Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Satyan

Anesthesiologist, Chennai

Dr. Satyan Anesthesiologist, Chennai
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences....more
Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences.
More about Dr. Satyan
Dr. Satyan is an experienced Anesthesiologist in Noble Hospitals, Chennai. Doctor is currently associated with Noble Hospitals in Noble Hospitals, Chennai. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Satyan on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Anesthesiologists in India. You will find Anesthesiologists with more than 44 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Anesthesiologists online in Chennai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

#4, Audiappa, Mudali Street, Purasawalkam, Land Mark: Near Lauders Gate, Opp. Lady M.ct.M.School, ChennaiChennai Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Satyan

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

From last 8 days my back neck part is pained lightly and I neglected it. From last 4 days my tounges right part is tasteless. Now my right part of lip and right eye is not functioning properly. I can not close my eye tightly and also heavy water is coming from it. Coming to lips they are not closing tightly my water is spilling out without my control. My neck back right is paining now also. Why this occurs and how to avoid it.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Ayurveda
Sexologist, Pune
From last 8 days my back neck part is pained lightly and I neglected it. From last 4 days my tounges right part is ta...
It's d sign of Bells palsy, massage your face with medicated oil, take warm water for drinking, take proper & healthy diet, do balloon inflating exercise, use goggle ,avoid late night work, oily,spicy, fast food, travelling for long duration without proper care of face.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 31 years old n I having problem of neck pain since last 1 months. Give me a solution.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Take x ray cervical spine to exclude cervical spondylitis. Consult orthopaedic specialist with report
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 26 years old for past five days I got thigh pain in my both legs side left and right when I was stretching my legs it's so difficult and getting pain I am feeling uncomfortable to sit also at the time of getting pain heavy due to what reason it's causes and treatment for this.

BHMS
Homeopath, Raebareli
I am 26 years old for past five days I got thigh pain in my both legs side left and right when I was stretching my le...
It can be due to muscular pull/stretch. Do hot compresses if possible. Take mag phos 6x - 4 tabs thrice daily.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How to control arthritis knee pain with natural remedies without medicines. Am 80 years old.

Erasmus Mundus Master in Adapted Physical Activity, MPT, BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Chennai
How to control arthritis knee pain with natural remedies without medicines.
Am 80 years old.
Ice therapy would definitely help to reduce the inflammation. We also advise you to use knee cap which would help to prevent the knee from damaging further and also to maintain the quadriceps muscle tone. Simple Knee Exercises would help to strengthen the quadriceps muscle which is the key muscle. Specific knee exercises will also help ie. Keeping a soft ball underneath the knee and you have to keep pressing it. That's the simple exercise which will help you to strengthen the knee. We also advise you to use knee cap which would help to prevent the knee from damaging further and also to maintain the quadriceps muscle tone.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a pain in my back from 1 week what should I do?

Mch orthopaedic, DNB (Orthopedics), Diploma In Orthopaedics (D. Ortho), MBBS
Orthopedist,
Hi I am from max hospital and I would like to answer your query. Its most likely to be mechanical back pain. Get an x-ray done and if x-ray is normal means there is no any secondary or pathological cause of your back pain. So if you had mechanical back pain, the following measures will help: you have to do back exercises regularly lie on hard bed correct your posture while sitting avoid prolonged sitting avoid lifting heavy weights. Do not hesitate to contact me if you need any further assistance. You can also discuss your case and treatment plans with me in a greater detail in a private consultation.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mother has been suffering from severe arm pain since last month. She is about 55 yrs. I want to know the probable reason fr the pain.

FRHS, Ph.D Neuro , MPT - Neurology Physiotherapy, D.Sp.Med, DPHM (Health Management ), BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Chennai
My mother has been suffering from severe arm pain since last month. She is about 55 yrs. I want to know the probable ...
Do consult neuro physio and take ift and laser therapy for 12 days followed by strengthening exercise it might be due to cervical spine lesion.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 40 years old female I am having back pain since many days I have used many ointments but have no relief please suggest any medication.

BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Delhi
I am 40 years old female I am having back pain since many days I have used many ointments but have no relief please s...
It's not a wise idea to ask for medication for back pain as females at your age normally may have mechanical / degenerative / occupational causes for back pain. It's better to stop wasting time, consult a doctor or physiotherapist and get treated. Chronic back pains affect surrounding body parts like neck, shoulder, hip, knees along with your walking posture and may create problems there also.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi my wife is blessed by a baby girl on 14 July 2016 but after that she face some issue like pain in back side and now pain in seize area and last 10 days she has not able to do latrine .Please suggest something.

MPTh/MPT, CKTP
Physiotherapist, Bhubaneswar
Hi my wife is blessed by a baby girl on 14 July 2016 but after that she face some issue like pain in back side and no...
Congratulations for your baby girl first. 1.1st avoid any kind of painkillers 2. Ask you guynic doc for teaching proper placement of the body on bed 3. Frequently change your position on bed 4. Avail physiotherapy electrical modalities to get rid out of pain like-minded interferential therapy (ift)+moist heat (mht) over your back area. Apply warm water fomentation over seize area. 5. You can use postnatal abdominal support belt 6. Join group exercise class like aerobics/ yoga after 6 months of delivery.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My name is saurabh. I ma 22 year old. I have backbone pain since 1 month. I used move cream over it but can not relief at all. So what should I do for that?

BPTh/BPT, MPTh/MPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
My name is saurabh. I ma 22 year old. I have backbone pain since 1 month. I used move cream over it but can not relie...
Extension exercises x 15 times x twice daily - lying on tummy, take left arm up for 3 seconds, then bring it down, right arm up for 3 seconds, bring down. Bring right leg up, hold for 3 seconds, bring it down. Then right leg up and hold for 3 seconds and bring it down. Repeat twice a day- 10 times.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi i' m 32 Years old male.My weight is 97 kgs. I started feeling lower back pain when I stand for long time or while walking. Is it a serious problem, please suggest to get relief from it. Thanks doctors.

MSPT (Master of Physical Therapy)
Physiotherapist, Indore
Start with physiotherapy and do strengthening of core and back muscle. Thanks and regards Dr. Ritesh kharnal
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 32 years old. Having back pain for the past two months. What should I do for relief?

BHMS
Homeopath, Delhi
I am 32 years old. Having back pain for the past two months. What should I do for relief?
Hello, you can take homoeopathic medicine rhus tox 30 (4 drops in little water) thrice a day for a week and update. *take rest or move about once in 1-2 hours in case of working in a constant position. *maintain a good posture while reading or working with computers. *take a high fibre content diet like vegetables, fruits, etc.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hlo I am anu a student. I have to study for long hours may b due to which my left shoulder pains a lot. Can ddis b related to cervical spondy. Should I go fr a test for it?

Bachelor Of Physiotherapy
Physiotherapist, Noida
Hlo I am anu a student. I have to study for long hours may b due to which my left shoulder pains a lot. Can ddis b re...
Hello you have postural disorder do. Left hand stretch properly then you feel much better stretch 3 time in a day and hold for 10 sec proper.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, l had done facial in one of the renowned Beautiparlor two weeks back but immediately after that I got sever infection over face and still continuing. There are big boils with pus filled lateran. Had taken tab. Ampiklox. But no effect. Kindly advise.

DRCH, BHMS
Homeopath, Bareilly
Hi, l had done facial in one of the renowned Beautiparlor two weeks back but immediately after that I got sever infec...
May be some allergy has occurred due to any product. Take homeopathic sulphur 30, 4 times daily for a week.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have pain problem. I am unable to sit continuously on chair for long time. I had few exercise session but still having the same issue.

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
I have pain problem. I am unable to sit continuously on chair for long time. I had few exercise session but still hav...
Hi, dear lybrate user, * take, homoeo-medicine* @ rhus tox200- 6 pills, thrice a day. @ arnica mont 200- 6 pills, thrice a day report, wkly, all d best.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 20 years old and I am suffering from back ache continuously and white discharge also.

MD, BAMS
Ayurveda, Mumbai
I am 20 years old and I am suffering from back ache continuously and white discharge also.
hello back ache might b due to white discharge start with... 1. ashokaristha 2 tablespoons twice a day with warm water 2. yograj guggul 2 tablets twice a day if white discharge is continue or daily then also take pushyanug choorn 1 teaspoon twice daily before food for backache u can apply externally ayurvedic medicated oil like mahanarayan tel followed by hot fomentation. tc
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 25 years old male. I diagnosed with very low Transferrin Saturation (TSAT) 17% and low vitamin b12 201pg/ml. I feel very tired and depressed all the time. I have pain in upper back and shoulder all the time. Please me with the medicine or treatment.

BHMS, diploma in IACH
Homeopath, Jaipur
I am 25 years old male. I diagnosed with very low Transferrin Saturation (TSAT) 17% and low vitamin b12 201pg/ml. I f...
Hello. You just start with homeopathic treatment calcarea phos 6X, ferum phos6X, mag phos 6 6X. 4-4-4 tabs in a day for 1 month. With that take dry fruits in early morning with empty stomach. Further discussion consultant privately. Thanks.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 27 year old man and have a back pain for last 3 years. What should I do?

MS - Orthopaedics, MBBS
Orthopedist,
Backache is a common ailment. Rule out diabetes & vit. D deficiency or any other metabolic disorder. Sleep on a hard bed with soft bedding on it. Spring beds, folding beds or thick matress are harmful use no pillow under the head. Any way take ibuprofen 200mg od & sos x 5days caldikind plus (mankind) 1 tab odx10days you will need other supportive medicines also. Take multivitamins & other antioxidants along with. Do back (spine) exercises make sure you are not allergic to any of the medicines you are going to take do ask for detailed treatment plan. Don? t ignore, lest it becomes starting point of a major problem.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering with back pain from two years. Can you solve my problem.

MS - Orthopaedics, MBBS
Orthopedist,
I am suffering with back pain from two years. Can you solve my problem.
Sleep on a hard bed with soft bedding on it. Use no pillow under the head. Kindly take biod3 max 1 tab dailyx10 paracetamol 250mg od & sos x5days do back (spine)/shoulder/knee exercises make sure you are not allergic to any of the medicines you are going to take do not ignore it. It may have to be further investigated. It could be beginning of a serious problem. If no relief in 4_5 days, then inform
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am had a knee injury 1 year back but still have pqin sometime. What to do? Please advice.

MSc in Orhopedic Physiotherapy (UK), BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Bangalore
I am had a knee injury 1 year back but still have pqin sometime. What to do? Please advice.
Knee pain is a common complaint that affects people of all ages. Knee pain may be the result of an injury or some other medical conditions including arthritis, patellar tendinitis, acl injury, knee bursitis, torn meniscus, gout and infections. Try some home remedies for your pain- - ice is useful for the control of pain and swelling. It can be applied to the knee for 15 to 20 minutes as often as every two to four hours. The swollen knee should be elevated above the level of the heart while icing. -activities that cause pain should be avoided temporarily. -if the knee is swollen or sore, the following positions and activities should be avoided until knee pain and swelling resolve: squatting kneeling twisting and pivoting jogging aerobics, dancing playing sport specific exercises will help you improve range of motion, strength, and endurance. It is especially important to focus on strengthening and stretching your quadriceps since these muscles are the main stabilizers of your kneecap. Core exercises may also be recommended to strengthen the muscles in your abdomen and lower back. Also maintaining a healthy body weight to avoid overstressing your knees are very important. -a full history of your problem should be taken and your movements assessed by a physiotherapist. Please consult a physiotherapist for the same. Best wishes.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 25 years old. I have a neck pain for last 3 months now what to do ?

MS - Orthopaedics, MBBS
Orthopedist,
Sleep on a hard bed with soft bedding on it. Spring beds, folding beds or thick matress are harmful use no pillow under the head. Do hot fomantation. Paracetamol 250mg od & sos x 5days. Caldikind plus 1tab od x10. Do neck back knee & general exercises. It may have to be further investigated. Make sure you are not allergic to any of the medicines you are going to take. For emergency treatment contact your nearest hospital or family doctor. If it does not give relief in 4-5days, contact me again.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed