Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Sayira Banu

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology

Gynaecologist, Chennai

18 Years Experience  ·  200 at clinic  ·  ₹200 online
Dr. Sayira Banu MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology Gynaecologist, Chennai
18 Years Experience  ·  200 at clinic  ·  ₹200 online
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences....more
Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences.
More about Dr. Sayira Banu
Dr. Sayira Banu is an experienced Gynaecologist in Triplicane, Chennai. She has over 18 years of experience as a Gynaecologist. She is a qualified MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology. She is currently practising at Shifa Hospital in Triplicane, Chennai. Book an appointment online with Dr. Sayira Banu on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Gynaecologists in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 36 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best Gynaecologists online in chennai. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
MBBS - Al-Ameen Medical College, Bijapur - 1999
MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology - SRMC - 2005

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Shifa Hospital

Old No : 55/ New No : 93 Triplicane High RoadChennai Get Directions
200 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity ₹200 online
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Sayira Banu

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Hi, I have a question related to periods. My periods got delayed by almost 7 days and yesterday I did pregnancy test with nausea like prega news but it showed negative. I also feel slight pre menstrual symptoms like body ache, back pain sometimes. Please tell me what can be the possible reason. Do I need to do pregnancy test again.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Ayurveda
Ayurveda, Pune
Hi,
I have a question related to periods. My periods got delayed by almost 7 days and yesterday I did pregnancy test ...
its due to hormonal imbalance. follow the schedule- Use warm water for drinking,take healthy ,warm food,fresh fruits,dry fruits,take proper rest,sound sleep,do regular exercise. Avoid- chilled water,cold drink, foods kept in fridge,oily,spicy,outside food,water, avoid late night works, travelling ,overexertion during menstruation. best luck..
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

COMPLEX THICK WALLED OVARIAN CYST. Please I was diagnose with a complex thick walled ovarian cyst. Could this be ovarian cancer? How can I handle this cos my heart is popping out of my body. Please anyone with similar case?

M.Ch - Surgical Oncology, MS - General Surgery, MBBS
Oncologist, Delhi
COMPLEX THICK WALLED OVARIAN CYST.
Please I was diagnose with a complex thick walled ovarian cyst. Could this be ovar...
Yes, this may have cancer. Please get a ca 125 and cect abdomen and pelvis and consult a surgical oncologist or gynaec surgeon at the earliest. You need to get that ovary removed to assess the exact nature of that cyst. Please get operated at a place, with frozen section facility, so that a decision may be taken during the surgery. If it is cancer and you have completed your family, then you may need to get both ovaries and uterus removed, alongwith surgical staging for ovarian cancer.
15 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I am a 27 year old female. I had sex with my husband last wednesday. I took an emergency contraceptive within 3 hours of intercourse. Since then, there is milky white odorless discharge from my vagina. It has been over a week and the discharge has not stopped. What do I do?

MD - Maternity & Child Health
Gynaecologist, Bangalore
U might be having white discharge. Consult nearby doctor n get treated for the same. Avoid ipill use condoms.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I am trying from last 3 months and unable to conceive. My period delay by a week every month. I want to know it is normal or not. Thanks.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Gurgaon
Hi, I am trying from last 3 months and unable to conceive. My period delay by a week every month. I want to know it i...
Delay by one week is normal ,as it seems you have a 35 day cycle, however having said that you need to just be patient and try having sexual contact during ovulation days which are from 16 the to 26 the day of your cycle, if this doesn't work for two three months you can get back to us where we can guide you through a proper fertlity enhancing Medicines treatment.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I need some information. I have connection with married women. While doing sex. I used condom in between it was cut. She don't have any medical issue. There is any problem for me, I am feeling fear. Please help me out regarding this issue.

DGO, MD, MRCOG, CCST, Accredation in Colposcopy
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
If you are wooried about sexually transmitted infections I should advise you that condoms do not provide 100% protection. You can get yourself examined by a urologist who can order an infection screening. If you are worried about unwanted pregnancy for her please use a emergency contraceptive pill if within 72 hours of sex.
17 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

26 weeks pregnant and found growth of e.coli in urine culture. Any serious issue?

MD-Gynaecologist & Obstetrician , MBBS
Gynaecologist, Delhi
26 weeks pregnant and found growth of e.coli in urine culture. Any serious issue?
Yes, you need to take treatment under your doctor supervision.Drink a lot of water and maintain local hygiene as well
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Pilonidal Sinus - Say No To Surgery!

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MS-Ayurveda
Ayurveda, Delhi
Pilonidal Sinus - Say No To Surgery!

Pilonidal Sinus is a disease commonly seen in the people with hairy skin. Disease presents as a small nodular swelling in the lower spinal region with off and on blood mixed pus and watery discharges. This sinus is formed because of underlying hairs which are impacted beneath the skin and act as a source of infection. Once the pus is formed; it creates a passage to come out on the skin; thus a sinus is formed.This disease is usually not curable by oral medication like anti biotics etc., Ayurvedic as well as homeopathic oral medication is also of not much help. 

Now a days; pilonidal sinus patients are treated with surgery/ Z plasty. With these surgical procedure; chances of recurrence are as high as 15 %. 

How ever in Ayurveda; Pilonidal Sinus can be very effectively and very conveniently treated by Graded Ksharsutra. In this procedure; first the sinus tract is defined with respect to its depth, direction  and branching pattern with careful probing and sinogram. Once the sinus tract has been precisely defined; medicated Ksharsutra is placed in the tract with the help of certain instruments.  Now from this medicated thread; medicine is gradually released in the tract. This medicine (Kshara) induces a potent debridement effect on the sinus tract as a result all the unhealthy fibrogranulomatous tissue, pus pockets and accumulated hairs etc. are cleared from the tract. The medicinal coating on the thread gets dissolved hence the thread has to be replaced by a new thread with in a week or two. 

The sinus tract heals at the rate of 0.5 to 1 cm per sitting. Thus a small sinus tract which is around 4-5 cm long may take around 8-10 sittings  to heal completely. The chances of recurrence of Sinus tract after Ksharsutra treatment are predictably ZERO. 

The treatment is far better than surgery as- 

  1. No hospitalization or bed rest required
  2. Patient can continue his normal routine activities
  3. Chances of recurrence are predictably ZERO
  4. No shaving of hairs or laser treatment for hair removal required

 

1 person found this helpful

I did a follicular study on 11 day Follicle size left ovary 16*10 mm What does 16 and 10 mean please explain.

M.B.S.(HOMEO), MD - Homeopathy
Homeopath, Visakhapatnam
I did a follicular study on 11 day
Follicle size left ovary 16*10 mm
What does 16 and 10 mean please explain.
A follicle study is an examination of the ovarian follicles, which are small pieces of tissue that contain and release eggs. Follicle studies are typically performed via ultrasound. By day 10, the follicle should be anywhere between 16 and 25 mm in size. Just prior to ovulation process, the follicle should be between 17 and 27 mm in size.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had sex on last day (23rd nov) of my period which started on 20th nov. But now I am experiencing early signs of pregnancy can anyone explain this. I will take a test tomorrow morning and once again in case I miss my period this month (only if it is negative). I have a 36 day cycle. So I should be expecting my period around 23rd of this month.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Delhi
I had sex on last day (23rd nov) of my period which started on 20th nov. But now I am experiencing early signs of pre...
Pregnancy can be detected by blood test 15 days after intercourse. Do blood test if urine test is negative. Chances of pregnancy are very less as last day of period is a safe period.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi doctor & good day. I am a married man and we don't have baby yet. We are trying for a baby. I am a social drinker and a smoker too. Its been one year over after my marriage and still we don't have a baby. Kindly give some suggestions.

Gynaecologist, Kolkata
Hi doctor & good day. I am a married man and we don't have baby yet. We are trying for a baby. I am a social drinker ...
Avoid smoking and alcohol. And both of you need check up by infertility specialist to diagnose the cause so that we can treat the cause soon and give you pregnancy.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Doc me and my gf had sex wen I ejaculate condom was broken and my sperm was gone her but after that she took I pill within. Hour so will she get pregnant or not please help me.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
Doc me and my gf had sex wen I ejaculate condom was broken and my sperm was gone her but after that she took I pill w...
Ipill is an emergency pill and you did the correct thing by giving the ipill immediately, so it has maximum efficacy when given immediately after sex.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir mera period khatm hone k 2 din baad sex kiya sperm kya koi chance hai pregnent hone kaa net p dikha rha hai ki period k 10 din k andar sex karne p pregnency kaa koi chance nhi hota hai.

M.D (HOMEOPATHY), MBA (Healthcare)
Homeopath, Gulbarga
Sir mera period khatm hone k 2 din baad sex kiya sperm kya koi chance hai pregnent hone kaa net p dikha rha hai ki pe...
Dear patient, yes you are right there are less chances of getting pregnant by having intercourse within 10 days of the menstrual cycle. But no one can guarantee that you don't get pregnant if you have sex in those days because it all depends upon the ovulation time period. It will be better if you take I pill within 72 hours or it is better to have sex with physical barriers like condom.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Myself 19 years old woman, got infection in my vagina for last 3 days and feeling pain during sex. please suggest me the right medicine.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS
Gynaecologist, Noida
Hello, You need to get a vaginal swab culture done to isolate the organism first and then accordingly antibiotics can be advised.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hepatitis C Is a Viral Infection That Is Little Talked About, but Can Be as Dangerous as Hepatitis B

Panchkula & Delhi
Mother and Child Care, Panchkula
Hepatitis C Is a Viral Infection That Is Little Talked About, but Can Be as Dangerous as Hepatitis B

Most people have head or what became in the 1980s and '90s the dreaded AIDS virus. With time and the availability of medicines, it ceased to be a killer. However, the knowledge of it helped stem its spread. Most people, unfortunately, don't realize that hepatitis C is also a killer, simply because not much has been said about it. In fact, it is also a virus, but is 10 times more infectious than HIV.

Hepatitis C is transmitted through the blood, and is usually passed on to women through infected needles and sex. At-home glucometers are often shared, or sometimes a woman's own lifestyle or her partner's lifestyle before marriage may put her at risk, because the virus can stay in the blood for years. It is also transmitted through blood products, like in the case of a transfusion, though in the case of pregnant women, this is not so common.

The dangers: The virus affects 1 in every 100 people in India, while globally 180 million are infected with it. Sometimes, it may just pass through the body, like many other viruses do, but sometimes, it can remain. If detected quickly, within six months or so, cure rates are high. the problem is that it is often not easy to detect, as symptoms resemble those of a regular seasonal viral infection: fatigue, nausea, loss of appetite. If it remains in the body, becoming chronic, then it may progress to liver disease. But the hepatitis C virus (HCV) doesn't have to be a killer. You can conquer it with these moves.

What you should do before: A number of couples who come to me have planned pregnancies-they opt for a baby, rather than the baby just 'happening' to them. This not only helps family planning, but it also helps us rule out infections or treat them if present. Usually, in the first trimester, your gynecologist will ask you to do a simple blood test for HIV, hepatitis B and C. In the case of a planned pregnancy, visit your doctor beforehand and ask if you need to take these tests before you conceive. However, there is no vaccine for HCV yet.

What you should do after: If a woman find out in the first trimester that she is hepatitis C positive, there's nothing much that can be done, as anti-viral medications cause birth defects, so a mother can only be put on them after delivery. She is advised to continue the pregnancy. A baby's chance of acquiring the infection in utero is between 5 and 7%. While this is not high, parents may like to avoid the risk. However, co-infection with HIV (if the mother is HIV positive) pushes the risk up to 19.4%. The pregnancy itself will not be hampered by the HCV infection. Nor does the risk of transmission to the child have anything to do with the mode of delivery-either vaginal or C-section. In India, there is little data on HCV transmission from mother to child.  However, once the baby is born, the pediatrician may not do an immediate test to check for the virus, as it generally clears out from the baby's system in a year or so. Testing may only be done at 18 months.

3918 people found this helpful

I am std infected and I have pain in my leg and my Uric is 6.9 normal. Please tell me what should i do to cure?

Diploma in Diabetology, Pregnancy & Diabetes, Hypertension, Cardiovascular Prevention in Diabetes ,Thyroid
Sexologist, Sri Ganganagar
lybrate-user uric acid 6.9 is not normal. You should decrease it by avoiding protein rich diet. Avoid dal, rajma,gram, soyabean, pea paneer and eggs. Use exercises. Etc.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doc, which is preferable positions for sex to Increase in chance of getting pregnant. .

M.D. - Ayurveda, B.A.M.S (Bachelor of Ayurvedic Medicine& Surgery), N.D.D.Y(Diploma in Naturopathy,Diploma in Yoga)
Ayurveda, Pune
Hello doc, which is preferable positions for sex to Increase in chance of getting pregnant.
.
Any position that allows deeper penetration by male partner allows faster and easy sperm transfer towards the uterus. Can go for any such as doggie style or normally used female down and male on top.
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My periods are not happening in the time. N when I go through my period days I suffer from severe stomach ache.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
My periods are not happening in the time. N when I go through my period days I suffer from severe stomach ache.
*Take pulsitila 1M ,5 drops daily morning empty stomach for 7 days. *take ferrum phos 6x, 5 tabs thrice a day. Take mag phos 6x, 2 tabs tds with warm water during periods for excessive pain. Revert me after 1 month.
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I want ask you that I got sex with my gf 9 week ago she is 16 years we got unprotected sex and My gf has taken ipill after 2 days and she got vaginal bleeding immediately and her periods are also delay now. So she get pregnant or not.

MBBS, DGO, MD, Fellowship in Gynae Oncology
Gynaecologist, Delhi
I want ask you that I got sex with my gf 9 week ago she is 16 years we got unprotected sex and My gf has taken ipill ...
There is possibility that the pill might fail, or it may be hormonal disturbance due to pills. So get an beta hcg test done for confirmation.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi. Recent I went to doctor I was not feeling well, very tired and without energy. Doctor tested me and said I was pregnant one month. She told me to take a scan. But in scanning report the fetal could not be visualized. And even she said I have complications of miscarriage. I also bleed 3-4 drops of bleed. Please answer my question. Is it so much complicated and what should I do ?

MBBS- 1996 & MD - (OBG)/DVD/DPM/Dip.Andrology.
Gynaecologist, Hyderabad
Hello as per your usg what doctor told is correct. Once a time in my 18 yr of experience it is done positive. Dont worry wait 3, 4 days then if any thing. All the best.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello I wanna ask that my 13 days old baby is on breast feed but it is watery not milky. Is this normal or not? If not what should I do.

MBBS, Diploma in Child Health (DCH)
Pediatrician, Gondiya
Feed your baby from 1 breast at a time then go for other breast. Donn worry about consistency of milk. Eat nutritious food. If ur Baby is gaining weight no need to worry.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

91%
(36 ratings)

Dr. Bhavna Mehta

DGO, MBBS
Gynaecologist
Aditya Hospital, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
84%
(84 ratings)

Dr. Akhila Sangeetha Bhat

MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology
Gynaecologist
Cloudnine Hospital , 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
89%
(43 ratings)

Dr. Deepa Ganesh

M.B.B.S, M.S Obstetrics and Gynaecology, Diploma in Minimal Access Surgery, Fellowship in Minimal Access Surgery, Diploma in Advanced Modern Cosmetic - Plastic Gynaecology, Diploma in Minimal Invasive Surgery(Germany), Fellowship of International College of Robotic Surgeons
Gynaecologist
Pearl Aesthetic, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
85%
(10 ratings)

Dr. Chandralekha

MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist
Iswarya Women's Hospital and Fertility Centre, 
200 at clinic
Book Appointment
89%
(21 ratings)

Dr. Smisha

MBBS, Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), FNB Reproductive Medicine, Post Doctoral Fellowship in Reproductive Medicine
Gynaecologist
Parvathi Nursing Home, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
88%
(34 ratings)

Dr. M Velrani

MBBS, Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist
Subam Specality Hospital, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment