Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Call Doctor
Book Appointment

Dr. Samudravel

MBBS

General Physician, Chennai

0 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Samudravel MBBS General Physician, Chennai
0 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Services
Feed

Personal Statement

My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well....more
My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well.
More about Dr. Samudravel
Dr. Samudravel is a renowned General Physician in Puzhal, Chennai. Doctor is a MBBS . You can meet Dr. Samudravel personally at St Anthonys Hospital in Puzhal, Chennai. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Samudravel on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 37 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Chennai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
MBBS - - -

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Samudravel

St Anthonys Hospital

No 14/D, Anthoniyar Nagar, Anthoniyar Koil Street, Pozhal, ChennaiChennai Get Directions
...more

St Anthonys Hospital

No 14/D, Anthoniyar Nagar, Anthoniyar Koil Street, Pozhal.Chennai Get Directions
0 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Samudravel

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

What is the symptoms of malaria and I have fever for over last 4 days and what should I do.

PGDHHM, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
What is the symptoms of malaria and I have fever for over last 4 days and what should I do.
Symptoms of malaria are --- High grade fever with chills, profuse sweating, headache, vomiting, diarrhea, anemia. Take over-the-counter medicine for fever. Eat healthy diet. Drink plenty of liquids. Take adequate rest. Hope this helps u. If required, consult.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 47 years of age. Male and this question is regarding sex. My problem is that my wife gets excited early and I am getting late excitement. Also my excitement doesn't last long. So what to get long excitement to satisfy wife.

MD - Psychiatry
Psychiatrist, Chennai
I am 47 years of age. Male and this question is regarding sex. My problem is that my wife gets excited early and I am...
Women can have multiple orgasms so dont worry and continue the act till both get at least once. All the best
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doctor's. I am 29 years old married and my husband age 45 years. I have one question about my husband. His penis little curved. Is it effect our future sexual life?

PhD Human Genetics
Sexologist,
Hello doctor's. I am 29 years old married and my husband age 45 years. I have one question about my husband. His peni...
A little curvature is common and does not interfere with sexual life, performance or pleasure for either of you. If the curvature is severe and is associated with pain, or causing difficulty in penetration, then he needs to consult a urologist. Best wishes.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear sir I am diabetic last two years my gf 179 or pp 270. I am taking medicine glyciphage G-1. Please suggest to how control over this. Thanks a lot Raj.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Dear sir
I am diabetic last two years my gf 179 or pp 270.
I am taking medicine glyciphage G-1. Please suggest to how...
Mr. lybrate-user, To control blood glucose following things should be observed: 1) Take appropriate medications, as prescribed regularly without missing a single dose, 2) Take a restricted diet that gives exact calories based on ideal body weight, extent of daily exercise and blood glucose levels. 3) Try and maintain near normal weight (60 kgs), by regular exercise and diet, 4) Avoid sweets, deep fried foods, junk foods, pastries, other bakery items, 5) Consume more of green leafy vegetables, salads and permitted fruits (100 g a day) 6) Take small meals 4 to 5 times a day, total intake has to be within the recommended quantity. Ideally FBS should be closer to 100 mg, PP 150 to 160 mg & HbA1c%<6.8, for achieving very good control. Thanks.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have been suffering from internal haemorrhoids since last 3 yrs. I have been taking ayurvedic treatment to ease constipation and stool activity but the occurrence is always on and off. A gastroenterologist has suggested hemorrhoidectomy as its 3rd degree. I have rarely experienced bleeding but the discomfort and burn is present. I have tried all possible medications but it does not heal completely. I am afraid of the complications of surgery. Pls suggest.

Post Doctoral Research (Ph.D.) (A.M) (Oncology), Integrative Oncology For Physicians (MSKCC, N.Y, USA), Doctor of Natural Medicine (N.D/ N.M.D), PG Diploma In Clinical Counseling, PG Diploma In Oncology & Haematology (A.M), Ayurveda (I) Certification, Clinically Relevant Herb-Drug Interactions (CME) (Cine-Med Inc. USA), Advanced Strategic Management (APSM), B.E (Computer Sc. & Engg.)
Alternative Medicine Specialist, Bhubaneswar
I have been suffering from internal haemorrhoids since last 3 yrs. I have been taking ayurvedic treatment to ease con...
Hi lybrate-user, I appreciate you seeking help. Constipation is the key feature in all sorts of piles usually. What ayurvedic medications are you currently taking? well, I would recommend the following for relief - (a) streamline diet & lifestyle - focus on a balanced mediterranean diet preferrably, with adequate intake of water and roughage. Take at least 8 - 10 glasses of water daily (b) avoid flesh foods like chicken, meat, eggs etc all as these are likely to worsen constipation and consequently complicate issues still. High calorie food stuffs including sweets, cakes, pastries, greasy, oily, hot/ spicy & fast foods are best avoided too. Also restrict consumption of bananas till you get well. (c) take a glass of freshly prepared juice made of ripe'bael' fruit, sugar, black pepper, cardamom etc all, daily evening. (d) take freshly prepared butter milk daily. (e) take'pilex' (himalaya) - 2 tabs, twice daily, for 15 days (f) take'herbolax' (himalaya) - 2 caps, once daily post dinner, for 15 days. To be on a safer side, however, its advisable to not take herbal medications as referred in points (e) & (f) above, in case you are continuing with your already advised ayurvedic treatment. Hope this helps you get better soon. Take care and keep me posted. All the very best. Sincerely,
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir last one month se mere peron ke talvo me bahut jayada dard hai. Kabhi kabhi to walk krna bhi mushkil ho jata hai. Maine apna uric acid test krwaya jo 8.29 mg aaya hai. Kya ye normal hai. Isme koi diet plan bhi hota hai ki kya khana chahiye or kya nhi. Please muje advise kre. Or ye kis karan ho rha hai.

BHMS
Homeopath, Murshidabad
Sir last one month se mere peron ke talvo me bahut jayada dard hai. Kabhi kabhi to walk krna bhi mushkil ho jata hai....
Dear lybrate user, your serum uric acid level is higher than normal level. Protein is one of the most vital nutritional substances which are required for human body. Almost every high protein diet contains purine. This purine produces uric acid on oxidation. Excess uric acid is accumulated at the joints of human beings as urate salts. This accumulation of urate salts lead to pain & swelling of those affected joints & this condition is clinically known as gout. You should avoid high protein rich diet like mutton, chicken, beef, eggs, sea fish, spinach, garden pea, tomato, lentils etc. Also you need to take homoeopathic mother tincture urtica urens q, 30 drops, thrice daily, after meals, in a cup of water. This medicine will help to dissolve the accumulated excess urate salts from the joints.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am patent of piles diagnoses 4 years suction is very complicated. Plss advice me.

MBBS, MBA (Healthcare)
General Physician, Delhi
avoid constipation, take fiber and green vegetables. take tab pilex one tab 3 times daily for one month. use pilex cream on anus. consult surgeon for detal check up.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

In 2nd Feb a dog cutting on my leg What is treatment and please tell me about its symptoms?

AUTLS, CCEDM, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
Get inj rabipur injected immediately by hospital. Wash it with soap and water. Keep it open. Don't apply bandage over it.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My husband (age 34) got fever 3days back with severe leg pains, we done blood test result is normal but again came fever with leg pains, can you suggest sir.

MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
My husband (age 34) got fever 3days back with severe leg pains, we done blood test result is normal but again came fe...
tab dolo sos when temp. Is high, and get few test done like cbc, complete urine exam. Platelet count, mp slide for malaria and widal test. Back with report. Thank you
Submit FeedbackFeedback

From last 3-4 days I have prblm of itching on my private parts. I want to know can v wash also be use by men? And for wt purpose it is?

Bachelor of Ayurvedic Medicines and Surgery(BAMS), Post Graduation Diploma in Emergency Medicines And Services(PGDEMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
From last 3-4 days I have prblm of itching on my private parts. I want to know can v wash also be use by men? And for...
Take panchnimbadi churna 1-1 tsf with water twice a day. Take pranacharya allergin capsule 1-1 twice a say. Take pranacharya charm vikarasav 2-2 tsf with water twice a day. Apply marichyadi oil on affected part.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

91%
(183 ratings)

Dr. Vijayaraghavan P

MBBS, M.D.(Gen.Medicine)
General Physician
Medshine Multispecialty Clinic, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment

Dr. Mohamed Liaqath Hussain

MBBS, Post Graduate Diploma in Diabetology (PGDD)
General Physician
SIDCO Poly Clinic, 
150 at clinic
Book Appointment