Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Sai Lakshmi

General Physician, Chennai

Dr. Sai Lakshmi General Physician, Chennai
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care....more
I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care.
More about Dr. Sai Lakshmi
Dr. Sai Lakshmi is an experienced General Physician in Kolathur, Chennai. You can visit him at Drj Hospital in Kolathur, Chennai. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Sai Lakshmi on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 41 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Chennai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

No 9, 100 Feet Road, Kolathur, Landmark: Near Thirumalai Nagar Annexe, ChennaiChennai Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Sai Lakshmi

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am suffering from stomach aic it is from last few weeks please give reason sir nd what can ido.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I am suffering from stomach aic it is from last few weeks please give reason sir nd what can ido.
It can be due to enteritis and I will suggest you to avoid spicy food items and not to eat junk food and we also need to avoid peanuts and potatoes in our daily diet.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am feeling internal sweepings in my testicles by which I am getting ejaculation hourly what to do please suggest.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
1. First, there are a few lifestyle changes that shall help: · Lose weight if you are overweight. · Quit smoking. · Cut back your alcohol consumption, especially before sex. · Don’t use illegal drugs. · Exercise regularly. · Reduce stress. 2. Start doing Kegel Exercises.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a 30yr old male and have left chest-pain from last 6 months what should I do?

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
I am a 30yr old male and have left chest-pain from last 6 months what should I do?
Hello, CHEST PAIN in your case may be due to 1.acidity. 2. severe anxiety 3. muscular problem A. You can take Tablet Pantocid 40 mg (if no drug allergy) one tablet before food for 3 days B. Local application of Volini gel 1% twice a day for 2-3 day I am giving you some health tips to avoid acidity 1.Take small frequent meal kindly take 5-6 small meal in whole day 2.Take 6-8 glass of water in a day 4. Moderate physical activity regularly 5.avoid excessive tea, coffee 6. Do Not postpone Breakfast consult Physician for Further Management
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Father had mild heart attack on 25th and he did not inform us about the pain & after today check ups of echo n angiography report found 90 percent blockage in main artery n been suggested go for bypass in 15 days & for 15 days medicine is prescribed. Please suggest.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Father had mild heart attack on 25th and he did not inform us about the pain & after today check ups of echo n angiog...
Dear Lybrateuser, -As per the reports the main artery supplying the heart is 90% blocked -follow the advise of the treating cardiologist as the bypass surgery is required to bring the blood flow to almost normal by restoring the the blood vessels to their normal state, it is a life saving procedure which he should undergo as soon as possible.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 73 years old and having arthritis problem and could not walk fast. Please suggest a remedy. I have also sugar problem which is on the borderline with 156 pp and you can also suggest medicines for that also.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
Homoeopathic medicine rhus tox 200 (dr. Reckeweg) for arthritiss. 5 dropss in 1 spoon fresh water twice daily homoeopathic treatment for sugar diabonil (sbl) 20 drops in 20 mlfresh water 15 minutes before meal uranium nitricum 1x (wilmar schawe india) 2 tab twice daily direct in mouth nd chew eat little at a time every 2-3 hourly. Don? t eat too much at a time brisk morning walk for 30 minutes regularily dinner 2 hours before goin to sleep 10 minutes evening walk after dinner avoid sweets, mango, grapes, colddrinks in particular.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have regular cough and cold in bangalore. I think i am allergic. Sometime i sneeze for 10-15 times continuously. I am very sensitive to temperature change. Please suggest good remedy to control it.

Integrated Medicine Specialist, Bidar
Avoid cold things in foods and avoid dust environment. hope u might ve taken tabs since its frm long tym. do hot salt water gargling... or try this dissolve disprin tablet and do gargling- this has also be found to be very effective. if u ve sputu
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have thyroid problem from last 3 year.due to this my weight is increase so How to control my weight and i also have sleeping problem,what can be done for this?

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I have thyroid problem from last 3 year.due to this my weight is increase so How to control my weight and i also have...
Your problems are due to hypothyroidism. You have to take anti thyroid drugs after consulting endocrinologist/medical specialist
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have migraine from two years. It is very pain ful for me any medicine in not benefit to me pls help.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
Avoid triggers. If certain foods or odors seem to have triggered your migraines in the past, avoid them. Reduce your caffeine and alcohol intake and avoid tobacco. In general, establish a daily routine with regular sleep patterns and regular meals. In addition, try to control stress. Exercise regularly. Regular aerobic exercise reduces tension and can help prevent migraines. If your doctor agrees, choose any aerobic exercise you enjoy, including walking, swimming and cycling. Warm up slowly, however, because sudden, intense exercise can cause headaches. Obesity is also thought to be a factor in migraine headaches, and regular exercise can help you maintain a healthy weight or lose weight.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Porn and Sex Life - 6 Things You Must Know!

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Sexologist, Jodhpur
Porn and Sex Life - 6 Things You Must Know!

As they say, it is all in the mind. The chemical and psychological correlation between the brain and intercourse is way too high. Arousal and physical gratification are chemical reactions and with watching porn, what starts as an innocent indulgence can play a major role in these chemical pathways and alter the natural course of things.

What many people don’t realize is that by watching too much porn, the mind’s channeling is affected and therefore the levels of satisfaction are altered. Read on to know some ways that porn harmfully affects your body.

  1. Personal disconnect: By watching too much porn, a person does not need a partner to get aroused and satisfied. In most cases, the porn and the re-runs of it induce the arousal and gratification. Therefore, when there is an actual partner involved, their role is minimalized and therefore they feel neglected. The partner never feels wanted or satisfied in these relationships.
  2. Kills libido: Because the person connect is so less, there is no drive to enjoy a good sexual relationship. The partner is not required to turn the addicted person on and so there is no sex drive. There is no role for cajoling, cuddling, or anything that gets personal. It is a mechanical process, and therefore, for the partner, it can be a very harrowing experience. The definition of “normal” keeps changing and evolving for the porn watcher, which may not be easily accepted by the partner. This can lead to a lot of expectation mismatch and failing relationships.
  3. Short-lived: Because watching porn is all about satisfying the urge for yourself, it is only that in the mind. There is no consideration for a foreplay or intimacy or what the other person could be wanting. This makes it very selfish, leaving a wide gap in terms of loss of intimacy, which is very much expected here.
  4. Playing it rough: Most people who watch porn gradually move to violent forms of sex and therefore expect to follow it in their lives too. This again can lead to forced impersonal sexual experiences which leave both the partners very unhappy.
  5. Mechanical: In most porn watchers, the end result is not to enjoy the whole act but to reach a high and be done with it. This makes it mechanical, again adding to the bitterness in the relationship.
  6. Selfish behavior: As noted in all of the above instances, it always becomes too much of what one person wants. There is very less consideration for the partner, which makes your relationship unhealthy.

So, while watching porn is one’s personal decision, but watching it within a certain limit may keep you from its side effects, and not let it rule your sexual expectations.

19 people found this helpful

My age is 20years and I have pain in my head from last 2 weeks and my weight is less which is 52kg please help me.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
My age is 20years and I have pain in my head from last 2 weeks and my weight is less which is 52kg please help me.
1.Take paracetamol 500mg,1 tablet sos after food up to a maximum of 3 tablets daily, 2.Drink plenty of water 3.Take rest If you have recurrent attack of headache 1.It could be a tension headache due to stress and strain or migraine. 2.Avoid stress, physical and mental exertion 3.Go for regular exercise 4.Practice yoga, meditation and deep breathing exercise to calm your mind, control your emotion and relieve stress 5.Check for refractive error, sinusitis Hemoglobin, BP 6. Consult Neurologist to rule out other causes of headache 7. consult me for further advice
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

3days ago my mother had a operation of the uterus which is coming Outside someday before. The operation was done by laparoscopy method but the problem is she has a pain on her shoulder and in her neck whenever she sits straight from today morning & when she sleep on the bed there is no pain. Only when she sits there is pain which she can't bear & want to lay on the bed. Sir please give me solution what's the reason for the pain & what should I do to reduce her pain.

MD(EH)/AM/Accupressure
Acupressurist, Chandigarh
3days ago my mother had a operation of the uterus which is coming Outside someday before. The operation was done by l...
Give her Arnica 30 five drops n water thrice a day for two days. Also give her Zoridol MR twice a day. After surgery this us very common due to weakness. She should take rest. Do not give her thick pillow. Give support to her neck
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I got marriage before 5 months after that for past four months I am getting suddenly by night time muscles ache, under feet and hand palms are pinching and burning sensation.Please tell.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Hi I got marriage before 5 months after that for past four months I am getting suddenly by night time muscles ache, u...
1. Take good nourishing diet with plenty of green leafy vegetables and, fruits 2. Drink plenty of water with electral/ors powder 3. Take multi vitamin supplement like one capsule of polybion daily 3. Massaging cramped muscle, take pain killer like one tablet of crocin advance sos after food up to a maximum of three tablets per day 4. Hot fomentation by heating pad, warm water bath 5. Stretching exercise etc 6. Take adequate rest, avoid over exertion and dehydration 7. Consult physician for further advice and treatment.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir/mam I have erection problems as well as premature ejaculation. What to do. Its very depressing. please help.

BHMS
Homeopath, Raebareli
Sir/mam I have erection problems as well as premature ejaculation. What to do. Its very depressing. please help.
Please note the following in respect to your queries: Please use -- Natural aphrodisiacs which can improve your libido and prevent premature ejaculation. This would include carrots, fennel seeds, celery, bananas, garlic, onion, ginger, shellfish, lettuce etc. - Including these foods in your daily diet will ensure that you remain free from sexual problems, including premature ejaculation. Also take a dose of Acid Phos 1M/single dose and revert after 2 weeks. Avoid watching porn. Limit masturbation to once/twice a week only. Continue treatment.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having some problem with urine frequency and lower pressure of urine and have to apply more force while passing urine. Is there any need to go for any prostate test etc. While I am having sound sleep of 6-8 hrs and not waking up for the urination. Please suggest me some remedy, proper diet and exercise.

FMAS, MS
General Surgeon, Gandhinagar
I am having some problem with urine frequency and lower pressure of urine and have to apply more force while passing ...
Respected lybrate-user hi if from sometime you can try to have more & more liquids as possible & if then problem you have to consult urologist to rule out possibility of stricture urethral dear diet has nothing to do with this thanks regards.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a diabetic since last 2 years and dr has prescribed me 1-gluformin xl 500 mg 2-cardace am 5 mg my hba1c was 6. 15 and fasting sugar was 90 p. P was 160. My microalbumin was 9. 26. Mg./dl- creatinine was 69. 9 mg/dl. Acr ratio was also 13. 3 against a limit of <30 mg /g and my doctor told me its ok. Kft-report 1-blood urea 30. 0 mg/ ref range 10-50 mg /dl 2-serum creatinine 1. 15 mg /dl ref range 0. 70 -1. 40 3-serum uric acid- 2. 9. Mg/dl ref -3. 5 - 7. 2 4-sodium -131. 6 mmol/l ref range 135-155 5-potassium-4. 11mmol/l ref -3. 5 - 5. 5 6-chloride-102. 8mmol/l ref -98 - 106. I am also diagnosed with mild prostrate problem. My problem I am suffering from excessive urination during day time from morning 10 am till 8 pm after that its normal during night sometime I go for urination once only that too if I had taken more then 2 glasses of waterbefore going to sleep. Now my question is. Am I suffering from any kind of kidney problem or its because of prostrate problem I have also noticed foam in my urine but not always. Please tell me how to check. Please advice some medicine for controlling my excessive urination which happens after 2 hour. I am also suffering for penis erectile dysfunction. Please help me and advice suitably to over come these problems and also tell me how to check the kidney functions.

FIMSA, MD-Nephrology, DM - Nephrology, Critical Care Medicine, MBBS
Nephrologist, Delhi
The symptoms you have suggest lut involvement. You have already developed early triopathy. Please send me all your reports for further advice
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 30 years old and married for last 3 years. My sexual desire/energy has reduced a lot and also sperm count is less. Please advise how to increase my sexual desire and sperm count?

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
I am 30 years old and married for last 3 years. My sexual desire/energy has reduced a lot and also sperm count is les...
Helllo there is very effective treatment to increase sex libido in ayurveda. Take medicine makardhwaj vati 1-1 tablet with milk. Konch pak churna with milk twice a day. And pranacharya kaam shakti vardhak churna with milk. Take these medicines in supervision of ayurvedic physician. Avoid tea. Coffee.alcohol consumption.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 19 years old boy. I used dianabol in tablets form which given by my trainer I used dianabol approx 6,7 months earlier without knowledge. Some times I feel shortness in breathing in sleeping time. What so do?

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
Because Dianabol is a powerful anabolic, some side effects may appear such as body hair growth, oily skin and acne with dosages of 20 to 25 mg a day. There are also some reports that Dbol may increase male pattern baldness, although scientific studies indicate it isn't as harsh as reports say. If you stop it and do yoga and exercise you will become normal.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 23 years old male. I am having stomach ulcer <5mm in size which is sometimes painful too. What medications or special diet is suggested to cure it quickly?

MD
Yoga & Naturopathy Specialist, Delhi
Stop all other food. Take 200 gms of pasteurized milk every two hours. Take 6-7 doses. Increase to 225 gms and then to 250 gms per dose. Continue for 10 days. If you get diarrhea change to mattha for a couple pf days. Mattha should not be sour. If you feel constipation take enema. By this process your ulcer will vanish.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having headache since 5 days and I am not able to sleep so. What should I do?

PGFCP, PGDEMS, Bachelor Of Ayurvedic Medicine And Surgery
Ayurveda, Satara
I am having headache since 5 days and I am not able to sleep so. What should I do?
DEAR Lybrate USER. This problem is due to irritation and inadequate nutrition of the brain. So follow few basic things …. 1) take solid diet two times in a day and liquid diet two times in a day. 2) drink only 100-150 ml of lukewarm water during meals …. 3) don’t drink water one hour before meals and one hour after meal…4) avoid oily, spicy, salty, junk, fast, fermented and stale foods…. 5) avoid late night sleeping habits …. 6) do anuloma viloma pranayam regularly early in the morning. A) eat 5 gm of ajwain seeds along with 5 gm of jaggery after meals. B) take 60 ml of trifala juice along with 20 ml of honey early in the morning and at night before sleep. Do all these things for 15 days. It gives you good result. Consult to me for further suggestions. THANKS.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed