Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Sasidaran

General Physician, Chennai

300 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Sasidaran General Physician, Chennai
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning....more
I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning.
More about Dr. Sasidaran
Dr. Sasidaran is a trusted General Physician in Perambur, Chennai. You can meet Dr. Sasidaran personally at G K M Hospital in Perambur, Chennai. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Sasidaran on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 35 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Chennai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

G K M Hospital

Door Old No.120 / Door New No.113, Perambur Barracks Road, Purasaiwalkam. Landmark: Near Bhuvaneswari Theatre, ChennaiChennai Get Directions
300 at clinic
...more

G K M Hospital

Door Old No.120 / Door New No.113, Perambur Barracks Road, Purasaiwalkam. Landmark: Near Bhuvaneswari Theatre.Chennai Get Directions
300 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Sasidaran

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I was diagnosed with GERD 4 years back and now from past 1 month I have abdomen bloating, vomiting,dizziness, weakness,fatigue etc, how often should I redo endoscopy and how to cure it naturally, will it get developed into cancer of esophagus if left.

MBBS, FICS
Gastroenterologist, Nashik
I was diagnosed with GERD 4 years back and now from past 1 month I have abdomen bloating, vomiting,dizziness, weaknes...
Natural cure is unlikely for a long standing problem. Special investigations like measurement of pressure and acid content in food pipe i.e. Esophageal manometry and Ph metry will decide if you can be benefitted with surgery.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello I am 20 year old I masturbation since last 5 years is there any problem in future.

MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
Hello I am 20 year old I masturbation since last 5 years is there any problem in future.
Hi, masturbation thrice a week is enough and healthier but negative effects of excessive masturbation can be 1. After each ejaculation, you’ll notice the firmness of the next erection may get slightly softer and spongier, depending on how close apart the erections are. 2. Negative psychological impact on a person. Many people feel shame and guilt because of their masturbation habits. 3. Masturbation can cause a bending in your penis if you continually are using the same hand and especially if you masturbate aggressively 4. There is current research that states increased testosterone production is linked to DHT production, which is associated with male pattern hair loss.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi Once we started dissecting the cadaver, day by day students started to get fever including me. But the cadaver was well preserved. What could have been the reason?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Hi Once we started dissecting the cadaver, day by day students started to get fever including me. But the cadaver was...
Even fear can cause fever or Get your blood checked for cbc, mp , widal , sgpt and urine r/m and revert back to us with reports
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Which gel or cream is good as lubricant for sex? and could available at any medical store.

PhD Human Genetics
Sexologist,
Which gel or cream is good as lubricant for sex? and could available at any medical store.
Johnson and johnson's ky jelly is a good one. It's not available in every store, but you may ask them to procure it for you.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I want to know the reason for uneven breast size. My lest side breast size is larger than right side. If right is 30 than left is 35 I can say. I have done mammography and chest x ray but doc said it is normal. I am 27 years old single girl.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
Hi
I want to know the reason for uneven breast size. My lest side breast size is larger than right side. If right is ...
Minor change in size may be normal, it is quite common for each breast to be slightly different in size, and if Mammography is normal than nothing to worry
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I haven't been able to sleep since 2 days and I am having a severe headache, tried multiple home remedies, but didn't work, what to do? Please help me!

BAMS
Ayurveda, Bangalore
I haven't been able to sleep since 2 days and I am having a severe headache, tried multiple home remedies, but didn't...
Hi, Please follow these tips: Don't get too worried and anxious. Relax well. Avoid drinking coffee or tea after 7 PM, Take hot water bath before going to bed. Have light food and drink a glass of warm milk at night. Listen to soothing music or read some magazines while you are on bed. Keep your mobile in silent mode at night. Do not work on your laptop on the bed or watch TV till late night. Sleep in a dark and silent room. Take tab.Crocin sos to relieve headache.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 44 years, doctors told me" you are injuring by tb - when I was 22 years" after I got married, I have 3 children. They are well. Now I went to medical checkup still the same doubt is there. But there is no cough, health problem at all what should I do?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I hope you are talking of the scar that is seen on the x ray. If you r healthy now without any symptoms than not to worry and that scar is going to remain for ever.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi doctor I am 28 years old and my weight is 51 kg I am masturbated since when I was 14 years Now I have physical relation with my girlfriend but when I put y penis in his vagina in just 2 or 3 in out I get discharge Or When she touch my penis I was so early discharge. Now my family want to marry in this year But I am so scared about it What will happen ed Pls suggest.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Sexologist, Jodhpur
Hi doctor I am 28 years old and my weight is 51 kg
I am masturbated since when I was 14 years
Now I have physical rel...
pe is common problem and can be easily cured with proper guidance and ayurvedic medicines.. some of the common cause is excessive masterbation, over excitement, harmonal imbalance, side effects of some medicines etc.. Consult to discuss your problem in details. we will educate you on sex, sexual issues its causes. solution. dont worry once treatment starts you will see results within 10 days..
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Yesterday I was having pain in my pancreas so doctor told me take out report of lipase and my report shows me lipase level 140 out of 60.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
In a healthy individual, a normal blood amylase level is 23-85 units per liter (U/L), although some lab results for amylase go up to 140 U/L. A normal lipase level is 0-160 U/L. If the pancreas is damaged, these digestive enzymes can be found in the blood at higher levels than normal. You have to so as the doctor says.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am undergoing homeo treatment for internal piles and also on diet control. The bleeding happened a week ago and now there is no pain. But the itching in the outward anal region for last 3 days is very uncomfortable especially during the night. Please help.

FMAS, MS
General Surgeon, Gandhinagar
I am undergoing homeo treatment for internal piles and also on diet control. The bleeding happened a week ago and now...
Respected Rajeev it is in relation to skin dryness . Use aloe Vera gel for excellent results along with Sitz bath regularly . Thanks regards dear wishing you fine recovery from the same .
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a student and I face headache while studying please suggest me something to avoid it?

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
I am a student and I face headache while studying please suggest me something to avoid it?
1-1 drop of cow ghee in both nostrils at night time before sleep. Soorshekhar ras. Kaparda bhasm and godanti bhasm with honey two times a day. Pranacharya no tens capsule 1-1 twice a day. Avoid tea. Coffee. Junk food. Spicy food. Fermented food. Take green vegetables. Drink juice. Eat fruits. Drink 7-8 glass of water in a day. Take 7 hours sleep minimum. Do pranayama early morning. Walk for minimum 30 minutes in a day. For more detail contact me in private.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello sir or madam, I am suffering from fever vastly. This is happen often to me in these days now I have a lot pain in my head as well. How to rigid from this ?

BHMS
Homeopath, Ahmedabad
Hello sir or madam, I am suffering from fever vastly. This is happen often to me in these days now I have a lot pain ...
I advice to consult a nearby docotr and get blood reports soon. Do not take fever lightly, as there can be many underlying causes.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 26 year old and I had stomach pain 5 days before, then I met a doctor, he suggest some medicines like maxim-o and cyclobrex. Now I got relief, but somehow I have pain on my right testicle and feeling a small lump on it. Is it hernia or anything else? Im little bit worried about it. Could you have anyone explanation about this briefly?

MD-General Medicine, D.M, Gastroenterology & Hepatology
Gastroenterologist, Ahmedabad
I am 26 year old and I had stomach pain 5 days before, then I met a doctor, he suggest some medicines like maxim-o an...
If testicular pain is mild and goes away it should be fine, if it's moderate - severe or keeps coming and going you SHOULD show a doctor, gastroenterologist or a surgeon etc.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Is ashvagandha fanifiacial to improve premature ejaculation? Or any other medicine?

BHMS
Homeopath,
Is ashvagandha fanifiacial to improve premature ejaculation? Or any other medicine?
Dear lybrate user, kindly note that if you indulge in sexual relation after an interval of minimum 7 days then you are bound to discharge quickly during intercourse but that does not imply that you have any disease. It occurs due to loss of control of the muscles of penis. Normally it is seen that when a person does sexual intercourse daily he gains control over the muscles of penis & can stay longer during sex. You need to take homoeopathic mother tincture salix nigra q, 30 drops, thrice daily, after meals, in a cup of water to get rid of premature ejaculation. But before taking any medicine kindly notice whether you are having a second erection within 15 minutes of ejaculation for the first time. If you are not experiencing any erection within 15 minutes of ejaculation then you are surely suffering from erectile dysfunction. There will be a change of medication in this case. To get rid of erectile dysfunction you need to take homoeopathic mother tincture agnus castus q q, 30 drops, thrice daily, after meals, in a cup of water.
10 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What are the remedies to be followed for controlling the level of diabetic out of medicine. She is taking medicine daily for the same.

M.Sc - Dietitics / Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist,
What are the remedies to be followed for controlling the level of diabetic out of medicine. She is taking medicine da...
You need to take a diabetic diet. Eat more vegetables and fruits. Eat complex carbohydrate. Eat food frequently. Drink water 4 ltrs. Eat flax seed. Use refined rice bran oil, and sesame oil for cooking. Daily oil intake 15-20 ml. Do exercise 30 min.
3 people found this helpful

While having intercourse wid my gf I ejaculate very fast I mean in about 10-15 seconds or may b 20 coz of which she izz not satisfied How should I increase my intercourse time?

MD - Psychiatry
Psychiatrist, Chennai
While having intercourse wid my gf I ejaculate very fast I mean in about 10-15 seconds or may b 20 coz of which she i...
Its very very early, your GF should be very unsatisfied. Premature ejaculation is uncontrolled ejaculation either before or shortly after sexual penetration. It happens with minimal sexual stimulation and before the person wishes. It may result in unsatisfactory sex for both partners. This can increase the anxiety that may add to the problem. It is one of the most common forms of male sexual dysfunction. It has probably affected every man at some point in his life. Most cases of premature ejaculation do not have a clear cause. With sexual experience and age, men often learn to delay orgasm. Psychological factors such as anxiety, guilt, or depression can also cause it. In some cases, it may be related to a medical cause such as hormonal problems, injury, or a side effect of certain medicines. Consult a psychiatrist Your doctor will discuss your medical and sexual history with you. He or she will do a thorough physical exam. Your doctor may want to talk to your partner also. Premature ejaculation can have many causes. So your doctor may order lab tests to rule out any other medical problem. In many cases premature ejaculation gets better on its own over time. Treatment may not be needed. Practicing relaxation techniques or using distraction methods may help you delay ejaculation. Your doctor may recommend that you and your partner practice certain techniques to help delay ejaculation, as well as medications are there to help. All the best.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 34 year old male suffering from piles from 2 years its painful and bleeding for me at time of tools please gaidline me what should I do for it without operation.

MD - Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath, Ahmedabad
I am 34 year old male suffering from piles from 2 years its painful and bleeding for me at time of tools please gaidl...
Dear lybrate user don't opt for operations it will worsen your complaint. Try this steps for avoidance of pain- eat plenty of fibre. Have lots of drinks. Avoid painkiller that contain codein. All the above steps can reduce your constipation and straining inside the toilet. If you wish to have homeopathic treatment as it will completely cure you than we are just a click away.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 61 years male. I have bypass surgery in 2010 and angioplasty in 2011. Is it possible another bypass surgery? Why my artery was blocked after bypass within a year? Please help me answering me. With thanks Arunava Hazra.

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
I am 61 years male. I have bypass surgery in 2010 and angioplasty in 2011. Is it possible another bypass surgery? Why...
Please take care of your heart by eating well, moderate exercise, no smoking or exposure to pollution, no negative stress, healthy fats only that too in limited amounts. I have seen people living guilt free for more than 15 years + without another heart surgery. You can reduce the risks of blockages by taking lemon juice plus honey, apple cider vinegar, pomegranate juice or whole fruit. Take care and do not worry about next heart attack or surgery.
7 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed