Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Sankar Narayanan

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)

Ayurveda, Chennai

13 Years Experience  ·  at clinic
Dr. Sankar Narayanan Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS) Ayurveda, Chennai
13 Years Experience  ·  at clinic  ·  ₹ online
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care....more
I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care.
More about Dr. Sankar Narayanan
Dr. Sankar Narayanan is one of the best Ayurvedas in Virugambakkam, Chennai. He has been a successful Ayurveda for the last 13 years. He studied and completed Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS). You can meet Dr. Sankar Narayanan personally at Arvind Herbal Centre in Virugambakkam, Chennai. Book an appointment online with Dr. Sankar Narayanan and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced Ayurvedas in India. You will find Ayurvedas with more than 36 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Ayurvedas online in Chennai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialties
Education
Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS) - madras medical college - 2003
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

#37, Kaliamman Koil Street, Virugambakkam Chennai Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am 29.2 years back because of wrong posture or something in gym I had lower back acke. Stopped gym but still back pain there. More or something less. But pains.

MBBS, MS - Orthopaedics
Orthopedist
Ask Free Question
I am 29.2 years back because of wrong posture or something in gym I had lower back acke. Stopped gym but still back p...
Sleep on a hard bed with soft bedding on it. SPRING BEDS, FOLDING BEDS OR THICK MATRESS ARE HARMFUL Use no pillow under the head. DO HOT FOMANTATION. Paracetamol 250mg OD & SOS x 5days. Caldikind plus 1tab OD x10. Do neck, back & general exercises. It may have to be further investigated. Make sure you are not allergic to any of the medicines you are going to take For emergency treatment contacts your nearest hospital or family doctor. If it does not give relief in 4-5days, contact me again.. Do not ignore .It could be beginning of a serious problem.

I am a student and whenever my body temperature increases for various reasons (like going into sun, eating hot food, bathing with hot water) I get itchy sensation. After few minutes it becomes very high that I can't even tolerate and my skin becomes red. All this happens in only winters. In summer i am normal. Asked many doctors took some medi action but result is not satisfactory. Kindly help thank you.

Fellow of ACSI , Fellow of IADVL , MD - Dermatology , Venereology & Leprosy, MBBS
Dermatologist
Ask Free Question
I am a student and whenever my body temperature increases for various reasons (like going into sun, eating hot food, ...
You are having cholinergic urticaria. You need to avoid sudden temperature changes, as this may precipitate episode of itching. For advice on medication, kindly send me images of the affected area when you get redish areas after itching.

I am having very light white dots on my both hand from last ten year. So please advice me?

M. sc Psychology, BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
R those dots are increasing or spreading more? then you need to consult any dermatologist once to exude the reason. Take b-vitamin daily in the form of food/sprouts, egg, dal, etc. N also as from external source like supplements directly for time being to observe. If it's due to deficiency, then those will go away.

I have hair loss problem. I have tried various hair oil as well as capsules. But problem still persists. What should I do?

MBA (Healthcare), M.D (HOMEOPATHY)
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
I have hair loss problem. I have tried various hair oil as well as capsules. But problem still persists. What should ...
Dear patient, life style management to prevent hairfall 1. Quit smoking 2. Junk food, coffee and alcohol 3. Ease stress 4. Headbath twice a week. 5. Lack of beta carotene 6. Lack of nutrition to hair roots. Now it's not too late for you to get right treatment. Now, you need" trichoroot act" hair oil and medicines which are homeopathic, safe & easy to consume and no side effects. This will control and cure hair fall quickly. Many patients are happy with tra. Please take a photograph of your head before you use tra. So that you can compare it after 3 to 4 months of usage to see the result. Keep a healthy diet a proper diet so as to prevent hairfall should incorporate food items that are rich in minerals and vitamin a along with iron. Your hair needs a high protein well-rounded diet. - cut down on the use of hair spray, hair gels, and styling creams that contain harsh chemical ingredients. Revert back within a week of use of hair oil and medicines. Take care.

Are natural ingredients like yogurt, milk completely safe to put on the skin any time of the day?

Certification in ADHD in children and adolescents, Clinical Assessment and treatment of depression in primary care, BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
Are natural ingredients like yogurt, milk completely safe to put on the skin any time of the day?
Yogurts are to be used in day time only. Milk can go anytime. But avoid too chilled things as it may hamper the micro vascular circulation of your skin. Also you have allergy of it. Thanks take care.

I want to loose weight I have a ligament problem in my left knee suggest me a way to loose weight.

M.sc dietitics and food service management, Diabetes educator
Dietitian/Nutritionist
Ask Free Question
I want to loose weight I have a ligament problem in my left knee suggest me a way to loose weight.
Hi, you should go for little bit walk and exercise. Take lukewarm water with half spoon cinnamon powder. Take salad before meals. Drink more water in a day. Don't take rice at night and don't skip breakfast. Take proper sleep. Avoid late night dinner. Take frequent meals instead of 3 big meals.

I sir I am very tried and very looser what are doing I am sir answer give What can I do.

BAMS
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
Dear, if you tired very fast and feeling weakness. Then you will definitely recover from weakness by following these very useful tips. * you should take proper balanced diet first. That means you have to take vegetables, milk, chapattis or rice, butter / cream, cereals (daals) or cheese every day. Very important thing, do not miss or skip your meals at any cost and take meals on time. * proper 6-8 hours sleep is very important. If your sleep is less than 6 hours, then you feel tired very early. So complete your sleep. * do breathing execises daily in morning & evening. Just sit down in peaceful place, close your eyes, take deep and long breaths in and out. Do it atleast for 10-15 minutes daily. You can also do pranayams like anulom vilom for better results. *take a walk, in first walk normally for 10-15 minutes for 15 days. You can do it on treadmill also. * you can take ashvagandha churn of baidyanath 1 teaspoon with milk daily for 2 months atleast to get your strength back. * check out your haemoglobin level in 3 months, if it is low you get tired early. So get treatment of low haemoglobin (anemia). If you have any disease like asthma /diabetes / hypertension, then get complete treatment of them. * avoid all fast foods and habit of smoking or drinking. You surely get great strength and recover from weakness by following these important things.

I am 24 old male from haryana and do whitening toothpastes whiten teeth more than regular toothpastes and is it safe to microwave food in plastic containers ?

MDS, BDS
Dentist
Ask Free Question
I am 24 old male from haryana and do whitening toothpastes whiten teeth more than regular toothpastes and is it safe ...
Hi..yes whitening paste whiten your teeth more than normal. But it should be used for more than three months. Plastic containers should be avoided. Keeping in microwave increases risk.

Hight kise groth krega.

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
Hight kise groth krega.
Medication will not help at this age, you should try Exercise like stretching swimming regularly yoga like Tadasan and Sarvang asana. play Basket ball regularly. Take proper balanced nutritios and protein rich diet. *Mix two tablespoons of ashwagandha powder in a glass of warm cow’s milk. 1. Add sugar or jaggery according to your taste and mix well. 2. Drink it every night before going to bed at least for 45 days to increase your height. I suggest you to follow these exercises on regular basis in order to get result.

I have infection in tongue Strawberry red tongue Nd I searched on Google it shows glossitis.

BDS, PG Diploma In PG Advance Course Of Oral Implantology On New Generation Implants, PGDHHM
Dentist
Ask Free Question
I have infection in tongue Strawberry red tongue Nd I searched on Google it shows glossitis.
in your case avoid spicy food and we can start multivitamins. it will take around a week to recover.

I am 23 years old. I got a trouble with my digestion system. There is pain in my stomach and constipation since past one year. Reports of suggested by the consulted doctors were cane normal of colonoscopy and endoscopy. Can it be possibility of IBS?

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist
Ask Free Question
I am 23 years old. I got a trouble with my digestion system. There is pain in my stomach and  constipation since past...
Eat green veg. More fiber foods. Avoid fatty foods,junk foos,oily meal, drink plenty of water.take digestive meal . Syp. Aristozyme 10 ml thrice a day. Take tab. Charcol at night. Syp . Livoluk 10 ml at night. tests for constipation.and ibs..Examination of the rectum and lower, or sigmoid, colon (sigmoidoscopy) Examination of the rectum and entire colon (colonoscopy). An X-ray of the rectum during defecation (defecography). Avoid smoking/alcohol if you take.

I am 22 year old boy. I haven't slept for last 2 days and my eyes are aching what can I do now? Please help me.

MD - Alternate Medicine, BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
I am 22 year old boy.
I haven't slept for last 2 days and my eyes are aching what can I do now? 
Please help me.
Just sleep with legs raised up from waist and head low postion making 90 degree. Sleep in that way for 10 mins. You will get sleep.

When I am sitting on the chair for 1 hr or for long time then my back is paining what should I do to prevent it.

BPTh/BPT, MPTh/MPT
Physiotherapist
Ask Free Question
When I am sitting on the chair for 1 hr or for long time then my back is paining what should I do to prevent it.
Apply hot fomentation twice daily. Avoid bending in front. Postural correction- sit tall, walk tall. Extension exercises x 15 times x twice daily. Bhujang asana. Core strengthening exercises. Back stretching. Do the cat/cow stretch.

I want my height to b increased. I'm 5.3 of age 21. Please suggest me the best way. Please suggest me some medicines or some operation. I want it to be done very fast. Please help me out.

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
I want my height to b increased. I'm 5.3 of age 21. Please suggest me the best way. Please suggest me some medicines ...
Hi, Follow the following medication and guidelines----Start the treatment with single dose of Tuberculinum 1M. After 1 week of this take the below:- * First week- you should take Baryta carb 1M, 5 drops, single dose, morning empty stomach. *second week- take Thuja 1M, drops, single dose, morning empty stomach. *third week- Again take Baryta carb 1M, 5 drops, single dose, morning empty stomach. *fourth week- take Thuja 1M, 5 drops, single dose, morning empty stomach. *Take Rite -hite tablets from SBL, 2-2 tabs, two times daily. *Bio combination no. 21, 4 -4 tabs daily, two times. *Mix two tablespoons of ashwagandha powder in a glass of warm cow’s milk. 1. Add sugar or jaggery according to your taste and mix well. 2. Drink it every night before going to bed at least for 45 days to increase your height. * plenty of fluids, frequent smaller meals, yoga and exercise regime and adequate sleep is also important. Take a healthy and balanced diet. *Do yoga (especially TADASAN) and stretching exercises regularly. *Revert after 1 month.

My health suddenly stunt after 16 Year and want to know any medicine for a increase in height current height 162 Cm, Male, Current age 18 Any medicine that works or treatment.

BAMS
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
My health suddenly stunt after 16 Year and want to know any medicine for a increase in height current height 162 Cm, ...
As you are young and so there is still chances of gaining height. There are methods by which you can gain some centimetres of height. 1. The height of body is largely depend on the length of your spine (vertebral column or back bone in general language). So you have to add the exercise of stretching of spine daily in morning. Here are the exercises! * first stand straight bare foot on floor, then raise your arms upwards then raise your heels of foot with breathing in, try to stand on heels for 10-12 seconds and slowlylower down your heels back on the floor and breath outthe air. Repeat this exercise 5-8 times in morning. *sit on the floor, stretch you legs together so that both foot touch each other. Now raise your arms upwards together with back straight, now move your hands towardstoes of feet and touch them. Your forehead touching your knees. Slowly revert back the arms and move back arms in normal position. Repeat this exercise 2-4 times daily. You can privately consult me for understanding more exercises. 2. Bone growth depends upon the adequate intake of calcium rich diet. So take 300 ml of rich cream milk, 200 gm of cheese and 2-3 eggs regularly. It will definitely give boost to your bone growth. 3. Vitamin d play very important role in bone growth. So sit in sun rays for atleast 8-10 minutes in morning of evenings when the sun rays are notso strong. 4. The growth and height is controlled by growth hormone which is secreted by pituitary gland situated in the brain. So take meditation and have a stressfree lifestyle. Take 6-8 hours of sleep daily. For meditation, listen toslow and spiritual music, take long breaths for 15-20 minutes everyday. It makes your pituitatry gland healthy and working properly.

Advice any lubricant. Which has no affect on conceiving. Becoz of thick penis. Difficult to inject. If I inject forcefully. A lot of pain to wife. I need ang lube which is sperm friendly.

MBBS (Gold Medalist, Hons), MS (Obst and Gynae- Gold Medalist), DNB (Obst and Gynae), Fellow- Reproductive Endocrinology and Infertility (ACOG, USA)
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
Advice any lubricant. Which has no affect on conceiving. Becoz of thick penis. Difficult to inject. If I inject force...
Lubricant will damage sperms. Some medicines are there that can naturally increase the lubrication of vagina of woman. But we need to confirm that she will definitely need it.

I have a great problem of hairfall. Since 2010, my hairfall rate increased. I had good thick hairs. But since then they are falling in huge amount. Now I am almost bald. I have tried all the medicines, still no improvement. What should I do?

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
I have a great problem of hairfall. Since 2010, my hairfall rate increased. I had good thick hairs. But since then th...
Homoeopathic medicine FOLLICLEAN ( WELLMAN) it contain 2 bottles...INTERNAL and EXTERNAL INTERNAL FOLLICLEAN DROPS.....drink 15 drops in 20 ml fresh water 3 times daily EXTERNAL FOLLICLEAN DROPS....Apply 15-20 drops in any oil preferably HAIR GROWTH OIL ( WILMAR SCHWABE INDIA) on roots of hairs with your fingers.No brisssssk massaging required.Leave overnight nd wash next day with MONTANA SHAMPOO ( SBL)

I am getting white hairs increasing day by day. I am just 28 years old. How to control?

B.H.M.S., Senior Homeopath Consultant
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
I am getting white hairs increasing day by day. I am just 28 years old. How to control?
Please take brim stone. - 0/2 three times a day for one week. Revert back after one week with feedback.

My lips have become dark neither I consume alcohol nor do I smoke what should I apply to make my lips look pink as fast as possible.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
My lips have become dark neither I consume alcohol nor do I smoke what should I apply to make my lips look pink as fa...
Being a homoeopath,I will suggest you a natural way to glow your lips along with a lip balm. Lemon, Sugar Lip Scrub: In a small bowl, mix in 1 teaspoon of freshly squeezed lemon juice and coconut oil. Add in and stir thoroughly 2 teaspoons of granulated sugar, a bit at a time to make thick paste of uniform consistency. If needed, you can add in more sugar. After mixing it well, you can transfer the scrub into a suitable storage container. It can be safely kept in fridge for about one week.Apply a little bit of the scrub to your lips, and scrub it in circular motion. To effectively exfoliate your lips, use a small toothbrush. Rinse your lips with warm water, and apply a LIP balm( BAKSON) on your choice.

I am suffering from Anaphylactic shock attacks since last two years. In last two years I had faced 4 severe attacks and many mild attacks of the same. Is anaphylaxis curable? How it gets enter in our body? Is this rare disease? I m working in a warehouse facility where dust is at large amount since last 6 months, do I need to quiet my job?

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I am suffering from Anaphylactic shock attacks since last two years. In last two years I had faced 4 severe attacks a...
Anaphylactic shock isually by allergic reaction to allergen like nuts air dust and can be any allergen substances some it is very serious condition and also very difficult to find out by processing eliminations. So think about your working environments what type allergen it could be.
View All Feed

Near By Doctors