Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Sathya Narayanan

MBBS

General Physician, Chennai

Dr. Sathya Narayanan MBBS General Physician, Chennai
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care....more
I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care.
More about Dr. Sathya Narayanan
Dr. Sathya Narayanan is an experienced General Physician in Arumbakkam, Chennai. She is a qualified MBBS . You can meet Dr. Sathya Narayanan personally at Appasamy Hospitals in Arumbakkam, Chennai. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Sathya Narayanan on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 25 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Chennai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
MBBS - - -

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

1 & 2, SBI Officers Colony,Arumbakkam.Landmark:Opposite Femina Beauty Parlou, ChennaiChennai Get Directions
...more

1 & 2, SBI Officers Colony Arumbakkam. Landmark: Near Ford ShowroomChennai Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Sathya Narayanan

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am suffering from the neck pain since 2 months and I am doing all remedies for it but I dont satisfied from them my neck pain is continues so what should I do for finish this problem? please help me!

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
Hello, kindly follow advises given below 1. Avoid using computers continuously, take rest for 5 min after working for half an hour 2. In pain free interval do neck exercise (kindly learn exercise by registered trainer) 3. You can use thin pillow while sleeping so that normal posture of neck can be maintained 4. Maintain proper posture of body while watching tv/ studying kindly go for cervical x ray ap and lateral and review with reports consult physician for further management.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering in high fever and no I am not able to work can you suggest me what to do.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
I am suffering in high fever and no I am not able to work can you suggest me what to do.
Hello, Take Schwabe’s Alpha-CF and Biocombination-11, both after every 2 hourly for 4 days. Management: -Sponging or bathing with tepid water. The use of a fan or air conditioning may somewhat reduce the temperature and increase comfort. If the temperature reaches the extremely high level of hyperpyrexia, aggressive cooling is required. -Take rest and drink plenty of fluids. -Take light, bland, properly cooked home-made healthy food only.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have uncircumcised penis and want to turn it into circumcised penis what I have to do.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
I have uncircumcised penis and want to turn it into circumcised penis what I have to do.
Stretching exercises, when erect just pull it back as far as it will go and hold for 5 mins. Do this a few times daily. In the shower helps, and you should see results within days/weeks. Could also try, if its possible to pull back a bit, pull it back, grab the glans (top cap of penis) with two fingers and roll the foreskin up over the two fingers as far as it will go (when the ring of skin turns white). Hold it there for 5 mins. Lubricant helps with this. It's fairly common, and this should help. Also try rubbing vitamin e (add few drops of olive oil) around the top and inside the foreskin, which may help elasticate it. If it's more serious, you may need a preputialplasty (alternative to circumcision but with no loss of looks, senstivity or anything, and is less painful with a fast recovery rate. With a preputialplasty: they make a small incision vertically then horizontally in your foreskin, and stitch it up to have more space for your glans to appear without a total circumcision-------------------. But try to solve your problem with exercise for 5 minutes daily-------------i think it will be ok.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have been doing the routine urine test done and each time the result is RBC 2-3 HPF and weak reaction. After that I have done KUB / CT Scan and Ultra sound along with urine Cytology and PSA blood all our normal. Out of 6-7 urine routine 2 results showed 5-6 RBC. The CT Scan shows 2 mm renal calculus below left kidney. As all results our normal fail to understand why is there blood in URINE. And also is it worry some and is Cystoscopy necessary to complete the process.

BHMS
Homeopath, Washim
I have been doing the routine urine test done and each time the result is RBC 2-3 HPF and weak reaction. After that I...
No Cystoscopy is not necessary. Use Homoeopathic Medicine Sanguinurea Canadensis with 20 No pills. 2 times a day just for One Day brefore meal. Before & after Medicine Avoid any food intake for 15 Min. Avoid cabage both type, spinach,Tomato. For 3 month. Follow-up Urine routine. After 3 days.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from erectile ddysfunctioning due to over masturbation. What should I do?

Diploma in Naturopathy, M.D. Alternative Medicine
Sexologist, Delhi
I am suffering from erectile ddysfunctioning due to over masturbation. What should I do?
Apart from lifestyle changes, to help you, I can provide you with some ayurvedic medicines. Specially made to cure this condition. Contact if interested.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have been having sleep problems for 3 to 4 years now .Now for last 2 to 3 months I started to track and find almost 10 to 20 days of the month I do not get proper sleep. Any prevention for this?

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
I have been having sleep problems for 3 to 4 years now .Now for last 2 to 3 months I started to track and find almost...
First thing that should be done in this problem is to improve sleep hygiene. - Fix your time to go to sleep. - Avoid alcohol, tea, coffee in evening - Light exercise will also help in getting good sleep - Use your bed for sleeping only and don't watch TV, read books on bed - Avoid day time naps - If you fail to sleep within 10 minutes of going to bed, get up and start to distract yourself. - Bath with warm water in evening will help. Try to improve sleep hygiene and if condition don't improve consult a psychiatrist or sleep specialist. Medicines like Benzodiazepines like Clonazepam, Alprazolam etc help in getting good sleep. Z-drugs like zolpidem or zopiclone also help in getting good sleep. These drugs have abuse potential so should be taken for short time only and under proper prescription. Thanks, hope this helps you.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Will vitamin D save my life? Should I really be taking four times the recommended daily dose?

Master in Food/ Nutrition/ Dietetics
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
Will vitamin D save my life? Should I really be taking four times the recommended daily dose?
Hi lybrate-user, vitamin d is a fat soluble vitamin, if you take it more than the recommended allowance, there are chances of vitamin d toxicity (leading to hypercalemia or high level of calcium in the blood). My recommendation would be take this vitamin only if your blood reports are deficient in it. Consult a physician for the right dosage.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear doctor I have a acidity problem for last one year in every time I am using omee tablets. But I want permanent solution. Please suggest.

BHMS
Homeopath, Raebareli
Dear doctor I have a acidity problem for last one year in every time I am using omee tablets. But I want permanent so...
Please take balance diet do morning walk avoid fast-foods/night watching take proper sleep also take natrum phos 6x - twice daily for next 7 days
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Lost my balance in bathroom, left foot near ankle severely sprained, bruised.Please tell me.

MBBS, PGC IN FAMILY WELFARE &HEALTH MANAGEMENT, DHA, PGD IN MEDICAL LAWS ÐICS
General Physician, Kolkata
Lost my balance in bathroom, left foot near ankle severely sprained, bruised.Please tell me.
If you are in a position to walk, it is a soft tissue injury only apparently. Apply ice pack use crepe bandage. Keep the foot elevated while sleeping.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a too much cough which is causing a pain inside my neck. Please tell me what should I do?

DAA, DNB
Pulmonologist, Bangalore
Hi. I understand your concerns. You may be having viral infection. Try steam inhalation and betadine gargle. If persists for more than a week then you will need to undergo a chest x ray. Hope your questions were answered. Thanks.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from cough and headache since last 2 days. I had go to clinic and take medicine and syrup regularly but there is no any advantage. Pls suggest me.

MBBS, Diploma in Hospital Administration
General Physician, Amritsar
I am suffering from cough and headache since last 2 days. I had go to clinic and take medicine and syrup regularly bu...
Dear lybrate-user, Your symptoms seems like of viral infection with sinusitis. Try these non-medical measures like steam 3 times a day, gargles and anulom vilom. You will feel better soon. Do not hesitate to contact me if you need further assistance. Regards,
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Last night I suffered from the randomly fever after 2 hr time interval and also pain into joints with fever. So please what medicine we use. I am 23 years old.

BPTh/BPT, MPTh/MPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
Last night I suffered from the randomly fever after 2 hr time interval and also pain into joints with fever. So pleas...
A good way to diffuse general body pains: 1.take a long hot bath in water in which a few cups of Epsom salts have been added. 2.If you suspect your body and pains are due to stress-get plenty of sleep and try to reduce or eliminate the cause of your stress. 3.Meditation, deep breathing and yoga.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having hepatitis b and my viral load is not in detectable range. Can I drink alcohol occasionally (once/twice in a month)? If yes, what should be the limits.

MBBS
General Physician, Jalgaon
I am having hepatitis b and my viral load is not in detectable range. Can I drink alcohol occasionally (once/twice in...
Please avoid alcohol take tab liv 52 hb by himalaya 1 1 on empty stomach for 3 months minimum check your blood for hbasg avoid oily spicy and fast food avoid outside food totally.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I'm masturbate once and after 5 minutes again masturbate that means continuously masturbate two times on five minutes interval it mean good or not sir? During second time masturbation cums come early thar mean what sir? Tell me clearly?

BHMS
Homeopath, Secunderabad
Sir I'm masturbate once and after 5 minutes again masturbate that means continuously masturbate two times on five min...
It means nothing. Its just your habit. Its neither good nor bad. Any habit which get addictive will disturb your mind. So do it only when there is urge. Strike a balance in life and lead a healthy life by following healthy lifestyle.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi this I have a problem like headache. So daily 9am to 1pm full headache and after 1pm headache is gone so what have to do to recover my headache.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
Hi this  I have a problem like headache. So daily 9am to 1pm full headache and after 1pm headache is gone so what hav...
Homoeopathic medicine----------------- r-16 drops (dr reckeweg) drink 20 drops in 20 ml fresh water 3 times daily.------------ b. C.-12 (dr reckeweg)) chew 4 tabs every 2-4 hrly daily depending upon intensity of pain--------- daily 30 min bramari prnayam early morning----------------
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Due to bad habits I ejaculate too earlier (within a 25-30 second) what I do? What type of treatment I needed.

BHMS
Homeopath,
Due to bad habits I ejaculate too earlier (within a 25-30 second) what I do? What type of treatment I needed.
Dear lybrate user, kindly note that if you indulge in sexual relation after an interval of minimum 7 days then you are bound to discharge quickly during intercourse but that does not imply that you have any disease. It occurs due to loss of control of the muscles of penis. Normally it is seen that when a person does sexual intercourse daily he gains control over the muscles of penis & can stay longer during sex. You need to take homoeopathic mother tincture salix nigra q, 30 drops, thrice daily, after meals, in a cup of water to get rid of premature ejaculation. But before taking any medicine kindly notice whether you are having a second erection within 15 minutes of ejaculation for the first time. If you are not experiencing any erection within 15 minutes of ejaculation then you are surely suffering from erectile dysfunction. There will be a change of medication in this case. To get rid of erectile dysfunction you need to take homoeopathic mother tincture agnus castus q q, 30 drops, thrice daily, after meals, in a cup of water. Along with medicines you can also try a home therapy to boost your sexual performance. Soak 4-5 dry dates (khurma khajur) in a cup of lukewarm milk before going to bed daily. On waking up next morning eat those soaked dry dates & discard the milk. Repeat the process daily. This therapy often gives effective result within 15 days there are many conventional allopathic sexual pills in market such as adegra, viagra, penegra etc. Refrain yourself from using such pills as those pills contain a steroid called sildenafil. This steroid has a unique temporary effect on erectile problems. Patients using these pills for first time often report that their penis remain strong even after ejaculation. Such effects leads the patients to use sildenafil for prolonged course of time as they often feel that a full erection is possible only after taking sildenafil. Moreover it is very low cost & easy availability of this steroid has made it quite common as sexual medicine. But the bitter truth is prolonged use of sildenafil will permanently disable the normal physiological process behind erection & will render your body to become solely dependent upon sildenafil for erection. As a result you won't feel any slightest normal erection without taking sildenafil. This is an irreversible condition & it cannot be treated by any means. Once you attain this condition you become a life-time customer of that steroid sildenafil because you have to take sildenafil in order to satisfy your partner. As prevention is always better than cure I would advise you to check the composition of any sexual pills before buying. Discard any sexual pills which contains sildenafil in its composition. If you are suffering from premature ejaculation then along with medicine & home therapy you can try the kegel's exercise. You have to do this exercise once daily during the first time of urination after waking up from sleep at morning. Kindly note the following steps to perform the kegel's exercise:- 1) start urinating until you feel that you have voided almost half amount of urine from bladder. 2) when you feel you have voided almost half of the urine try to stop the flow of urine by squeezing the internal muscles of penis. 3) you should not use your hands to stop the flow. Your hands should be resting on your waist. You have to stop the urine only by your self control over the internal muscles of penis. 4) try to stop the urine flow by the control of internal muscles up to 20 seconds. On the very first day you won't be able to hold the urine for more than 3 seconds. However, practicing the exercise daily will improve your control over the muscles of penis & after 15-20 days you will be able to stop the urine for 20 seconds by the control of your pelvic muscles. This control of pelvic muscles will help you to get rid of premature ejaculation while you are performing sexual intercourse 5) after 20 seconds is over, void the rest of the urine. Do not stop the flow of urine for more than 30 seconds. N. P.- kegel's exercise is effective only in the case of premature ejaculation & it is not helpful for patients suffering from erectile dysfunction.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Is there any relation between masturbating at night and muscle recovery or growth?

MBBS
General Physician,
Is there any relation between masturbating at night and muscle recovery or growth?
No there is relationship and masturbation at young age is a normal phenomenon. Bit it should be in moderation otherwise it will affect your future normal life as well as sexual life. Have nutritious food. Go for morning walk followed by free hand exercises. Take lot of was by mouth. It will be alright.
You found this helpful

I am 24 year guy and I have energy problem of skin rashes could you help me as i am using different courses and tablet but no use.

B.H.M.S., Senior Homeopath Consultant
Homeopath, Delhi
I am 24 year guy and I have energy problem of skin rashes could you help me as i am using different courses and table...
Nihilinum 200 / 5 drops in little water thrice a day for one week. Revert back after one week with feedback.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 27year old, am yet to get marry. My problem is I have a small penis. How to make it larger and wider? could you please help me. Give me any remedies for making my penis large and wide. Thankyou.

MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
I am 27year old, am yet to get marry. My problem is I have a small penis. How to make it larger and wider? could you ...
to increase size of penis massage your penis a little bit. Then, hold the penis, stretch it, and ld do this exercisrotate it to the right, do it for 30 times and take a break before you change to another side. You shoue every day to increase the length of your penis.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed