Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Sai Krishna Vital

Endocrinologist, Chennai

500 at clinic
Dr. Sai Krishna Vital Endocrinologist, Chennai
500 at clinic  ·  ₹ online
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed

Personal Statement

Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences....more
Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences.
More about Dr. Sai Krishna Vital
Dr. Sai Krishna Vital is a trusted Endocrinologist in Kilpauk, Chennai. You can visit him at Sree Sai Krishna Hospital in Kilpauk, Chennai. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Sai Krishna Vital on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Endocrinologists in India. You will find Endocrinologists with more than 36 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Endocrinologists online in Chennai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

No.32/1, Kilpauk Garden Road, Landmark: Opp Nandini sweets, & Near Rukhmini Vidyalaya, ChennaiChennai Get Directions
500 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I have taken my blood test in that I found that I have minor thyroid which was 5.03 so what are thing I do or wht r fruit I eat n what r thing I avoid so that I will not take medicine n I control.

CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, MBBS
Endocrinologist
Ask Free Question
Tsh value of 5.03 milli units/l, is just above the normal limit. This condition is called as sub clinical hypothyroidism. Usually no treatment is advised. Overt hypothyroidism is considered when tsh level crosses 10 milli units/l. The precautions to be taken include avoiding soy beans, soy containing products, cabbage, cauliflower, broccoli, peanuts, radish, mustard and coffee. Use whole grain flour for roti and chapati. Plus consume more of green leafy vegetables, salads and fruits (all types of fruits). In addition daily 1 hour exercise is a must. That will help inremaining fit and healthy. No medicine is required for now. Thanks for the question.
2 people found this helpful

I have high sugar so how shall I reduce it? What shall It? What kind of activities shall I perform?

cc USG, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I have high sugar so how shall I reduce it? What shall It? What kind of activities shall I perform?
Holistic approach In Management of Diabetes are as follows Self-management education Nutrition Physical activity Psychosocial care Therapeutic targets There are many class of Antidiabetic medicines are available consult Diabetologist for further management
1 person found this helpful

Sir, I want to clarify a small doubt on diabetes. What is the effect of beer/ alcohol on sugar level if a diabetic patent takes it? Can a diabetic patent take beer/alcohol weekly.

Practical Course in Diabetology, POST GRADUATE COURSE IN DIABETOLOGY, MBBS
Endocrinologist
Ask Free Question
Sir, I want to clarify a small doubt on diabetes. What is the effect of beer/ alcohol on sugar level if a diabetic pa...
Can take 60 ml alchohal and 200 ml beer daily. More alchohal tend to lower sugar where as more beer tend to raise sugar.

Is it necessary for border line diabetic to start pills or can be controlled by controlling diet.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
Is it necessary for border line diabetic to start pills or can be controlled by controlling diet.
Dear Lybrate User, Maintain healthy body weight by doing regular exercise like yoga, push ups, plank, running etc. Eat small amount of foods. Do not skip meals. Take 5-6 times foods with small amount. Avoid fast foods. No sugar, cola, soft drinks etc. Drink plenty of water specially before meals. No underground vegetables etc. Take unrefined foods. Extra fish, lean meat etc will help you. Avoid smoking, alcohol.

My mother's sugar level is 186 after 1. 5-2 hrs of breakfast. She is not taking any medicine but just doing jogging and home chores to maintain sugar level. Kindly tell whether she should start taking medicine (bcoz we are doubtful that if sugar medicine is once started she ll get addicted to it) or do any home remedies like a exercise or jogging or kindly tell her any exercise.

M B B S, M. D (Internal Medicine)
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I do not know why patients believe that you get addicted to sugar medicines. The sugar medicines are absolutely essential to keep you healthy and prevent long term complications. Let me ask you this - if someone is hungry and eats food, is that an addiction?
1 person found this helpful

I have type 1 diabetes and intake 25 units apidra both time with glucobay50 mg but my fasting sugar is180 and pubs is145 so advice me to control my fasting sugary.

PGD Maternal Child Health, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I have type 1 diabetes and intake 25 units apidra both time with glucobay50 mg but my fasting sugar is180 and pubs is...
You might be having rebound hyperglycaemia in your fasting sample, because with 25 units of actrapid your post meal level is 145 only meaning insulin is effectively controlling it. Possibly after the evening dose of insulin and a longer interval between dinner and lunch, by the early hours of morning your blood sugar might be going below normal without your knowledge while you are asleep. At this the internal mechanisms of body release anti insulin hormones and the morning blood sugar in fasting samples is raised. The doctors even somtimes get misguided by this and further increase the evening dose of insulin insead of reducing it. In your case the evening dose may be reduced by 2 units and afte about 1 week the fasting sample be rechecked. It should show normal or near normal level.
1 person found this helpful

Infertility

FIMS, DGO, MBBS
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
Here are causes, types, tests and management of Infertility.
Play video
3790 people found this helpful

I am a 30 year old woman when I got pregnant with my second one I was diagnosed with hypothyroid its been 1 year should I check my thyroid level because my weight is increasing day by day.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist
Ask Free Question
I am a 30 year old woman when I got pregnant with my second one I was diagnosed with hypothyroid its been 1 year shou...
IN HYPOTHYROIDISM:--- where there is deficiency of thyroxine hormone leading to sluggishness, tired feeling, weight increase, slow heart beats, intolerance to cold, swelling of legs, feet and face, difficulty in concentrating and at times in speech. Treatment for hypothyroidism is giving thyroxine tablets. And dose are according to level of thyroid for life time. Avoid bad habits . Avoid stress. Some Relax during work. Go for walk, Take plenty of water, high-carbohydrate foods such as potatoes, rice, pasta and bread. Nutrient-rich foods that improve your health may also benefit your thyroid gland, antioxidant-rich fruits and vegetables more plenty of water: Blueberries, tomatoes, bell peppers, and other foods rich in antioxidants can improve overall health and benefit the thyroid gland. Eating foods high in B vitamins, like whole grains, may also help. flax oil, Selenium: Tiny amounts of selenium are needed for enzymes that make thyroid hormones to work properly. Eating selenium-rich foods, such as sunflower seeds or Brazil nuts, can be beneficial. Tyrosine: This amino acid is used by the thyroid gland to produce T3 and T4. Taking a supplement may help, avoid oily foods,junk foods, go for walk. Do Tests every 3 to 6 months. And consult doctor on time.

I am 51 years old and was having 100mg thyroxin as I was suffering from hypothyrodism since march 2005 but in the last one month, my report is as:- t 3 (10.19, t4 (3.72, tsh (. 016. I have stopped thyroxicin since 4th may 2015. Kindly advice as I am having muscle chramps and lifeless body.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Dose has to be titrated slowlyand not abruptly. Kindly consult further for detailed assessment and management. Dr. Surbhi agrawal consultant physician and diabetologist
3 people found this helpful

I am 56 year old. Since last 15 years I am suffering from diabetes. Now I used 1 tablet of glucose forte each at morning and evening. Now my sugar level is 150 before meals. Give further opinion.

LCPS, BAM&S
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I am 56 year old. Since last 15 years I am suffering from diabetes. Now I used 1 tablet of glucose forte each at morn...
Drugs is an adjuvant treatment, not the main treatment. Walk everyday for 40 min, control diet and weight with no oil, sweet, rice and potatoes, and lastly drugs. Medicines work only if you control exercise and diet. It seems you need to correct all three. But you will have to see a diabetologist to change drugs. This is the area where doctor's supervision is must.

Hi sir My uric acid level is now 12.5 mg. Now I walking on the grass early in the morning. Is that good for me or not.

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
Hi sir
My uric acid level is now 12.5 mg. Now I walking on the grass early in the morning. Is that good for me or not.
Dear user managment that you have opted is ok but you need medicine for permanent correction ad well you need to avoid few food stuffs and make some necessary changes in lifestyle. For more consult privately.
1 person found this helpful

I am diabetic and since last 9 moths have eating problem have tried medicine now like to go for ayurvedic. Please suggest name in Mumbai.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
I am diabetic and since last 9 moths have eating problem have tried medicine now like to go for ayurvedic. Please sug...
Hi lybrate-user. In Ayurveda, we take it as Madhumeha. Pallitative disease. It cannot be completely cured; but, can be controlled by food and medicine. In rare cases, if it is originated due to any secondary cause or stress or medicine etc, on cure of the main illness or on withdrawal of the medicine, it will be subsided by its own. Ayurvedic treatment concept for diabetes: Depending on the physical constitution or body type (prakriti), or the health status of an individual, ayurvedic classics advocate two different types of therapy schedules for diabetics. They are: Apatarpana – de-nourishment treatment – useful in obese diabetic patients, usually in Kapha body type patients. Santarpana – Nourishing treatment – useful in lean diabetic patients, usually in Vata or Pitta body type patients. As You are already on medication so all of a sudden we can not stop those medication. So, please take dese medication along with those medicine for 1 month. Please check your sugar test after 1 month of medication and share it with us for further modification. Treatment:- 1. Madhu mehari kwatha:-10 ml with warm water after food daily twice. 2. Tab B 34-1 tab twice a day before food. Note:- 1. Healthy diet 2. Physical Exercise 3. Sleep well 4. Avoid smoking and alcohol.
1 person found this helpful

How I can get free from diabetes?

Certified Diabetes Educator, Registered Dietitian (RD), PGDD, Bachelor of Unani Medicine and Surgery (B.U.M.S), General Physician
Dietitian/Nutritionist
Ask Free Question
How I can get free from diabetes?
hi, I am a registered dietitian, certified diabetes educator and a doctor (general physician) who will help you in your diabetes problem. Do let me know your hba1c value? also you need to provide me your daily food intake details. There are many lifestyle and dietary guidelines that can be followed: take high fiber prescribed diet which includes soluble fibre like apple, isabgol etc. Get more physical activity by prescription from a registered dietitian eat a balanced diet which includes whole grains and excludes all refined products like maida as prescribed by a registered dietitian, if you're overweight, diabetes prevention may hinge on weight loss. Every pound you lose can improve your health, and you may be surprised by how much. Participants in one large study who lost a modest amount of weight around 7 percent of initial body weight and exercised regularly reduced the risk of developing diabetes by almost 60 percent. I being a registered dietitian and doctor have been successfully helping patients with their diabetes problem. I will also prescribe medicines that will speed up the time to achieve your weight management goals. Do reply back for private consultation.

Mujhe diabetes hai jo is wakt badi huyi hai aur is samay mujhe gas ki problem hai jiski wajah se hame ghabrahat ho rhi hai koi upaay bataye.

CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, MBBS
Endocrinologist
Ask Free Question
Mujhe diabetes hai jo is wakt badi huyi hai aur is samay mujhe gas ki problem hai jiski wajah se hame ghabrahat ho rh...
Mr. lybrate-user Bihari, First and foremeost is to achieve a strict blood glucose control. Ideally FBS should be closer to 100 mg, PP 150 to 160 mh & HbA1c%<6.8. If this achieved, plus if you exercise regularly for 1 hour a day, most of the problems can be controlled. Since you have not mentioned any details about blood glucose levels, HbA1c% and current treatment, drugs and dosage also whether you exercise daily. Without any of this information it very difficult to comment or give any suggestions. Thanks.

I am 35 years old I have diabetes. What should I do?

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
Pediatrician
Ask Free Question
I am 35 years old I have diabetes. What should I do?
Diabetes affects all organs in the body ? Eyes, kidneys, nerves, reproductive system all are affected, In fact, from toe to hair. For diabetic control, patient and doctor should be in constant touch for regular follow up and advice. It is not as easy task to control blood sugar in the desired normal range. Whatever we eat is metabolised to sugar in the body to provide energy for our daily activities. For the absolute control, one has to monitor his / her blood sugar at regular intervals (Self-Monitoring of Blood glucose ? SMBG). Though difficult, this can be done by a glucometer and keep a record. Get an idea of Fasting sugar (FBS) and 2 hours after food (PPBS), & HbA1C (inform me) and check before dinner and after every major food. The basic idea is to reduce the food intake to 1/3 of what you take now. The dictum of sugar control is diet, exercise, diet + medicine and at later stage medicine+ Insulin will be needed. There are different diet plans of varying calories for each person depending on his activity & life style. For sugar control there is the need for regular advice and follow up. Just one time consultation or advice is not enough to guide a diabetic in scientifically & medically correct manner. For giving you regular follow up you ask me privately with all details like your daily eating pattern and medicines you take. I assure you a proper guidance... if you keep in touch.

I have thyroid issues from last 15 years and my t3, t4 and tsh levels are respectively 0.65, 8.80 and 72.80 and as per reports my tsh level is increased. I am facing hair loss problem from last 3 years not getting any solution what should I do?

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist
Ask Free Question
I have thyroid issues from last 15 years and my t3, t4 and tsh levels are respectively 0.65, 8.80 and 72.80 and as pe...
you have dandruf in your hair so hair fall ..pl. use hair oil minoxidil . change life style. take iodized foods.whole grain foods,
3 people found this helpful

Is it helpful to eat something sweet or sugar while starting to have an headache because of empty stomach or not having meals properly. Because I think it is helpful because our mind's only fuel is glucose and eating some sugar or having something sweet would help to get energy to our mind amd hence would help get instant relief. What do you think about this?

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Is it helpful to eat something sweet or sugar while starting to have an headache because of empty stomach or not havi...
headache includes the blood vessels, muscles and nerves of the head and neck. They may also result from changes in chemical activity in the brain. Primary headaches can occur when pain-sensitive structures in the head do not work properly. Common primary headaches include migraines, cluster headaches and tension headaches.

My aunt is having a very weird problem , whenever she presses an area where its paining, she starts burping and after this the pain is relieved. She is experiencing pain almost over half of her body now. Sometimes it gets over her head too. She has diabetes also ,if this could add up to the problem.

M.Sc - Dietitics / Nutrition, B.Sc Home Science (hons)
Dietitian/Nutritionist
Ask Free Question
My aunt is having a very weird problem ,
whenever she presses an area where its paining, she starts burping and after...
Hello Actually she's having extreme acidity problem. For this she needs to drink 2 glasses of water on empty stomach as soon she gets up in the morning. She needs to take green tea after 10 mins of breakfast. Also 1 tsp ajwain with lukewarm water after 20 minutes of lunch. Chamomile tea before going to bed. She needs to take 3 main meals and 2 side meals. Thank you

Hello, M obese nd having thyroid (high TSH) from last 6 years nd is currently taking Thyronorm 100 Can yu please suggest me any homeopathy medicine? Nd can that be taken along with Thyronorm?

Diploma in Naturopathy
Yoga & Naturopathy Specialist
Ask Free Question
We mostly take care of dose for abnormal than (0.30-5.5) range If dose if higher and hormone taken for longer time without investigations, the hypothyroidism can be changed to hyper .do take some pure supplements for brain hypo-thalmas ,pituitary normal function with thyroid gland yoga exercise

My daughter is getting head sweat, when checked her vitamin d it is deficient also she is getting hair loss in patches on her head. Her vitamin d level is 15.5 but should be 30 to 100. And her T3 is 1.76 and T4 is 7.15. And TSH is 1.39. So is this hair loss because of heat sweat and vitamin d deficiency?

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
My daughter is getting head sweat, when checked her vitamin d it is deficient also she is getting hair loss in patche...
Hair loss is not due to vitamind low levels or increase in sweat but it seems to be due to fungal infection of the hair follicles as baldness is in patches.
2 people found this helpful
View All Feed