Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Selvi

Gynaecologist, Chennai

Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Selvi Gynaecologist, Chennai
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care....more
I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care.
More about Dr. Selvi
Dr. Selvi is a popular Gynaecologist in Chetpet, Chennai. You can visit him/her at Padmini Nursing Home in Chetpet, Chennai. Book an appointment online with Dr. Selvi on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Gynaecologists in India. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 27 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Gynaecologists online in Chennai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Padmini Nursing Home

#9, Pachiyappa College, Hostel Road, Chetpet, Landmark: Near Maharishi School, ChennaiChennai Get Directions
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Selvi

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I was not sure about sperm that it was out or not but I have given her ipill after 29 hours and after 5 days there is nothing no bleeding no side effect as I was not sure that sperm was out or not so what should I do now.

MBBS, MS - Obstetrics & Gynecology, Fellowship in Infertility (IVF Specialist)
Gynaecologist, Aurangabad
hi lybrate user, nothing to worry if their is no bleeding because their is high possibility that their is no pregnancy. you should wait for next period to come. as you have already used emergency contraceptive we can't do more at this point.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm having sex vth my bf often. It's been over 5years that we're having sex. I just wanna knw that would it be something wrong for my future about conceive I mean when I'll be pregnant or it would be harder for me to get pregnant after having that much sex. Actually we're in daily routine.?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Zirakpur
I'm having sex vth my bf often. It's been over 5years that we're having sex. I just wanna knw that would it be someth...
It's a myth that you will face hardship in conceiving after so.much sex. But pl mind that indulgence in too much sex on daily routine may deteriorate 'Saptadhatus'.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm a 24 years old woman. I am 2 weeks pregnant. I confirmed it via upt. I took a mifepristone and 2 oral misoprostol (200 mcg each) 48 hrs apart. I took another dise of miso 3 hrs later but I still have not bled like I was supposed to. Is the drug not working? Im freaking out. Pls help.

MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology, DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), DMAS, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Lucknow
I'm a 24 years old woman. I am 2 weeks pregnant. I confirmed it via upt. I took a mifepristone and 2 oral misoprostol...
I suppose you mean you missed your periods by 2 weeks. Taking these pills over the counter is not advisable. Please consult a gynaecologist personally.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 37 year old lady, hypothyroidic on 125 mcg thyronorm, I have small pimple on inner labia of vagina, and extremely itching, and white discharge for 5 years, remedy please.

MBBS (Gold Medalist, Hons), MS (Obst and Gynae- Gold Medalist), DNB (Obst and Gynae), Fellow- Reproductive Endocrinology and Infertility (ACOG, USA), FIAOG
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
Remedy is maintain genital hygiene. Check blood sugar. Do not use ordinary soaps in that area. Get it checked by doctor and get the remedy.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 42 years old female. Got pregnant a few months back. Now afraid of sex. What should I do or tell my husband to do so that I do not get pregnant again. I want to have 100% safe sex, how is it possible?

Advanced Aesthetics
Ayurveda, Gulbarga
I am 42 years old female. Got pregnant a few months back. Now afraid of sex. What should I do or tell my husband to d...
Use copper t or condom and oral pills your menstruation is regularly or not? any queries ask privately.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

my gf had unprotected sex on 13 th march and she had an ipill with in 24 hrs and on 20th we again had sex but we thought of condom broke and she again had ipill on 21th now her period should be on 25 th but it didn't come is there any chance of pregnancy?

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
my gf had unprotected sex on 13 th march and she had an ipill with in 24 hrs and on 20th we again had sex but we thou...
There is no risk of pregnancy since she had taken I pill. Delay in period could be due to the after effect of the I pill..Consult doctor for further advice
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Is anal sex possible. Means. Can we do sex penetrate Male orgasm into Girls Back (stool)?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Sexologist, Faridabad
Salient down side of anal sex is infection urinal tract infection ,std's are the easier one's to catch .better is to avoid it. Though you have done it you may have tests for std and hiv for better preparatory action. Wish you good health.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I have thyroid. Tsh >150. I am using medicine's since 1 week. We are planning for kids. But we kept that on hold because of this problem. Doctor advised to wait for 6 weeks. Will this time enough to get my thyroid levels to normal? If not how long will it take?

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Hi I have thyroid. Tsh >150. I am using medicine's since 1 week. We are planning for kids. But we kept that on hold b...
lybrate-user, I have gone through your query and understand your concern regarding getting a conception. If hypothyroidism is there then conception is unlikely to occur and even if it occurs, the fetal development is not as desired and outcomes are bad. Therefore, primary need is to control hypothyroidism effectively. For that adequate dose of thyroxine has to be taken. Plus it is essential to maintain TSH below 2 mU/L for conception and also through out the pregnancy. Since you have started the treatment now, check the TSH levels after 6 to 8 weeks, if the level is higher than above mentioned, then dose of throxine has to be increased, again TSH needs to be checked after 6 to 8 weeks. It is necessary to achieve above mentioned level. Then only conception is possible if all other things are normal. If you have any query please do come back, I will be glad to guide. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My menstrual cycle irregular tim not at a time, so my question is can I conceive the baby easily or not USG is already done report is that many follicles are there.

BHMS, MD - Alternate Medicine
Homeopath, Nagpur
My menstrual cycle irregular tim not at a time, so my question is can I conceive the baby easily or not USG is alread...
It will depends the cause of pregnancy. Irregular menses reflects the hormonal imbalance and somewhere it affects the fertility to an extent, but it will depend on the cause behind it, and somehow we must corrected to avoid further complications. You can also contact to us
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Before marriage a girl already sex with a boy, then wht type of exercise they get back her virginity.

MS-General Surgery, MBBS
General Surgeon, Hyderabad
Before marriage a girl already sex with a boy, then wht type of exercise they get back her virginity.
Exercises will not bring back virginity. You need hymenoplasty surgery. Consult a general surgeon or gynaecologist.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

M. sc Psychology, BHMS
Homeopath, Hyderabad
For Healthy life by all means, The basic measures that v should follow r. Regular exercises, like Yoga, Meditation, Aerobics, brisk walking, going to Gym,Sports, etc any kind of physical exertion should be in your daily life activity.
Regarding Food, don't go for any junk food, Fast food, Freezed, canned,packaged food.Always take fresh, Home made,If u cant take Home made bcoz of Job, Place, etc, Try to add Healthy Food like Fruit juices,Raw vegetables, Fruits, salads,Sprouts in your Diet. Avoid Cold drinks, especially aerated, Black.
Diet should b Oil less r minimum oil with.Salt to b in less quantity.
Dont go for baked items, n avoid cooking food in micro woven.
Try to take WATER atleast 3-4 liters in a day. But not From Refrigerator.
Avoid Sedentary life.Be a part of some activity.But if u r an Employee, n u don't have option, then Try to schedule yourself for the vigorous activity at your convenience.Always remember. If u cant allot time for active movements, later u may feel repentance about the sedentary life forever.
Always focus on Good.Think +ve.
If have habit of Smoking, Drinking Alcohol, try to reduce Quantity n frequency wise, gradually.
Dont go for Medications for small things also, unless it bothers u much. Try to get relief by home remedies r Avoiding the things that causes, n by taking rest.
If U follow the above all Tips,i ensure U vl b free from many diseases forever.

13 people found this helpful

I missed my periods from last month and urine test is negative and as suggested by you I have taken medicine (unwanted 72) after one week I got little bit drops of blood down there for 2 days. Now suggest me please what should I do :(

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I missed my periods from last month and urine test is negative and as suggested by you I have taken medicine (unwante...
Delay in period could be due to the after effect of pill. However repeat pregnancy test 10 days after missed period and consult doctor for advice.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi i am sle patient cant get period without medicines from last 8 Months i am taking treatment of infertility last month my follicular study is like this 25mm and 26mm but I didnt conceive now my doctor has given me lupi hmg75 injection is there any possibility of getting my pregnant I want a baby please help me.

BHMS, pgdcbm, MD(AM)
Homeopath, Gurgaon
Hi i am sle patient cant get period without medicines from last 8 Months i am taking treatment of infertility last mo...
Don't be stressed. Some people take a little more time to conceive. With proper treatment, you will definitely conceive. Rest assured and take a healthy diet and do regular exercise, yoga and meditation. All the best.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

If I do sex without condom with my partner and ejaculate inside then what would be the probability of getting her pregnant, if both of us are fully functional. Is there any time period during the menstrual cycle, during which we can do sex without any protection and still avoid pregnancy without any pills? And also what is good time for sexual intercourse to create a ZYGOTE. Please take menstruation as reference point for both questions.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FCPS, DGO, Diploma of the Faculty of Family Planning (DFFP)
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
If I do sex without condom with my partner and ejaculate inside then what would be the probability of getting her pre...
1-if ejaculation inside and if period around ovulation day of female then yes chance of pregnancy. 2-avoiding pregnancy by avoiding only certain days of period method is called safe period method which is unsafe meaning high failure rate. Ovulation happens 14 days prior to next expected period means in woman with regular 28 days cycle happens 14 days after menstrual period. 3- ovulation day mentioned above is good time for zygote.
16 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 26 years old married female. We are planning for a baby. usually my cycle length is 33 days. On 33th day (jan 3) I had spotting. But after that no sign of bleeding at all. Happened before 4 days. I had done urine pregnancy test on dat day (jan 3).but it was negative. After that in the afternoon there was spotting. Now is there a chance that I might be pregnant?

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, DGO
IVF Specialist, Mumbai
I am 26 years old married female. We are planning for a baby. usually my cycle length is 33 days. On 33th day (jan 3)...
Yes, you need to do blood pregnancy test first. If that is also negative then you need to get a scan done to know exactly what is the problem and if you need to be given any medicaction to get your flow.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 23 years old I am married I am suffering from vaginal itching and rashes b urning, redness, and swelling of the vagina and the vulvaPain when you urinate (pee) Pain during sex ,rashes on vagina very severe burning.

BHMS, PGDM (Emergency Medical services)
Homeopath, Pune
Hi. It can be urinary tract infection, pylietis,or vaginitis (?PID. So do few blood tests like cbc, urine (R/M).let we know reports then after proper diagnosis ,treatment will be easy part. Drink plenty of water daily. Tc.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello Dr. My wife is 47 years old. She has vaginal pain, when penetrating she can't bear d pain and not interested in sex. She has fibroids. Please help!

MD-Ayurveda, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Sexologist, Haldwani
Hello- Your wife is near menopausal age. Most probable cause of painful sex at this age is dry vagina/ lack of vaginal secretions. Use artificial lubrication during sex, and start some female libido enhancing herbal supplements of ayurveda for her. It will solve your issue. Fibroid has nothing to do with for painful sex.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 23, Un married. I have pcos. Bleeding was not controlling heavy heavy bleeding. I am worrying does I have cancer? Which drug I have to take to stop bleeding? Please answer me.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Ernakulam
Hello lybrate-user, no need to take tension. It's not a cancer. Detailed check up needed to control bleeding. Please consult a gynae and do it.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed