Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Sai Vishnu Priya

Endocrinologist, Chennai

600 at clinic
Dr. Sai Vishnu Priya Endocrinologist, Chennai
600 at clinic  ·  ₹ online
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed

Personal Statement

I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning....more
I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning.
More about Dr. Sai Vishnu Priya
Dr. Sai Vishnu Priya is a renowned Endocrinologist in Kilpauk, Chennai. You can meet Dr. Sai Vishnu Priya personally at Sree Sai Krishna Hospital in Kilpauk, Chennai. Book an appointment online with Dr. Sai Vishnu Priya on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Endocrinologists in India. You will find Endocrinologists with more than 25 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Endocrinologists online in Chennai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

No.32/1, Kilpauk Garden Road, Landmark: Opp Nandini sweets, & Near Rukhmini Vidyalaya, ChennaiChennai Get Directions
600 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

My wife, 47 years old , was detected with diabetes and high BP just one year back without having family history. She went through routine check and all reports are normal but she sometimes develops a sensation in her right hand which starts anytime and goes off automatically. Looking for an expert advice on how we should take this symptoms.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Take tablet neurobion forte daily. Change your life style-diet &exercise. Thanks Dr B M GUPTA BP, SUGAR & THYROID CLINIC DELHI

Sir I am suffering from hypothyroid from 3 years. And I am taking 100mg tablet. What kind of precautions I need for good health.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist
Ask Free Question
Sir I am suffering from hypothyroid from 3 years. And I am taking 100mg tablet. What kind of precautions I need  for ...
IN HYPOTHYROIDISM:--- Deficiency of thyroxine hormone leading to sluggishness, tired feeling, weight increase, slow heart beats, intolerance to cold, swelling of legs, feet and face, difficulty in concentrating and at times in speech. Treatment for hypothyroidism is giving ' THYROXINE ' tablets. And dose are according to level of thyroid for life time. Avoid iron medicines. Avoid bad habits . Avoid stress. Some Relax during work.go walk daily.avoid oily foods,junk foods. Do Tests T3,T4,TSH EVERY 3 TO 6 MONTHS. Take plenty of water, high-carbohydrate foods such as potatoes, rice, pasta and bread. Nutrient-rich foods that improve your health may also benefit your thyroid gland, antioxidant-rich fruits and vegetables more plenty of water: Blueberries, tomatoes, bell peppers, and other foods rich in antioxidants can improve overall health and benefit the thyroid gland. Eating foods high in B vitamins, like whole grains, may also help. flax oil, Selenium: Tiny amounts of selenium are needed for enzymes that make thyroid hormones to work properly. Eating selenium-rich foods, such as sunflower seeds or Brazil nuts, can be beneficial. Tyrosine: This amino acid is used by the thyroid gland to produce T3 and T4. Taking a supplement can help,

I am 24 years old boy with type 2 diabetes. I am taking 1/500 glycomet two times a day. Salts-glimipride 1 mg metformin-500 mg. Should I continue it or reduce the dosage. My current fasting sugar is 125.

CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, MBBS
Endocrinologist
Ask Free Question
I am 24 years old boy with type 2 diabetes. I am taking 1/500 glycomet  two times a day.
Salts-glimipride 1 mg
      ...
whether to reduce the dosage I would like to know both fasting & pp levels plus hba1c%. Usually reducing the dosage is bit unlikely to happen.

I am 29 years old. I have a Thyroid problem how can I free from this disease. Please give me suggestion.

CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, MBBS
Endocrinologist
Ask Free Question
Hello, Mr. By saying" thyroid problem" are talking about hypothyroidism or hyperthyroidism? both have different ways to treat. Simply saying thyroid problem does not clarify any thing. If possible give your latest thyroid test results, which will help in identifying the exact condition and then treatment can be decided. If hypothyroidism is there it needs to be treated with thyroxine, dose will depend upon body weight and tsh levels etc. So please clarify then I will be able to guide.

Hi I am diabetic since September 2012. I have been taking piomed mg-2 5 minutes before breakfast in the morning at Doctor advice. I have also weak a digestion. Please suggest me

Certified Diabetes Educator, Registered Dietitian (RD), PGDD, Bachelor of Unani Medicine and Surgery (B.U.M.S), General Physician
Dietitian/Nutritionist
Ask Free Question
I am a registered dietitian and diabetologist who will help you in your diabetes problem. Diet goes a long way in managing diabetes. You need to provide me your daily food intake details. There are many lifestyle and dietary guidelines that can be followed: take a prescribed high fiber diet maintain a healthy body weight eat a balanced diet as prescribed by a registered dietitian, I being a registered dietitian and doctor have been successfully helping patients with their diabetes and digestion problem. I will also prescribe medicines that will speed up the time to achieve your weight management goals. Do reply back for private consultation.

Sir very good morning my mom have a sugar so please tell me what to eating so please tell me sit.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Sir very good morning my mom have a sugar so please tell me what to eating so please tell me sit.
Here is a sample diet to help you understand the diet. Early Morning: Green tea ( sugar less) Breakfast: non fried preparations/ whole wheat bread/ vegetable poha, upma, etc. / idli sambhar etc. Mid-Morning: Fruits ( avoid the carbohydrate rich fruits like grapes, banana, custard apple and watermelon) Lunch: 2 dry chapatti + sabji 1 katori + dal or skimmed curd – 1 katori + salad 1 katori Evening Snacks: Tea / Coffee sugarless + high fiber bis. OR Sprouts 1 katori Dinner: 2 chapatti + vegetable 1 katori + skimmed buttermilk 1 glass + salad 1 katori.

What should diet in diabetes?

Diploma in Diabetology, Master of Hospital Administration, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Please refer to my health tips. And consult privately for personalised diet chart. Dr surbhi agrawal consultant physician and diabetologist

Sir my parents are diabetic. So l want to know that in future can I suffering from diabetes.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Sir my parents are diabetic. So l want to know that in future can I suffering from diabetes.
Chances are high as diabetes is a heriditary disease you have high risk to get diabetes pls look that you are not obese you waist circumference must be below 90 cms and you must workout or must go for a walk daily lot of carbohydrates avoid consuming these can prevent you from diabetes.

My diabetes is abnormal condition that 160fbs and 240 ppbs I take medicine properly but it not come the normal condition why?

DNHE, BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist
Ask Free Question
My diabetes is abnormal condition that 160fbs and 240 ppbs I take medicine properly but it not come the normal condit...
Only medicines will not help to control it, you should make some changes in your lifestyle like eating meals on time, exercising regularly and eating less refined carbohydrate like maida, pasta, bread, noodles, white rice. Have food rich in fibre like whole grains (wheat, brown rice) nuts, fruits and vegetables (avoid potato, sweet potato, arbi, beetroot) etc.

Sir, I am 36 year old with family history of diabetic, triglyceride & cholesterol. My report also showing minor increase in triglyceride & cholesterol. Diabetic report is ok. Can you suggest some treatment.

P.G.Diploma in dietetics and applied nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist
Ask Free Question
Sir, I am 36 year old with family history of diabetic, triglyceride & cholesterol. My report also showing minor incre...
Hi though your diabetes report fine, you have to take precaution in sugar intake as it runs in your family. For cholesterol stop fried intake, you can switch over to rice bran or olive oil. Eat more steamed or roasted form of nonveg if you eat non veg. Avoid egg yellow. Have only egg whites walk daily

I am 58 years old male suffering from Hypertension and diabetic which are within limits with consuming regular medicines I want to consult .

M.sc in dietetics and community nutrittion management
Dietitian/Nutritionist
Ask Free Question
I am 58 years old male suffering from Hypertension and diabetic which are within limits with consuming regular medici...
Maintain healthy body weight by doing regular exercise like yoga, push ups, plank, running etc. Eat small amount of foods. Do not skip meals. Take 5-6 times foods with small amount. Avoid fast foods. No sugar, cola, soft drinks etc. Drink plenty of water specially before meals. No underground vegetables etc. Take unrefined foods. Extra fish, lean meat etc will help you. Avoid smoking, alcohol.

I am 48 years old male and a diabetic patient for 5 years. My glucose level increased rapidly to 295mgs (pp) and now hba1c is 10.3%. I use to take brandy 180ml on alternative days. My doctor advised to take glycinorm m 40mg - (morning & night) and istamet 50/500mg in the afternoon. Will it be advisable? shall I continue? would there be any side effects for this medicine? kindly advice.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I am 48 years old male and a diabetic patient for 5 years. My glucose level increased rapidly to 295mgs (pp) and now ...
Respected sir your glycemic levels are high and you need to follow strict diabetic diet and avoid alcohol you need to follow your prescription for the time being and follow up closely on your glucose levels the drugs prescribed are safe if renal parameters are normal and you take diet as advised regards.

I am 63 year old male and have diabetics for last 12 years. I take Zorayl M2, can I change any lower doze medicine and go for Homeopathy medicine.

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
I am 63 year old male and have diabetics for  last 12 years. I take Zorayl M2, can I change any lower doze medicine a...
Dear , pls starts with mother tincture of sygyzium jumbolanum (homeopathic medicines) 10 drops in half cup of water 2 times a day before meal. But do not stop your current medications till you respond to the homeopathy.

I have lots of pain in legs and low energy in body weak ness, high blood pressure. Obesity weight 94 height 5.5. Taking telma 40 regular.

PGC Diabetology, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I have lots of pain in legs and low energy in body weak ness, high blood pressure. Obesity weight 94 height 5.5. Taki...
Take a diet having high fibre, low fat, low oil. Walk for 30 minutes a day. Consult in private on Lybrate or personally with information about your main complains, lifestyle, lab results and diet for detailed advice.

I want to ask that my t3 & t4 reports are normal but my tsh is 11 I want suggestions what should I do now.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist
Ask Free Question
I want to ask that my t3 & t4 reports are normal but my tsh is 11 I want suggestions what should I do now.
In hypothyroidism:-- where there is deficiency of thyroxine hormone leading to sluggishness, tired feeling, weight increase, slow heart beats, intolerance to cold, swelling of legs, feet and face, difficulty in concentrating and at times in speech. Treatment for hypothyroidism is giving thyroxine tablets. And dose are according to level of thyroid for life time. Avoid bad habits . Avoid stress. Some Relax during work. Go for walk, Take plenty of water, high-carbohydrate foods such as potatoes, rice, pasta and bread. Nutrient-rich foods that improve your health may also benefit your thyroid gland, antioxidant-rich fruits and vegetables more plenty of water: Blueberries, tomatoes, bell peppers, and other foods rich in antioxidants can improve overall health and benefit the thyroid gland. Eating foods high in B vitamins, like whole grains, may also help. flax oil, Selenium: Tiny amounts of selenium are needed for enzymes that make thyroid hormones to work properly. Eating selenium-rich foods, such as sunflower seeds or Brazil nuts, can be beneficial. Tyrosine: This amino acid is used by the thyroid gland to produce T3 and T4. Taking a supplement may help, avoid oily foods,junk foods, go for walk. Do Tests every 3 to 6 months. And consut doctor on time.

Hello, I am suffering from thyroid, how should I get rid of obesity and laziness? Pls help me.

Vaidya Visharad
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
Hello, I am suffering from thyroid, how should I get rid of obesity and laziness? Pls help me.
Go For A Five Meal Daily Plan. It is ideal for you to eat small quantities of nutritious food regularly to reduce your weight. It is ideal for you to include at least 30 to 45 minutes of exercise every day to see visible differences in weight. •Have a breakfast by 8: 30 am in the morning and limit it to 250 to 300 calories. •Have a handful of nuts as a mid morning snack at 10: 30 am •Have your lunch at 12.45 pm and make sure it is only a diet full of veggies and fruits. •At 2: 30 pm have your afternoon snack that could be carrot sticks or apple with low fat peanut butter? •At 6 pm have the last meal of the day that includes a cup of vegetables before the meal? Then drink water and follow it with a cup of rice and lean meat.

I am thyroid patient since 2006 and taking 25 mg tab tyhronorms daily is there any possibility to reduce that ?

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
Homoeopathy is the only possibility in which you can get rid of your athyronorm but the path is difficult but fruitful. Firstly we will totally eliminate this tablet from your life in 6-8 months and thereafter we will give medicines for permanent cure of your problem.

I am 38-year-old unmarried hypothyroid 60 kg .First I was hyperthyroid in 2001 and was on Neomercazole.In 2005 two doses radio iodine taken. Then on 100 mcg eltroxin for 7 yrs. Then 125 mcg thyronorm till 2016. Now 125 mcg thyronorm 5 days and 100 mcg 2 days per week. I had some needle like growth near inner labia portion after radioiodine last dose. I treated it with thuja and nitric acid homoeo medicine then. It went out from inner side to outside labia. L continued thuja. Then it appeared all over. Later itching persisted on those parts and a lump remained on iñner side of labia with itching. Also had consistent white discharge from 2010. But after taking medicine from gynecologist white discharge subsided. But small bump and itching persisted with discomfort increasing during periods. A doctor diagnosed it as contact dermatitis from this site. So as a natural cure for it l tried apple cider vinegar on the lump and it disappeared but same growth now appeared on outside labia with itching. i apply apple cider vinegar and trying but itch and slight protrusion has not gone fully. Is there any remedy.

MBBS, MD - General Medicine, DM - Endocrinology, DNB Endocrinology, MNAMS, Speciality Certificate (Endo. & Diab.) (MRCP, UK), Fellow of American College of Endocrinology (FACE)
Endocrinologist
Ask Free Question
I am 38-year-old unmarried hypothyroid 60 kg .First I was hyperthyroid in 2001 and was on Neomercazole.In 2005 two do...
Your thyroid and labial problem are two different and unrelated issues. Keep in touch with your dermatologist for the labial lesion.

I am diagnosed with Epilepsy and its been 3 years that I am on medication. I am taking Epilex Chrono (600 mg) in morning and same at night with 100 mg of Lamictal. Though my EEG report is normal now so just wanted to know how long treatment will take and I have to take medicines.

DM - Neurology
Neurologist
Ask Free Question
I am diagnosed with Epilepsy and its been 3 years that I am on medication. I am taking Epilex Chrono (600 mg) in morn...
In case of epilepsy since you are on meds for 3 years, if the seizures are completely controlled and eeg is normal, a trial of gradual taper of medicines can be given. But always taper medicines after consulting your neurologist. And there is always a chance of recurrence so that risk has to be borne in mind.

Hi, my thyroid test result as follows (before breakfast): t3 (1.08) and t4 (6.68) and tsh*(7.02). My tsh is not normal do I have hypo or hyper thyroid problem? and do I need to start taking medicine?

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist
Ask Free Question
Hi, my thyroid test result as follows (before breakfast): t3 (1.08) and t4 (6.68) and tsh*(7.02). My tsh is not norma...
In hypothyroidism:-- where there is deficiency of thyroxine hormone leading to sluggishness, tired feeling, weight increase, slow heart beats, intolerance to cold, swelling of legs, feet and face, difficulty in concentrating and at times in speech. Treatment for hypothyroidism is giving thyroxine tablets. And dose are according to level of thyroid for life time. Avoid bad habits . Avoid stress. Some Relax during work. Go for walk, Take plenty of water, high-carbohydrate foods such as potatoes, rice, pasta and bread. Nutrient-rich foods that improve your health may also benefit your thyroid gland, antioxidant-rich fruits and vegetables more plenty of water: Blueberries, tomatoes, bell peppers, and other foods rich in antioxidants can improve overall health and benefit the thyroid gland. Eating foods high in B vitamins, like whole grains, may also help. flax oil, Selenium: Tiny amounts of selenium are needed for enzymes that make thyroid hormones to work properly. Eating selenium-rich foods, such as sunflower seeds or Brazil nuts, can be beneficial. Tyrosine: This amino acid is used by the thyroid gland to produce T3 and T4. Taking a supplement may help, avoid oily foods,junk foods, go for walk. Do Tests every 3 to 6 months. And consut doctor on time.
View All Feed