Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Saroja Ponniyan

Gynaecologist, Chennai

at clinic
Dr. Saroja Ponniyan Gynaecologist, Chennai
at clinic  ·  ₹ online
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed

Personal Statement

Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; a......more
Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; as a health provider being ethical is not just a remembered value, but a strongly observed one.
More about Dr. Saroja Ponniyan
Dr. Saroja Ponniyan is one of the best Gynaecologists in Ambikapuram, Chennai. You can consult Dr. Saroja Ponniyan at Aalaya Hospital in Ambikapuram, Chennai. Book an appointment online with Dr. Saroja Ponniyan on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Gynaecologists in India. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 35 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Gynaecologists online in Chennai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

#7/22 - A, Pillaiyar Koil Street, ChennaiChennai Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am 44 years old and I have severe breast pain on both sides. can't touch my nipples also .may I kno the cause. Already I got fibroids and severe bleedings during the cycle.

MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology, MBBS, Post Doctoral Fellowship in Reproductive Medicine, Fellowship in Minimal Access Surgery
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
I am 44 years old and I have severe breast pain on both sides. can't touch my nipples also .may I kno the cause. Alre...
BREAST TISSUE IS MADE UP OF FIBRO FATTY TYPE WHICH CONSERVES WATER DURING EACH CYCLE. THAT IS THE REASON THEY ARE HEAVY AND CAUSE PAIN. YOU CAN USE CAP. PRIMROSE OIL TWICE A DAY FOR A MONTH. THAT WOULD REALLY HELP YOU

My sister almost from two days is complaining that" chakkar" she is experiencing and last night it was too much even on lying down she was saying that she was still feeling it what to do?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
My sister almost from two days is complaining that" chakkar" she is experiencing and last night it was too much even ...
Chakkar may be associated with some common problems which people tend to ignore. It's tia i. E. Transient ischemic attack due to cervical disc syndrome. It could be problem of the ear in balancing the body. It could be hypoglycaemic problem. It could be hypertension. It could be simple anaemia. Please get basic tests done like hb, sugar and please tell if there's any radiating pain in arms etc.

Had sex on 1st april (condom+pill) and on 4th (condom. She got brownish bleeding on 8th. Took urine test (negative result). Then took help from gynecologist- she took ultrasound on 9th april. Reports are negative but. Their is a layer of 12mm-14mm. Their is no pregnancy ring. But she is bleeding. Is she pregnant? She is not regular in periods. Dr. Said her eggs are not perfectly developed and her uterus and ovary are sticked together because of it she may get problem on pregnancy. I want to know weather she is pregnant or not. Her last period date is 19th march. Help me.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
Had sex on 1st april (condom+pill) and on 4th (condom. She got brownish bleeding on 8th. Took urine test (negative re...
As after the ipill she bled for some days she can not be pregnant and no need for ultrasound or urine test this soon. It will come positive in urine after 19-21 days after the sex and in ultrasound at the same time if pregnancy occur. As you took double protection and she had bleeding she is not pregnant. Usg report of 12-14 mm is because of ipill.

My periods is not normal and during the period I feel that blooding is to less. What I should to do.

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
My periods is not normal and during the period I feel that blooding is to less. What I should to do.
Dear user probably you are facing scanty menses. It can effectively resolved under Homeopathic treatment all is needed your detailes medical history with any reports done so far. And simple dietary modulation and physical activity will help you out. For a week use a remedy Pulsatilla 30 once daily prior a week to your expected menstural date.

How does lemon consumption affect mensuration? How does lemon consumption changes the blood concentration during mensuration? i.e. does the blood becomes lighter in color?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Ayurveda
Sexologist
Ask Free Question
How does lemon consumption affect mensuration? How does lemon consumption changes the blood concentration during mens...
Hello- Lemon is acidic in nature (Citric acid). Every acidic product increases the BMR of the body and hence it will increase your menstrual blood flow. If taken in excess it can cause burning during menses. It is a beneficial remedy in females who are over weight and face less bleeding problems during menses.

My wife underwent d and c while 3, months conceive no heart beat how long will take for next pregnancy? Should I need to check semen analysis?

DYA (DIPLOMA IN YOG & AYURVED), D.I.H.M (DIPLOMA IN INDUSTRIAL HEALTH MANAGEMENT), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
My wife underwent d and c while 3, months conceive no heart beat how long will take for next pregnancy? Should I need...
no need to check semen. u have to find reason behind it before trying to get concieve. TORCH 8 & CHROMESOME ANALYSIS HELPS U TO FIND REASON next 6 month she should not concieve. Ayurved has different procedures to detoxify body i'll suggest go for it .

10 Suprising Health Benefits of Mango

Vaidya Visharad
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
Mango is the "King of fruits" not just by mere coincidence. As good as it tastes, this fruit has tremendous health benefits that must not be missed upon this season.

Have a mango everyday for the following health benefits.

1) For Clear Skin - Eating mangoes helps in clearing clogged pores and reducing acne or other impurities. It helps the skin glow when used externally (application of pulp).

2) For Improved Sex Performance - Mangoes have aphrodisiac quality. They are a rich source of vitamin E and other hormone balancing minerals. They help in improving your libido as well as sexual performance.

3) For Cholesterol Control - Mangoes have appreciable levels of fiber, pectin and vitamin C which together help in lowering serum cholesterol levels (bad cholesterol). It also known to help in losing weight.

4) For Eye Health - Vitamin A is most crucial for your eye health and a good eye sight. A single big ripe mango ensures a fourth of needed daily value of vitamin A.

5) To Alkalize Your Body - The tartaric acid, malic acid as well as citric acid found in the fruit help in maintaining the alkali reserve of the body.

6) To Boosts Immunity - Having good amount of this fruit in the season equips you for the entire year. Armed with a high levels of vitamin C and vitamin A as well as battery of carotenoids, mangoes are the best fruit for immunity building.

7) For Diabetes Check - Mangoes have a relatively low glycemic index (41- 60) compared to other sweet fruits, therefore it is relatively safe for diabetics to consume it. Also, mango leaves extract is know to normalize blood insulin levels.

8) Improves Digestion - The high fiber content of mangoes helps in digestion as well as elimination of waste. It contains enzymes for breaking down protein, which boosts digestion too.

9) To Protect From Heat Stroke - 'Aam Panna, raw mango pulped and made into a sweet/sour drink, is know to help the body cool down. It helps against beating the heat and fights dehydration.

10) Prevents Cancer - The rich antioxidant compounds and enzymatic properties of mango, safeguards against leukemia, colon, breast, as well as prostate cancers.

If you have any further questions, click on consult privately to ask me.

From Lybrate: If you found this tip useful, please thank the doctor by clicking on the heart icon below. Also, spread good health by sharing this tip with your loved ones over WhatsApp, Facebook and other media.
10 Suprising Health Benefits of Mango

Preconception health checkup and counselling

MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
Health checkup before conceiving is important as a healthy mother is able to handle changes of pregnancy better. If there is any health problem, it should be evaluated and treated before pregnancy. Folic acid supplementation should be started 3 months before conceiving.
Preconception health checkup and counselling

I am 26 year old female am having thyroid problem and 3 months back I got abortion of 3 month again I able to conceive pregnancy or not?

FRAS, MD - Ayurveda, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Alternative Medicine Specialist
Ask Free Question
I am 26 year old female am having thyroid problem and 3 months back I got abortion of 3 month again I able to conceiv...
Yes you will be able to conceive unless you don't have any other major problem related to fertility, take medicines for thyroid, in ayurveda you can take kanchanara guggulu tab, varunadi kwatha, consult me private for further details thank you.

Old Is Gold N So Was Granny's Advise - Benefits of tulsi

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
Benefits of tulsi

Tulsi also known as basil leaves is a fairly common plant in Indian households. Considered holy by many religions, the tulsi plant is revered for its divine properties.

Healing power: the basil or tulsi plant has many medicinal properties. The leaves strengthen the stomach and help in respiratory diseases.

Kidney stone: basil has a strengthening effect on the kidney. In the case of stone, regularly taking a mixture of basil leaves juice and honey for 6 months helps expel the stones via the urinary tract.

Stress: basil leaves are regarded as anti-stress agents. Recent studies have shown that the leaves afford significant protection against stress. Even healthy persons can chew 12 leaves of basil, twice a day, to prevent stress. It purifies blood and helps prevent several common elements

Headaches: basil makes a good medicine for a headache.

Aids in digestion: it work as an appetizer and promotes digestion by helping in the secretion of digestive enzymes.

For curing diabetes: keep tulsi root powder in water overnight and take it early morning. The medicinal property of the plant helps maintain insulin level in the body and is a natural cure for diabetes.

Old Is Gold N So Was Granny's Advise - Benefits of tulsi

Mujhe pcod hai. Saadi ko 3 years ho gaye hai. Bacha chahti hun But nahi ho arha. Face par hair aa rahe hai.please help

B.H.M.S
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
staphasgaria 1m one drop twice daily for 15 days ... contact in person near by your residence with a homeopath physician for symptoms required please or contact with in my clinic ....report in 5 days. for further adise . you will get better improvment

Are there any blood tests for confirming the “marriage with first cousin (Fathers sisters daughter" is ok or not?

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Please consult nearby physician and Do tests for genetic disorders like thalassemia, sickle cell anemia etc.

Hello Sir, My fsh is 16.50. Pap smear is normal. Dry vagina very pain during intercourse. Infection is coming frequently. Pain on left stomach after intercourse. Irregular periods. Mood swings. What to do.

MBBS, MS - Obstetrics & Gynecology, Fellowship in Infertility (IVF Specialist)
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
Hello Sir, My fsh is 16.50. Pap smear is normal. Dry vagina very pain during intercourse. Infection is coming frequen...
Hi Pia, Since your FSH is on the higher side and you have mood swings with irregular periods all symptoms are pointing towards menapause. For painful intercourse you can use lubricant.

Super Fact of the Day: Your thigh bone is stronger than concrete!

cc USG, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Your thighbone is the longest and strongest bone in your body. Because your thighbone or femur is so strong, it generally takes a lot of force to break it, yet it gets fractured.

Would you like to share this interesting fact with family or friends? go ahead and share!
Super Fact of the Day: Your thigh bone is stronger than concrete!

Hi i m suffering from tyroid since my pregnany after that i have gained arount 20 kg more now i tried hard to reduce my post pregnancy weight. What i should do to reduce my weight.?

MD, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
Hello, we have self made specialised medicine prepared for complete management of thyroid. It includes correction of weight, stopping hair fall and alleviating other symptoms such as weakness, lethargy, increased sleep, etc. This is how this treatment minimizes dependence on artificial hormones and stimulates thyroid gland to produce it's own natural hormone. At the same time, this treatment increases metabolic rate thereby helping maintain good weight over long term. For details feel free to contact us at 9270777731 Regards Dr.Omkar Balkrishna Shahapurkar

I read eating food products having yeast in it leads to white discharge in females? Is it true?

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
No there is no such rule, but yeast rich products are called fermented products which if taken frequently are not good for digestive system.

Hi. I am 35 years old. I am overweight in correspondence with my height. I want to reduce it. For that I started drinking green coffee but not that much effective. Please suggest some medication.

DGO, MBBS
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
Hi. I am 35 years old. I am overweight in correspondence with my height. I want to reduce it. For that I started drin...
take plenty of fluids and do walk and exercise. eat more of fruits and filling foods like cucumber, peas etc. also get ur hormone levels tested.

Hello sir, I have had sex with my boyfriend once. After one day of having sex I took an emergency contraceptive pill named unwanted 72 and menstruation took place later But after menstruation taking place, I am not menstruating for 3 months. What is the reason behind? How it can be solved?

DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), MBBS
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
Hello sir,   I have had sex with my boyfriend once. After one day of having sex I took an emergency contraceptive pil...
Hi. Pls do a blood test called serum b-hcg from any nearby lab and let me know the report value. This will confirm if there is a pregnancy or not and then we can discuss further. Also you may need a few more tests.

Hello doctor. I want to concern with a gynecologist. I have irregular period. My doctor prescribed me 2 medicine chromiNAC-A and glycomet 1GM. I am taking these 2 tables for 2 months. Now this month my period came on time. Now my doctor prescribed me Krimson 35 .but we have plan now for a baby. Should I take this tablet if I have plan? Why should I take this tablet? I searched in Internet. But not getting satisfactory result. Can anyone help me out. Please.thanks.

DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), DGO, MBBS
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
Hello doctor. I want to concern with a gynecologist. I have irregular period. My doctor prescribed me 2 medicine chro...
Hi if you have a plan for baby than you should not take krimson 35. Its oral contraceptive pill which you must stop before planning pregnancy. If you already have taken few pills than continue for this month, do not stop, otherwise your period wil come early. But do not take krimson 35 tablet from your next period. Thanks.
View All Feed