Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Sangetvel

MBBS

Cardiologist, Chennai

400 at clinic
Dr. Sangetvel MBBS Cardiologist, Chennai
400 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; a......more
Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; as a health provider being ethical is not just a remembered value, but a strongly observed one.
More about Dr. Sangetvel
Dr. Sangetvel is a trusted Cardiologist in Perambur, Chennai. Doctor has completed MBBS . You can meet Dr. Sangetvel personally at G K M Hospital in Perambur, Chennai. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Sangetvel on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Cardiologists in India. You will find Cardiologists with more than 39 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Cardiologists online in Chennai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
MBBS - - -

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

G K M Hospital

Door Old No 120 / Door New No 113, Perambur Barracks Road,Perambur,Landmark:Near Bhuvaneswari Theatre, ChennaiChennai Get Directions
400 at clinic
...more

G K M Hospital

Door Old No.120 / Door New No.113, Perambur Barracks Road, Purasaiwalkam. Landmark: Near Bhuvaneswari Theatre.Chennai Get Directions
400 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Sangetvel

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am 58 year female, has complaint of HTN & chronic /recurrent hypokalamia. What is etiology & treatment. What is diet plan for it?

Diploma in Cardiology
General Physician, Kolkata
I am 58 year female, has complaint of HTN & chronic /recurrent hypokalamia. What is etiology & treatment. What is die...
Less of potassium in blood is the cause, medicine, get a renal profile done. Take fresh coconut water frequently.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

According to test reports my cholesterol ratio is 4.2 which is within the low risk range of 3.3 and 4.4, but on the higher end of this range. Do I need to take precautions?

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
According to test reports my cholesterol ratio is 4.2 which is within the low risk range of 3.3 and 4.4, but on the h...
High cholesterol can cause atherosclerotic heart disease or narrowed coronary arteries in the heart can cause the symptoms of angina, when theheart muscle is not provided with enough oxygen to function. Decreased blood supply to the brain may be due to narrowed small arteries in the brain or because the larger carotidarteries in the neck may become blocked. This can result in a transient ischmic attack or stroke. Peripheral artery disease describes gradual narrowing of the arteries that supply the legs. During exercise , if the legs do not get enough blood supply, they can develop pain , called claudication . Other arteries in the body may also be affected by plaque buildup causing them to narrow, including the mesenteric arteries to the intestine and the renal arteries to the kidney. Avoid fast foods,oily foods,junk foods,alcohol,smoking,fatty foods, non-veg.,avoid stress, take green veg., whole grain.garlic,. Take anti cholesterol medicines .
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I have been suffering from osteoarthritis with high BP and Blood sugar can you suggest any medicine which have no side effect. For Bp she has been taking elisa 20 mg and for blood sugar gluconorm g2 and Tengliya in the bedtime.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Hi I have been suffering from osteoarthritis with high BP and Blood sugar can you suggest any medicine which have no ...
Hello, The medicines mentioned are good enough, continue those. For good control fasting should be closer to 100 mg, PP 160 to 170 mg & HbA1c<6.8. Akmost all the currently used drugs to treat diabetes and high BP are quite safe. There are NO DRUGS which are absolutely free from side effects.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have low bp so wht are thing I eat or wht r thing I do so that I control my bp.

BAMS
Ayurveda, Bangalore
Hi Please follow these tips: 1. Increase intake of salt by adding salt to curds rice and taking pickles along with curds rice. 2. Drink plenty of fluids like Nimbu pani, tender coconut, water, buttermilk, fresh fruit juices,etc. 3.Drink hot coffee or tea when you feel dizzy. 4. Consume lots of fresh green leafy vegatables, fruits, sprouts, high protein diet, etc.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What could be the symptoms of low blood pressure and what could be the home remedies.

MBBS
General Physician, Nalgonda
Dear lybrate-user low pressure symptoms are giddiness, blurring vision, sudden fall, loss of consciousness, disorientation. To prevent it take plenty of fluids, fruit juices. Salt water. If you r already hypertensive patient once consult you r Dr. For dossage adujustment.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from blood pressure for six months using medicine I am not interested for using medicine because my age just 27 how to control bp without medicine is it possible while using med any side effects or not.

BAMS
Ayurveda, Ambala
I am suffering from blood pressure for six months using medicine I am not interested for using medicine because my ag...
To control & maintain Blood pressure to normal these are best methods to follow:.• Do physical exercise like jogging, running or brisk walk for atleast 20-30 minutes. • Maintain your cholesterol level to normal & eat least amount of butter, cream or fatty things. • Eat less amount of pickle, salt and fast food as they contain high sodium levels. • Avoid drinking alcohol and smoking. • Take less amount of caffine containing coffee, tea or cold drinks because caffine causes increase BP. • Drink 8 to 10 glass of water daily • Take 6 to 8 hrs of sleep daily. Do not take too much stress. • Do long breathing pranayams (Anulom- Vilom, Bhramari) daily for 10 - 15 minutes. It will reduce your stress level in your body. • Eat healthy diet such as green leafy vegetables, fruits. • Take 5 ml of GULAB Jal added in a glass of water daily once a day.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Would like to know whether any harm to have cholesterol level in body above 220 for couple of months while trying to manage it with lifestyle changes along with food changes and without any medicines?

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
Would like to know whether any harm to have cholesterol level in body above 220 for couple of months while trying to ...
High triglycerides and cholesterol can cause atherosclerotic heart disease or narrowed coronary arteries in the heart can cause the symptoms of angina, when theheart muscle is not provided with enough oxygen to function. Decreased blood supply to the brain may be due to narrowed small arteries in the brain or because the larger carotidarteries in the neck may become blocked. This can result in a transient ischmic attack or stroke. Peripheral artery disease describes gradual narrowing of the arteries that supply the legs. During exercise , if the legs do not get enough blood supply, they can develop pain , called claudication . Other arteries in the body may also be affected by plaque buildup causing them to narrow, including the mesenteric arteries to the intestine and the renal arteries to the kidney. Change life style .do meditation,yoga, Go walk daily, do any one physically activity daily i.e.play any game., Avoid fast foods,oily foods,junk foods,alcohol,smoking,fatty foods, non-veg.,avoid stress,take plenty of water in day time. And 1 glass of water before bed at night. use flax oil, omega-3 fatty meal or cap., take .green veg., whole grain. Garlic,. Cod liver oil. Take anti cholesterol medicines .
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Iam an heart patient. My angiography has been done 3 months before. Including medicines what diet I has to take to be fit?

AUTLS, CCEDM, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
Iam an heart patient. My angiography has been done 3 months before. Including medicines what diet I has to take to be...
Just avoid fatty meals and fast foods .. Drink plenty of fluids daily as it'll prevent coagulation and stasis of blood Exercise daily for at least half an hour
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My father is having chest pain and shoulder pain. What is the reason and medication for it. He is working in night shift.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
My father is having chest pain and shoulder pain. What is the reason and medication for it. He is working in night sh...
1.Take paracetamol 500mg, one tablet sos upto a maximum of three tablets daily after food 2.Drink plenty of water 3.Take rest 4.Check his BP. Do an ECG and consult physician
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir, मेरा BP हाई रहता है, मुझे कौन सी दवाई लेनी चाहिये, और परहेज़ भी बता दीजिये, Thanks.

BHMS
Homeopath, Chennai
Sir,
मेरा BP हाई रहता है, मुझे कौन सी दवाई लेनी चाहिये,
और परहेज़ भी बता दीजिये,
Thanks.
Raised blood pressure is not a disease in itself. It is just a sign of some underlying disorder. Homeopathy offers good prognosis for cases of essential hypertension. The treatment is based upon the cause and the totality of the case.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Nowadays, I had a problem of irregularity heart beat at seldom. I suspected this a cause of my frequent blocking of both the nostrils because of sinusitis. So, I want you to clarify to diagnose the mentioned problem?

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
Nowadays, I had a problem of irregularity heart beat at seldom. I suspected this a cause of my frequent blocking of b...
Take pranacharya allergin capsule 1-1 twice a day. 1-1 drop of cow ghee in both nostrils at night time before sleep. Avoid milk. Cold drinks. Take hot water steam..
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm a 20 year old male I'm experiencing a weird pressure feeling under right rib cage and in the epigastrium. It kind of moves it's very weird No pain Also while sleeping the pressure seems a little more up like in my chest Also I occasionally have loud burps which are difficult to stop The pressure has been there since 7-8 days now No jaundice or fever or any other symptom What should I do?

M.B.B.S. , PG Diploma In Clinical Cardiology
Cardiologist, Delhi
I'm a 20 year old male I'm experiencing a weird pressure feeling under right rib cage and in the epigastrium. It kind...
Hi noted all your symptoms this problem is called heart burn severe gastritis and acid peptic disorders can cause them I would like to start you on ppi antacids for atleast 21 days donot add too much oil to food and avoid spicy and junk food do not worry you wl be fine soon.

I am 40 years women and am getting savior pain in left hand it continues through chest. Recently I got checked by neurologist but he confirms that there is no issue. But I still suffering from pain. I hope you suggest.

M.P.T-Ortho, Bachelor of physiotherapy
Physiotherapist,
I am 40 years women and am getting savior pain in left hand it continues through chest. Recently I got checked by neu...
May be you are working. So it can be cervical too. So take rest. Avoid forward bending of neck. Do isometric exercises of neck. Be careful about posture. Avoid use of high pillows.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Can we control the blood pressure without medicine. I am having stationary blood pressure 140 from last 15 years. Should I take medicine.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), Diploma in Naturopathy & Yogic Science (DNYS)
Ayurveda,
Can we control the blood pressure without medicine. I am having stationary blood pressure 140 from last 15 years. Sho...
Do regular transcendental meditation for 10 mins. Now who decided. 140/ 90mmhg is normal. So take it easy. Ok.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My father had taken a X-ray to heart, it shows heart enlarged. Is it a major problem, I feel afraid. Give me some idea what type of diagnosis I can do for it.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
My father had taken a X-ray to heart, it shows heart enlarged. Is it a major problem, I feel afraid. Give me some ide...
Enlargement of heart could be due to so many reasons. He may have to take ECG, ECHO and consult cardiologist for advice. Some times it could be due to long standing hypertension also. Get his BP checked
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My brother is 11 years old. He is overweight (weighs 92kilo presently) what should be done to reduce his weight? 2 years back he was treated with open heart surgery because he had a hole in his heart by birth.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), D.Y.N.P.
Ayurveda,
My brother is 11 years old. He is overweight (weighs 92kilo presently) what should be done to reduce his weight? 2 ye...
Avoid fast food junk food and fried avoid sugar walk daily do yoga take ayurvedic meficines give him arjun and darchini quath daily twice for 4 to 6 months.
9 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Certified Diabetes Educator, Registered Dietitian (RD), PGDD, Bachelor of Unani Medicine and Surgery (B.U.M.S), General Physician
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
Regular walking has been shown to reduce your risk of heart disease and stroke. It lowers levels of LDL (bad) cholesterol while increasing levels of HDL (good) cholesterol and keeps blood pressure in check.

"Anything that raises your heart rate and gets your blood pumping is a workout for your heart and circulatory system" says personal trainer Stuart Amory. According to the Stroke Association, walking briskly for up to 30 minutes can help prevent and control the high blood pressure that can cause strokes ? reducing your risk by up to 27 per cent.

2 people found this helpful

Hello doctor I am 58 year old man I have low blood pressure problem last two years what should I do please tell me doctor.

BAMS
Ayurveda, Bangalore
Hi, Follow these tips to increase your blood pressure: 1. Increase intake of salt by adding salt to curds rice and taking pickles along with curds rice. 2. Drink plenty of fluids like Nimbu pani, tender coconut, water, buttermilk, fresh fruit juices,etc. 3.Drink hot coffee or tea when you feel dizzy. 4. Take sound sleep for 7-8 hours at night. 5. Avoid standing for too long hours. 6.Do yoga and meditation which helps to relieve mental stress and control emotions. 7. Avoid anxiety, stress and depression. 8. Perform regular exercises. 9. Consume lots of fresh green leafy vegatables, fruits, sprouts, high protein diet, etc. 10. Check your Hb% and BP with your family doctor and take their advise for further management.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I am 48 years old alcoholic I am hypertensive and overweight I also have gout I took talliton, antacan,terazosin for the pressure and allopurinol for the gout I bleed from my mouth on my pillow at night please help me.

BHMS
Homeopath, Moradabad
Hi I am 48 years old alcoholic I am hypertensive and overweight I also have gout I took talliton, antacan,terazosin f...
Stop alcohol if you want to safe your life firstly. Take a very light diet gourd will help you in hypertension and correct bleeding. Take 4 litres water per day. Avoid non veg dry fruits. For medicines I need more symptoms.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed