Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Sathiyawathi

MBBS

Gynaecologist, Chennai

0 at clinic
Dr. Sathiyawathi MBBS Gynaecologist, Chennai
0 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning....more
I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning.
More about Dr. Sathiyawathi
Dr. Sathiyawathi is a renowned Gynaecologist in Ambattur, Chennai. Doctor is a MBBS . You can meet Dr. Sathiyawathi personally at Ess Vee Hospital in Ambattur, Chennai. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Sathiyawathi on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Gynaecologists in India. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 25 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Gynaecologists online in Chennai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
MBBS - - -

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

No.506, Mth Road, Ambattur. Landmark: Near Rakki Cinema Hall, ChennaiChennai Get Directions
...more

No.506, Mth Road, Ambattur. Landmark: Near Rakki Cinema Hall.Chennai Get Directions
0 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Sathiyawathi

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Is it normal to miss period for one month after first sexual intercourse when girl bleed for 2 or 3 days after first sexual intercourse. And if she is not pregnant. Is there anything to worry or is it be easily treated by a gynecologist can anyone help me

Gynaecologist, Kolkata
Is it normal to miss period for one month after first sexual intercourse when girl bleed for 2 or 3 days after first ...
If bleeding continues or it's heavy, it's likely that she might have some injury after 1st intercourse. Please do not ignore it and get it checked by doctor immediately.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Gsac measures 28. 7 mm to 7 weeks. Yeh abnormal pregnancy hai kya? What should be the size of sac at 7 weeks.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Gsac measures 28. 7 mm to 7 weeks. Yeh abnormal pregnancy hai kya? What should be the size of sac at 7 weeks.
We have to compare the size of the sac after a gap of two weeks if you are asymptomatic and there is nothing abnormal in it
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My spouse @44, her breast are heavy, than she wants get rid of from heavy, kindly suggest some tips.

MBBS
General Physician, Chandigarh
My spouse @44, her breast are heavy, than she wants get rid of from heavy, kindly suggest some tips.
There is surgery available for that but no medicines she can exercise targeting her breasts to keep them firm and not flabby
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Please clear me is this possible for a HIV +ve lady to conceive a HIV-ve baby husband is HIV-ve. Is there any procedures to save the baby from getting infected. She is taking d medicine from the very first day. All reports related to her health are OK. Now they wants a family.

MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology, MBBS, Post Doctoral Fellowship in Reproductive Medicine, Fellowship in Minimal Access Surgery
Gynaecologist, Pune
Please clear me is this possible for a HIV +ve lady to conceive a HIV-ve baby husband is HIV-ve. Is there any procedu...
THERE ARE MEDICINES WHICBH PREVENT CROSS INFECTION IN THE BABY. THERE ARE CHANCES THAT THE BABY CAN BE NEGATIVE EVEN IF THE PATIENT IS POSITIVE.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

A dog bite my wife on 2nd august and she received all the 5 vaccines except booster. The last vaccine was given on 19th august. The problem is that that we were physical on 20th and also we had oral sex. I have heard that vaginal secretions still contain rabies virus. Is it so? Am I safe? Do I need to take antirabies vaccine? Please help.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS
Gynaecologist, Noida
Hello, Yes rabies virus can be seen in vaginal fluids if she is symptomatic , however if vaccination has been taken then she should not be shedding virus. You should nevertheless take vaccination to be on a preventive side.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello, I am 30 yrs, 12 weeks pregnant (LMP: 6/6/2016). I am feeling very horny and masturbating by rubbing my clitoris for around 5-7 min. Will it harm my baby or causes abortion. Please kindly help.

DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), PGDHHM, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Delhi
Hello, I am 30 yrs, 12 weeks pregnant
(LMP: 6/6/2016). I am feeling very horny and masturbating by rubbing my clitori...
.Better to avoid this type of activity ,further it may cause itching . as such it will not harm the baby if your pregnancy is not having any complication.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

So my daughter is pregnant going to give birth naturally first time and expecting twins she's 4 months and. Constantly complaints that her bellybutton hurt and some times the bellybutton is bruised how ever the navel haven't poped out will she get umbilical hernia and what surgery are going to be done for future reference like the doctor told my daughter three weeks after she gives birth she going to ho under a diagnostic laparoscopic surgery.

Gynaecologist, Mumbai
So my daughter is pregnant going to give birth naturally first time and expecting twins she's 4 months and. Constantl...
Most important nothing to do now so concentrate on her well being during pregnancy and delivery. # weeks after delivery also is too early. Reasses after delivery.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

During toilet I feel small pain and after taking food I feel vomit I had sex with my bf before 2 days Is this sign of pregnancy or any other problem.

MBBS
General Physician, Chandigarh
During toilet I feel small pain and after taking food I feel vomit I had sex with my bf before 2 days
Is this sign of...
It is too early to say anything as these minor problems can happen otherwise also you will have to wait for more time till your next periods date to confirm your status of pregnancy.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a breast lump since I was 19. It cause pain. After delivering my first child it it not causing pain any more. How much possibilities that it would be a cancerous lump?

MBBS, DNB (General Surgery), MNAMS (Membership of the National Academy) (General Surgery) , Fellowship in Minimal Access Surgery, Fellow of Indian association og gastro intestinal endo surgeons
General Surgeon, Ghaziabad
It is highly unlikely for it be a cancer. But be watchfull for any increase in size or any elevation in rate of increase in size. Also please get breast examination done for reliably ruling out any problematic cause of the lump.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

On 10 th day of my cycle today at 11 am I use a ovulation test kit, result is one line darker, and other line is faint, again at 8 pm I use a kit, bt then I see just one line darker, no faint line. What does that mean? I have pcos, my doctor prescribe me clomiphene citrate 100 mg day 3 to day 7.

MBBS, DGO, DNB Gynecology)
Gynaecologist, Delhi
On 10 th day of my cycle today at 11 am I use a ovulation test kit, result is one line darker, and other line is fain...
In pcos pts ovulation kit doesn't work because of high LH level. Gives false positive results. Follicular monitoring by ultrasound is better option to monitor the growth as well as rupture of follicle and release of egg.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Me and my fiance had intercourse and we have completed 72 hours from the time we had intercourse and now at 96 hours we planned to stop birth Control and I make her to have unwanted 72 is this works after 72 hours are is there any other pill to avoid birth control.

Psychologist, Palakkad
Me and my fiance had intercourse and we have completed 72 hours from the time we had intercourse and now at 96 hours ...
Dear Lybrate user. I can understand. Unwanted 72 will not work after 72 hours. You should consult a gynecologist for further abortion procedures. Take care.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 27yrs old. Delivered a baby boy on Jan 2015 by C section. I still didn't get my periods. Is that normal or should I consult my gynecologist?

BHMS
Homeopath, Chennai
I am 27yrs old. Delivered a baby boy on Jan 2015 by C section. I still didn't get my periods. Is that normal or shoul...
Sometimes after deliveries even it takes 1 year to get back menstrual cycles you can wait for month or two then consult gynecologist.
6 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is the best period to do intercourse with no risk of pregnancy. Please make me clear on it in detail if period date is 25 then when we should feel no risk.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS
Gynaecologist, Noida
What is the best period to do intercourse with no risk of pregnancy. Please make me clear on it in detail if period d...
Hello, IDEALLY SAFE PERIOD IS FROM DAY 2-DAY 10 AND THEN FROM DAY 22 TO START OF MENSES in a 28-30 days cycle.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have used susten tablet from the day ovulation, as per doctor suggestion, after 24dpo, very light volume of dark brown discharging from morning, is this due susten tablets or is this period or implantation bleeding or I am pregnant or anything else.

MBBS, MD Obs & Gynae, FNB Reproductive Medicine
Gynaecologist, Jalandhar
I have used susten tablet from the day ovulation, as per doctor suggestion, after 24dpo, very light volume of dark br...
you need to check for pregnancy after missing period for a week. getting brownish discharge will not suggest anything sometimes the tab comes out and an altered colour is seen.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear Doctors. Someone I know, who need your help please - she had a swell and pain on her right breast. After a while swelling went off, however she still feel the pain. Already consultant a doctor, went through all the test. Doctor have asked a inch and half sort of tissues layer found, but it's not so critical. Hence requested to revert after a gap of 15 days. Hoping it's not breast cancer (and she's unmarried yet, age 38). Please advise wisely!

MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology, MBBS, Post Doctoral Fellowship in Reproductive Medicine, Fellowship in Minimal Access Surgery
Gynaecologist, Pune
Dear Doctors. Someone I know, who need your help please - she had a swell and pain on her right breast. After a while...
SIR BREAST CANCER IN EARLIER PHASE DOES NOT PAIN. THIS PAIN WOULD BE BECAUSE OF MASTITIS WATER RETENTION. JUST START CAP. PRIMROSE OIL TWICE DAILY FOR A PERIOD OF 15 DAYS TO A MONTH AND THE PROBLEM WOUDL RESOLVE
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 25 years old. Every month when menses comes. Its ache my stomach. Some time its unbearable. Some time I do vomiting in periods. When I have done with vomit. My pain is totally vanish. Please provide me some solution for get rid of this abdomen pain in period.

MD - Alternate Medicine, PGDIP.IN GERIATRIC CARE, Post Graduate Diploma in Holistic Healthcare
Ayurveda, Balasore
I am 25 years old. Every month when menses comes. Its ache my stomach. Some time its unbearable. Some time I do vomit...
Hello lybrate-user, you are suffering from dysmenorrhoea. Due to congestive abdominal pain and nausea or vomiting tendency seen. When intoxicated gas will be eliminated you feel well. So avoid further, you take some cycle clear medicines.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Skipping Breakfast is Harmful

MD - Medicine
Endocrinologist, Ahmedabad
Skipping Breakfast is Harmful
Skipping breakfast increases PpHg after lunch and dinner in association with lower Iglp-1 and impaired insulin response. This study shows a long-term influence of breakfast on glucose regulation that persists throughout the day. Breakfast consumption could be a successful strategy for reduction of PpHg in type 2 diabetes.

My wife is suffered from pcos and thyroid ,she is 29 now and we are trying for a baby since 2.6 years, we got married in Feb 2014. Since then she is on continuous medication, she had 3 follicular study but the size of the egg does not increase .on 13th day her ET was 6 mm RT FOLLICLE 9*9 mm LT. OV was 9*9 mm after taking Injection FSH 150 IU. What's her chances of getting pregnant. What other effective treatment should we try, please suggest.

MBBS, MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology, DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology)
Gynaecologist, Bangalore
My wife is suffered from pcos and thyroid ,she is 29 now and we are trying for a baby since 2.6 years, we got married...
Dear Mr. lybrate-user, Thyroid can be very effectively corrected with medications and PCOS has may ways of management. You definitely have a very good chance at parenthood. One can take as long as 8-10 days of FSH to achieve an appropriate size egg (18-20 mm). Please ensure that the other parameters needed to achieve pregnancy, like patent fallopian tubes (pipes that connect the womb and the ovary- meeting point for egg and sperm), good seminal count,(>14mil/ml) and functional womb are normal as well. Please be patient and discuss a length with your doctor on techniques ike IUI (intrauterine insemination), IVF (Invitrofertilization) and ICSI (Intracytoplasmic injection of sperm) which increases the chances of your pregnancy. Hope this helps. Good luck on your journey to parenthood:):) #HopeHealthHappiness
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have pcod problem. How could I have a baby. Is it possible. I tried a baby about 3yrs. But I failed. Doctor advice me to do laproscopy for a baby. What should I do. Please help me.

DGO, MD, MRCOG, CCST, Accredation in Colposcopy
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
You need to be started on medications depending on your hormonal and lipid profile/ serum insulin. Further you need a HSG to check if your tubes are normal. If medications fail then surgery may be needed
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have consulted some doctors. They all said me that I have'lypoma. Does it have any cure ? It is absolutely painless.

MS - General Surgery
Oncologist, Ludhiana
Treatment of lipoma is surgical removal. If multiple lipomas are there then you can go for excision of symptomatic i. E. Painful one, it will give you definitive diagnosis (biopsy) and symptomatic relief. There is no medical treatment for lipoma.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed