Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Sathiya Murthy

Oncologist, Chennai

at clinic
Dr. Sathiya Murthy Oncologist, Chennai
at clinic  ·  ₹ online
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed

Personal Statement

Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences....more
Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences.
More about Dr. Sathiya Murthy
Dr. Sathiya Murthy is one of the best Oncologists in Ambikapuram, Chennai. She is currently associated with Be Well Hospital in Ambikapuram, Chennai. Book an appointment online with Dr. Sathiya Murthy on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Oncologists in India. You will find Oncologists with more than 35 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Oncologists online in Chennai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

No.5-A,Vijaya Ragavan Road, T Nagar. Landmark: Opp Road To Hotel Hyatt, ChennaiChennai Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

How Do I Know if I Have Prostate Cancer?

DNB (Urology), MS - General Surgery, MBBS
Urologist
Ask Free Question
Only men have prostate gland and it surrounds that part of the tube which carries urine out of the body from the bladder. When cells in this gland start growing without any control and get clumped with each other, they form tumors. It is then the chances of prostate cancer arise in the men's body. These tumors can be malignant, and they can kill the healthy tissues of your body and spread to other body parts.

Chances of getting prostate cancer
The chances of getting prostate cancer are among men who are over 65 years of age. The ratio of getting prostate cancer is one among six men. It is more common in black men compared to white men, Hispanic men and Asian men. Moreover, when there is history of prostate cancer in your family, the chances of having prostate cancer increases.

Now, let's find out the symptoms that will let you know that you may have prostate cancer.

Symptoms of prostate cancer
There are different stages of prostate cancer and depending upon the stage you can get to know various symptoms.
However, the problem is that in the early stages there are no specific symptoms of prostate cancer. Certain urinary symptoms may suggest that you are suffering from prostate cancer. Such symptoms are:
- Frequent urination
- Difficulty with starting urine flow
- Urination that burns
- Blood in the urine
- Weak flow, or 'dribbling'

These symptoms always do not mean that you are suffering from prostate cancer, as these symptoms may be there when your prostate gland gets enlarged.

Another symptom associated with prostate cancer is pain in different parts of the body. When the cancerous cells spread they cause pain around the prostate gland. There can be pain in the hips, pelvis, and lower back or upper thighs.

Prostate gland also plays a major role in the male reproductive system. Thus, if there is any sexual dysfunction, there are chances that it may be due to prostate cancer. If you are having a problem in getting an erection or maintaining it also becomes difficult, one problem can be prostate cancer. Sometimes you may experience painful ejaculation, which also points towards chances of having prostate cancer.

Thus, if you experience any of the above mentioned symptoms, its right time to get to your physician. Remember that as there are no early symptoms, the moment you find any of these symptoms, you should pay a visit to your Doctor.
How Do I Know if I Have Prostate Cancer?

While doing sex my partner press my boobs badly. I feel alot of pain in my boobs. Is it necessary to press boobs while doing sex?

FMAS, MS
General Surgeon
Ask Free Question
Respected hi see regarding act of feeling pleasure during sex criteria varies from each person to person so far as your pain in relation to pressing breast is concerned you have to do proper counselling & talk with your partner without becoming arogent that dear I am feeling more pain due to more pressure but if you r gentle in handling breast nipple areola it would be more pleasurable for you & your partner too. I am sure discussing frankly & gently will solve it definately and other things in foreplay will also help both of you to get more arousal & less breast pain dear thanks regards

When I press the surrounding area of my right nipple one or two drop watery discharge are coming it is not happened with the left one. What is the reason for this no pain is there?

Fellowship in Minimal Access Surgery, MS - General Surgery, MBBS, FICS
General Surgeon
Ask Free Question
There is nothing to worry. It looks like physiological only. However a consultation with a surgeon should be sought.

Meaning and consequences and solutions of pap smear with altered flora.Please tell.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Pap smear is just a screening test for carcinoma of cervix and is not diagnostic and altered flora means there might be local erosions which can be treated after clinical examination.

My PSA level is 10.47 and USG report says that the size of my Prostrate is 73cc. On going through the report The doctor advised me to go for Prostrate biopsy. Though the biopsy report which was done on 09.01. 2016 reveals negative results but immediately after the test was done I suffered UTI infection with blockage of urine. Accordingly I had to be admitted in hospital during the period from 12.01. 2016 to 18.01. 2016. During my stay at hospital I was treated with i. V. Antibiotic (piperacillin and tazobactam) and has been discharged on 19.01. 2016 with Catheter in situ and advised to go for MRI –Prostate. Accordingly, On 30.01. 2016 I have been undergone with MRI and the report is as under I)Prostatomegaly with benign prostatic hyperplasia Ii)Ill-defined T2W hypointense mildly enhancing areas in peripheral zone of prostate right side towards base-PIRADS 3/5. Kindly explain me if there is any possibility of malignancy in the report.

DNB, MBBS
Oncologist
Ask Free Question
My PSA level is 10.47 and USG report says that the size of my Prostrate is 73cc.
On going through the report The doct...
See, psa report is high, not too high, but ofcourse more than the expected value upto 4ng/ml. This value is of total psa, you can also check free psa and the ratio of free and total. Since you have recently undergone biopsy, psa levels may be high because of procedure and you can wait for a fortnight before you repeat psa. Right now there is no conclusive proof that you have malignancy, but your elevated PSA levels and some peripheral enhancement is little uncomfortable, so please repeat all the tests after one month and be under close follow up.

Sir recently I had a surgery of removing tumour so doctor had removed a small part of meat with that tumour. So what is best food to taken to re get the meat over that part.

DNB, MBBS
Oncologist
Ask Free Question
Have protein rich diet with lots of vegetables and fruits. You can also take non-vegetarian diet for fast recovery. Don't worry healing is a natural process of body.

I am suffering by fibro adenoma. I had an operation to remove. But now two more tumors are present. What is the cause?

Fellowship InThoracic Surgery Onco surgery, DNB (General Surgery), MBBS
General Surgeon
Ask Free Question
Dear lybrate-user, fibroadenoma are breast lump usually occurring in 15-25 years age group. In case the lumps aren't large enough, they should not be removed. An ultrasound of both the breast should be done for better diagnosis of the breasts. I would suggest you to consult a surgeon.

I have cancer in the food pipe. localized 25 cm to 28 cm. M/3rd esophagus Squamous Cell Carcinoma Esophagus, staging evaluation. Pet CT Scan done. Findings: Length: 5.7 cm Max thickness: 1.2 cm Max SUV: 14.7 extending from D4-D7 Dilatation of proximal esophagus is not seen. No Lung Nodules. Active disease in circumferential thickening. Surgery suggested. Opinion and remedy?

MD - Radiation Oncology, MBBS
Oncologist
Ask Free Question
From your reports it looks operable. Treatment would be surgery followed by further treatment as per the pathology report of the specimen.

I have recently successfully treated for lever lymphoma. Can you please suggest any medicine for avoiding recurring this disease. Solomon.

DNB, MBBS
Oncologist
Ask Free Question
Dear sir lymphomas need chemotherapy depending on histopathology and immunohistochemistry and have to be on regular follow up. They may need bone marrow transplant if relapsed disease on follow up. There is no medicines for prevention.

I have been suffering from from nocturia for 6 years and have undergone various treatments with not much satisfactory results. I am not at all getting enough sleep and that tells on my general health. No sir, I do not want to operate the prostate. Thank you

MD - Psychiatry, MBBS
Psychiatrist
Ask Free Question
Dont take water after 8 pm, avoid evening tea/cofee/juice/liquor, wear loose and comfortable garments, protect yourself from cold environment, go to toilet immediately before going to bed. Also find out the usual time for urination during night and set an alarm just before that time to avoid bed wetting. Finally get your blood sugar level and specific gravity of urine checked.

My frnd is suffering from blood cancer but doctors says that it is his initial stage nd can be cure with the help of medicine nd it's been about four months that he didn't get chest pain but before 4 months in the initial day he got some blood spot from his mouth so I want to knw that what this sign signifies .abhi 4 months se asa kuch ni hora h but phela asa ku hua tha. Bcz tub uska initial day he chal ra tha.

B.E (Computer Sc. & Engg.), Advanced Strategic Management (APSM), Ayurveda (I) Cert., Doctor of Natural Medicine (N.D/ N.M.D), Integrative Oncology for Physicians (MSKCC, N.Y, USA), Clinically Relevant Herb-Drug Interactions (CME) (Cine-Med Inc. USA), PhD (A.M) (Oncology) Scholar.
Alternative Medicine Specialist
Ask Free Question
Hi lybrate-user, I appreciate you seeking opinion for your friend. Well, as far as I understand, gums are likely to bleed, which is one of the presenting symptoms at the onset of leukemia. This may as well have been triggered by some other reason including chest or throat infection too. Now that he is free from any such symptoms (of bleed), I do not think there is any reason to worry on this front. Nevertheless, I would still advise that you check this aspect with his consulting oncologist too, and proceed as he/ she advises you to. Do take care and all the very best.

Prostrate ,PSA values,fora male 66 I the range of 7.3 comes down(no adverse biopsy).To 5.5 in2 months as per top Urologist advice.Can it come down again ?

Fellowship of the Royal College of Surgeons (FRCS), MS - Urology, MBBS
Urologist
Ask Free Question
Dear , Yes, PSA can come down.When this test was introduced it was mainly for the screening of prostatic cancer but it rises in many other conditions as well. If the test is none within 48 hours of per rectal examination or any periurethral procedure like catheterisation, dilatation or cystourethroscopy. Besides it rises in prostatitis. It needs long term antibiotic kike 4-6 weeks and then gradually comes down.4-14 is normal range for benign prostatic enlargement.So you need not worry if it reamins at this level. Dr. Kiran Mehta.

When rectum removed for rectal cancer surgery nd colostomy done dan aftr chemo therapy is pouch surgery done is it possible.

DNB, MBBS
Oncologist
Ask Free Question
Dear mam it depends on the type of surgery done according to the location of tumour. In APR surgery, it is a permanent colostomy and in anterior resection it is temporary and can be closed after completion of treatment.

She is feeling pain in her nipples by touching from last 2-months. Also we marry each other 3-months back. Can you please suggest some treatment.

MBBS, MD - Medicine, MD - Oncology
Oncologist
Ask Free Question
It is hormonal change. Do not press nipples aggressively. Slowly the pain will disappear of its own.

I smoke 5 cigarette a day. I know that it is harmful. I heard that every smoker gets lungs cancer is that true or it causes to only chain smoker?

Reparenting Technique, BA, BEd
Psychologist
Ask Free Question
Not every smoker gets it but everyone has the potential to develop cancer if they smoke depending on many other health factors. The more you smoke the more the danger.

I am 31 years old and I have cancer. What treatment should be taken during the first stage?

DNB ( Radiation Oncology), MBBS
Oncologist
Ask Free Question
Hello it would be very helpful if you could tell what cancer you have. However stage 1 cancers usually have good survival if treated at proper time. Most cancers in 1st stage need single modality treament. Usually surgery in solid tumors and some cancers like lymphomas respond well to chemptharpy.

Want to know the symptoms of breast cancer my age is 37 have 2 kids one is 8 years & second one 1 years still feeding.

B.E (Computer Sc. & Engg.), Advanced Strategic Management (APSM), Ayurveda (I) Cert., Doctor of Natural Medicine (N.D/ N.M.D), Integrative Oncology for Physicians (MSKCC, N.Y, USA), Clinically Relevant Herb-Drug Interactions (CME) (Cine-Med Inc. USA), PhD (A.M) (Oncology) Scholar.
Alternative Medicine Specialist
Ask Free Question
Hi , I appreciate you seeking help. Symptoms, of breast cancer, manifest majorly in the following ways - a. Lump/ nodule in the breast that gets attached to the skin of the breast over time. The lump / nodule could be hard and painless with irregular edges or it could also be soft, rounded, tender and painful. B. Enlarged lymph nodes in the axilla which are palpable. C. Swelling of whole or a part of a breast. This is even if there is no distinct lump felt. D. Retraction or thickening of the nipple (s). E. Pain in the breast or nipple. F. Discharge from nipple other than breast milk. G. Irritation/ scaliness of skin over the breast. H. Redness of nipples i. Rarely, red, swollen and tender breast. To be on a safer side, once one gets to experience any of the above-mentioned, its advisable that one gets this clinically examined by her OB/ GYN right away and not delay any further. Imaging, either through mammography or MRI subsequently followed by a biopsy is always the gold standard for accurate diagnosis of breast cancer. Hope this clarifies. Take care. Sincerely

I am 32 years male . Semen C/s shows Enterococcus faecalis and Semen analysis show Plenty of Pus cell with RBC 10-15. After taking ciprofloxacin 500 mg 1 time daily 2nd time report show Pus cell decrease in semen 18-20 with rbc 3-5 but culture shows growth of same organism . Doctor told nothing will problem No recovery from infection what shall I do now . Is this infection can cause cancer ?

DM - Oncology, MBBS, MD - Medicine
Oncologist
Ask Free Question
Bacterial and viral infection are risk factors for cancer, but we don't have data for specific bacteria and how long it should infect to cause cancer.

What is homeopathic medicine for reducing enlarged prostate medicine to stop protein in urine.

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
Go for surgery there is no medicine for bep ok understand it protien may be due to ckd do s. Creat level.

My cousin had noticed that he has cancer at stage of 3. The doctor planned to give radiation therapy. After that, a surgery to keep colostomy bag. He is 23 years old. Doctor asked him to save his sperms for future. Is there any possibility to avoid keeping colostomy bag?how long will he lead his life?

UICC International Fellow in Oncollogy , ESTRO certification in Head and neck oncology, MD - Radiothrapy
Oncologist
Ask Free Question
He might be having ca rectum. If sphincter saving is possible after radiation, colostomy can be avoided. Sperms should be preserved in sperm bank. Please send ct scan / pet scan report and biopsy report.
View All Feed