Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Call Doctor
Book Appointment

Dr. Sasikala

MBBS

General Physician, Chennai

26 Years Experience  ·  200 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Sasikala MBBS General Physician, Chennai
26 Years Experience  ·  200 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Services
Feed

Personal Statement

I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage....more
I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage.
More about Dr. Sasikala
Dr. Sasikala is a renowned General Physician in Kandanchavadi, Chennai. She has been a practicing General Physician for 26 years. She has completed MBBS . She is currently associated with Sreeram Clinic in Kandanchavadi, Chennai. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Sasikala on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 28 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Chennai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
MBBS - Stainly medical college - 1993
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Sasikala

Sreeram Clinic

53 ,1St Main Road Thirumalai Nagar AnnexeChennai Get Directions
200 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Sasikala

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

What is the cure of chronic bulgum बलगम. i am suffering from a very bad cough. what should i do ?

MBBS, MBA (Healthcare)
General Physician, Delhi
take sinarest one tab at night for 3 days, do gargle, take steam. do cbc esr sputum test, consult physician. inform if not ok.

I am 38 years old and I am diabetic from 6 years I am looking my weight I am using endoglim m2.

DNB (General Medicine), Diploma In Tuberculosis & Chest Diseases (DTCD), MBBS
Internal Medicine Specialist, Gurgaon
I am 38 years old and I am diabetic from 6 years I am looking my weight I am using endoglim m2.
Dear sir weight loss in diabetes may be due to poor diabetes control or irregular diet along with protein deficiency. You may consult with a endocrinologist for further evaluation and management Thanks.

Dear Sir/MADAM I am not getting sleep during night times even after 1 o clock. Can any one tell me what to eat to get sleep during night Times.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Dear Sir/MADAM I am not getting sleep during night times even after 1 o clock. Can any one tell me what to eat to get...
This could be due to stress and anxiety.Avoid stress.Go for regular exercise,play some games, practice yoga,meditation and deep breathing exercise to calm your mind and reduce stress.Don't sleep immediately after dinner. You can go for a small walk after dinner. Avoid daytime sleeping.Don't take sleeping pill.
1 person found this helpful

I can't enjoy sex for more time am ejaculating fastly nd my gf can't enjoy nd am feeling bad abt this. Please help me to control it for long time.

MBBS, MCCEE, Fellowship in Sexual Medicine
Sexologist, Jaipur
I can't enjoy sex for more time am ejaculating fastly nd my gf can't enjoy nd am feeling bad abt this.
Please help me...
Early ejaculation or Premature Ejaculation is a common problem and most Indians have it. It happens because you are not able to control your excitement when you go for sex. By the time you start to sex with your partner, your peak is near and you get discharged soon. Males usually have 3 minutes from start of arousal to ultimate discharge. Females take 10-15 minutes to get aroused. So how to match both. Learn to desensitize or control your emotions a little by thinking some thing non sexual else while you do fore play on your partner. You can increase the time of foreplay, sex play time increases and because of that you will be able to satisfy your GF. You are spending more time in bed. When about 10-15 minutes have passed then think of yourself and you will charged immediately in a second. Then do sex. If you have proper desires then erection will too be good. If negative thoughts are there then your erection will not be good. For insertion take help of some lubrication but if you have good desires and foreplay is good, lubrication comes automatically. Ask your wife/ GF to help in getting insertion. Changing of positions also helps in proper insertion and lasting & satisfying sex. Your Diet should consist of is fresh fruits what ever available and similarly fresh vegetables and one hour of jogging or brisk walking every morning. This will keep you sexually active and fit.
4 people found this helpful

My mother is 55 years old. She has diabetes from last 18 years. Also a heart patient. She got two stents already. Her joints pain a lot. Please suggest a diet plan.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
My mother is 55 years old. She has diabetes from last 18 years. Also a heart patient. She got two stents already. Her...
Your mothers diet should have low fat content with medium carbohydrate with high protein content and make her stand in early morning sunlight and tell her to drink minimum three litres of water.

My father is 60 years old, his hemoglobin is very low 5 gm. They take sugar & bp medicines. Which medicine I give them for hemoglobin.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Dharwad
My father is 60 years old, his hemoglobin is very low 5 gm. They take sugar & bp medicines. Which medicine I give the...
Mr. lybrate-user, Thanks for the query. First and foremost is if he has high BP and diabetes, both these should be well controlled. For example: Fasting glucose < 100 mg, PP 160 to 170 mg, HbA1c% < 7 and BP 120 to 130 / 70 to 80 mm Hg. Since his hemoglobin is as low as 5 g/100 ml of blood, he should be given packed cell (RBC) transfusion or Iron Injections. Then should be given oral iron for over 7 to 9 months. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful

I have been suffering from piles and fissure for the past few weeks. I’m currently using local anesthetic ointment for temporary relief. Some days there is quite a bit of pain and burning sensation especially after passing stool. Am also taking psyllium husk and controlled diet. Please advise on treatment apart from surgery as I often travel due to work. Thank you.

MBBS Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery
General Surgeon, Vijayawada
I have been suffering from piles and fissure for the past few weeks. I’m currently using local anesthetic ointment fo...
Hello fissure is generally associated with pain and bleeding, try to take more water approx 5lits per day take fiber rich food most important thing of treatment is do sitzbath for 3 to 4 times a day each time for at least 15 mins .this will relieve you if you can do it correctly just leave a positive comment if useful.

I am suffering from severe headache from last day because of which I unavailable to. Pay attention towards my studies. What should I do.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I am suffering from severe headache from last day because of which I unavailable to. Pay attention towards my studies...
Few things related to headache so that we can plan the treatment accordingly - if pain is associated with blurred or decreased vision than check your eye sight for refractive error - if the pain is associated with cold and fever than we have to rule out sinusitis as the cause and if the pain is pulsatile in nature and with a throbbing pain usually with an aura than we have to rule out migrane as the cause - if the pain is associated with neck problems than we have to rule out cervical spondylosis as the cause - if the pain is associated with either low or high bp or due to hyperacidity than we have to treat the cause after examination.

Good morning doctor. Before a year I had a pcod problem. But from past 6 to 8 month I am getting my period regularly. But this month I don't get periods. I am worried. I also did pregnancy test, it's negative. Kindly advise.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Gurgaon
Good morning doctor. Before a year I had a pcod problem. But from past 6 to 8 month I am getting my period regularly....
May be that you still have PCOD which is responsible for delay in periods. Repeat your urine pregnancy test after 1 week and if it is still negative, you go and see a local gynaecologist who will start you with the treatment. Reduce your weight.
2 people found this helpful
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

Dr. Rajalakshmi Kandaswamy

MBBS Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery
General Physician
Sowjanya Centre For Holistic Healing, 
350 at clinic
Book Appointment