Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Samundeeswari.S

General Physician, chennai

Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Samundeeswari.S General Physician, chennai
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care....more
I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care.
More about Dr. Samundeeswari.S
Dr. Samundeeswari.S is a trusted General Physician in Kelambakkam, Chennai. She is currently associated with shasta in Kelambakkam, Chennai. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Samundeeswari.S on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has top trusted General Physicians from across India. You will find General Physicians with more than 44 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Chennai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

shasta

chettinad health city, kelambakkamchennai Get Directions
...more
View All

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Samundeeswari.S

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Hi sir my nm Anu My prblm headache neck pain MRI scan report .MRA hypoplastic sir pls wt prblm reply sir.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Hi sir my nm Anu My prblm headache neck pain MRI scan report .MRA hypoplastic sir pls wt prblm reply sir.
There is improper blood circulation in the brain due to improper development of the arteries but I will suggest you to follow up with reports.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm 26 year male. From one year I feel frequent unination. I always feel urination after bathing and using water during toilet. Also if I watched any adult vid. A drop of water come out from my penis. Please suggest me a treatment and medicines.

MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
You should get screened up for urine routine micro test for any urinary infection, but regarding your next symptom that a drop of water comes out while watching adult video is only physiological and nothing to worry about that.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I made sex two months ago. I have burning burning sensation in my penis and having a pain in my back and groin region. And also slight pain in my head and diarrhea. Should it is related to hiv or urinary tract infection. The burning sensation was started after two days of intercourse.

MBBS, DDV, FCPS, APEX, Diplomat American Board of Sexology
HIV Specialist, Mumbai
Sir I made sex two months ago. I have burning burning sensation in my penis and having a pain in my back and groin re...
Its not HIV. But you do need to take HIV test after another month. It could be UTI or any of the STDs. You will need thorough check-up, consultation and counseling. You need appropriate treatment. Get your Urine Routine and C&S done.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

After sex or masturbation I'm felling a pain in penis at that Im feeling very rest less at that time then you have drink lost of water to stop that pain.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Sexologist, Faridabad
After sex or masturbation I'm felling a pain in penis at that Im feeling very rest less at that time then you have dr...
It's no fun having an uncomfortable feeling following a usually pleasurable sensation. Pain during or after urination and/or ejaculation is sometimes a symptom of an infection of the urethra, the pathway for urine and semen. This type of infection, known as urethritis (link is external), is one of the more common infections in men. Besides pain, other symptoms may include a burning sensation during urination or erection.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Can I use the cod liver oil regularly to get the proper intake of vitamin A and vitamin D, in my diet? I haven't any problems yet. What concentration should I take if? Do it harm my body or any other side effects it may cause if I use it in regular diet? And the last one what kind of improvement it cause to my body? please reply fast I'm waiting!

PG Dip Diet, B.Sc. - Dietitics / Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Kolkata
Can I use the cod liver oil regularly to get the proper intake of vitamin A and vitamin D, in my diet? I haven't any ...
It is very difficult to say how it will react to your body. If it is a natural food supplement then it will absorb and work efficiently, better than pharmaceutical ones. It is also depend upon your needs. If you have any deficiency then it will help you to regain the normal body function. And if you don't have any, then you can not notice any change. But make sure the amount your intake is limited.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Tell me about tuberculosis and its symptoms and how we can cure from it please tell proper treatment.

MD - Pathology
General Physician, Amritsar
Fever, weight loss, weakness are general symptoms. Other symptoms depend on part involved, it can be cough, loose motions, enlarged lymph nodes, pain in bones, backache. Free treatment is given at all government hospitals.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How to cure sinus problems without surgery? Is pranayama beneficial to overcome it?

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
Hello. There are few yoga poses which are beneficial for sinusitis like Sutraneti, Jalneti, Kapalbhati, Bhastrika Pranayam, Anulom-Vilom, Suryabhedi Pranayam, Gomukhasana, Bhujangaasana. But perform these under guidance of a qualified yoga-teacher (as many poses are prohibited as per your medical condition). Medication: You can also have homoeopathic medication as there is no side-effects of these medicines like kali bich. , hepar sulph., calc. sulph. , kali sulph., hydrastis, etc. Selection of medicine depends upon the collection of signs and symptoms.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dr. I am a heart patient. Before two year I has been undergone angiography today I am fit but after operation I haven't check-up So I request to you kindly advice me my health precautions.

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
Dr. I am a heart patient. Before two year I has been undergone angiography today I am fit but after operation I haven...
You mean that angioplasty has been done while doing angiography test & good to know that you feel good. Keep taking precautions like diet, exercise, no smoking, no negative stress and do take medicines as prescribed.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have sex. With my gf without condom. I want to know. In what time to test std. After. Sex.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
If you know your girlfrieng since long and if she is reliable then there is no issue of acquiring std. Still if you do not know about her much then you can go to sti clinic after 7 days and hiv test after 3 months.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Gm Sir I want to increase my penis size what should I do for that please help me and spums also comes out very fast so suggest some pills or anything thank you.

MBBS
General Physician, Jalgaon
Gm Sir I want to increase my penis size what should I do for that please help me and spums also comes out very fast s...
Please To increase your stamina and to strengthen penis. Alone medicine won't work Wake up early go for morning walk in greenery daily Do yogasanas and pranayam daily Do perineal exercises daily Take Damiaplant by W shwabe Homeopathic medicine 15 drops in 50 ml water twice a day for 3 months Avoid masturbation totally Reduce frequency of sex for few days.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello sir, I have always pain back of my left eye and head. What I have to done? Please tell me.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
Hello sir, I have always pain back of my left eye and head. What I have to done? Please tell me.
take tab. dolo 650 mg sos for headache.tab. pan 40 mg once a day. for 3 days. take protein powder 1 tsf with milk once a day. avoid stress.try to take good sleep, if not ok then checkup cbc, lipid profile, blood sugar,eye sight testing, and consult again. thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

WHAT is overactive bladder , will it causes frequent urination in males at age of 25 please tell symptoms and reason s for over activeness.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
WHAT is overactive bladder , will it causes frequent urination in males at age of 25 please tell symptoms and reason ...
Frequent urination may be due to many reason like physiological (normal) due to excess tea/ coffee or may psychogenic or may be due to urinary infection consult for further management.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My hair and skin is very very dry. My hair is like dead without oil. Its of different colour like little brownish without oil. Its become limp and very thin too Hb- 14.1 Ferritin level - 73.81 Done few test and above are results Do my condition because of vitamin deficiency? How can I treat my condition? And if I shave my hair bald will it be helpful.

BHMS
Homeopath, Kolkata
My hair and skin is very very dry. My hair is like dead without oil. Its of different colour like little brownish wit...
Hello lybrate-user. Your hb% and ferritin are within normal limits. Still there may be so many other factors for drk hair and skin. Any under lying disease like hypothyroid, diabetes,atopic dermatitis, etc may cause excessive dry skin as well as hairs. Hairs have a protective covering called cuticle. Many factors like frequently washing with harsh shampoo, use of colours or dye, or hair dryers may cause damaging of hair cuticle. So it can make hair dry. You can use Arnica shampoo for washing your hairs. Take lots of fruits and green and colourful vegetables in your diet. Take minimum 3 lit of water per day. Don't use harsh soap for face. Along with cares proper homoeopathic treatment will always help you.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My friend is 22 years old he suffers from night fall and want to increase stamina as he is obess and get tired very early so please give me proper guidance. And what type of diet should he follow. Thank you !

BHMS
Homeopath,
My friend is 22 years old he suffers from night fall and want to increase stamina as he is obess and get tired very e...
Dear lybrate user, first of all let me make it clear that you may experience nightfalls/nocturnal emission of sperm for twice in a month if you do not have a habit of masturbation or if you do not indulge in any sexual intercourse. However, if you experience nightfalls for more than twice in a month then it is surely abnormal. Every person experience an erection after a sleep of 6-8 hours. Such an erection during waking up from sleep is a typical characteristic of normal sexual system. An uninterrupted sleep of 6-8 hours pacifies the nerves which get hyper-activated after a long day's work & results in a sexual arousal by channelising the blood flow towards the male sexual system. But an erected penis cannot ejaculate involuntarily unless it is being rubbed as it undergoes during masturbation & sexual intercourse. Involuntary ejaculation of semen indicates that the internal muscles of your pelvic region are not strong enough to control the outflow of semen. However, nightfalls indicate that you are having a normal erection as well as it also proves that there is no deficit of sperm production in testis. Nightfall implies that there is only loss of control of the pelvic muscles. It is often observed that an unmarried person suffering from nightfalls complains of premature ejaculation after marriage if his problem of nightfalls is left untreated. The cause behind such quick discharge during sex is same as it is in case of nightfalls i. E. Loss of the control of the muscles of pelvic region. One of the common causes behind the loss of control of pelvic muscles is digestive troubles. Slow digestion compels the blood to circulate around the organs of digestive system until the ingested food is fully broken down into soluble food molecules. Such circulation of blood around the digestive system for a prolonged period often results in sluggish circulation of blood around the other systems of human body. Sexual system is one of such system whose normal functioning gets disturbed due to impaired digestion. To get rid of nightfalls carry on the following medication as directed:- 1) 5 drops of homoeopathic china 30 or cinchona officinalis 30, thrice daily, in empty stomach. 2) take 30 drops of homoeopathic mother tincture withania somnifera q in a cup of water daily after lunch apart from medicines you could try a home therapy. Soak 5 grams of fennel seeds (snouff) & 5 grams of rock candy (misri) in a glass of water before going to bed daily. On waking up next morning drink the snouf-misri soaked water in empty stomach. Kindly note that this medication may not be sufficient enough to take care of your problem. These medicines are based on the symptoms of your diseased condition & these medicines need to be complemented by further deep-acting remedies in order to permanently eliminate the underlying cause of the disease. So I would suggest you to consult me privately via lybrate as it is very necessary to diagnose the proper underlying cause of your problem if you are wishing for a permanent relief from your problems. A permanent annihilation of the underlying cause of the disease will not only provide you relief from your troubles but it will also cease any chance of further relapse of that particular disease condition.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I use to play badminton, and during play my legs started paining in muscles and bones, I'd taken calcium tablet and vitamin d3 as per the doctor consult But I only get relief when I take tablet, Is there any proper resolution to my problem?

post graduate diploma in advanced nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Pune
I use to play badminton, and during play my legs started paining in muscles and bones, I'd taken calcium tablet and v...
Hi lybrate-user. As per your doctor consult, you should take medicines at least for 3 months to get some good results. You can also add dry fruits, milk and milk products, soybean for the calcium source. For vitamin d3 take fish cord liver oil daily in your diet, add a egg yolk once in every 2 days. Take timely meals.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm 19 years old male, 6 weeks back In a strip club I kissed a stripper and sucked her nipples and fingered her vagina, I don't know if she was hiv infected but from the next day I got fever, nausea and sore throat but I don't have any rashes so is it possible that she had hiv or I have hiv?

MD(EH)/AM/Accupressure
Acupressurist, Chandigarh
I'm 19 years old male, 6 weeks back In a strip club I kissed a stripper and sucked her nipples and fingered her vagin...
You should take nux vomica 30 thrice a day only three drops in water. Do not worry. Take care in future. There are so many reasons of fever and nausea like indigestion, changing weather throat infection etc.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mother's microalbuminuria of urine is 173.0, RBC OF URINE is 03-04. Haemoglobin is 9.8, hematocrit (HCT) is 29.6, MCH is 25.6 and RDW- CV is 15.6. ESR is 55. She is now taking medicine for high blood pressure, Gastric and for arthritis. She has no sugar problem as well as thyroid problem. Please prescribe the medicine after analyzing her urine and blood report. She is taking medicine for blood pressure Metosartan 25 in the morning and temsan 40 at night. She is taking Medicine for arthritis from last month. Her blood Urea, Creatinine, Uric Acid report is normal.

MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
My mother's microalbuminuria of urine is 173.0, RBC OF URINE is 03-04. Haemoglobin is 9.8, hematocrit (HCT) is 29.6, ...
Microalbunuria suggests early kidney damage. Only way to stop progressing it to further damage is by tight blood pressure control. No pain killers or herbal arthritis medicine as many of them have heavy metals which cause kidney damge. Correct her anemia after investigating its cause. Don't worry she will not deteriorate
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

At times I feel like having unprotected sex with my partner but we do not because hes afraid if something goes wrong! I know is not right but yes I want to feel him properly just for 1 time n I do not feel good with protection What do I do? What is the right time for unprotected sex? I should go for it or not?

Diploma in Family Medicine, M.Sc - Psychotherapy
Sexologist, Pune
At times I feel like having unprotected sex with my partner but we do not because hes afraid if something goes wrong!...
If is the pregnancy that you are worried about, it might be safe to have unprotected sex in the last week of your cycle i. E. One week before the next due date of menstrual periods. If you are worried about sexually transmitted infections, then there is no solution, you have to use barrier condoms all the time.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a fungal infection between my fingers in legs. The skin out there looks like its decaying. Everyday the skin comes out. What should I do?

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
I have a fungal infection between my fingers in legs. The skin out there looks like its decaying. Everyday the skin c...
Homoeopathic medicine r-82 (dr reckeweg) drink 10 drops 3 times daily petroleum cream (sbl) apply locally at night precautions wear shoes for not more than 30 minutes during the day proper exposure to the effected area is required during the day.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed