Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Selvarajan

MBBS

Cardiologist, Chennai

350 at clinic
Dr. Selvarajan MBBS Cardiologist, Chennai
350 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care....more
I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care.
More about Dr. Selvarajan
Dr. Selvarajan is a popular Cardiologist in Porur, Chennai. He is a qualified MBBS . You can meet Dr. Selvarajan personally at Arockya Santhai in Porur, Chennai. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Selvarajan on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified Cardiologists in India. You will find Cardiologists with more than 26 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Cardiologists online in Chennai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
MBBS - - -

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

No. 7, Mugalivakkam Main Road, Madanandapuram, Porur, Chennai - abadChennai Get Directions
350 at clinic
...more

#6-E, Nungambakkam High Road, Landmark: Near Nungambakkam Bus Stand.Chennai Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Selvarajan

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am getting pain At the back of my heart and this happens when I am in stress I do not know that weather it is heart problem or muscular pain. Could you please let me know what to do. I am getting this problem everyday if I am thinking something. The pain occurs from the back to my hands. Please let me know.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I am getting pain At the back of my heart and this happens when I am in stress I do not know that weather it is heart...
For pain take tablet paracetamol 650 mg and Get your vital parameters of the body checked from a nearby doctor and revert back with findings
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 57 years. Many times, say every few hours I suddenly (automatically) have to take a long breath. Is it to do something with blood flow to my heart or some heart problem. I am diabetic with high bp, though both under control with medicine.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
Start with fw cardiond pulmonary exercises regularily and go on increasing the time of exercises weekly. In the start u will face some problem but with due course of time your problem will be gone. If no results or if problem deteriorated then consult a heart specialist.
6 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am taking psychiatry meds gor ocd and hypertension from last 7 years. My ocd is fine now. Blood pressure is high at times. I want to start gymming and take whey protein to build muscles. Last time I joined gym, I didn't use protein and lost a lot of muscle mass resulting in fatigue and tiredness. Can I take protein daily along with my ongoing meds? I feel tired all day.

MD - Psychiatry
Psychiatrist, Chennai
I am taking psychiatry meds gor ocd and hypertension from last 7 years. My ocd is fine now. Blood pressure is high at...
You can take proteins which are accpetable and not those given in gyms as they might contain small doses of steroids which will worsen your hypertension. All what is your BP, get it also treated apart from OCD.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

It all started from severe head aches then chest pain. Had medicines. Ecg was normal.in cholesterol test LDH was little high. Now the current position is headaches with weakness nd blur vision sometimes. When the body heats up there is no headache. Its been 2 months but he is not getting out of this. please help.

MS - Ophthalmology
Ophthalmologist, Rewa
It all started from severe head aches then chest pain. Had medicines. Ecg was normal.in cholesterol test LDH was litt...
Dear l u:- you might be suffering from migrainous headache & hyper cholesterolaemia. Low oily & fatty meals, low salty meals is recomendated. Take regullar aerobic exercises, coloured fruits & vegetables, plenty of water.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have recently checked my lipids and I got total cholesterol 242 and hdl 33 and I am suffering high blood pressure from 1 year please let me know what to do. A and blood glucose is 109 fasting.

MBBS, DMRD, MD - Radio Diagnosis, FIIM(Ayurved), D.SC, Post Doctoral Fellowship of Institute of Indian Medicine, Ph.D
Non-Invasive Conservative Cardiac Care Specialist, Ahmednagar
I have recently checked my lipids and I got total cholesterol 242 and hdl 33 and I am suffering high blood pressure f...
Dear Cholesterol is made in liver as per needs. Food does not alter this. Light exercise pranayam yoga, beet root in diet will help you to maintain good health. Vm.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear sir, if a person has a low blood pressure without experiencing any symptoms like dizziness, fainting etc. There is no problem. But if the same person takes stress, or anxiety or depression, can he get affected by cardiac arrest, heart problem, diabetes or dangerous health issue?

MD - Alternate Medicine, BHMS
Homeopath, Surat
If the blood pressure is low and no symptoms, then it is fine. But if you have any such symptoms, the immediate response should be take sugar in any form. Either glucose water, electral powder, ORS, etc. Stress, anxiety or depression are the things which affect all the individuals and yes it can cause heart and other problems. Best to continue exercising, so that it can be avoided.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from dry cough for last 2 weeks and I have chest pain whenever be done?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I am suffering from dry cough for last 2 weeks and I have chest pain whenever be done?
Dear lybrateuser, -Do warm salt water gargles three times a day -avoid cold fluids, have more of warm water, tea, coffee, milk, soup -take syrup chericof, 2 teaspoonful three times a day after meals -take tablet Paracetamol, 1 tab if pain is more -have 7-8 glasses of water for sufficient hydration -get blood cbc, x-ray chest done if not much relief & consult a doctor.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sometimes I am getting my heart beat faster than average nd some pain. Than after I relax my self nd my body. Then it becomes to normal. So what should I do if it happens anytime to me?

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
Sometimes I am getting my heart beat faster than average nd some pain. Than after I relax my self nd my body. Then it...
Do write back with associated symptoms if any, otherwise don't think too much about heart beats which seem to be normal for your age.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have not been feeling well from last few hours some eight hours. Heartbeat has doubled and I it can be felt when I place my hand.

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
I have not been feeling well from last few hours some eight hours. Heartbeat has doubled and I it can be felt when I ...
At 22 , your problem is just heart beat on a higher side and you are taking homeopathy treatment for it , my suggestion is do yoga and meditation along with going for long walks , heart beat will stabalize with time. if there are no other symptoms , there is no need to get tested.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from dry cough for the last two weeks and I have a chest pain whenever I cough hard. Can you suggest what should I done?

BHMS
Homeopath, Raebareli
I am suffering from dry cough for the last two weeks and I have a chest pain whenever I cough hard. Can you suggest w...
Plese take Bryonia 200 - once daily for next 3-4 days Do gargle with saline water twice daily Apply/massage the chest with warm mustard oil Stay warm Avoid cold in any form.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sometime I get throbbing sensation of my heart pumping. And my body actually move with pressure of heart pumping. More when I am in prone position or my hand over my chest.

MBBS
General Physician, Trivandrum
Sometime I get throbbing sensation of my heart pumping. And my body actually move with pressure of heart pumping. Mor...
You will need to do some tests like Complete blood count, ECG to check if there is any reason like anemia or heart problems for your symptoms. Please consult in detail for further details and treatment.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I did a detailed blood test which includes Thyroid, Cholesterol, Iron, Calcium, Vitamin D, Proteins etc. And found some imbalances in all the mentioned list. What should I do? Consult a Physician or Endocrinologist?

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
I did a detailed blood test which includes Thyroid, Cholesterol, Iron, Calcium, Vitamin D, Proteins etc. And found so...
you can go for tests 15.3 profile of thyrocare it includes thyroid profile,lipid profile,vitamin-D, protein in kft, calcium,iron, and you may consult to both physician and endocrinologist.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I live in delhi . I am working professional .I am a 32 y old male and have a chest pain for last 3 months. What should I do/

M.B.B.S., Diploma in Family Medicine, Fellowship in Diabetes (Liverpool), Advanced Clinical Course in Cardiology (USA), Certified Diabetologist from USA, CCEBDM, MD - Consultant Physician
General Physician, Hooghly
Dear , chest pain may be due to various reasons like heart and lungs problems, digestion problems. You first do an ecg and get your blood pressure, pulse checked. Mention if your pain increases while hard work, climbing stairs, swallowing food. Describe if the pain is throbbing in nature or just a tightness feeling. Mention if the pain radiates to any part of your body. Wish u all the best. Dr. S. Modak
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Their is soo much pain in my teeth and gums, basically pain is in thw root of teeeth in gum area after I scrath there by a key, the pain is unbearable, please suggest me somd mild pain killer.

MDS Prosthodontics, BDS
Dentist, Chennai
The key may have injured the gum which may be infected. You need an antibiotic and pain killer. Have cifran ct and dolonex dt- both twice a day for 3 days after food.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My father had a heart attack when he was pretty young. Should I be worried about having one?

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
My father had a heart attack when he was pretty young. Should I be worried about having one?
Heart attack has a hereditary predisposition. You should be careful. 1. Avoid stress, anxiety 2. Go for regular aerobic exercise like running/jogging/swimming/cycling/brisk walk for 1 hour daily exercise 3. Avoid sedentary life style 4. Control obesity (over weight)/hypertension/diabetis 5. Avoid smoking, tobacco and alcohol consumption 6. Avoid excess oily, fatty, cholesterol rich diet, junk food 7. Have adequate sound sleep for 7-8 hours daily 8. Do yoga, pranayama, deep breathing exercise to calm your mind, control your emotion and relieve stress 9. Lead a healthy and positive living style.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 18 years old and whenever I run daily in the morning I am getting pain in the right side rib and before my leg had been broken now when I run somewhat paining heavily so what should I do sir?

FRHS, Ph.D Neuro , MPT - Neurology Physiotherapy, D.Sp.Med, DPHM (Health Management ), BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Chennai
I am 18 years old and whenever I run daily in the morning I am getting pain in the right side rib and before my leg h...
Do take balanced diet and take ust for 12 days followed by strengthening exercise from neuro physio best wishes.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My health is not good My blood pressure low and high everyday Please tell me what can I do. Thanks.

BHMS
Homeopath, Raebareli
My health is not good
My blood pressure low and high everyday Please tell me what can I do.
Thanks.
Please note that details are required for your case -- health not good explain the same. Pressure can fluctuate even in a normal man. Take balance diet. Mixed fruit juice.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I am 29 year old My bp is 120/90 or 120/80 But problem is my LDL level IS 141 AND TOTAL cholesterol IS 209 WHAT CAN I DO? please HELP ME.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
Hi I am 29 year old
My bp is 120/90 or 120/80
But problem is my LDL level IS 141 AND TOTAL cholesterol IS 209
WHAT CA...
Dont worry,as your Total cholestrolis borderline high and LDL is optimally high.So just have control on your diet like 1.Avoid milk products like Ghee,Butter,Cheese,Cream 2.Avoid alcohol Homoeopathic medicnee CHOLESTRINUM 3X ( Dr Reckeweg) Chew 2 tab 3 times daily ALLIUM SATIVA Q ( SBL/BAKSON)Drink10 drops in 1 glass fresh water early morning empty stomach. Report after 30 days
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Doctor my tc-157; hdl 38;ldl 91; tgl118;tc/hdl ratio 4.1;ldl/hdl-2.4 ;vldl ratio23. 6 ;i have bp, and I smoke 3 cigarettes a day. Whether I hav the risk of heart attack, my uric acid level is 8 it will be a problem for my kidney.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine, DM - Cardiology, Cardiac Device Specialist (CCDS - Physician )
Cardiologist, Delhi
Doctor my tc-157; hdl 38;ldl 91; tgl118;tc/hdl ratio 4.1;ldl/hdl-2.4 ;vldl ratio23. 6 ;i have bp, and I smoke 3 cigar...
Smoking is the biggest risk factor for heart attack, so quit smoking, it will also help reduce your BP.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed