Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Saraswathi

Homeopath, Chennai

150 at clinic
Dr. Saraswathi Homeopath, Chennai
150 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning....more
I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning.
More about Dr. Saraswathi
Dr. Saraswathi is one of the best Homeopaths in Korattur, Chennai. Doctor is currently practising at Rajam Homoeo Clinic in Korattur, Chennai. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Saraswathi on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Homeopaths in India. You will find Homeopaths with more than 39 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Homeopaths online in Chennai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

No.L10/2, East Avenue, Korattur. Landmark: Opposite UCO Bank, ChennaiChennai Get Directions
150 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Saraswathi

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Hi doctor, my mother's age 65, suffering with full body itching problem. When done blood test, wbc count was 40000. She has not noticed any weight loss or fever. What could be the reason?

Diploma In Dermatology And Venerology And Leprosy (DDVL), MBBS
Dermatologist, Ranchi
Hi doctor, my mother's age 65, suffering with full body itching problem. When done blood test, wbc count was 40000. S...
It is a kind of fungal infections, most common infections found in skin, they are little difficult to remove bcz they remain in the skin where blood supply is very little, so it will take time to remove. If you want to cure you have to follow few medicines for 1-2 weeks (it is contaminative disease, may spreads to your near & dear one). please upload it’s photo.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am getting severe headache if I use mobile phone for long time. How should I handle it?

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
I am getting severe headache if I use mobile phone for long time. How should I handle it?
mobile phone can cause for headache. avoid more uses of mobile. use ear head phone or talk on speaker mode. avoid stress.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am cumming in less than a minute while doing masturbation and also sperm count is less. What should I do? Is that a problem now?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I am cumming in less than a minute while doing masturbation and also sperm count is less. What should I do? Is that a...
Mastubation will lead to psychatric disturbance in near future and hence stop it immediately and increase your self confidence and take tablet nurokind more 1-1 for a month
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am in deep love with insecurity due to lack faith on partner because she lives far from me. She is also facing some tension and depressed by having her own responsibilities for that she lack of economical help. For that I want to do something for her but can't able to do anything because I think I m suffering from highly insecurity from her part thinking if she won't take any unrealistic step or decision which'll cause any harm on my love and her life.

Masters in Clinical Psychology
Psychologist, Lucknow
I am in deep love with insecurity due to lack faith on partner because she lives far from me. She is also facing some...
Hi Nik, Nothing comes with guarantee in life. There are always risks and chances we have to take. We have to be convinced on the choices we make in our life. When you started with relation you must have seen something worth to take that step. Insecurities are a part of every relation but if you cant convince yourself that she will be be worth it or if she is serious for you let it go. Because otherwise you are in a prison from where there is no escape. You will continuously be in insecurities and they will harm you and your relation. You can ask her upfront what she wants, how she sees the relationship and since you know her the best make a decision about being together or not. sometimes our insecurities are baseless and we should consciously make an effort to overcome it by thinking about worthwhile things, being busy, make your career. always remember, the right people will stay while be thankful for the wrong people leaving your life. You can help her to the limit possible for you, you don;t have to go out of the way. This way you will help also and may not regret majorly if anything goes wrong. Have faith for once let go off the insecurities and see. Whatever happens happens for good.
8 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback

There is a 3year old girl suffering from diabetes. Being a teacher would precaution should be taken in school to make him feel comfortable with other kids?

BHMS
Homeopath, Delhi
There is a 3year old girl suffering from diabetes. Being a teacher would precaution should be taken in school to make...
There is nothing like any precaution. You just need to make sure she is not consuming food or any product having high sugar content. You just need patience to handle her. Thank you.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My age was 22 years I was fat almost 120 kgs now may nipples are bigger as women even breast also so suggest me to became normal.Please tell.

M.Ch - Plastic Surgery
Cosmetic/Plastic Surgeon, Surat
My age was 22 years I was fat almost 120 kgs now may nipples are bigger as women even breast also so suggest me to be...
Your problem is gynecomastia with enlarged nipples on both sides. Only solution is surgical removal of fat with liposuction, excision of fibrous gland and reduction of enlarged nipples.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from Irritable bowel syndrome D.IT'S getting worse .need medication. .please help. Thanks.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
I am suffering from Irritable bowel syndrome D.IT'S getting worse .need medication. .please help. Thanks.
Hello take grahini gajendra ras with water twice a day. Take chitrakadi vati 1-1 twice a day. Avoid junk food. Spicy food. And fermented food. Take fresh buttermilk empty stomach in morning.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir my age is 25 year mujhe bhukh nhi lagti or or hamesa chhhale ho jate hai mouth me.

BDS
Dentist, Mumbai
Your digestion is disturbed take b complex tab with folic acid and some digestive supplements once your digestion improves you will be fine.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

When I make the sex with my partner my penis skin injured and cut and have pain so I can't enjoy our marriage life. We both avoid sex for a week and when again do the injury occur again. Please suggest me the beat for a better married life.

D.E.H.M, B.E.M.S, M.D.(E.H)
Sexologist, Faridabad
When I make the sex with my partner my penis skin injured and cut and have pain so I can't enjoy our marriage life.
W...
Get it diagnosed if injury occurring back to back. Do not delay and have treatment accordingly. Wish you good health.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm 19 year old female. My skin is very sensitive. I use doctor's recommended medicines and cream. After using this my skin and body color is totally different. My face colour is fairer but my body colour is darker than my face. And little little thin skins coming out from my face. I'm very scared. How do I do? Please help me.

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
I'm 19 year old female. My skin is very sensitive. I use doctor's recommended medicines and cream. After using this m...
Hello, lybrate user, pimples, shedding under eyes, oily skin, tenning, dryness of skin, & wrinkles cause due to irregular life style, insomnia. Junk food, stress, anxiety but taking d natural recourse will, carry away the tresses making your skin sebum free and soothing. * tk, plenty of water free from contaminants to eliminate toxins &'regulate your metabolism to absorb protein, vitamins, minerals, energy & other important substance, essential to upkeep, repair & energise the body, hydrating your skin. * go, for meditation to reduce your stress and to nourish your cells, tissues and whole body to allow your skin to b fresh, non oily & glowing. * tk your meal easily digestible, non-oily, non-irritant, simple, on time. * tk, apples, cheese, carrots, papaya, rajama, soyabeen, spinach, almond, walnuts to enjoy wellness. Tk homoe medicines: @ berb. Aqua q-10 drops, thrice with little water. Y @ echinecea q- 20 drops, with 20 drops of water, apply locally. Twice @ thuja occ -30-6 pills, thrice, orally. * ensure sound sleep at least for 7/8 hrs in d night. * avoid, junk food, caffiene, dust, scorching sun, fried, spicy intake, cookies, pizza & burger. Your feedback will highly b appreciated for further, follow up. Tk, care.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I always feel depressed. Whn I think about my future regarding job marriage etc depression comes in me. please help me out.

Masters in Clinical Psychology
Psychologist, Lucknow
I always feel depressed. Whn I think about my future regarding job marriage etc depression comes in me. please help m...
HI lybrate-user, It is natural to feel some kind of stress when imagining your life few years down the line, But depression is a stronger emotion -its a disorder. You have to stay in present and work towards your future. You can discuss your worries so that we can see how to go about managing it. Practice Mindful Breathing The primary goal of mindful breathing is simply a calm, nonjudging awareness, allowing thoughts and feelings to come and go without getting caught up in them. Sit comfortably, with your eyes closed and your spine reasonably straight. Bring your attention to your breathing. Imagine that you have a balloon in your tummy. Every time you breathe in, the balloon inflates. Each time you breathe out, the balloon deflates. Notice the sensations in your abdomen as the balloon inflates and deflates. Your abdomen rising with the in-breath, and falling with the out-breath. Thoughts will come into your mind, and that’s okay, because that’s just what the human mind does. Simply notice those thoughts, then bring your attention back to your breathing.  Likewise, you can notice sounds, physical feelings, and emotions, and again, just bring your attention back to your breathing. You don’t have to follow those thoughts or feelings, don’t judge yourself for having them, or analyse them in any way. It’s okay for the thoughts to be there. Just notice those thoughts, and let them drift on by, bringing your attention back to your breathing. Whenever you notice that your attention has drifted off and is becoming caught up in thoughts or feelings, simply note that the attention has drifted, and then gently bring the attention back to your breathing. It's okay and natural for thoughts to enter into your awareness, and for your attention to follow them. No matter how many times this happens, just keep bringing your attention back to your breathing.
10 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I want to lose my belly. So, I need a proper diet chart and exercise. please help me.

M. SC.
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Kolkata
I want to lose my belly. So, I need a proper diet chart and exercise. please help me.
You have to maintain a proper diet which is rich in fiber, proteins & less in calorie, saturated fat, excess amount of oil intake.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sorry but I have a problem that's why bringing this issue. My penis size is hardly 3.5" I am 25 Male. What should I do?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Sorry but I have a problem that's why bringing this issue. My penis size is hardly 3.5" I am 25 Male. What should I do?
Increase your self confidence and Eat protein rich food and take tablet Nurokind-more 1-1 for a month and revert back after completion
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Most youngsters today be they students or adults pursuing a career

Diploma in Dietetics, M.Sc. Food & Nutrition, B.Sc. Home Science
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Panchkula
Most youngsters today be they students or adults pursuing a career, skip on the most important meal of the day-breakfast. This may be due to many factors ranging from either no time, not hungry, or even to lose weight. As a result they are famished by mid day and tend to gorge on whatever available around.

Now this is one big myth I want to dispel especially for the last category of people trying to shed pounds. In fact skipping breakfast actual leads to add on pounds, since the body over a long over night fast is lying low and unable to perform physiologically. That actually means slowing down the metabolism of one's body, thereby leading to gaining fat mass. Lesser the body is put to work, more the output of energy, causing one to be lethargic, listless and unable to cope with the day. On the contrary a good protein based breakfast helps boost metabolism acting as a kick start for the day. In case of students it increases their attention span in school thereby boosting their scholastic performance. It is not important how much is eaten for the first meal, as is important that the quality or composition of the meal is healthy. That means a good protein base with moderate and complex carbohydrates and low fats.

Therefore, one small message of the day is never to skip breakfast and eat wisely whenever you set out for your day's job.
53 people found this helpful

After 2 pregnancy my periods are irregular please let me know possible reasons for this.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
After 2 pregnancy my periods are irregular please let me know possible reasons for this.
Hello, there are many reasons like Stress, thyroid imbalance,obesity etc. Please check your TSH level and get your ultrasound abdomen test done. Take care.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi doctor. Its me Nitu. I am unmarried n I think I am suffering from Menorrhagia. My period duration is 7 days to 10 days. I am very worried about it. Will it effect on my married life. How I'll cure it. Waiting for your reply thanks.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
Hi doctor. Its me Nitu. I am unmarried n I think I am suffering from Menorrhagia. My period duration is 7 days to 10 ...
Check your hemoglobin level. Normally it should be 12, but up to 10.5 is acceptable. Any level below 10 means every month you are loosing more blood than your body can replace. In that case a good resolution ultrasound exam could detect the cause of excess bleeding and the cure is can be advised accordingly. Some other blood tests may also be necessary.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How to reduce thyroid and how to maintain the thyroid level in body and what are the symptoms of it.

MS - ENT,MBBS
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist, Kolkata
How to reduce thyroid and how to maintain the thyroid level in body and what are the symptoms of it.
Hi  First: medicines are mandatory.  Otherwise ypu might have weight gain, muscle ache, sleep and anxiety issues as well as gynaecological and cardiac issues later. You need to get an USG neck done  and an FNAC USG guided of thyroid gland. FT3/FT4/TSH  If you have already done these tests Share on Lybrate I can help you better. Any history of alcohol  intake /fatty food /sugary food How much exercise do you get done every day? Ideally you should be doing a good mix of cardio, weights and crossfit  exercises to keep you healthy Together  with a balanced diet with optimum  healthy fat protein and carbs.  Avoid  deep fried fatty food and fast food. No soft drinks /sugary drinks. I am outlining  food you should avoid or restrict in Hypothyroidism. It's important  you maintain  your body weight exercise regularly. Weight gain increases thyroid hormone requirements.  Avoid cruciferous   group of veggies  like cabbage and broccoli. Avoid soya bean in all forms. No soya, nugget, chunk, tofu or milk. Limit their intake: Brussels sprouts, cabbage, cauliflower, kale, turnips, and bok choy. Cooking the vegetables can reduce the effect that cruciferous vegetables have on the thyroid gland. Limiting your intake to 5 ounces a day appears to have no adverse effect on thyroid function. Decrease gluten  intake from processed  food. Always try whole grain varieties of cereals which is rich in fibres and help improve  bowels (Take your thyroid replacement  medicine several hours before or several hours after food rich in fibres. Otherwise problem  with absorption  of hormone. 20 to 35 gram of fibres daily from all sources. Avoid excessive fatty (deep fried) and sugary food as hypothyroidism  causes your metabolism  to slow down &weight gain. Avoid highly salted food, chips, pickles, sauces as they Contain  large amount of sodium. Hypothyroidism  puts you at risk of high BP and excess sodium in salt aggravates Coffee  in excess. And coffee with thyroid hormone  replacement  can prevent absorption.  Alcohol. It is toxic to thyroid gland and prevents  hormone production and absorption. The problems of hypothyroidism  gets better with medicines, diet and exercise.  You will start  Better as the levels of your hormone normalises.  Initially  you need to do the TSH test every 6 weeks till normal TSH then every 3 months Diet /EXERCISE/Medicines/Sleep/meditation: 5 pillars of health needed to live the healthiest Hope this helps Take care
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a gap between my two teeth in front at upper jaw which looks not good. Please suggest me a way to fill the gap.

BDS
Dentist, Bangalore
I have a gap between my two teeth in front at upper jaw which looks not good. Please suggest me a way to fill the gap.
Gap between teeth can be filled with restorative material like composite, or else veneering on teeth .. visit to a dentist for examination and proper treatment options. .
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from headache problem. When some reason in that summer the headache problem is occur.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I am suffering from headache problem. When some reason in that summer the headache problem is occur.
Few things related to headache so that we can plan the treatment accordingly - if pain is associated with blurred or decreased vision than check your eye sight for refractive error - if the pain is associated with cold and fever than we have to rule out sinusitis as the cause and if the pain is pulsatile in nature and with a throbbing pain usually with an aura than we have to rule out migrane as the cause - if the pain is associated with neck problems than we have to rule out cervical spondylosis as the cause - if the pain is associated with either low or high bp or due to hyperacidity than we have to treat the cause after examination.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed