Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Sanjay Srinivasan

MBBS

Endocrinologist, Chennai

21 Years Experience
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Sanjay Srinivasan MBBS Endocrinologist, Chennai
21 Years Experience
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences....more
Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences.
More about Dr. Sanjay Srinivasan
Dr. Sanjay Srinivasan is a popular Endocrinologist in Mogappair, Chennai. He has been a practicing Endocrinologist for 21 years. He has done MBBS . You can meet Dr. Sanjay Srinivasan personally at Tharaks Diabetes & Diagnostic Centre in Mogappair, Chennai. Book an appointment online with Dr. Sanjay Srinivasan and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced Endocrinologists in India. You will find Endocrinologists with more than 41 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Endocrinologists online in Chennai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
MBBS - Tamil Nadu University - 1996
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Tharaks Diabetes & Diagnostic Centre

No.97, Vellalar Street,opp to SBI, Mogappair Main RoadChennai Get Directions
...more
View All

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Sanjay Srinivasan

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

My tsh level is 11 rest t3 and t4 are normal. I am 40 years female with some symptoms of hairfall and mild weight gain.

Critical Care Training, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
By which method these thyroid profile has been done? clia or. Elisa or other method? clia is preffered. You can send picture of report to me if you dont have idea but you can find it on report. And if clia, then go for it again after 1 month, if tsh is high than 5 again with normal t3 & t4, you need to start medicines for that. Your symptoms are likely to be due to hypothyroidism. But before that, I would like to know certain more history. Revert back with me and we will discuss it later. And hypothyroid isn' t a bad disease so do not worry at all.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi mam, I have hypothyroidism tsh level is 7.54. I heard from many people in pregnancy if have thyroid means. Will get abnormal baby. Is this true? Please tell me.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
lybrate-user, Thanks for the query. With TSH 7.54 mU/L, you have sub-clinical hypothyroidism. This usually does not need any treatment. However, if you want to become pregnant then TSH level needs to be brought down to 2 to 3 mU/L. During pregnancy recommended levels are: 1st trimester: 0.1 to 2.5 mU/L, 2nd trimester: 0.2 to 3 mU/L & 3rd trimester: 0.3 to 3 mU/L. If levels are mot maintained in this range, then fetal development is affected plus pregnancy outcome is also not as desired. At present TSH level (7.54 mU/L) unless there are troublesome symptoms associated with hypothyroidism there is no need for treatment. Thanks.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Have diabetes and am fed up with allopathy medicines and some times do not get one medicine at shops for months together pl suggest any natural medicine so that the level can be maintained and the other side effects be eradicated.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Have diabetes and am fed up with allopathy medicines and some times do not get one medicine at shops for months toget...
Mr. Lybrate-user, I am surprised to know that" sometime you don't get one medicine at shops for months" that too in a city like nagpur. Getting fed up with treatment is not going to help as this is a treatment for lifetime. There is no other option. Unfortunately only appropriate drugs are in the allopathic or modern medicine. Now it is your choice whether to continue or change over to some other practice. All over the world these are the medicnes for diabetes.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife has diabetic since last 10 years, she gets pain in the heels of the legs very often. What is the remedy?

MBBS, MD - Medicine
General Physician, Delhi
My wife has diabetic since last 10 years, she gets pain in the heels of the legs very often. What is the remedy?
Most probably it is plantar fascitis if she feels pain on taking first few steps in the morning. Best way to get rid of it is do some stretching exercises before getting down from bed. You can search d exercises on youtube by typing plantar fascitis.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from diabetes and also from excessive count of triglyceride, what is the remedy to reduce triglyceride and blood sugar level?

MSc
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Hyderabad
I am suffering from diabetes and also from excessive count of triglyceride, what is the remedy to reduce triglyceride...
You can control diabetes by following a proper balanced diet chart. You need to have more of whole grain fibrous food rather than refined food product. Eat at regular time interval. Do exercise regularly. Avoid taking sweet products. Eat fruits, vegetables in liberal amount.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

About thyroid what if the disease come what the symptom of disease how to control. The disease.

MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
The thyroid gland is a small gland that sits in front of the windpipe and that works with pituitary gland to know how much hormone needs to be secreted to keep you healthy. The thyroid gland takes iodine, found in many foods and iodized salt, and converts it to thyroid hormones. [1] There are two conditions that can affect the thyroid gland. One is hypothyroidism, which is when you have an underactive thyroid.[2] The second condition is hyperthyroidism, which is when you have an overactive thyroid and produce too much thyroid hormone.[3] Having a healthy thyroid is important, and treating conditions of the thyroid is important for it to return to being healthy. There are lifestyle changes and medications you can use to get and keep a healthy thyroid. 1 Eat the right vegetables and fruits. Eating fresh vegetables and fruits will help you maintain thyroid and overall health. You should also eat vegetables and fruits high in antioxidants, such bell pepper, cherries, tomatoes, blueberries, and squash.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doc, we are planning for a baby. I am having hypothyroid taking 62mg tab daily my tsh is 3.4. So is my thyroid level or hypothyroid affects me for Me to conceive. My weight is 61kg. please suggest.

MBBS, DGO
Gynaecologist, Ahmedabad
Hello doc, we are planning for a baby. I am having hypothyroid taking 62mg tab daily my tsh is 3.4. So is my thyroid ...
Uncontrolled hypothyroidism can affect conception and pregnancy. Your tsh levels are under control you can try for pregnancy and keep the tsh level between 2.5 to 3 for healthy baby.
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife aged 41 has developed diabetes, earlier she had gestational diabetes. Shall we go for allopathy or homeopathy or ayurvedic medicines. We are confused.

MBBS, MD
Endocrinologist, Delhi
My wife aged 41 has developed diabetes, earlier she had gestational diabetes. Shall we go for allopathy or homeopathy...
I am Medical specialist of modern medicine, we try to control diabetes with diet restritions, exercise,walking, yoga etc. But if not ontrolled then we add oral medicines and those patients who are not controlled with these measures we recommend insulin.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My uncal have diabetic. 400 above so he have also pain from back to legs so tell any best Dr. In new delhi.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
My uncal have diabetic. 400 above so he have also pain from back to legs so tell any best Dr. In new delhi.
If he has not started treatment for diabetes, then he should consult a diabetologist urgently as blood sugar value of 400 mg is too high and risky. As regards the back pain he may see an orthopedician.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have sugar bow to control the sugar total body panes this both problem. S are there for me.

MBBS, CCEBDM
Diabetologist, Bangalore
I have sugar bow to control the sugar total body panes this both problem. S are there for me.
Hi To control Diabetes you need to work on three main factors. 1. Diet which is low carbohydrate, low fat, high protein, high fibre 2. Exercise of atleast 30 min a day for 5 days a week. 3. Medications Body ache can happen due to uncontrolled diabetes as high blood sugars increase breakdown of muscle proteins also it can be because of vitamin D deficiency. For further management please consult in a private chat.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am diabetic for more than 9 years. My hba1c is 6.8 but still I have severe burning sensation in my feet. Is it because of diabetic?

PG Hom, London, BHMS
Homeopath, Mumbai
Hello, constant high sugar, i. E hba1c above 6 means that you don't have good control over your blood sugar levels. This is definitely a good reason for burning in the feet. Try reducing your blood sugar and the burning will reduce gradually.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a diabetic patient and taking insulin two times daily 12/08 unit. Any side effect?

MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
I am a diabetic patient and taking insulin two times daily 12/08 unit. Any side effect?
Keep your blood sugar under good control otherwise complications may develop the only side effect of insulin is hypoglycemia that is your blood sugar may drop so keep a watch on this otherwise it is an excellent drug.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What we should consider the healthy diet for the diabetes patients and what should they eat in the morning, afternoon, and in the night time. Give me the perfect time table of the diet for the diabetes patients.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
What we should consider the healthy diet for the diabetes patients and what should they eat in the morning, afternoon...
Yooji, diet for a diabetes patient is very individualised and specific. It is based on ideal body weight, sugar levels and extent of daily exercises. So unless all the details are given no diet can be prescribed. I need to know fasting and pp sugar levels, hba1c%, dietary pattern lipid profile, extent of daily exercise. It is better if you come in a private conversation with all the details, where I can give a specific plan.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I m suffering from diabetes since from 3 years. Can you please help me with giving some precautions by taking about my diet.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Homeopath,
I m suffering from diabetes since from 3 years. Can you please help me with giving some precautions by taking about m...
Avoid refined sugars like juice, cakes, soft drink, sweets, maida etc eating fruits are fine as they contain fructose and not glucose eat more complex carbohydrates which take more time to digest like eat jovar, bajre, nachni, roti avoid wheat and rice avoid starchy food, increase protein like soya, nuts, dal, curd, sprouted, beans limit on fats 3 to 4lit of water.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear sir, I am 33 years old. I am suffering from primary hypothyroidism and highblood pressure last 15 month. My esonophil count is 11 which is out of range. I have ellergic problem. I am taking now thyoxine 100mcg and divya mukta vati and avipattikur churn. I also doing some yoga like bhatrika, bahya pranayam, anulom vilom, kapalvati, agnisar, ujjayi, bhramari, udgeet pranayam and doing some asans like vajrasan, sabasan, markatasan, mandukasan, gomukhasan, bhujangasan, balasan, makarasan, pawanmuktasan, tadasan. But I have headache any time and fearness with norvusness. Please tell me what to do?

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
Dear sir, I am 33 years old. I am suffering from primary hypothyroidism and highblood pressure last 15 month. My eson...
IN HYPOTHYROIDISM:--- Deficiency of thyroxine hormone leading to sluggishness, tired feeling, weight increase, slow heart beats, intolerance to cold, swelling of legs, feet and face, difficulty in concentrating and at times in speech. Treatment for hypothyroidism is giving ' THYROXINE ' tablets. And dose are according to level of thyroid for life time. Avoid iron medicines. Avoid bad habits . Avoid stress. Some Relax during work.go walk daily.avoid oily foods,junk foods. Do Tests T3,T4,TSH EVERY 3 TO 6 MONTHS. Take plenty of water, high-carbohydrate foods such as potatoes, rice, pasta and bread. Nutrient-rich foods that improve your health may also benefit your thyroid gland, antioxidant-rich fruits and vegetables more plenty of water: Blueberries, tomatoes, bell peppers, and other foods rich in antioxidants can improve overall health and benefit the thyroid gland. Eating foods high in B vitamins, like whole grains, may also help. flax oil, Selenium: Tiny amounts of selenium are needed for enzymes that make thyroid hormones to work properly. Eating selenium-rich foods, such as sunflower seeds or Brazil nuts, can be beneficial. Tyrosine: This amino acid is used by the thyroid gland to produce T3 and T4. Taking a supplement can help,
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir, I am Diabetic since 2005. Presently, I am using Glycomet 500 SR one tablet after break fast and one tablet after dinner. Generally my fasting sugar level is about 120 to 130 and after post lunch about 160 to 170. And HBA1c is between 7 to 7.5.Today my fasting sugar level is showing 175 and average HBA1C is showing 10.4 and average level is 252. I took extra sweet items last three months due to functions/get together. Suggest remedy / any change in medicine. Pl advise.

Masters in Human Nutrition and Nutraceuticals
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Madurai
Sir, I am Diabetic since 2005. Presently, I am using Glycomet 500 SR one tablet after break fast and one tablet after...
Hello sir. This mistake is done by all diabetic patients. Taking sweets without no control. Ok.just leave that n better do not repeat this. To tackle this. Be on a strict diet cut down all carbs, sweets, sugars in your meal pattern. Go for a regular walking for about 45 mins daily without any compromise. Take more veg salads. This should be continued for 3 months no excuses in the following. Then go for a blood test mainly fasting, pp, and HBA1C. If then also it still the high v can think of changing the dosage of tablet but till tat follow a strict diet. It vl take tym to reach the lower levrl tat you had before. Do not lose hope. Follow a strict diet. If you want a personalised diet plan based on your likes n dislikes in food kindly book an appointment woth me. Thank you.
7 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 66 years old male. I take meds for diabetes, Gluconorm G1 (for BS) and amlopres L and amlopres 5 (for BP) one each everyday since 3 yrs. I suffer badly from sneezing and runny nose almost everyday since many years. Kindly advise remedy. THANKS.

AUTLS, CCEDM, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
I am 66 years old male. I take meds for diabetes, Gluconorm G1 (for BS) and amlopres L and amlopres 5 (for BP) one ea...
Gargle to keep from getting a sore throat.Take only lukewarm water to drink during the day -Use saline nasal sprays or nasal irrigation. -Tablet nasorest-p once/twice daily may ease breathing. -Do steam inhalation once or twice daily.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My fasting sugar levels is 80 and pp level is 68 what does it mean after having lunch and dinner in feel like giddiness.

DM - Endocrinology
Endocrinologist, Hyderabad
That mean you r going into hypoglycemia. Try to take small frequent meal. Also if you r obese you need to loose weight. Even wity this if symptom doesnt go in next 3 minth you need to consult endocrinologist.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi. I am a 26 years old female with type 1 diabetes. Last 2 years I have put on weight. Though am not overweight am slightly on the heavier side. I am going through a stressful phase and am unable to follow a routine exercise regime. Could you please help me on how to lose 5 kgs in a span of 3 months keeping my sugars stable.

M.B.S.(HOMEO), MD - Homeopathy
Homeopath, Visakhapatnam
Hi. I am a 26 years old female with type 1 diabetes. Last 2 years I have put on weight. Though am not overweight am s...
Rapid Slim contains the naturally occurring ingredient, hydroxycitcric acid, which boosts weight loss by blocking excess body fat production while increasing resting metabolism by more than 130%. This combination makes the body go from a fat-gain to fat-loss state while resting. Rapid Slim with apple cider vinegar has been clinically proven to: Increase Resting Metabolism More Than 130% Flush Out Harmful Toxins Boosts Energy Levels and Increase Mood Block Excess Fat Production CONSULT NEAREST HOMEOPATHIC DOCTOR OR ELSE USE PHYTOLUCCABERRY TABS AND FUCUS VERSICOLIS MOTHER TINCTURE WHICH ARE BELONGING TO HOMEOPATHY.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed