Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Sathyan

Nephrologist, Chennai

300 at clinic
Dr. Sathyan Nephrologist, Chennai
300 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage....more
I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage.
More about Dr. Sathyan
Dr. Sathyan is a trusted Nephrologist in Kodambakkam, Chennai. Doctor is currently associated with J V Hospital in Kodambakkam, Chennai. Book an appointment online with Dr. Sathyan on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Nephrologists in India. You will find Nephrologists with more than 40 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Nephrologists online in Chennai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

J V Hospital

No.31,Railway Border Road, Kodambakkam. Landmark: Near Railway Station, ChennaiChennai Get Directions
300 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Sathyan

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Having uti problem, white discharge and smell and diarrhea Dr. can you consult some medicine for uti and discharge and ways how to prevent it.

MBBS, MS - General Surgery, MCH- Urology
Urologist, Kolkata
Having uti problem, white discharge and smell and diarrhea Dr. can you consult some medicine for uti and discharge an...
You seem have severe form of pelvic inflammatory disease. Consult Gynaecologist immediately. Start Fluoroquinolones in scheduled dose after consulting Gynaecologist for your UTI. Don't waste time, as with PID your tubes might get blocked and you might suffer from infertility problems in future.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How to prevent the formation of stone in kidney? How much cost I have to spend for laparoscopy?

M.Ch - Urology, MS - General Surgery, MBBS
Urologist, Ghaziabad
How to prevent the formation of stone in kidney? How much cost I have to spend for laparoscopy?
Drink 2-3 liters of water daily. Avoid these food items- tomato, spinach, cucumber, cauliflower, amla, cashew nut, black grapes, brinjal, pumpkin, animal protein and excess salt. Good things to take - coconut water, lemon, karela, carrot, papaya.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Will you please tell name of decease & further treatment according to test reports 1) LFT, LIPID PROFILE are normal, 2) HBsAg = REACTIVE, 3) URINE MICRAL = NEGATIVE, 4) HBV, DNA (QUANTITATIVE) 474 IU/ML (log10 value 2.68 IU/ML) 5) HBeAg = NEGATIVE, 6) All general blood & urine reports are normal.

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
Will you please tell name of decease & further treatment according to test reports
1) LFT, LIPID PROFILE are normal,
...
Most of reports are normal except hepatitis B , either person is a carrier-most probably person is not suffering from clinical jaundice.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

About one month ago I was suffering with the skin allergy. I went to the dermatologist and I went to the Gen. Physician also with kidney function test. Details are as under: Test Report Normal range 1. Sodium: 142 (137 - 145) 2. Potassium: 4.1 (3.5 - 5.1) 3. Urea: 12 (19 - 43) 4. Creatinine 1.1 (0.8 - 1.5) I am worried whether I have any kidney problems?

BHMS
Homeopath, Chennai
About one month ago I was suffering with the skin allergy. I went to the dermatologist and I went to the Gen. Physici...
Your kidney function seems to be within normal limits. Should be no reason to worry. However, if the kindey function test was advised by the doctor in a skin case - there might be some dimension to it. It has be correlated to the clinical case. But per se, the test is normal.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have noticed that when I masturbate. I have faced urine problem after 3 to 4 days like I feel urge to urinate again and again however urine not come or if come it is very slow and in very low quantity. Can you tell me cause and solution. Should I stop it or not.

BHMS
Homeopath, Chennai
I have noticed that when I masturbate. I have faced urine problem after 3 to 4 days like I feel urge to urinate again...
Bad effects of masturbation are: a. The nervous system is affected the most. b. Besides the heart, the digestive system, the urinary system as well as the other systems are adversely affected and consequently the whole body becomes the museum of diseases with profound weakness. c.Continuous headache and backache. d. Dizziness and loss of memory. e. Palpitation of heart on lightest exertion. f. Nervousness. g. Unable to perform any heavy physical or mental work. h. The person dislikes any company and activities and rather likes to sit in seclusion and suffers from weakness. i. All the senses are impaired. j. Impotency. Therefore, young men are advised to consult a qualified and honest homoeopathic practitioner for his expert advice and effective treatment . Further, those young men who are or have been engaged in the regular habits of masturbation should not ignore the necessity to consult the qualified homoeopaths to avoid sexual embarrassment at the time of marriage. You can easily take an online consultation for further treatment guidance.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 38 years old male person and have a 18 mm ston in my left kidney. It is not pain regular. But cool (winter) days it' s painfull. So suggest me what should I do ?

FIMSA, MD-Nephrology, DM - Nephrology, Critical Care Medicine, MBBS
Nephrologist, Delhi
You must get ultrasound kub, kft, urine tests & have a urology consultation. Drink plenty of liquids.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello. I am 29 years unmarried male. My problem is when I am going to toilet then a white thick liquid comes before urine. This problem I am washing from one month. please advised me to control on it.

BHMS
Homeopath,
Hello. I am 29 years unmarried male. My problem is when I am going to toilet then a white thick liquid comes before u...
Dear lybrate user, you may be suffering from spermatorrhoea. Continue the following medications for at least 20 days to get rid of your problem of spermatorrhoea:- 1) take 5 drops of homoeopathic china 30 or cinchona officinalis 30, thrice daily, in empty stomach. 2) take 30 drops of homoeopathic mother tincture acid phos q in a cup of water daily after lunch. 3) take 30 drops of homoeopathic mother tincture withania somnifera q in a cup of water daily after dinner. Apart from medicines you could try a home therapy. Soak 5 grams of fennel seeds (snouff) & 5 grams of rock candy (misri) in a glass of water before going to bed daily. On waking up next morning drink the snouf-misri soaked water in empty stomach.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

After taking Antibiotics for Urinary Tract Infection. I developed a severe itching on the inside and outside of my vulva and vagina. What should I do? Any suggestions will be greatly appreciated. I have a strong feeling this has been caused by the Antibiotic. Please help.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
After taking Antibiotics for Urinary Tract Infection. I developed a severe itching on the inside and outside of my vu...
Take one tablet of levocetrizine at bed time for few days. stop using the antibiotic. Consult doctor for further advice
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir, I am 22 year old. I have physical weakness specially in leg muscles I fell tiredness all the time. Sugar and thyroid are normal. Sometimes I have a problem of frequent urination. May be it due to overmasturbation. What should I do now? please suggest me some remedy.

BHMS
Homeopath, Greater Noida
Sir, I am 22 year old. I have physical weakness specially in leg muscles I fell tiredness all the time. Sugar and thy...
U have to take proper and symptomatic treatment in homoeopathy. Some medicine as Lycopodium 200 and abrotanum 30 has good result in such cases and tell ur proper case history as u have have any disease in present or in past and please attach ur pic if possible
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am feeling pain while passing urine in the morning since 2 days. It has gotten worse today and is paining. Please help.

BHMS
Homeopath,
I am feeling pain while passing urine in the morning since 2 days. It has gotten worse today and is paining. Please h...
May b its due to uti-urinary tract infection due to e-colli. Take alkasol 2 spoon in a glass of water. Test urine for r/e m/e, culture. With this by proper homeopathic treatment you will b completely cure. For further trtmnt you can contact me.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear sir 47yrs old doctors diagnosed prostate taking medicine regularly for last 15 days medicine prescribe ed uni max for one month one tab and syrup nucouli but still burning sensation and have to put lot of pressure while urinating still not well worried pls advise regularly in touch Please if advice some additional medicine in it and food to be taken.

BHMS
Homeopath,
Dear sir 47yrs old doctors diagnosed prostate taking medicine regularly for last 15 days medicine prescribe ed uni ma...
Follow the given medication as directed:- 1) 5 drops of homoeopathic causticum 30 at early morning daily before brushing teeth 2) 5 drops of homoeopathic conium mac 30 before going to bath daily. 3) 5 drops of homoeopathic baryta carb 30 just one hour before dinner daily. 4) homoeopathic mother tincture sabal serrulata q, 30 drops, twice daily, after meals, in a cup of water. Along with the aforesaid medication few changes in your lifestyle are also necessary. Lifestyle alterations to address the symptoms include decreasing fluid intake before bedtime, moderating the consumption of alcohol and caffeine-containing products, and following a timed voiding schedule. Also it would be better if you could void the urine in sitting position.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What Is Causing Blood in Your Urine?

MCH-Urology, M.S. (General Surgery) , MBBS
Urologist, Gurgaon
What Is Causing Blood in Your Urine?

If there is blood in your urine, it is a sign of renal illness. While this could be happening because of various reasons, it is advisable to see your doctor soon.

Following are the causes of blood in your urine:

  1. An enlarged prostate - An enlarged prostate is a common cause of the appearance of blood in the urine in men who are in their middle ages or older. Enlargement of the prostate gland causes the urethra to be compressed. This prevents the urethra from getting fully emptied while urination.
  2. Cancer - A cancerous kidney, bladder or prostate gland can also cause blood to appear in the urine. It is another major cause of hematuria but usually occurs in older patients.
  3. Infection - Infections like urethritis, pyelonephritis, cystitis or infection in any other body organ along the urinary tract is one of the most common causes of hematuria. Such bacterial infection in the urethra can also infect the kidneys and the urinary bladder. It results in the urge to urinate frequently and also causes blood to appear in the urine.
  4. Kidney stones and bladder stones - Another reason that can cause blood to appear in the urine is the presence of stones in the kidney or bladder. These stones are crystallized minerals that are formed in the kidney or the bladder but fail to pass through the urinary tract. They cause blockage and pain and result in hematuria.
  5. Polycystic kidney disease - PKD is a kidney disorder in which cysts filled with fluid form in the kidneys and impair the kidneys, causing them to fail entirely at times. It is an inherited disease and causes blood to appear in the urine.In children who are between 6-10 years of age, kidney disorder after streptococcal glomerulonephritis can be a possible cause of hematuria.
4212 people found this helpful

I am 27 years old unmarried men, What is kegel exercise And benefits, What is the correct kegel doing process, I am suffering from sugar in urine problem.

MBBS
General Physician, Chandigarh
I am 27 years old unmarried men,
What is kegel exercise And benefits,
What is the correct kegel doing process,
I am s...
For keel exercises you have to take a deep breath hold I and simultaneously contract your pelvic muscles if to stop urination hold for some time and then relax you have to repeat it several times in a day every time steady ten repetitions if you have sugar in your urine then get your blood sugar and hba1c test also done to rule out diabetes.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 72 years.I have to pass urine on an interval of 3 hours especially at night which is an hindrance to sound sleep.How can I rectify this? Kindly advise.

MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
Get urine test for infection. Blood test for sugar. Ultrasound for prostate. If you find any problem ask again. Thanks Dr B M GUPTA
1 person found this helpful

Hello I am suffering from kidney stone from past 3 months. I was also operated one for same. For some reason stone is getting formed in my body within a very sort span of time, after I started with medication. So 1st new stone was formed after 10 days of surgery 2nd new stone was formed after 25 to 30 days of surgery and now the latest new stone is formed after 2 months. I currently have 5 stones in my body and 3 stones are already removed. Quick formation of stone is normal? I am really worried Is there bay remedy to this I am already on vaccination.

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
Hello I am suffering from kidney stone from past 3 months. I was also operated one for same. For some reason stone is...
Hello, Lybrate user, Tk, plenty of water to eliminate toxins restoring metabolism to absorb neutrients preventing constipation, making your skin more flexible & glowing. •Go for meditation to reduce stress and  nourishing cells & tissues including brain to calm your nerve nourishing your entire body. •Your diet be normal, non-irritant in small intervals avoiding gastric disorder. •Avoid, junk food, alcohol, caffiene,  nicotine, piza,  burger. Tk, homoeo medicine:@ Berb vulgQ-10 drops thrice, with little water. @ Lycopodium 30-6 pills, thrice. Report, wkly. Your, feedback matters for further follow-up, please. Tk, care.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I experience pain during urination and have abdominal pain throughout inspite of drinking lot of water I am not able to recover the pain and this is happening from past 1 month. What should I do?

BHMS
Homeopath,
I experience pain during urination and have abdominal pain throughout inspite of drinking lot of water I am not able ...
I think your suffering from uti. Go n have a check your urine for RE, ME,C/s.take plenty of water. Take alkasol solution two teaspoon in a glass take twice daily. Inform me after having done with your urine test. Then I can prescribe medicine.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

When I drink more water more water means I drink continuously water eg 1 time I drink half litre water urine started I have to go for excess toilet means I have to go for toilet at 5 minute intervals of time what to do is it diabetes or any other thing.

MBBS, MD
Endocrinologist, Delhi
When I drink more water more water means I drink continuously water eg 1 time I drink half litre water urine started ...
If you drink so much water it has to come out, even then you can get your blood sugar fasting, pp and HbA1c to clear any doubt and consult a physician with reports. He will clinically evaluate and also rule out diabetes insipidus.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 26 years male. I have 5mm Kinney stones. Back pain is coming regularly. Surgery is needed or not? I am afraid of surgery. Tell me if it can be cured by medicine. I used contiflo tablets for 20 days. But no result.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
I am 26 years male. I have 5mm Kinney stones. Back pain is coming regularly. Surgery is needed or not? I am afraid of...
Hi, In your case, the kidney stones can be treated well with homoeopathy! You may reduce your risk of kidney stones if you: Drink water throughout the day. For people with a history of kidney stones, drink 12-14 glasses of water everyday. If you live in a hot, dry climate or you exercise frequently, you may need to drink even more water to produce enough urine. If your urine is light and clear, you're likely drinking enough water. Eat fewer oxalate-rich foods. If you tend to form calcium oxalate stones, your doctor may recommend restricting foods rich in oxalates. These include rhubarb, beets, okra, spinach, Swiss chard, sweet potatoes, nuts, tea, chocolate and soy products. Choose a diet low in salt and animal protein. Reduce the amount of salt you eat and choose nonanimal protein sources, such as legumes. Consider using a salt substitute. Continue eating calcium-rich foods, but use caution with calcium supplements. Calcium in food doesn't have an effect on your risk of kidney stones. Continue eating calcium-rich foods unless your doctor advises otherwise. Ask your doctor before taking calcium supplements, as these have been linked to increased risk of kidney stones. You may reduce the risk by taking supplements with meals. Diets low in calcium can increase kidney stone formation in some people. Medication: Take homoeopathic medicine - Berberis Vulgaris Q/ 10 drops in 1/2 cup of water/ thrice daily for 4 weeks. Revert me back.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My amylase serum is 253 and lipase serum is 835 ..ultrasound reports say I have 3 mm stone in kidney ...

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Faridabad
My amylase serum is 253 and lipase serum is 835 ..ultrasound reports  say I have 3 mm stone in kidney ...
Dear ur investigations suggestive of pancreatitis...u need to visit a gastroentrologist immediately...for clinical corelation
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Actually my gf took 7 unwanted 72 in an year now she is suffering from vaginal pain during intercourse and white fluid discharge and blood comes out after intercourse and when she urinates she suffer a pain in bladder too and cant urinate properly. She is very afraid of ol dis. Please suggest me n guide me. Please.

AUTLS, CCEDM, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
dear , first of all its very dangerous to take 7 uw pills in a year..it could create havoc with her organs..u can instead use condoms for that purpose.. secondly pain during intercourse and white discharge are manifestations of PID(pelvic inflammatory diseases) i.e. severe infection in her reproductive organs. .difficulty while urinating is manifestation of urine infection.. Get her urine examined for any infection ..also get ultrasound abdomen done.. I would suggest to get her examined by a nearby gynecologist at the earliest to physically examine her first as treatment could be prescribed only after that and seeing the lab tests reports
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed