Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Sathish Babu

MBBS

Endocrinologist, Chennai

0 at clinic
Dr. Sathish Babu MBBS Endocrinologist, Chennai
0 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care....more
I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care.
More about Dr. Sathish Babu
Dr. Sathish Babu is one of the best Endocrinologists in Avadi, Chennai. He is a MBBS . You can meet Dr. Sathish Babu personally at K C Multispeciality Hospital in Avadi, Chennai. Book an appointment online with Dr. Sathish Babu on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Endocrinologists in India. You will find Endocrinologists with more than 31 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Endocrinologists online in Chennai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
MBBS - - -

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

No 138, 4TH Street, Avadi IAF,Landmark:Kamaraj Nagar Near Lucky Store, ChennaiChennai Get Directions
...more

No 138, 4TH Street, Avadi IAF,Landmark:Kamaraj Nagar Near Lucky Store.Chennai Get Directions
0 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

My glucose f 116, pp 196, lipid profile: cholestrol 150, trigycerids 134, hdl choloestrol 43, ldl 80.20, vldl 26.80 hdl ration 3.49 please advice my health. How to reduce sugar?

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
Your sugar levels r still high even after taking medicines. Being a homoeopath, I can advise you some very effective homoeopathic medicines for your sugar problem homoeopathic treatment diabonil (sbl) 20 drops in 20 ml fresh water 15 minutes before meal uranium nitricum 1x (wilmar schawe india) 2 tab twice daily direct in mouth and chew eat little at a time every 2-3 hourly. Don' t eat too much at a time brisk morning walk for 30 minutes regularly dinner 2 hours before going to sleep 10 minutes evening walk after dinner avoid sweets, mango, grapes, cold drinks in particular.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mom is a diabetic and high bp patient what medicine should I give her in fever? Please advise.

MBBS, MD - Community Medicine
General Physician, Jaipur
My mom is a diabetic and high bp patient what medicine should I give her in fever? Please advise.
Hi, Diabetes and hypertension have nothing to do with fever. Fever may be simple/ self-limiting viral infection, or it may a symptom some serious illness like typhoid/ malaria/ Dengue/ TB or many more like that. It is decided by symptoms provided by you, and a battery of investigations. But short term fever is most likely viral fever. Therefore, follow the advice and consult doctor with detail symptoms. 1. Take rest for 1-2 days. Wear light and cotton cloths, it helps in cooling of body. 2. Take Tablet Paracetamol 500 mg (as and when required; after food) for fever (more than 99 F) for 3 days. Maximum 3 tablets with gap of 8 hours can be taken in a day. 3. If fever persists, do cold sponging (with cold water even ice water if needed) to lower down temperature. 4. Drink plenty of fluids. 5. Take adequate rest and proper sleep. Going to work, working out may just make you feel worse as the extra action adds stress to your body. Inadequate sleep decreases immunity of body, which causes worsening of illness. 6. Take proper diet preferably homemade like dalia, khichdi, rice, dahl, chapatti, vegetable soups or steamed veggies. 7. This is season of dengue, therefore, if you have high grade fever, and body ache, then have Platlet Count from nearby Laboratory. Consult again if symptoms persist or worsen. ***Get Well Soon*** “Cold sponging is the best treatment if fever is uncontrolled.”
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello sir, I have diabetes from the past 10 years which ranges between 200 to 250 mg, moreover I also have cholesterol and high bp problem. I have a query that how can I keep a check over my diabetes and cholesterol level, is there any permanent solution to all of this .what kind of precautions to take up. Regards.

CCEBDM, PG Diploma In Clinical cardiology, MBBS
Cardiologist, Ghaziabad
Hello sir, I have diabetes from the past 10 years which ranges between 200 to 250 mg, moreover I also have cholestero...
1.no alcohol 2. Reduce body wt 3. No smoking/ tobacco 4. Diet - no ghee/ butter, have mix of vegetable oils - mustard, til, ground nut, olive oil, have more green vegetables and fruits, have whole grain atta, no fried. Fast. Spicy / processed/ junk food. Less sugar, potato, rice 5. 30 mts brisk walk daily 6. Deep breathing exercise for 10 mts daily 7. Meditation daily for 10 mts. 6-8 hrs of sleep at night 8. Expose your body to sun for 15-20 mts daily after some oil massage to get vit d. 9. Take more water for medicine and further advise contact on private chat. Good luck.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am diabetic and having Gluconorm SR 1gm OD, Amaryl MP-OD, Tonact 20 OD and Olmesar A OD. Sugar Level is FF-230, PP 280, Creatinine- 0.09, HbA1c 8%. Can u suggest better medicing for lowering sugar level

Vaidya Visharad
Ayurveda, Narnaul
Dear, According to Ayurveda There are 20 forms of Diabetes : 4 are due to Vata, 6 result from Pitta, and 10 are caused by Kapha. But Diabetes (MADHUMEHA) is.Mainly kapha dosha disease. Poorly managed diabetes can lead to a host of long-term complications like :- Heart attacks, Strokes, Blindness, Nerve damage, Amputation of Limb. Impotency in men.Visit us at www.Malhotraayurveda.Com
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 34 years old. My blood sugar level after 2hrs food 175mg/dl. This level high or normal.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I am 34 years old. My blood sugar level after 2hrs food 175mg/dl. This level high or normal.
It is slightly high. In a normal person it should be less than 140 mg/dl. Do both fasting and PP blood sugar and consult doctor for advice. go for regular exercise, reduce weight if overweight, control diet. Consult for further advice
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 38 years female. I have hypothyroid for 27 years. I am on thyroxine. Can my thyroid be cured completely? I also have r.arthritis. I have joint pains occasional. Please guide.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
I am 38 years female. I have hypothyroid for 27 years. I am on thyroxine. Can my thyroid be cured completely? I also ...
HYPOTHYROIDISM:--- where there is deficiency of thyroxine hormone leading to sluggishness, tired feeling, weight increase, slow heart beats, intolerance to cold, swelling of legs, feet and face, difficulty in concentrating and at times in speech. Treatment for hypothyroidism is giving thyroxine tablets. And dose are according to level of thyroid for life time. Avoid bad habits . Avoid stress. Some Relax during work. Go for walk, Take plenty of water, high-carbohydrate foods such as potatoes, rice, pasta and bread. Nutrient-rich foods that improve your health may also benefit your thyroid gland, antioxidant-rich fruits and vegetables more plenty of water: Blueberries, tomatoes, bell peppers, and other foods rich in antioxidants can improve overall health and benefit the thyroid gland. Eating foods high in B vitamins, like whole grains, may also help. flax oil, Selenium: Tiny amounts of selenium are needed for enzymes that make thyroid hormones to work properly. Eating selenium-rich foods, such as sunflower seeds or Brazil nuts, can be beneficial. Tyrosine: This amino acid is used by the thyroid gland to produce T3 and T4. Taking a supplement may help, avoid oily foods,junk foods, go for walk. Do Tests every 3 to 6 months. And consut doctor on time.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Am gaining my body with what the problem its thyroid problem is there r any other offcourse my weight is 115 how can I control.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Am gaining my body with what the problem its thyroid problem is there r any other offcourse my weight is 115 how can ...
Mr. Lybrate-user, you having obesity, grade 2, with 35.11 kgs/m2 bmi. This very high and can be troublesome. It is better to get tsh levels checked (thyroid assay), that will help in finding out if there is hypothyroidism. If uncontrolled hypothyroidism is present then weight gain is very common. It is better if you join a gym and do exercise under guidance, that will help. Plus a proper dietary intake has to be planned, giving calories based on your ideal body weight and extent of daily exercise. So first get thyroid testing done. Thanks for the question.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 40 years single and my doctor say I had thyroid however he ask me to take yoga once in morning and evening but what does that mean? Will my thyroid will be clear through doing yoga. And also he doesn't prescribed me any medicine. Please explain me. Thank you.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
lybrate-user, It would have been better if actual thyroid test values were mentioned. That would have clarified all the doubts. If hypothyroidism is present then treatment is advocated if TSH levels are more than 10 mU/L. Or sometimes even at levels between 6 to 9.9 mU/L if there are any severe symptoms attributable to hypothyroidism and low T4 levels. If someone has confirmed hypothyroidism then proper treatment the only remedy Yogasanas, probably help improve ones fitness. Nothing to do in terms of controlling hypothyroidism. Thanks.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Thyroid can be permanently cured by homeopathy. Pls suggest medicine. I am 32 and taking medicine from three years.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
Herbal tea with ginger is beneficial for thyroid functioning. In fact, beverages including coffee, tea, carbonated drinks and alcohols should be avoided by patients afflicted with thyroid disorders. In its place herbal tea may be an alternative option.......take punarnavadi mandoor and kanchnar guggul 1-1 tab twice a day. ..take arogyavardhini vati 1-1 tab twice a day with warm water
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My dad have sugar please give me a tips to control his sugar.

Diploma in Diabetology, Master of Hospital Administration, MBBS
General Physician,
Please mention his recent bsl reports and ongoing treatment and revert back to me for further assistance.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is the rightway to take hypothyroid medicine?

MD, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda,
What is the rightway to take hypothyroid medicine?
Hello, we have self made specialised medicine prepared for complete management of thyroid. It includes correction of weight, stopping hair fall and alleviating other symptoms such as weakness, lethargy, increased sleep, infertility etc. This is how this treatment minimizes dependence on artificial hormones and stimulates thyroid gland to produce it's own natural hormone. At the same time, this treatment increases metabolic rate thereby helping maintain good weight over long term.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My aunt is having diabetes 250 above .she is taking daily injections her self human mixed 40 ml injection she is taking .is she can use tablets rather injections ? If possible pls mention d tablet names .and pls guide me d diet plans for reducing her sugar levels.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
My aunt is having diabetes 250 above .she is taking daily injections her self human mixed 40 ml injection she is taki...
Mr. Lybrate-user, usually insulin injection is prescribed when blood glucose is not well controlled with oral drugs. So it is rather difficult to shift totally on to oral anti diabetic drugs. We may have to look at the total treatment, diet, exercise and fasting, pp glucose levels and hba1c%. Thanks.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am diabetic for last 6 years, Age 44, Sex Male, height 5'7" weight 84 kgs, and I am taking medicine Galycomate GP 2 Forte. Todays Blood Sugar Dating 101 and 2 hrs of breakfast 127, urine sugar Nil. Kindly advice me some medicine. Also I got Dengue 15 days ago now I am ok. Platelets count is 1 lakh 347 thousand. And RBS is between 4000 to 5000.

BHMS, PGDM (Emergency Medical services)
Homeopath, Pune
I am diabetic for last 6 years, Age 44, Sex Male, height 5'7" weight 84 kgs, and I am taking medicine Galycomate GP 2...
Hello Mr. lybrate-user.Your Sugar level is fine. Continue previous medicines. Homeopathic medicines will help you to reduce your current medication dose after thorough case history on private consultation. Good Day. Reply Feedback.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Am suffering from hypothyroid from past three years my recent Tsh level 5.09 so which power tablet to suggest to me.

PGP In Diabetologist, Fellowship in non-invasive Cardiology, MD - Medicine, MBBS
Endocrinologist, Delhi
Am suffering from hypothyroid from past three years my recent Tsh level 5.09 so which power tablet to suggest to me.
consult with your doctor, who knows about your problem and has been treating you. he/she will guide you accurately.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I am 34 Yrs old, Hypothyroid. My height is 5.6 and weight is 96 kgs. My BMI is 34, I would like to undergo lipo for abdomen, waist and thighs. Please let me know the approximate cost for single session. Thank u.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
Hi, I am 34 Yrs old, Hypothyroid. My height is 5.6 and weight is 96 kgs. My BMI is 34, I would like to undergo lipo f...
It is difficult to present the exact amount of liposuction procedure as it varies with patient-to-patient based on several below factors: type of procedure: advanced techniques like tumescent or laser liposuction cost more than traditional methods. Liposuction treatment area: larger the treatment area or multiple areas will cost more, for example, abdomen or back liposuction will cost more than arms. Amount of fat removed: the liposuction cost gets higher with the increased amount of fat removed. Geographic location: cost of liposuction surgeries varies with hospitals and cities as every hospital has its own infrastructure, surgeon, and other tests/examination facilities charges which finally add to the total liposuction cost.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 29 years old suddenly my weight have increased and I am suffering with craving is this a symptoms of diabetes.

MBBS, PGDMCH
General Physician, Gurgaon
I am 29 years old suddenly my weight have increased and I am suffering with craving is this a symptoms of diabetes.
Hello lybrate-user your weight seems ok with your height. Even then if you think your weight has increased. You can check your thyroid test. Regards.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am diabetic patient since 10 years . Before food 130 mg After food 265 mg Medcine GLIMMY 1 MORNING, NIGHT

Vaidya Visharad
Ayurveda, Narnaul
Hello, for Diabetic the best Ayurvedic medicine is there, but let me know the Blood report ie Sugar,fasting, PP, HbA1c.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How to regularise blood sugar level.

CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, MBBS
Endocrinologist,
This is a very general question. Sugar levels can be regularised by taking appropriate drugs, maintaining near normal weight, eat just adequate food, avoid deep fried foods and exercise regularly.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife after marriage with in 4 months weight gained? And before normal periods are upto 5 days but now only 3 days. Is it symptoms of thyroid? if it is yes how to identify thyroid?

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
My wife after marriage with in 4 months weight gained? And before normal periods are upto 5 days but now only 3 days....
Hi get a thyroid assay done which will reveal if there is any problem with thyroid gland. If tsh levels come higher than normal range then it is hypothyroidism.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed