Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Senthil

Endocrinologist, Chennai

at clinic
Dr. Senthil Endocrinologist, Chennai
at clinic  ·  ₹ online
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed

Personal Statement

Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences....more
Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences.
More about Dr. Senthil
Dr. Senthil is a renowned Endocrinologist in Poonamallee, Chennai. Doctor is currently practising at Sundar Hospital in Poonamallee, Chennai. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Senthil on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Endocrinologists in India. You will find Endocrinologists with more than 26 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Endocrinologists online in Chennai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

No 186, Trunk Road, Poonamallee, ChennaiChennai Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

My mother is suffering with thyroid problem since many days and also consulted doctors and present she is using homeopathy medicine is it sufficient or any extra medicine is required. Can you suggest some remedy?

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
Hello Pravallika get one thyroid hormone level done....after that only i can say anything. generally Homeopathic medicine are sufficient. ...but I provide specialize homwopThic treatment for thyroid issues..after having my treatment for few months ur mother will be cured from throid issues for forever..

I am 62 years man and I am having sugar sum time 125 to 135.

CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, MBBS
Endocrinologist
Ask Free Question
Hello you have check after food sugar level if it is more than 200 mg, it diabetes. If between 140 to 199 it is igt a diabetic condition. Then also you have take same precautions as a diabetic patient.

Sugar getting down and when use stairs getting swelling in legs.

Diploma in Diabetology, MBBS
Endocrinologist
Ask Free Question
Sugar getting down and when use stairs getting swelling in legs.
Walking and exercise cause blood sugar to go into muscles and fat. If you are a long standing diabetic on insulin or sulfonylurea medication you need to adjust dose accordingly. Avoid exercise just after diabetic tablet or insulin or have some carbs food before exercise. Swelling in legs may be due to neuropathy or vascular atheroscerosis. Need more details about it like bp, time span of dm, medication etc consult diabetologist.

Hi! i am having Junuvia 100 mg n Glyciphage(metformin tab) in the morning n Amaryl M2 in the evening before dineer, for the past six months n i got my fasting n pp test done yesterday n the report says that its 102 fasting n 133 PP n my glycosylatedHb was 5.4%. So, is it ok for me to stop taking this medicine called Junuvia100mg n continue with glyciphage n amaryl M2?

MD - Pathology, MBBS
Pathologist
Ask Free Question
It seems that drugs and doses are well set to you.So better do not do any experiment.How ever if you are very keen to have an experiment you may try by reducing doses and/or drug and see the result

Dear Doctor .I need an advice regarding my sugar management as below -- I was noticed with PP sugar of 206 in Jan 2014 and fasting at 120. My HBa1c parameter was at 6.5. I was given Sugamet MC for almost nine months and testing was done every three months. Now -- 1.With sugamet MC 500 once a day my HBa1c is 5.6 and also the fasting sugar and PP sugar is with in normal book limits. 2.I stopped sugamet mc 500 3 months back. Now my parameters are as below -- HBa1c parameter is 6.0. Fasting sugar is 111 and PP sugar is 160 My question is --- 1.When I am in normal limits (ofcourse its near the upper limit) without medicine. Should I still take the medicine? 2.Is taking metformin preventive in nature? I mean taking Sugamet mc 500 still will prevent my sugar metabolism from worsening further? I am a regular exerciser. I spend one hour in a gym doing muscle and weight training exercises. Alternate days I go for fast walk for 2kms with stretching exercises. Its my regular routine. Diet Control ----I am on a strict diet regime. Artificial sugar in any form is out of my food list for past one year. Be it tea/coffee/milk/icecreams/sweets /cold drinks/ sharbats etc. I am consuming minimum qty of potatots and other vegetables etc which are forbidden to control sugar level. I am trying to live by book. I take oats / almonds and nuts as me breakfast before exercise. After coming from gym I take whey protein shake. Then I take my lunch at 11:30-12:00. I take mild snacks at around 5:00 p.M. Dinner is around 9:00 p.M. And Ofcourse half an hour walk after dinner daily. I am a strict vegetarian. Pls advise if I shd continue with medicine or not. Regards

Practical Course in Diabetology, POST GRADUATE COURSE IN DIABETOLOGY, MBBS
Endocrinologist
Ask Free Question
You should continue medicine.It will keep your diabetes under control along with multiple benefits .Medicine which you are taking is anti obesity,anti cancer,anti aging,anti athrogenic,Moreover drug is being used now a days to prevent diabetes.If you continue drug , you will postpone traditional drugs.

I am a 26 year old female. I have hypothyroid from last 3 year & has visited many doctors & taken various combinations of thyrox from 25 to 88. But not able to control it as it keeps on changing. Also due to this my hair has started falling alot. Please help & guide.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist
Ask Free Question
I am a 26 year old female. I have hypothyroid from last 3 year & has visited many doctors & taken various combination...
You can take Nutrient-rich foods that improve your health may also benefit your thyroid gland, antioxidant-rich fruits and vegetables more plenty of water: Blueberries, tomatoes, bell peppers, and other foods rich in antioxidants can improve overall health and benefit the thyroid gland. Eating foods high in B vitamins, like whole grains, may also help. Selenium: Tiny amounts of selenium are needed for enzymes that make thyroid hormones to work properly. Eating selenium-rich foods, such as sunflower seeds or Brazil nuts, can be beneficial. Tyrosine: This amino acid is used by the thyroid gland to produce T3 and T4. Taking a supplement may help, you can take tab. thyronorm 100mcg.

I have uric acid from 18 years and now I am 57 years old is there any permanent treatment?

B.H.M.S., Senior Homeopath Consultant
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
You have to take homoeopathic medicine acid benz - 30 / 5 drops in little water thrice a day for two weeks. Revert back after two weeks with feedback.

I am aged 62 year suffering from diabetes since 8 yrs. Taking humininsuline 70/30 morning 22 units evening 18 unit since then, my b s fasting 116 mg DL pp 235md/dl. My hba1c 8.7 .I have no bp cholesterol ,heart problem. Pl advice to get down hba1c.

B.Sc.- Food & Nutrition, M.Sc- Food Science & Nutrition, NET (LS)
Dietitian/Nutritionist
Ask Free Question
I am aged 62 year suffering from diabetes since 8 yrs. Taking humininsuline 70/30 morning 22 units evening 18 unit si...
Correct diet & lifestyle help help control your blood sugar levels along with medication 1. Exercise daily for 1/2-1 hr 2. Take stairs instead of lift/escalator, walk/cycle instead of taking transport 3. Have small frequent meals at 2-3 hr intervals 4. Avoid fasting/feasting. 5. Replace simple carbohydrates- sugar, honey, jaggery, maida, white rice, cornflour, arrowroot flour, white bread, cake, biscuit, sago, potato; with complex carbohydrates- whole fruits, vegetables, salads, whole legumes (sprouts, soyabean, rajma, chola), whole grains (multigrain atta, brown rice, atta bread, dalia, suji, oats, quinoa, barley, millets), nuts & oilseeds. 6. Restrict banana, dates, mango, watermelon, jackfruit, dry fruits, These can be had in combination with other fruits. 7. Avoid junk, fried, processed, preserved, ready to eat, sugary foods & drinks, alcohol. 8. Have methi soaked water 15 mins before breakfast, lunch & dinner 9. Include bitter gourd, aloe vera, jamun, ladies finger in daily diet.

I have feeling that sole portion under foot fingers and adjecent about 1 inch to 2inch sole is having mud stick to it. I can feel touch. I am border line diabetic and not taking medicine for it. I underwent bye pass surgery for heart 6 years back my b. P. Is normal. I take met xl 12.5 morning and 75mg ecosprin +10mg atrovastin in night. That is all the medicines. Suggest me further.

Practical Course in Diabetology, POST GRADUATE COURSE IN DIABETOLOGY, MBBS
Endocrinologist
Ask Free Question
I have feeling that sole portion under foot fingers and adjecent about 1 inch to 2inch sole is having mud stick to it...
These are early signs of neuropathy. Take epinuron sr once daily for 3 months. Problem will be solved.

I am 60 years old. I had asd operation in 1993 I had gall bladder operation in 2007 to remove gall stone I am having diabetic medicine since 2001; gemer 1 till 2014 now glycomet sr 500 mg I have piles problem since 2004; last year I got done colonoscopy; report is 2nd grade haemorroid, allopathic doctors advice for surgery. I don't want to go for another surgery; no pain, no bleeding; (initial stage of piles, I had pain and bleeding ; not now) it is like anal prolapse now. I have lost weight in the course of last 2 years gradually ; from 69 kg to now 58 kg (my height is 5.6) looking thin ; immediately after breakfast, I tempt to go to toilet; not after lunch or dinner daily at night I wake up at 2.30 -3 am doing regular walk and yogasana, breathing exercise. Now a days what ever I eat, I don't know where it goes, doesn't increase my weight, stool is tight: very little comparing to the quantity of food I take. Gas passes; empty belching also. While taking diabetic tablets, suddenly I feel shivering, sweating at 11 am even my breakfast is still in the stomach. So I skip taking diabetic tablet now and then. Thyroid test is normal my questing is what could be the reason for weight loss, and how to gain weight?

MD-Ayurveda, Basic Life Support (B.L.S), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
Do hba1c as your sugar is too much fluctuating. Also sleep well up to 6 to 8 hours. Due to sugar or colon problem or both are affecting you too much. We have best remedy for you.

I am 32 years old male and I suffer from dibeties for 1 month. What would I do?

MD - Pathology
Pathologist
Ask Free Question
Please get your blood sugar fasting, post prandial ( 2 hrs post food) and hbaic done. Based on the results, you will get appropriate dose of medicine.

I want a diet plan for my father, he is 62 years old and has diabetes. And his blood sugar score in average Fasting 110-120 and after lunch 155 - 165. And last year in October he had an open heart surgery.

MD - General Medicine, MBBS
Endocrinologist
Ask Free Question
I want a diet plan for my father, he is 62 years old and has diabetes. And his blood sugar score in average Fasting 1...
Dear sir your diabetic control is acceptable is he obese if not then there is no need for any change in food planning. But avoid sugar and sweets. Cut down on fats. There is no need for any diet chart as patient has to eat what is cooked in the house and we readjust the food irems.

I am 45 years old male. I have diabetics but in control . I am using pain killer one tablet daily. Is it suggestible ?

CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, MBBS
Endocrinologist
Ask Free Question
I am 45 years old male. I have diabetics but in control . I am using pain killer one tablet daily. Is it suggestible ?
It is good to know that your blood sugar is in control. I am sure you are aware, when in control fasting blood glucose should be near 100 mg, pp 150 to 160 mg/100 ml and hba1c%<6.8. If glucose levels are higher than these then control is not considered good, plus it increases the chances of long term complications. As regards taking a" pain killer" you have not mentioned which one is being taken. Any pain killer is bad for the kidneys if taken regularly and for long time. But some are more harmful. Nsaids (like ibuprofen, naproxen, diclofenac, aceclofenac, mefenemic acid, piroxicam, meloxicam etc) are definitely bad for long term and continuous use. These drugs damage the kidney. So it is better to avoid. Thanks.

I am diabetic. Today got my b12 tested. It is 84. Pl advise the implication or corrective action.

CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, MBBS
Endocrinologist
Ask Free Question
I am diabetic. Today got my b12 tested. It is 84. Pl advise the implication or corrective action.
Mr. lybrate-user, Low B12 can lead to megaloblstic anemia (anemia with large RBCs), peripheral neuritis, glossitis, hyperflexia, loss of proprioception, poor co-ordination, ataxia and affective behavioral changes. It is necessary get the condition corrected soon. Simultaneously it is very important to keep blood glucose in excellent control. Thanks.

My recent blood test report is fbs- 110 and pbbs- 83. Does that mean I'm diabetic?

PGDHHM, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
My recent blood test report is fbs- 110 and pbbs- 83. Does that mean I'm diabetic?
As per your history your post meal sugar is lower than fasting. Reactive hypoglycemia (postprandial hypoglycemia) is low blood sugar that occurs after a meal — usually within four hours after eating. Usually it doesn't require medical treatment. Eat several small meals and snacks throughout the day. Eat well balanced diet. If some symptoms persists, get your glucose tolerance test done. Hope this helps you.

Sir I am 32 yrs (male) suffering thyroids problem, please advice what type of treatment and eating food clarity as well as what type avoid in dailly life.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist
Ask Free Question
Sir I am 32 yrs (male) suffering thyroids problem, please advice what type of treatment and eating food clarity as we...
Deficiency of thyroxine hormone leading to sluggishness, tired feeling, weight increase, slow heart beats, intolerance to cold, swelling of legs, feet and face, difficulty in concentrating and at times in speech. Treatment for hypothyroidism is giving ' THYROXINE ' tablets. And dose are according to level of thyroid for life time. Avoid iron medicines. Avoid bad habits . Avoid stress. Some Relax during work.go walk daily.avoid oily foods,junk foods. Do Tests T3,T4,TSH EVERY 3 TO 6 MONTHS. Take plenty of water, high-carbohydrate foods such as potatoes, rice, pasta and bread. Nutrient-rich foods that improve your health may also benefit your thyroid gland, antioxidant-rich fruits and vegetables more plenty of water: Blueberries, tomatoes, bell peppers, and other foods rich in antioxidants can improve overall health and benefit the thyroid gland. Eating foods high in B vitamins, like whole grains, may also help. flax oil, Selenium: Tiny amounts of selenium are needed for enzymes that make thyroid hormones to work properly. Eating selenium-rich foods, such as sunflower seeds or Brazil nuts, can be beneficial. Tyrosine: This amino acid is used by the thyroid gland to produce T3 and T4. Taking a supplement can help,

I am 53 years old and diabetic patient from two years. I am taking medicine of glycomet 0.5 in the morning and cetaprin 500mg at night along with becasule capsules. Please suggest how long will I take the tablets if my sugar is under control. Should I visit doctor regularly. Please. Suggest.

DNB (Endocrinology), MD - General Medicine, MBBS
Endocrinologist
Ask Free Question
I am 53 years old and diabetic patient from two years. I am taking medicine of glycomet 0.5 in the morning and cetapr...
Diabetes I a life long disease. You should continue medicines even if sugar is controlled. Yes, its very important to get it checked regularly because diabetes is a progressive disease and you may need an increase in medicines with time and also you need repeated testing for diabetes complications.

How we treat sugar patient.?

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
Pediatrician
Ask Free Question
How we treat sugar patient.?
Diabetes affects all organs in the body ? Eyes, kidneys, nerves, reproductive system all are affected, In fact, from toe to hair. For diabetic control, patient and doctor should be n constant touch for regular follow up and advice. It is not as easy task to control blood sugar in the desired normal range. Whatever we eat is metabolised to sugar in the body to provide energy for our daily activities. For the absolute control, one has to monitor his / her blood sugar at regular intervals (Self-Monitoring of Blood glucose ? SMBG). Though difficult, this can be done by a glucometer and keep a record. Get an idea of Fasting sugar (FBS) and 2 hours after food (PPBS),& HbA1C ( inform me ) and check before dinner and after every major food. The basic idea is to reduce the food intake to 1/3 of what you take now. The dictum of sugar control is diet, exercise, diet + medicine and at later stage medicine+ Insulin will be needed. There are different diet plans of varying calories for each person depending on his activity & life style. For sugar control there is the need for regular advice and follow up. Just one time consultation or advice is not enough to guide a diabetic in scientifically & medically correct manner. For giving you regular follow up you ask me privately with all details like your daily eating pattern and medicines you take.

I am suffering from high fever nose for 2 days. I am Diabetic. Please suggest the best medical advice.

Certificate in Basic Course on Diabetes Management, CCEBDM Certificate in Diabetes, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I am suffering from high fever nose for 2 days. I am Diabetic. Please suggest the best medical advice.
Bed rest, plenty of oral fluids and paracetamol tablets 500 mg 3 times a day for 2-3 days may be tried. However it is very important to keep blood sugar levels in normal range. For which frequent blood tests and monitoring of medications is must. Diabetes medicines should not be discontinued. If fever persists see your doctor for clinical examination, related tests, diagnosis and treatment.
View All Feed