Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Call Doctor
Book Appointment

Dr. Sarojini

General Physician, Chennai

600 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Sarojini General Physician, Chennai
600 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Services
Feed

Personal Statement

To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies....more
To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies.
More about Dr. Sarojini
Dr. Sarojini is one of the best General Physicians in Kilpauk, Chennai. You can consult Dr. Sarojini at Sree Sai Krishna Hospital in Kilpauk, Chennai. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Sarojini on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 34 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Chennai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Sarojini

Sree Sai Krishna Hospital

No.32/1, Kilpauk Garden Road, Landmark: Opp Nandini sweets, & Near Rukhmini Vidyalaya, ChennaiChennai Get Directions
600 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Sarojini

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I'm using braces For my teeth and I'm not able to eat and kind of food since my tongue is getting hurt badly. So please advise few juice diet to prevent lose of weight and regular health.

MDS - Oral & Maxillofacial Surgery
Dentist, Chennai
I'm using braces For my teeth and I'm not able to eat and kind of food since my tongue is getting hurt badly. So plea...
Drink lots of fluid and eat nutritious soft. Eat soft foods, such as soup, pudding, yogurt, or applesauce.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 17 year boy. In my life only one problem. I am thinking always about boy/ sex. Please help me how to divert my mind. In night time my sperm is come automatically.

BHMS
Homeopath, Murshidabad
I am 17 year boy. In my life only one problem. I am thinking always about boy/ sex. Please help me how to divert my m...
Dear lybrate user, first of all let me make it clear that you may experience nightfalls for twice in a month if you do not have a habit of masturbation or if you do not indulge in any sexual intercourse. However, if you experience nightfalls for more than twice in a month then it is surely abnormal. Every person experience an erection after a sleep of 6-8 hours. Such an erection during waking up from sleep is a typical characteristic of normal sexual system. An uninterrupted sleep of 6-8 hours pacifies the nerves which get hyper-activated after a long day's work & results in a sexual arousal by channelising the blood flow towards the male sexual system. But an erected penis cannot ejaculate involuntarily unless it is being rubbed as it undergoes during masturbation & sexual intercourse. Involuntary ejaculation of semen indicates that the internal muscles of your pelvic region are not strong enough to control the outflow of semen. However, nightfalls indicate that you are having a normal erection as well as it also proves that there is no deficit of sperm production in testis. Nightfall implies that there is only loss of control of the pelvic muscles. It is often observed that an unmarried person suffering from nightfalls complains of premature ejaculation after marriage if his problem of nightfalls is left untreated. The cause behind such quick discharge during sex is same as it is in case of nightfalls i. E. Loss of the control of the muscles of pelvic region. To get rid of nightfalls carry on the following medication as directed:- 1) soak 5 grams of fennel seeds (snouff) & 5 grams of rock candy (misri) in a glass of water before going to bed daily. On waking up next morning take 4 pills from ayurvedic swapnadoshari bati & swallow the pills with the snouf-misri soaked water. 2) take 30 drops of homoeopathic mother tincture ashwagandha q in a cup of water daily after lunch. 3) mix 4 pills of unani jiriyani with 1 tablespoon of unani majun arad khurma & take the mixture daily after dinner. Apart from the aforesaid medication you need to take additional care if you have a tendency to suffer from any type of digestive problem.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have chronic problem of sinus with polyps. Now any treatment be it homoepathy or allopathy not responding. I cant breathe, smell. Its running nose always. Please tell me what to do. Thnaks and regards.

MD - Pulmonary, DTCD
Pulmonologist, Faridabad
If polyps totaly blocking nasal passage then get them removed for quik relief. Try emlukast fx 1 tab /day with breakfast and flutiflo ft nasal sprey 2 sprey each nostril once/day for 1 month
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have been bitten by a street dog on 2nd august 2016. I have been getting anti rabies vaccines which is a 5 shots dose. Only the last dose which is a booster is left to be taken. That I would be taking on 2nd september. Yesterday night I had sex with my husband which also included oral sex. Is he safe? Is there any virus transmission from me to him ? Please help me.

MBBS
General Physician, Panchkula
You can have sex by asking your hubby to use condome for a while. Say till 15sept thats all. After proper immunisation specially if vaccine is puchased from cold chain stores. If injectiona are not kept in refrigrator for more than 4 hrs or if electricity is not there for sufficient time, it may damged partially. So take care.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I am doing sex for the first time. Can I use manforce 100 mg. Is there any problem?

MBBS
Sexologist, Panchkula
Hi, I am doing sex for the first time. Can I use manforce 100 mg. Is there any problem?
You can use manforce 50 mg half an hour before sex. This dose is sufficient for you. Don't take it regularly as it has side effects.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My BUN/SR. Creatinine ratio is 9.07. What does it mean? Is anything serious? What remedies should be taken to make it normal? Kindly suggest. Thank you.

MD - Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath, Vadodara
My BUN/SR. Creatinine ratio is 9.07. What does it mean? Is anything serious? What remedies should be taken to make it...
It means that kidney function are not proper.. And it is a very serious condition.. you should consult and take proper treatment.. You can consult me through lybrate for homoeopathic treatment..
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have really very less time to sleep? Could you please advice me how many minimum hours is necessary so that my functionality could not get affected?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I have really very less time to sleep? Could you please advice me how many minimum hours is necessary so that my func...
Dear Lybrateuser, - You should at least sleep for 7-8 hrs at night, sleep should not be interrupted - less hours can lead to increase in blood pressure, diabetes mellitus, obesity, decrease in concentration, lethargy, sleepiness in the day - also can take a short nap (20-30 min) in the afternoon as it will boost your memory & will give a refreshed feeling.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi. I tripped from my stairs and my ankle started swelling. Later took a x ray and found that it' s an avulsion fracture. I had casting done to my leg and it is immobile since. Now it has been 4 weeks and I took a x ray yesterday to find out if it has healed some what. To my surprise the crack is there still. I' m worried when it' ll be healed. Please advise.

Dip. SICOT (Belgium), MNAMS, DNB (Orthopedics), MBBS
Orthopedist, Delhi
Hi thanks for your query and welcome to lybrate. I am dr akshay from fortis hospital, new delhi. Obviously the fracture will not heal completely in 4 weeks time. But I need to see your latest x ray to understand whether fracture is properly reduced, then I can give you my advise. Do not hesitate to contact me if you need any further assistance. Thanks & regards Dr Akshay Kumar Saxena
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have chest pain nowadays. What is the reason for that. Is it due to gas problems. Or anything else. Am a 20 year old boy. Need. your advice doctor.

MBBS, Diploma in Nutrition and Health Education (DNHE), Diploma in Clinical Cosmetology
General Physician, Noida
I have chest pain nowadays. What is the reason for that. Is it due to gas problems. Or anything else. Am a 20 year ol...
Hello, CHEST PAIN in your case may be due to 1.acidity. 2. severe anxiety 3. muscular problem A. You can take Tablet Pantocid 40 mg (if no drug allergy) one tablet before food for 3 days B. Local application of Volini gel 1% twice a day for 2-3 day if it seems to be muscular pain you should go for BP check I am giving you some health tips to avoid acidity 1.Take small frequent meal kindly take 5-6 small meal in whole day 2.Take 6-8 glass of water in a day 4. Moderate physical activity regularly 5.avoid excessive tea, coffee 6. Do Not postpone Breakfast consult Physician/me for Further Management
6 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My HBA1C is 6.4, whereas the FPBS is 146 and PPBS is 186. The HBA1c seems to be normal (non Diabetic) But the other results are on the higher side. How can it be? I am taking "T GLIP M 1000" 1# at noon only.

MBBS, Diploma in Diabetology, Certificate Course in Gestational Diabetes Mellitus (CCGDM), Post Graduate Course in Diabetology
Diabetologist, Mumbai
My HBA1C is 6.4, whereas the FPBS is 146 and PPBS is 186. The HBA1c seems to be normal (non Diabetic) But the other r...
First of all ensure that the hba1c has been done from a reputed lab. Secondly, hba1c is more of your average sugar level over the past 3 months whereas your other reports suggest the sugar readings on one particular day. It could be possible that your sugar on that day could be higher or lower than other days on an average based on multiple factors like diet, regularity with medicines, exercise routine, any other temporary illness like fever etc. In such cases, the dose may not necessarily need to be altered.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

87%
(56 ratings)

Dr. Rohith P A

MBBS
General Physician
Medquick Homecare, 
200 at clinic
Book Appointment

Dr. Rajalakshmi Kandaswamy

MBBS Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery
General Physician
Sowjanya Centre For Holistic Healing, 
500 at clinic
Book Appointment