Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Call Doctor
Book Appointment

Dr. Sarojini

Gynaecologist, Chennai

200 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Sarojini Gynaecologist, Chennai
200 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Services
Feed

Personal Statement

I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage....more
I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage.
More about Dr. Sarojini
Dr. Sarojini is a trusted Gynaecologist in Ambattur, Chennai. You can meet Dr. Sarojini personally at Teja Hospital in Ambattur, Chennai. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Sarojini on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Gynaecologists in India. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 39 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Gynaecologists online in Chennai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Sarojini

Teja Hospital

No.471 A, Mth Road, Ambattur. Landmark: Opp To Rakki Cinema Hall, ChennaiChennai Get Directions
200 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Sarojini

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Bangalore

Hi. I am 24 year female. I am having pcod problem from last 7 years. I got married 6 months ago. My last period was on 6th april. My pregnancy test kit has shown positive result on 24th may and my gynaecologist has done transvaginal scan on 24th may but it didn't show any sac or anything. I am really worried about my pregnancy. When does the sac or embryo can be visible in ultrasound? When should I go for ultrasound again? Please help me.

MBBS, DGO, MD, Fellowship in Gynae Oncology
Gynaecologist, Delhi
Hi. I am 24 year female. I am having pcod problem from last 7 years. I got married 6 months ago. My last period was o...
Since you have pcod so there is a possibility that you might have conceived late, so fist get a beta hcg test done for confirmation of pregnancy. If it is positive then get a scan done after 10-15 days.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Lifestyle Diseases

Vedicgram Ayurveda
Ayurveda, Noida
Play video

How Yoga and Naturopathy helps manage Lifestyle diseases?

Vedic Namaskar. Mai Dr. Suresh Gujjar. Naturopathy and Yog Department, Vedic Gram. Mai aaj aap ko bata raha hun aaj ki bhaag daud wali zindagi mein jo rogo se hum garshit ho rahe hai un rogo se bachaw k liye Yog aur Naturopathy ka kya mehetwa hai. Yog aur Naturopathy k dwara hum uss lifestyle jo humari kharab ho chuki hai, jo jewan chariya hum bekar kar chuke hai un sab se bahar aane k liye, un bimariyo se bahar aane k liye Yog aur Naturopathy aap ka kaise help karta hai. Sabse pehle aaj subah uthne se leke shaam ko sone tak hazaro aise kaam rehte hai jinka sharirik aur mansik dabaw humare upar rehta hai.

Aaj 3 saal se lekar k 100 saal ka jo baccha ho yuwa ho ya wridh ho sabhi tanaw wali zindagi jee rahe hai. 5 saal ka baccha hua nahi ki usko bag leke school jana hai, shaam ko tution karna hai fir video game ya TV se uski puri lifestyle, fir raat ko late se khaana, late se sona hai, subah late uthna hai yehi aaj lifestyle humari ho gayi hai. Air pollution, jaise hi hum bahar nikalte hai puri pollution hi pollution nazar aati hai, in sab se jo rog ho rahe hai, sabse zyada diabetes, madhumeye k rogi bohot hi zyada aaj aap k samne dikhai dete hai. High blood pressure, mansik tanaw, pet ki samasyayein jo fast food k karan ho rahi hai, in sab mein naturopathy kya kam karta hai, yog kya kam karta hai, kaise un chiz ko, un bimariyo ko hum dur kar sakte hai.

To Naturopathy kya karta hai, Naturopathy ka matlab hai prakritik. Humara sharir jo hai unhi 5 tathwo se bani hai jinse prakriti bani hai- aakash, wayu, aagni, jal aur prithvi. Ye 5 mahabhut. Inhi panch mahabhuto se humara sharir bana hai. Prakriti swayam mein ek chikitsak hai, agar hum prakriti k sath chalte hai to bade se bade asadhya rog ko bhi hum prakritik chikitsa k dwara, yog k dwara thik kar sakte hai. Lekin aaj hum allopathy chikitsa k taraf, fasat result mile islye hum injection, tablets inhi pe zyada wishwas karte hai. Lekin ye sab kya karte hai, humari bimari ko thik karne k bajai inhe daba rahi hai, aur jo bimari dabti hai, koi bhi chiz ho, agar dharti k niche bhi koi chiz dabti hai koi hulchal hoti hai to wo jwalamukhi k roop mein bahar nikalta hai. Aise hi humare sharir k andar jo toxins ikkatthe ho jaate hai to wo kisi na kisi rog k roop mein, kisi badi bimari k roop mein, shuruwat mein phode phunsi ityadi k roop mein bahar nikalne lagte hai ya kabz ya ulti waman in chizo k dara bahar nikalne lagte hai. Aur agar kaafi lamba procedure ho jaata hai to cancer, asthma aisi chize bhi dheere dheere ban jaati hai. To in chizo ko hum prakritik chikitsa k sath kaise thik kar sakte hai.

Wayu chikitsa mein upwas chikitsa jo Naturopathy mein bataya gaya hai, upwas ek bohot hi acchi ousadhi hai jaise ki pashuye bimar hone pe apna khaana aur peena chor dete hai waise hi agar insaan bimar hone pe upwas chikitsa ka sahara le leta hai to bagair kisi problem k aapne bimari ko thik kar sakta hai. Aise hi hum jal chikitsa mein aate hai, jal k visesh prayog hai. Aaj hum jaldi jaldi khaade hoke paani peete hai, bootle se paani pete hai, bhagte huye paani pete hai, eksath adhik paani pete hai. Prakritik roop se bhi kaha gaya hai k upar waale ne humein 32 daant diye hai, jo khaana khaate hai jaldi nahi khaa pa rahe hai, fast food kha rahe hai. 32 daant ka matlab hai k pratyek grass ko aap ek ek bar chabao to wo bilkul liquid form mein aa jayega aur kaha gaya hai k paani ko khaane k tarah piyo aur khaane ko paani k tarah to aap k pet ki koi bhi problem nahi hogi. Agar aap ki lifestyle sahi hai, raat ko sahi time pe soote hai to na hi aap o sharirik aur mansik wikar honge na hi tanaw wysat honge.

Isme agar hum yog ka bhi sahara lete hai, to yog jiske baare main aaj kal bohot hi jankari ho gayi hai lekin aaj bhi logo ko yog k andar jo hai vo ab bhi logo ko nahi pata. Yog ka matlab sharir ko todna phodna yehi lagta hai. Lekin yog to ek bohot hi baada samundar hai uska ek chota sa hissa yoga hai. Humne sharir ko moda to hum yoga karte hai. Yog ka matlab hai aap apne aap ko sharirik, mansik aur adhyatmik roop se swasth rakhne ki jo kriya karte hai use yog kehte hai. Aap ne ek do aasan kar liye aur yog ho gaya nahi ye galat hai. Yog ka matlab wahi hai k aap aatma ko parmatma se milaye.

Lekin aaj hum sanskarik yug mein rahte hai jaha aatma o parmatma se milane ka matlab aap apne aap ko swasth kaise rakh paate hai. Sharirik, mansik aur adhyatmik level pe aap apna balance kaise bana k rakh paate hai, isilye yog k andar visesh aasana, aasana k andar hum pranayam, dhyaan, in 3 chizo ko bhi agar hum apnaate hai to hum bohot chizo se mukt ho sakte hai, bohot se wikar dur kar sakte hai. Agar hum sharir k andar bina koi dawai liye bhi, bohot se aisi chize hai jaise nariyog, humare naari k surya aur chandan, aap bohot se bimaari ko surya aur chandan chalakar bhi thik kar sakte hai.

Iski agar aap ko adhik jankaari chahiye to aap Vedic Gram me aa kar humse sampark kar sakte hai ya Lybrate pe humse sampark kar sakte hai.

3881 people found this helpful

My periods ended on 24sep. I had sex with my gf on 10/12oct and took unwanted 72 pill within 24 hrs. Bleeding not yet started, is it compulsory, if yes within how many hrs after taking tablet? My next normal period date should be 19oct if not considering tablet effects.

Diploma In Gastroenterology, Diploma In Dermatology, BHMS
Homeopath, Hyderabad
My periods ended on 24sep. I had sex with my gf on 10/12oct and took unwanted 72 pill within 24 hrs. Bleeding not yet...
Side Effects. Nausea/vomiting, bloating, increased vaginal discharge, breast tenderness, headache, or weight changes may occur. If any of these effects persist or worsen, Go ti pharmacist promptly. Suggestion: Take A Birth Control Pill. If you're on the Pill, you can totally manipulate when you'll get your period and when you won't. ... Try Parsley Tea. ... Have Sex. ... Reduce Stress. ... Exercise. ... Drink Tropical Juices.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

aceclofenac+ paracetamol+serratiopeptidase (compare ASP), can it be taken orally in second week of pregnancy. I have swollen gums. Is is safe to take?

BDS, MDS Prosthodontics
Dentist, Delhi
aceclofenac+ paracetamol+serratiopeptidase (compare ASP), can it be taken orally in second week of pregnancy. I have ...
You don’t need to take medication, if needed you can get scaling done, do warm saline rinses. These are hormonal changes during pregnancy due to which swelling of gums take place.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello sir/madam, My wife is pregnant from 2 month. But she has a complications of type-2 diabetes before 6 month. But now a days the sugar level is normal I.e. 128 mg at fasting. Again she is having increasing t3 & t4 level with constant decrease of TSH. So tell me sir is she eligible for mother or not and is there any risk in her pregnancy.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Hello sir/madam, My wife is pregnant from 2 month. But she has a complications of type-2 diabetes before 6 month. But...
Hello, if she has diabetes then through out pregnancy blood glucose levels should be between 90 to 120 mg. This is all through the day. Otherwise pregnancy out come is affected. Can lead to miscarriages, large baby etc. She has to be on insulin with very strict glucose control. However t 3 & t4 being high tsh low is fine. It would have been better if actual levels were mentioned. Thanks. Most important is strict blood glucose control.
8 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Meri date 2 July ko aai thi uske baad humne 7 July ko without proctaion sex kiya tha after that I was taking unwanted 72 also. Mere periods abi tk nai aae or prega test 2 bar pahle or ek bar aaj kiya BT still negative 20 upr ho gye periods nai Aa rhe. Please koi medicines suggest kro plzz? Bht dar lg RHA h. Help me.

MBBS
General Physician, Chennai
Meri date 2 July ko aai thi uske baad humne 7 July ko without proctaion sex kiya tha after that I was taking unwanted...
you are unncessarily druging yourself your periods are not due till end of this month be patient nothing to worry about relax
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My friend is 21 years female and she is currently suffering from PCOD. Moreover increase in weight, facial growth, hair fall and stress are problems due to pcod. Please give valuable advice to cure pcod.

BHMS
Homeopath, Mumbai
My friend is 21 years female and she is currently suffering from PCOD. Moreover increase in weight, facial growth, ha...
Hello lybrate-user stop stressing about pcod just Correct her dietary habbits, take one glass Ginger hot water in every morning, and homeopathic treatment.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hlo doctor. My period are not come regularly. Meaning my periods is come in year 3-4 times only what should I do.

DGO, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Bhavnagar
Hlo doctor. My period are not come regularly. Meaning my periods is come in year 3-4 times only what should I do.
You should get your ultrasonography done. Also check for your thyroid profile. If nothing abnormal, you can take a course of contraceptive pills daily one starting from 5th day of menses for 21 days for 3 months. That may regularise your cycle. Even if it doesn't, you can have hormonal essay done.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

90%
(544 ratings)

Dr. Sujatha Rajnikanth

MBBS, DNB (Obstetrics & Gynecology), (MRCOG)
Gynaecologist
Penn Nalam, Ambattur Rotary Hospital Campus, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
85%
(10 ratings)

Dr. K.M.Kundavi Shankar

MBBS, Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), MNAMS (Membership of the National Academy) (General Surgery)
Gynaecologist
Institute of Reproductive Medicine - MadrasMedical Mission Hospital, 
0 at clinic
Book Appointment
85%
(10 ratings)

Dr. Surakshith Battina

MBBS Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery, MD - Obstetrics & Gynaecology, Diploma In Laparoscopy
Gynaecologist
Indigo Womens Center, 
350 at clinic
Book Appointment
87%
(42 ratings)

Dr. Bhavna Mehta

DGO, MBBS
Gynaecologist
SRL Lab, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
89%
(108 ratings)

Dr. Shantha Rama Rao

MD, DGO, MBBS
Gynaecologist
Thulasi Krishna Nursing Home, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
92%
(128 ratings)

Dr. Shiva Singh Shekhawat

MBBS, DGO, DNB, CIMP, Fellowship In Minimal Access Surgery, Diploma In Minimal Access Surgery, Fellowship In ART
Gynaecologist
Apollo Medical Center Karapakkam (Apollo Cradle), 
350 at clinic
Book Appointment