid and she is being taken thyroid medicine of the dose of 200 for five days and 150 for weekend. Her thyroid value is control. What will be serious problem for newly born child for these result of thyroid profile. Please suggest. W.

MD - Paediatrics, MRCPCH
Pediatrician, Bangalore
My newly born child is 5 days old. The result of his Thyroid Profile is under: T3- 3.19, T4- 238.34 & TSH-6.01. All t...
Please repeat thyroid profile again at 2 and 4 weeks of age also get thyroid antibodies for the baby at present nothing to be done your baby may not have any problems in future contact me with the repeat thyroid profile results.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi. I am 21years old. I have 6 months baby. I reduced little my stomach fat. Bt I have big back. How to reduce my back calories?

MSc
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Chandigarh
Hi. I am 21years old. I have 6 months baby. I reduced little my stomach fat. Bt I have big back. How to reduce my bac...
Hi if your belly is lowering your self-confidence and giving you sleepless nights, here are the tips to give you flatter and fitter tummy. 1. Add fiber to your diet constipation distends your belly, add veggies and fruits to your daily diet to relieve you of constipation, reduce intakes of refined cereals like maida, noodles, pasta and whole grains instead add dalia and oats. This would relieve you of constipation and bloat to give you a flat tummy. 2. Decrease sodium intake sodium retains water in the body and hence your belly swells up, reduce intake of junk food as it contains a lot of sodium. Stop adding extra salt to dishes, also packaged and processed food contains a lot of salts so better avoid it. 3. Increase potassium foods rich in potassium help you get rid of balancing sodium, fruits are very good source of potassium, adding them to their daily diet not only provides this nutrient but also increase the fiber content of your daily intake 4. Avoid sugar alcohols we do not completely digest these low-calorie sweeteners usually found in flavoured low-calorie drinks, diabetic and sugar-free foods. Bacteria in a large intestine ferment during gas and distension so check food labels and avoid sorbitol, xylitol and lacitol. 5. Increase liquids drinking plenty of liquids helps flush out toxins from the body. Keep yourself hydrated with at least 8 glasses of water, also include lassi, coconut, water, lemon water in your daily routine. Make sure to include homemade soups only, as packaged soups are not that nutritious and contain added sodium in them. 6. Carbonated beverages and alcohol these give you extended bellies and your dream of flat tummy falls flat. Alcohol gives you empty calories with zero nutrition. 7. Probiotic curds include low fat curd in your diet regime as it contains live bacteria which tame bloating by increasing intestinal motility. 8. Method of cooking no doubt salads and sprouts are good for our health but if experience distension with them then saute, blanch or steam them also fried foods are best to be avoided not only because of their high-calorie content but also because frying leads to changes in oil composition which may result in bloating. 9. Avoid chewing gums and candies while chewing them air enters our digestive system, giving us feeling of bloating, also candies are zero in nutrition but contain loads of calories. Also, eat slowly as gulping down increases air passage to the digestive system 10. Individual tolerances some individuals are more intolerant to certain foods like radish, capsicum, tea, cauliflower etc, so with your own personal experience omit them from your diet.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Is watching porn and masturbating right for me?(I'm 16 years old. Does it cause any harm to my health or stamina and does it affect my concentration and cause distraction in studies? It wastes lot of my time and I feel a bit guilty after doing it. What should I do? Stop it completely (which is very hard for me) or continue it and do it once in 2-3 days?

MD - Psychiatry, BHMS
Homeopath, Amravati
Is watching porn and masturbating right for me?(I'm 16 years old. Does it cause any harm to my health or stamina and ...
Masturbating and watching porn is part of adolescence, but as you mentioned you r feeling distracted and lacking concentration in studies. So need to curtail the time of watching porn.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My daughter crying all over the night regularly what is the problem? still she is 3 month old.

MD - Paediatrics, MBBS
Pediatrician, Tumkur
My daughter crying all over the night regularly what is the problem?  still she is 3 month old.
It's called as infantile colic which usually occurs during 3 months. Exact cause not known. Usually reduces during 4th month.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My nephew 7 year old facing nosebleeds from last 3 years. Consulted 2 3 doctor but they say it happens due to weak vain of nostril. Please suggest me what should we do.

MD - Paediatrics
Pediatrician, Kolkata
Hello lybrate-user if nosebleeds occur from 3 years a detailed work up us important. Most common cause of nosebleeds in children is trauma due to nose picking. Investigations are needed to rule out systemic causes and local pathology. Investigation: *cbc, platelet, pt, aptt, pcv, lft, peripheral smear *xray nose and pns (omv) apply an antibiotic ointment inside the nose two times a day. Nose drops will also be needed. During nose bleeding pinch the nose with the thumb and forefinger and make child breathe through mouth.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My baby suffered from acute renal failure now she is fine .Want to know about future

M.D.( Pediatrics), DCH
Pediatrician,
Acute renal failure of non-renal origin when treated successfully will have no further consequences. But in absence of information about primary reason of failure, it's difficult to comment.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What r the symptoms of TB? And in which case it is possible. May gym responsible for gym or not? My fvr is fyn while having mdcn but I have it after some time of mdcn I can walk fyn having no strong cough too and have good energy level too in case of fever too Yessss but in my reports of liver SGOT is about 46 which shd he btwn 1 to 35 and ESR is 15 and shd btwn 0 to 10. Pls tell me about all the complications I am confuse Thanks in advance.

Fellowship in Neonatology, MRCPCH(UK), Diploma in Child Health (DCH), MBBS
Pediatrician, Delhi
What r the symptoms of TB? And in which case it is possible. May gym responsible for gym or not?
My fvr is fyn while ...
There can be various symptoms of tb depending on which part of body is affected. If you have fever for only few days do not worry. Can be viral fever.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My baby is very weak she is very thin and is having fever sometimes. Please tell me what to do?

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
My baby is very weak she is very thin and is having fever sometimes. Please tell me what to do?
Being thin is not a disease and you check her blood to see if there is any disease by doing blood CBC and TSH and inform me
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My sister' s son(age: 1 year 4 month) is suffering from hemolytic anemia. Every 3-4 weeks top up process pac cells is done to maintain the hemoglobin level at 9 mg. Every blood report is normal like bonemerrow. No dignosis is done till date. Please give any suggetions.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
My sister' s son(age: 1 year 4 month) is suffering from hemolytic anemia. Every 3-4 weeks top up process pac cells is...
For your sister son -- as bone marrow biopsy is normal that means his condition is not hereditary and we can presume that it has been acquired by unknown reason so we need to give symptomatic treatment for now and after few months heamolysis should stop on its own.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed