Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Selvakumar

Pediatrician, Chennai

650 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Selvakumar Pediatrician, Chennai
650 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; a......more
Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; as a health provider being ethical is not just a remembered value, but a strongly observed one.
More about Dr. Selvakumar
Dr. Selvakumar is an experienced Pediatrician in Kilpauk, Chennai. You can consult Dr. Selvakumar at Lifeline Rigid Hospital - Kilpauk in Kilpauk, Chennai. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Selvakumar on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Pediatricians in India. You will find Pediatricians with more than 28 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Pediatricians online in Chennai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Lifeline Rigid Hospital - Kilpauk

No 47/3, New Avadi Road,Kilpauk. Landmark: Opp To Pachaiyappas College, ChennaiChennai Get Directions
650 at clinic
...more

Dr. U. Mohan Rao Memorial Hospital

# 962, Poonamallee High Road, Kilpaukkam, Poonamalle. Landmark: Near Hotel Taj Prakash, ChennaiChennai Get Directions
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Selvakumar

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Hi I am 36 years old breastfeeding my child, cause of low supply I am taking lactare tablets and galact granules (ayurvedic medicine), now its going good, my gynaecologist told you can take as long as you want to feed, are there any side effects on using it for me and my baby, one more question my 5 months old baby suffering from times versicolor, I am confusing cause it is because of these tablets, please help me whether I will continue or not.

Diploma in Child Health (DCH), MBBS
Pediatrician, Vellore
Breat feeding encouraged upto one year. After this we recommend table diet to babies. To promote breast milk secretion first think is you need to cosume high protein low fat nutritious food in plenty. Commercially available items are not must to promote secretions. More oten it is just for some psychological satisfaction tomothers. Tin. Versicl. Is not related to the products you use.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello, I gave birth via c sec ; days back.I get breast milk but irrespective of how much time i give feed he is not satisfied and top feed needs to be given.Please help me?

DCH, MBBS (MAMC)
Pediatrician, Delhi
One should give exclusive breast feed to baby till 6mth of age. Milk production is a reflex process, more suking at breast will produce more milk. If u give top feed, baby will stop sucking at breast and milk production will decrease. So avoid top milk and give more of breast milk.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My daughter age is 18 month And 05 days. When his age is 6 and half months than we find that she is suffering from Iron deficiency Anemia based on report 1) RBC=Anisochromia andanisopoikilocytosis. Microcytic hypochromic rwe cell with some tear drop cells, elliptical cell, target cells and occasional fragmental red cell are noted. 2) That time hemoglobin level is 6.5% 3) WBC- Matured with increase total count. Few reactive lymphocytes are also seen. 4) Platelets;- Increased, Serum Ferritin-05 ng/ml. 5) Comments- severe microcytic hypochromic anemia with leukocytosis and thrombocytosis. Please correlate clicinally and evaluate for iron deficiency anemia and hemoglobin disorder. That time hemoglobin level is 6.5% and that time required blood transfusion and that time HB% was-12.20%. After again one month later that when she admitted in hospital that time Hemoglobin level is 10.38% and at presently we take some test. At present Hemoglobin % is 12.20 and LDH level 597U/L and S. Ferritin level is 63.8 ng/ml and we also taken HB ELECTROPHORESIS and result is HB A- 96.5%, HB A2-2.3% and HB F -1.2%. On dated 01/05/2016 HB% becomes down 10.20% RBC-4.18% and Blood culture report and Urin RME and Stool RME report is ok. Some times we give her nebulizer. Most of the time Runny nose itchy eye and regular cold and fever problem. Now I want to know the above report result mean. On the other hand last 4 months his weight is constant at 9 kg. How we can gain weight my baby. We are worry about that. 1 Doctor Answered.

Diploma in Child Health (DCH), F.I.A.M.S. (Pediatrics)
Pediatrician, Muzaffarnagar
My daughter age is 18 month And 05 days. When his age is 6 and half months than we find that she is suffering from Ir...
Above report is more in favor of Iron/ multi nutritional deficiency anemia. Blood transfusion increases Hb temporarily. Intermittent fall of Hb may be due to interrupted treatment and lack of nutritional diet as indicated by constant wt at 9 kg. To improve his wt and normalize Hb, give him Iron, B Complex, Vit C and other micro nutrients and continue at least for about 3 months after Hb comes to normal, add oil/ ghee in his nutritious diet for wt gain.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doctor, today I took my daughter for blood test. She is 4 years, wt 17kg. Height ok. Some different test results are as follow- heamoglobin- 9.5, pcv- 28, lymphocytes- 62, eosinophils-06, neutrophils-28. All other results are withing limits. Blood group b+. Our medical unit doctor prescribe her 1. Syp. Tonoferon. 3 month. 2. Noworm for 3month. One dose per month. 3. Advise to take fish, meat, iron reach food. In our generation no thalesymia history. Her mother also haemoglobin--10.8. Low. Please advise us for my little one and her mother.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
YOur child has mild anemia and she is on correct treatment. However, CHeck her TFT, PBS and tonoferon can be continued for 6 months to one year and she need to take a lot of iron containing foods and green leafy vegetable. FOr mother give RARICAP capsule once daily and check her TFT ANd PBS. You can ask me privately and keep me as your family doctor.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have 1.5 year child he has daily problem for cough what I do for his medicine & any req. To change his diet.

MD - Paediatrics, MBBS
Pediatrician, Delhi
I have 1.5 year child he has daily problem for cough what I do for his medicine & any req. To change his diet.
Hi, welcome to lybrate. Com. Follow these precautions: - avoid cold drinks, ice creams. - avoid fried things from outside. - get seasonal fruits like oranges which boost immunity. - to built adequate immunity give enough vitamin c in their diet in the form of green leafy vegetables, fresh fruits & salads, - add few drops of lemon juice in their meal. -cover mouth while coughing /sneezing.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My son aged 12 years is very thin but he is very active I am worried about his health and growth. Although he is a student of class 8 but physically he does not look like a student of class 8. Moreover how to improve his diet also.

MD - Paediatrics, MBBS
Pediatrician, Tumkur
Now a days we don't recommend children to put on more weight as diabetes and hypertension are diagnosed at younger age. If he is active and healthy you need worry about his weight. Give him nutritious diet and encourage him for physical activity.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My son 19 months old does not speak yet. He just says mam-mam and ish ishhh most of the time. Nothing more then that. I try to talk to him and show him things. But he does not speak anything else. Is there anything I must do for him?

MD - Paediatrics, MBBS
Pediatrician, Tumkur
My son 19 months old does not speak yet. He just says mam-mam and ish ishhh most of the time. Nothing more then that....
Sometimes isolated speech delay can normally be present till 3 years of age. You must rule out hearing defect by an audiometry.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Me and my boyfriend enjoyed sex yesterday without condom. Is there any chance for born of child. We never planning for sex that day but unfortunately we do that. Any salutation for this.

MD Paediatrics, MBBS
Pediatrician, Hyderabad
Me and my boyfriend enjoyed sex yesterday without condom.
Is there any chance for born of child.
We never planning fo...
We can not predict whether any intercourse would lead to conceiving or pregnancy. Just consult a gynaecologist and take pill 72 to prevent pregnancy. This pill should be taken under supervision of a doctor and before 72 hours of having intercourse.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My little baby is crying continuously. I have given colimex drops to her but there is no relief. please suggest, it is hard to see her crying.

Diploma in Child Health (DCH), F.I.A.M.S. (Pediatrics)
Pediatrician, Muzaffarnagar
My little baby is crying continuously. I have given colimex drops to her but there is no relief. please suggest, it i...
Most common cause, either your baby is demanding milk or she is not feeling comfortable if she is not sick. Look for it.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My son harshit is 1years 10 months old. Doctors have suggested that he has hemoglobin count of 6. So need 1 pint of AB negative blood. So my question is" is there any way to increase hemoglobin count by syrup or any other method. What alternate blood can be given as AB negative is not available in my hometown.

MBBS, MD
Pediatrician, Gurgaon
My son harshit is 1years 10 months old. Doctors have suggested that he has hemoglobin count of 6. So need 1 pint of A...
One has to know cause of low hb. Dr. Visit will solve this problem. Green veg. Spinach apple beet in diet will be helpful.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My 2 months old son got pneumonia.Was hospitalised.Now after two months he has again got the blood and chest infection.Wat to take precautions ?

MD PULMONARY, DTCD
Pulmonologist, Faridabad
All vaccination. Avoid cold. Take precaution during feed.Do proper burping after meal.Avoid contact with persons havinf flu. Use hand hygene and cuogh hygene.Give antibiotic for present infection.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My baby is 7 months old. I want to know the baby food. Can I give her banana milk. Orange juice. I gave her lactogen milk. But she goes a green black potty. I don't know. It is due to milk or something else. N how I massaged him. I massaged him by olive oil.

Diploma in Child Health (DCH), F.I.A.M.S. (Pediatrics)
Pediatrician, Muzaffarnagar
My baby is 7 months old. I want to know the baby food. Can I give her banana milk. Orange juice. I gave her lactogen ...
U r giving correctly but ensure changing items every 3 to 4 days. Dairy milk and its products is better than formula milk. Green black is normal else it could be due to iron supplement. Massage is OK.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My son of 6 months refused to drink milk just before his naps when he want to sleep he usually cries a lot, so swaddled too much, now he can't sleep without swaddling, I want to decrease it because sometimes I am badly tried and can't swaddle in cradle, please tell me a way to stop this swaddling.

MBBS, MS, DNB
Pediatrician, Delhi
My son of 6 months refused to drink milk just before his naps when he want to sleep he usually cries a lot, so swaddl...
Child learns what you teach. Children do not have memory till 1 and half yrs. So if you will stop. Child will also get used to it over a short period of time.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Importance of Schooling

MD - Psychiatry
Psychiatrist, Alappuzha
School is important for not only education but also neuronal development.

My 2 years old son's weight is 10. 280 kg.How can his weight be increased? He suffers from hardened stool frequently. Can I give him pediasure

MD - Paediatrics, MBBS
Pediatrician, Gurgaon
Your son is a little under weight. He may be having anemia also. Expected weight is around 12 Kg at 2 years of age. His constipation may be because of poor diet. He should eat more green leafy vegetables. You should get his blood tested for Complete Hemogram which includes hemoglobin. He may require iron supplementation. After blood report he may require more investigations. For this he requires check up by a Pediatrician.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I feed my baby for over 3 years as she didn't took other milk products. Now am 31 and my breasts were sagged please recommend any good remedy without side effects.

MBBS, MD
Pediatrician, Gurgaon
I feed my baby for over 3 years as she didn't took other milk products. Now am 31 and my breasts were sagged please r...
Well hardly any milk output at 2-3 years baby. It is too late to start food. Cereals and chapaties, bread. Now is time to give find taste of child so that it will be easier to switch over. Cereals diet is important. Milk has poor calories and if we try to correct it, result in too much protein which will bring other complication. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My daughter age 1years 1 month still not start standing properly by her own. What is the best remedies so she could be strong.

Diploma in Child Health (DCH), F.I.A.M.S. (Pediatrics)
Pediatrician, Muzaffarnagar
My daughter age 1years 1 month still not start standing properly by her own. What is the best remedies so she could b...
It appears from your description that baby has started standing with support or without support for a short while. It is normal. Need not to worry. After few months, she shall start standing on her own.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My baby is 7 months old and he fell off from bed 5 days ago and he got very scared. He became dull from that time. Please suggest me how to make him get rid off that fear?

MD - Homeopathy
Pediatrician, Mumbai
My baby is 7 months old and he fell off from bed 5 days ago and he got very scared. He became dull from that time. Pl...
Do not worry just relax. Your child will overcome it soon. Just avoid keeping him on bed all alone. Someone should be there to observe him so he might not get injured again.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed