Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Senthil

Endocrinologist, Chennai

Dr. Senthil Endocrinologist, Chennai
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences....more
Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences.
More about Dr. Senthil
Dr. Senthil is a renowned Endocrinologist in Poonamallee, Chennai. Doctor is currently practising at Sundar Hospital in Poonamallee, Chennai. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Senthil on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Endocrinologists in India. You will find Endocrinologists with more than 31 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Endocrinologists online in Chennai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

No 186, Trunk Road, Poonamallee, ChennaiChennai Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Senthil

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Sir what can I do to get rid of blood sugar. I already takes the medicine as well as insulin.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
Please mention your recent bsl reports and ongoing treatment and revert back to me for further assistance. Dr. Surbhi agrawal Consultant physician and diabetologist
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am Type II patient for last 20+ years. I used to have actrapid which I have stopped and taking Diamicron 60 XR One Tab a day before lunch. I take Janumet 50/1000 twice a day. And Lantus 24 units before going to bed. The sugar checking is done every day (fasting as well as PP). The readings for the last one year ranges between 80 & 108 fasting. And the PP is between 138 to 160. I have been following a diet, a walk for 1 Kilometer & Yoga. My question is - How to completely stop the medicines (tablets + Lantus). I am 64 years old. Height 6'1" and weight 96 Kgs.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Bundi
I am Type II patient for last 20+ years. I used to have actrapid which I have stopped and taking Diamicron 60 XR One ...
In ayurveda its called kashtsaadhya. You have to continue taking medicine to manage levels of sugar. The only difference between ayurvedic herbs and allopathic is that with former you will not get any side effects like neuropathy, retinopathy etc and if acquired already, it will start receding in 6-8 weeks. But you can't stop allopathy atonce. May gradually increase herbals and reduce allopathic. Initially parallels will have to be taken. Constant monitoring will educate you at what level balance of ayurveda or allopathy is to be kept. You will be the best judge. Parallel treatment with ayurveda will not harm you. No interaction ever. May be if it suits you, you may continue only herbals rest of your life with betterment. But it is easier said than done. Do patiently and adopt pranayam too.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am age 69 years. Having diabetes, b.P.I was very healthy before 7 years after surgery of spine became slow in motion before two years i was working on one project it was seating in front of computer and totally absent of walking or any other movement so more become sluggish now i wish to gain again even 60% energy in my legs and walking kindly advise.

Vaidya Visharad
Ayurveda, Narnaul
Dear, According to Ayurveda There are 20 forms of Diabetes : 4 are due to Vata, 6 result from Pitta, and 10 are caused by Kapha. But Diabetes (MADHUMEHA) is.Mainly kapha dosha disease. Poorly managed diabetes can lead to a host of long-term complications like :- Heart attacks, Strokes, Blindness, Nerve damage, Amputation of Limb. Impotency in men.Visit us at www.Malhotraayurveda.Com
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have diabetes. What should be my diet? please advise.

Diploma in Diabetology, MBBS
Endocrinologist,
I have diabetes. What should be my diet? please advise.
Avoid high carb diets. Avoid fruits with high glycemic index like mango, chikoo, grapes, banana, custard apple. Avoid fruit juices. Avoid cashew, dates, avoid maida products like biscuits etc eat less oily and salty food. Berries are good to eat. Guava is good. Increase fresh fruits and green leafy vegetables in diet. Basmati rice is preferred over normal rice. Whole grains are good. Avoid fizz. Avoid excess alcohol and smoking.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 42 year old lady. I am suffering by hypothyroid problem. I heard there are so many side effects after getting medicine, so I am very confused what have I to do?

MBBS, JJM MEDICAL COLLEGE , DAVANGERE
General Physician, Navi Mumbai
I am 42 year old lady. I am suffering by hypothyroid problem. I heard there are so many side effects after getting me...
Get latest thyroid profile done at good lab consult a physician and start with thyroid harmon replacement. Under his guidance it is the only treatment and you can't escape.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

MBBS & Post Graduate course in Diabetology, Fellow of Academy of General Education (FAGE), CCEBDM
Endocrinologist, Bangalore
TYPE 1 diabetes occurs generally in childhood and TYPE 2 in middle and elderly aged people.
3 people found this helpful

If anyone have diabetes or BP related problems then please suggest what daily activities or routine they follow.

Diploma in Diabetology, Pregnancy & Diabetes, Hypertension, Cardiovascular Prevention in Diabetes ,Thyroid
General Physician, Sri Ganganagar
If anyone have diabetes or BP related problems then please suggest what daily activities or routine they follow.
Life style modication small frequest meal low salt oil free diet sugar free diet. And balanced diet and brisk walking 30 min./day.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mother- in- low is suffering from diabetes, skin problem, arthriitis. She is above 70 years old. She is unable to walk. Please tell me the perfect for her.

Dip. SICOT (Belgium), MNAMS, DNB (Orthopedics), MBBS
Orthopedist, Delhi
Hello, thanks for your query and welcome to lybrate. I am dr akshay from fortis hospital, new delhi. Please tell me duration of pain and what are aggravating factors? how much distance can you walk and what is the analgesic requirement to carry out activities of daily routine? what medications you generally take and what has been your treatment history till now for existing problem. I also need to see your latest knee x rays so that I know what grade of arthritis are we dealing with on your case? do not hesitate to contact me if you need any further assistance. Thanks & regards dr akshay kumar saxena consultant orthopaedics fortis hospital, new delhi
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am type 2 diabetic patient some time I lose my body balance very hungry and tired it's due to human mixtard can I change my insulin injection.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
I am type 2 diabetic patient some time I lose my body balance very hungry and tired it's due to human mixtard can I c...
Mr. Lybrate-user, when on insulin some times hypoglycemia (low blood sugar) develops. That may cause some of the symptoms mentioned. If you are doing self monitoring of blood glucose (smbg), at home then you should check the glucose level when you feel such symptoms and see if there really a low level (<70 mg or lower). If it is so, then dosage of insulin may have to be adjusted. To give exact suggestions I need to now your fasting, pp sugar levels, insulin dosage and hba1c%. Then only I will be able to comment. Thanks.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have uric acid level 9mg and my CRP test shows reactive. I have swelling on my left leg pad pain. Treatment is going on. I have visited one orthopedics for pain but then he asked for uric acid and CRP tests. Is there any special doctor for this with specialty in this.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
I have uric acid level 9mg and my CRP test shows reactive. I have swelling on my left leg pad pain. Treatment is goin...
Avoid protein diets, avoid more milk products. bad habits , fast food/fat/oily,salty foods. Coffee, smoking, alcohol intake. Non-veg., take whole grain,oats,green veg.,plenty of water in day time, 1 glass of water at night before bed. Take tab. Zyloric 100 mg once a day. Tab. Ulracet sos for pain in joints. Tab. Bencid 500 mg once a day.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is the diet a person should take who is suffering from diabetes and exersicehe should do.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
What is the diet a person should take who is suffering from diabetes and exersicehe should do.
1.Do regular exercise for one hour daily like brisk walking, Jogging, running, cycling etc 2.Reduce weight if overweight 3Control diet 4.Avoid sweets, excess calorie and carbohydrate rich diet, . 5.Adhere to a strict diabetic diet by consulting Dietitian 6.Monitor your fasting, PP blood sugar and Hba1c three monthly 7.Consult diabetologist for advice and treatment
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How to control uric acid fast in women. My wife have high uric acid & he get swelling on body please suggest me what I can do.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Noida
How to control uric acid fast in women.
My wife have high uric acid & he get swelling on body please suggest me what ...
I am giving you brief idea about uric acid diet - drink plenty of fluid esp water take low fat dairy product consume complex carbohydrate reduce saturated fat consumption avoid fish/ meat/ poultry avoid eatable sweetened avoid alcohol consult rheumatologist.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Im a diabetes patient and my foot is infected foot and it is very cracked foot can you tell me how to cure my foot.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Im a diabetes patient and my foot is infected foot and it is very cracked foot can you tell me how to cure my foot.
Keep your diabetes and infection under control and clean the wound with normal saline and apply betadine solution and take oral medication only after consulting your doctor
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My TSH rate is 0.08. What to do to increase to the normal level This happened as I took Eltrocin and did not check the level properly.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
My TSH rate is 0.08. What to do to increase to the normal level This happened as I took Eltrocin and did not check th...
tsh levels low is no problem, it means your thyroxine hormone levels are normal. Tsh is secreted by pituitary gland in order to stimulate thyroid to produce thyroxin. Since you are on thyroxine tablets the tsh levels are low. Do not worry about that. But periodically keep doing thyroid assay.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My grandmother, she is now 85 years old n she is a diabetic and blood pressure patient. But recently her hemoglobin goes very down and it was found about 5. What should I do for full recovery please give rply. Thanks.

BHMS
Homeopath, Delhi
My grandmother, she is now 85 years old n she is a diabetic and blood pressure patient. But recently her hemoglobin g...
Try homoeopathic medicine. Tk proper treatment. With all her bodily symptoms n reports consult a homoeopathic physicians. It's very effective as she hs diabetes n hypertension proper case analysis should be done. Then treated effectively.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mom has thyroid from last 20 years now she is taking 100 mg thyroxine , what to do.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Mr. Lybrate-user, she has to continue taking thyroxine for life time. Dosage may change depending upon tsh levels. Usually on treatment to achieve good control of hypothyroidism, tsh should be between 3 to 4 milli units/l. If level goes up, then dose may have to be increased. Plus she should exercise regularly so as to avoid weight increase. Also follow all instructions regarding avoiding certain foods. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am hypo thyroid using thyronorm 50mcg since 2006 I wanna reduce my weight I am 26 years old and my weight is about 65 my height is 5'1 please suggest something I am unable to work out hard due to weak in strength.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
I am hypo thyroid using thyronorm 50mcg since 2006 I wanna reduce my weight I am 26 years old and my weight is about ...
take iodine -rich meals, banana, intake at least 8 glass of water in day. eat more fiber rich foods, coconut oil, green tea, tyrosine -rich foods, low fat milk, avoid soya - products, go for walk daily, do exercises---yoga.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is the best sugar remedy?

CCMTD, CCEBDM, C.Diabetology, American Diabetes Association, DOMS, MBBS
Endocrinologist,
What is the best sugar remedy?
Regular medication regular exercise healthy diet regular medication follow up with your diabetologist doctor avoid smoking avoid alcohol.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed