Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Saravanan. V

Gynaecologist, Chennai

at clinic
Dr. Saravanan. V Gynaecologist, Chennai
at clinic  ·  ₹ online
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed

Personal Statement

I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family....more
I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family.
More about Dr. Saravanan. V
Dr. Saravanan. V is a trusted Gynaecologist in Thiruvanmiyur, Chennai. He is currently practising at Prime Obg Fertility Centre in Thiruvanmiyur, Chennai. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Saravanan. V on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Gynaecologists in India. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 31 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Gynaecologists online in Chennai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

#512, Kamaraj Nagar, 1st West Street, Tiruvanmiyur. Landmark: Opposite Hyundai Showroom, ChennaiChennai Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I have got periods for 2 days and the after a week I got periods for 3 full days. I am planning to conceive. Please suggest. Thanks.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
I have got periods for 2 days and the after a week I got periods for 3 full days. I am planning to conceive. Please s...
If this has happened for the first time there is no need to worry. You need to keep trying for 1 full year. If we try to correct this problem then ovulation will not occur and your chances of getting pregnant will go down again.
2 people found this helpful

Hi I'm 25. I randomly miss my period for a month or so and I am sure I am not pregnant also I don't have any thyroid issues. Also my period lasts for about more than a week. What could be the reason ?

B.Sc(hons), Physics, B.H.M.S., PGDIT (software Engg)
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
I presume that you have anemia. Take ferrum phos 3x 6 tabs 3 times daily for 3 weeks. Then followed by natrum mur 6x 6 tabs 2 times daily for 3 weeks.Then consult me further.
1 person found this helpful

I used meprate10 mg. After 1 week I got periods ,but very less bleeding. Is there any reason for this? Every time will it be like this only?

MBBS
Sexologist
Ask Free Question
I used meprate10 mg. After 1 week I got periods ,but very less bleeding. Is there any reason for this? Every time wil...
You got very less bleeding after meprate. There is no reason for less bleeding. Bleeding will not be like this every time.
6 people found this helpful

Hi, My periods are late by 3 months and more in consulted the doctor she gave me the tablet delivery 10 mg after that I just got spotting than I consulted with another doctor than she also gave me same tablet and in between taking that tablet I have unprotected sex and my period is late and now this morning I have got spotting just. What is it? I am suffering from pcos. Does this spotting is due to pcos or else I am pregnant.

MBBS, DGO, DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology)
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
Hi, My periods are late by 3 months and more in consulted the doctor she gave me the tablet delivery 10 mg after that...
Please do a pregnancy test to rule out pregnancy. If it is negative take it as periods. Your periods are only scanty because uterus lining is not growing. Deviry is only progesterone and it will again thin the endoetriumI. If your pregnancy test is negative you have to take both estrogen and progesterone combined pill which is the oral contraceptives pill to build up your endometrium and get a freelowHere contraceptive is given to build uterus lining since it contains estrogen.
7 people found this helpful

I have pcos im unmarried. In last month I didnt get date in this month also I have no symptoms. I used myonext 10 mg for 3 months there after I did not use any medicine im scared about my health what shall I do now.

MBBS, MS - Obstetrics & Gynecology, Fellowship in Infertility (IVF Specialist)
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
I have pcos im unmarried. In last month I didnt get date in this month also I have no symptoms. I used myonext 10 mg ...
Hi lybrate-user, don't worry about pcod. You need to follow healthy lifestyle. Please get thyroid evaluation along with couple of blood tests. Follow diet rich in protein, antioxidants, low carbohydrates, low fatty, avoid oily and junk food. Exercise for 40 min daily. No need to take any medicine for periods, just follow healthy lifestyle. You will need treatment for fertility in future.

Is there any problem by doing sex weekly? Is there any advantages by doing sex or any disadvantages?

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
Weekly sex does not cause any harm to anyone. If you r planning to get pregnant you need to have 3-4 times a week.
1 person found this helpful

Heavy pain in stomach third day of periods.what should i do?

BHMS
Alternative Medicine
Ask Free Question
Heavy pain in stomach
third day of periods.what should i do?
Hello take homoeo medicine mag phos 3x 4 times. Colocynth 30 3 times. For better management consult privately.
2 people found this helpful

Is there permanent treatment in homeopathy for irregular periods and thyroid? Please advice.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
Is there permanent treatment in homeopathy for irregular periods and thyroid? Please advice.
Yes homeopathy can cure both of these problems from root without side effects if you take the medications regularly and for long term as per your problem as advised by doctor.
2 people found this helpful

I am 26 years old I am trying for baby since 1 yr. My period is irregular ,my doctor suggests me follicular study .at 10 day my right ovary 8 mm and left is 7 mm and endometrium t/t is 5.2 and 13 day rt ovary nd left ovary is same size and endometrium t/t is 6 mm. After that my doctor giving me hcg5000 I.u injection .Tell me that injection increases my follicle size? And when I am ovulating? Suggest me any medicine and treatment for increase my follicle size soon. And this injection is safe for me or not?

DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), DGO, MBBS
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
I am  26 years old I am trying for baby since 1 yr. My period is irregular ,my doctor suggests me follicular study .a...
Hi I understood your concern 1 inj. Hcg will help to rupture ovarian folllicle which has reached up to 18-20 mm. It does not increase size. Its absolutely safe 2 you will ovulate after 36 hrs of giving injection 3 to increase follicle size, either you go for tablets like clomiphene or injection like inj. Fsh/hmg, but this all ideally you should take under exper fertility specialist, with regular monitoring with follicular study thanks.
1 person found this helpful

I am married from last 4 months. My wife has taken 6 month anti pregnency pill in starting now her dates are delayed and I checked with kit it was positive and I go. For an abdomanal ultra sound but there was nothing. And she feels very less pain and bleeding in date. Is this because of that anti pregnency tablet?

DNB, MBBS
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
Kit test positive and ultrasound shows nothing means. It could be a delayed pregnancy. Wait for ten days then go for usg any b hcg blood test also. That should solve your problem!
1 person found this helpful

I have got fungal infection. Is there any harm applying propyzole NF cream (clobetasol propionate and clotrimazole) to genital area? There is intermittent itching at genital area especially more in folds of vagina.

BHMS
Sexologist
Ask Free Question
I have got fungal infection. Is there any harm applying propyzole NF cream (clobetasol propionate and clotrimazole) t...
It presents as discrete lesions on the penis and foreskin. Often the soft tissue of the glans penis has red, inflamed, painful sores and rarely a white discharge from penis. A condition called 'balanitis'.It causes chronic paroHomeopathic medicine Tellurium and Sepia treat this condition very effectively. I have been suffering from fungal infection on skin (two leg sides of penis. Nychia which is painful inflammation of the tissues around the nail.

If we do sex in period after 5 days without using condom there is chance of remaining pregnancy.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS, MBBS
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
Hello, I you are having sex on day 10 of your cycle and unprotected then considering that sperms can stay alive for 72 hrs in reproductive tract, you may get pregnant.

I had unprotected sex post my lmp. What is the earliest I can take a hpt. What are the chances I can get pregnant. I have one baby and last month did a sonography and all my reports were normal. I fee bloated and slight cramps at nights.

MD
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
I had unprotected sex post my lmp. What is the earliest I can take a hpt. What are the chances I can get pregnant. I ...
If you have reg cycle, rare chance of preg within 10 days post mp. Pill-72 avalable otc can be taken within 48-72 hrs unprotected coitus.
5 people found this helpful

I am a 23 year old female, about 3-4 months ago I got physical with my boyfriend, he had worn a condom and he did not enter me, later he was not near my vagina and he removed the condom and came totally outside my vagina area, however he had pre-cum when he was rubbing himself against my clit, and I have a problem of pcod, and I am on medication for it, I am also under lots of stress and tension and have irregular sleep. Can I be pregnant?

MBBS, DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
It woud be easier to predict risk of pregnancy if you mentioned your periods date. However, pre ejaculation fluid does contain sperms and if trickled into your vagina from clitoris may cause pregnancy.

I had use protection during sex.Still gf mc not coming on guess date and 5 days after it.What shall i do?

B.Sc(hons), Physics, B.H.M.S., PGDIT (software Engg)
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
If the days app 21 after sex then u test urine / pregcolor. To confirm.Do not take tension. Its of no use.
1 person found this helpful

My wife is having thyroid. T3. T4. FT3. FT4 are in range. But TSH is high. It is 6.3. What should be done? Is it hypo or hyper. What care should be taken? Is it OK to have baby in this condition.

CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, MBBS
Endocrinologist
Ask Free Question
My wife is having thyroid. T3. T4. FT3. FT4 are in range. But TSH is high. It is 6.3. What should be done? Is it hypo...
Tsh value of 6.3 m units/ml is high, signifies that the person has hypothyroidism. This means immediate treatment should be initiated with thyroxine tablets. Dosage has to be based on patients weight and tsh level. Regular dosing as would be advised by the doctor and regular exercising for more than 1 h and avoiding soya beans, soya containing products, cabbage, cauliflower, broccoli, mustard and coffee, and consuming more fruits and green vegetables, using whole grain flour for making rotis and consuming onions, garlic these are other precautions to be taken.
4 people found this helpful

Hello Mam, I got conceived on sep. 11 2015 (my report shows 6 weeks preg) On sep4th 2015 that is prior 6 days nee guy missed me for sex. My last lmp is july 28th or 30 not sure. Sep4th new guy misused me for sex Sep11 (6 weeks) Oct 16 (11weeks) Dec 18 (20weeks) Mar 7 (33weeks) Pls let me know I got preg on august itself or. Because of this new guy I got conceived within 6 days of incident 6 weeks preg? Will come Pls advise me.

MD - Alternate Medicine, BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
Hello Mam,
I got conceived on sep. 11 2015 (my report shows 6 weeks preg)
On sep4th 2015 that is prior 6 days nee guy...
Hello lybrate-user, according to the history given by you, the usg reports will not be shown wrong. So you got to be pregnant in the month of august 2015 after which the report showed 6 weeks pregnancy on 11th sept 2015. Now for you, you need to be very careful regarding this sexual relationship. Please do not get indulged in such relations which will harm you or you child within you. If you wish to go ahead with pregnancy or not, please once again you consult a gynaecologist for this.
1 person found this helpful

Female 27 years old my last menstruation date was 3feb after that I had sex so done upt five times in five weeks with morning urine sample but it was negative then why my periods are late doctor gave me norethisterone(primoun-n) for five days. By self examination I have soft congested vagina do I have to worry about pregnancy?

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
You r suffering from hormonal imbalance. I will advice you to go for these blood tests thyroid profile fsh, lh, prolactin hb.

M 29 years female. I had unprotected sex while periods and then within next 24 hrs I had taken ipill. But after completing my periods of on 3rd or 4th day there are symptoms of bleeding again. But I also had pregnancy check with prega news it showed negative now please let me know if I have to again check for pregnancy or should I wait n if there are any chances of pregnancy.

DGO, MBBS
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
No, there is no need to do pregnancy test. And chances of you being pregnant are quite low almost nil. So relax.
1 person found this helpful
View All Feed