Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Senthil

Endocrinologist, Chennai

Dr. Senthil Endocrinologist, Chennai
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; a......more
Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; as a health provider being ethical is not just a remembered value, but a strongly observed one.
More about Dr. Senthil
Dr. Senthil is one of the best Endocrinologists in Poonamallee, Chennai. You can visit him/her at VeeCare Sundar Hospital - Poonamallee in Poonamallee, Chennai. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Senthil on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Endocrinologists in India. You will find Endocrinologists with more than 30 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Endocrinologists online in Chennai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

VeeCare Sundar Hospital - Poonamallee

No.186, Trunk Road, poonamallee. Landmark: Poonamallee Bus Depot & Government General Hospital, ChennaiChennai Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Senthil

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

My mother has hypothyroidism problem, please tell what precautions should be taken and how to identify whether her thyroid level increased or not?

DM - Endocrinology
Endocrinologist, Hyderabad
She should take her medicine regularly empty stomach and check tsh every three monthly initially to adjust doses.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have diabetes. My sugar levels are getting lo. I am taking sugar, glucose, chocolates etc. But still the level is not increasing. What should I do.

MBBS, CCEBDM
Diabetologist, Bangalore
I have diabetes. My sugar levels are getting lo. I am taking sugar, glucose, chocolates etc. But still the level is n...
Hi Please make sure your taking the right dose of medicines and it's been taken as prescribed by your doctor. Inspite of this if you continue to have recurrent low blood sugars you need dose adjustment and also evaluation of your pancreas to look into the quantity of insulin production.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My husband is 48 years old. His uric acid level is 6.Which diet is gud for in this problem?

Ayurveda, Delhi
My husband is 48 years old. His uric acid level is 6.Which diet is gud for in this problem?
(1) lukee juice 5 leave pudina 5 leave Tulsi black salt take empty stomach (2) 1 glass milk add half Arjuna chal boil few minutes and filter all take before sleep.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 35 years old and a diabetic. My fore hands and fore feet are getting numb some times. I work in night shifts and have hand and leg pains. Is this due to diabetes or some thing else. What should I do for better health. To whom should I concern.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
I am 35 years old and a diabetic. My fore hands and fore feet are getting numb some times. I work in night shifts and...
Mr. lybrate-user, If diabetes is present for long time (a few years), and if not well controlled then it affects peripheral nerves causing numbness and pain. This usually happens in feet and toes. Sometimes there may be burning sensation also. Strict blood glucose control is the first requirement and some vitamin preparations may help. Thanks.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I am suffering from diabetes what precautions may I take to control it. Please advise me.

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
Sir I am suffering from diabetes what precautions may I take to control it. Please advise me.
Dear lybrate user, go for a brisk walk in d morning to restore your blood circulation. Go, for meditation to reduce your stress. Take, sufficient qty of water. Maintain intake of 1200-1600 calories. Avoid, direct sweets, junk food, banana, grapes. Monitor your blood sugar, under control. Take, sound sleep for 6/7 hrs. Homeo medicine. * syz jamb q -10 drops with little water thrice a day. Please, report after fortnight. Take, care.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doctor, I am 26 years woman. I went for a TSH test and it is 5.970.is it too dangerous? Will it come to normal by using thyronorm 50 mg tablets which I was given. Also will I loose my weight if my TSH level becomes normal. Please help me out.

BHMS, MD - Alternate Medicine
Homeopath, Nagpur
Hello doctor, I am 26 years woman. I went for a TSH test and it is 5.970.is it too dangerous? Will it come to normal ...
Hypothyroidism now a days is more an iodine deficiency disease, but it has become an autoimmune disease. In homoeopathy we give the medicine which makes the body generator, an adequate thyroid level, so that gradually body resume it's original functionality which is visible through the thyroid level test time to time, and gradually you can get rid of your altroxin as well, and may be after sometime you can stop homoeopathy medicine as your thyroid level remains normal afterwards. Avoid cabbage, cauliflower, soya in food.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My inner thighs (both left and right) has some patches of skin growth, presently in the size of a rice grain. Itching occurs when sweating and nothing when dry. I have one or two such thing on my right and left forearms also. I am male, age is 63 years, diabetic (controlled with tabs). Please help with remedies. Thanks.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
My inner thighs (both left and right) has some patches of skin growth, presently in the size of a rice grain. Itching...
Mr. Lybrate-user, looking at your height and weight, you have grade 2 obesity with a bmi of 37.5 kg/m2. With this kind of weight, controlling blood sugar is very difficult. If diabetes is in control then fasting should be near 100 mg and pp 150 to 160 mg/100 ml and hba1c%<7. If you have these levels then it is god. The lesions mentioned look like skin tags, a sign of resistance to insulin as well as are seen in obesity. These are harmless lesions. Can be removed by various methods like cuterisation, cryo surgery or excision.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering with hypothyroidism since more than a. Year is there any permanent cure for it? Am taking 25 mcg thyronorm.

MBBS, MRCGP ( UK), Diploma in Diabetes (UK), DFSRH (UK), DRCOG (UK)
Endocrinologist, Hyderabad
I am suffering with hypothyroidism since more than a. Year is there any permanent cure for it? Am taking 25 mcg thyro...
Hello, Hypothyroidism is a fairly common condition. As of now there is no cure for this (initially 20-30 years back when hypothyroidism was due to iodien deficiency, by replacing the iodine the condition could be treated. Now a days this iodine deficiency is rare due to government's initiative of fortifying common salt with iodine). Now-a-days hypothyroidism is mainly autoimmune. So you need to take your tablets regularly and keep checking your Thyroid function tests once in 3 -4 months if the levels are stable. Thank you.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My aunt is 53 years old. She is a diabetic patient. Had undergone hysterectomy too. Now after an abdomen scan, her liver is showing mild fatty change. What is the solution? Is it an emergency? Please reply doctors.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
My aunt is 53 years old. She is a diabetic patient. Had undergone hysterectomy too.
Now after an abdomen scan, her li...
Hello, Presnce of type 2 diabetes, affects not only carbohydrate but also fat and protein metabolism. So having a mild fatty liver is fairly common occurrence. There is no real worry. Person should take a healthy balanced diet, avoid getting over weight, avoid deep fried foods and also alcohol and aerated sweetened drinks plus junk food. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I was recently diagnosed with hyperglycaemia, because of which I'm advised a strict diet of no sugar and less salt. What options do I have in Veg diet to gain energy as I feel week always.

MSc
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Chandigarh
I was recently diagnosed with hyperglycaemia, because of which I'm advised a strict diet of no sugar and less salt. W...
Hyperglycemia is another term for high blood sugar. It is normal to have a spike in blood sugar after a meal, but chronically high blood sugar causes severe health issues. When we consume healthy sources of carbohydrates with plenty of good fat and protein, the glucose from the meal enters our blood in a slowly, and the pancreas responds by secreting a measured amount of insulin. Insulin shuttles the right amount of glucose into the cells and it is used for energy. There is not excess insulin running around in the blood stream to promote inflammation. We avoid “sugar highs” and “sugar lows” with balanced blood sugar throughout the day. We can easily go 3 hours or more between eating without experiencing sugar cravings or feeling shaky, irritable or tired. Since blood sugar imbalances perpetuate inflammation, stable blood sugar reduces inflammation and helps balance hormones. Because stable blood sugar means no sugar or carb cravings, even stubborn weight starts to melt away with balanced blood sugar levels.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What are the symptoms of appendix & which diet can control the appendix & also sugar &cholesterol?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
What are the symptoms of appendix & which diet can control the appendix & also sugar &cholesterol?
Acute pain in the right iliac fossa with tenderness and also pain in umbilical region and fever are typical symptom of appendicitis and apart from taking symptomatic treatment take antibiotics and it's better to take liquid diet for better healing of the wound and few tips for diabetes- few tips on daily diet say no to maida items like toast, khaari, naan, white bread. Can drink tea but without sugar say no to buffalo milk and can drink cows milk can eat brown bread can eat sprout's can eat green vegetables, can eat chappati, bajra ka rotla can eat one katori of rice twice a day with dal to avoid farsan food items can eat fruits say no to coconut water.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have habit of Tea n I drink more than 4 times in day but some one told me it is one of the reason for diabetes so is it true or its fine for my health.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
I have habit of Tea n I drink more than 4 times in day but some one told me it is one of the  reason for diabetes so ...
Mr Jackey There is no evidence showing tea drinking leads to diabetes or aggravates it. In fact there are reports showing drinking bck tea 3 cups a day does help in reducing blood glucose. Particularly drinking decaffinated tea reduces diabetes risk by as much as 25%.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My uric acid was 8.7 aft 10 days of taking medicines it has cm down to 3.14. Still smtime I gt pain on my toes. Hw long do I hv to tk the medicines?

BPTh/BPT, MPTh/MPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
My uric acid was 8.7 aft 10 days of taking medicines it has cm down to 3.14. Still smtime I gt pain on my toes. Hw lo...
• Stretch Calves • Get a custom made insole. • Hams Stretching. • Sports Taping. • Hot Fomentation.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My fasting b.s. Is higher than after meal Fasting: 145 2 hours after meal :116. Please advise.

M.Sc - Dietitics / Nutrition, Diploma in Food & Nutrition & Diabetic Educator , B.Sc. - Home Science
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Delhi
My fasting b.s. Is higher than after meal Fasting: 145 2 hours after meal :116. Please advise.
Do walk and take high fiber diet. Take plenty of fluids. Avoid sugars, extra salt, sweet, glucose,preservative foods, junk food, oily food, mango, banana, chhiku, annar. Take plenty of fruits. Take coconut water, lemon water, butter milk. Don't skip your meals.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My uric acid is 6.2 and I am pregnant now its my first pregnancy and my first month of pregnancy and I have lot of pain on my back. So what to do, what to eat. Please advice

MBBS, MS - Orthopaedics, Fellow In Joint Replacement , Fellow In Arthroscopy
Orthopedist, Hyderabad
My uric acid is 6.2 and I am pregnant now its my first pregnancy and my first month of pregnancy and I have lot of pa...
Hi good morning, 6.2 uric acid is not directly related to your back pain, please start on your nutritional supliments & pregnency exercises, all the best.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Infertility

FIMS, DGO, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Gurgaon
Play video

Here are causes, types, tests and management of Infertility.

3790 people found this helpful

I am 5'3" and 116 pounds. When I eat I seem to get full very fast. It doesn't take much food to make me feel full but I still have the desire to eat. I get bloated almost every single time I eat. I eat a wide variety of foods and I try to eat healthy as much as I can. But why am I feeling so full so fast? And is there anything I can do to prevent or ease the bloatedness?

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
I am 5'3" and 116 pounds. When I eat I seem to get full very fast. It doesn't take much food to make me feel full but...
Lybrate-user, my suggestion is if you do some yogasanas pertaining to abdomen like pawan muktasana, mandukasana and abdominal exercises plus regular brisk walking for over 1 hour a day, this problem can be overcome. If need be you may take some digestive enzymes. Thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have 2 sons 9 1/2 & 4 1/2 years is it ok if I gve them kerala banana everyday does it contains sugar as I am diabetic will it effect in future life pls advice.

Diploma in Diet and Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Hyderabad
I have 2 sons 9 1/2 & 4 1/2 years is it ok if I gve them kerala banana everyday does it contains sugar as I am diabet...
It is not necessary that children will inherit diabetes from parents. If they are healthy and fit nothing will happen to them. It is better they eat bananas than all the junk and toxic food that is available in the market. Let them eat well and be active... they will be fine. And if you also reduce your diet and weight, your symptoms can also come down.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 47 years female suffering from Hypo-thyroid & because of it Hairfall, please help me in suggesting home remedy any herbal medicine.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
I am 47 years female  suffering from Hypo-thyroid & because of it Hairfall, please help me in suggesting home remedy ...
You can take Nutrient-rich foods that improve your health may also benefit your thyroid gland, antioxidant-rich fruits and vegetables more plenty of water: Blueberries, tomatoes, bell peppers, and other foods rich in antioxidants can improve overall health and benefit the thyroid gland. Eating foods high in B vitamins, like whole grains, may also help. Selenium: Tiny amounts of selenium are needed for enzymes that make thyroid hormones to work properly. Eating selenium-rich foods, such as sunflower seeds or Brazil nuts, can be beneficial. Tyrosine: This amino acid is used by the thyroid gland to produce T3 and T4. Taking a supplement may help, avoid oily foods,junk foods, go for walk. Tests every 3 to 6 months.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear Sir, I am 49 male, severe diabetic taking lantus 42 unit in night and humalog lispro 20 unit in morning 20 unit in night before meals My stomach is not good, lot of gases comes when I passes my stool and I am not able to clear my bowl in one go some whitish fluid comes with stool, I have to go to pass stool 4 to 5 times a day, I have throat infection congestion in throat and chest pls advice.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
Dear Sir,
I am 49 male, severe diabetic taking lantus 42 unit in night and humalog lispro 20 unit in morning 20 unit ...
Hi Make a powdered preparation of dried ginger root, long pepper, black pepper, and black salt in equal quantities. Have 1 teaspoon of this mixture at bedtime with lukewarm water and 2 to 3 teaspoons of psyllium husk. Take pranacharya virechan churna or triphala churna 1 tsf in warm water before sleep at night. Take chitrakadi vati 1- tab after lunch and dinner. Take 5-7 munakkas with milk. Eat papaya in fruits .avoid tea. Coffee.spicy food. Fermented food. Junk food. Avoid alcohol consumption.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed