Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Sai Kishore

Pulmonologist, Chennai

150 at clinic
Dr. Sai Kishore Pulmonologist, Chennai
150 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning....more
I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning.
More about Dr. Sai Kishore
Dr. Sai Kishore is a renowned Pulmonologist in Besant Nagar, Chennai. He is currently practising at Jayram Poli Clinic in Besant Nagar, Chennai. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Sai Kishore on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Pulmonologists in India. You will find Pulmonologists with more than 30 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Pulmonologists online in Chennai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

No 54, Near Kovai Palamamudircholai, M G Road, Besant Nagar. Landmark: Near to Madall, ChennaiChennai Get Directions
150 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Sai Kishore

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am suffering for asthma by birth I have taken asthalin inhaler regularly 5 to 6 time daily and I am suffering for over weight how can I prevent from both I an food lover eating sweets and non veg very much.

Basic Life Support (B.L.S), MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine, MD - Consultant Physician, MD - Diabetology, MD - General Medicine, ACLS
General Physician, Hyderabad
Most of the time the actual problem is acidity in stomach or gerd. But it is wrongly diagnosed as asthma. My advice for you is to start making healthy choices by eating healthy food and excersise daily to first loose those extra pounds. Second, do not lie down immediately after dinner and should wait for atleast two hours. If you want I can help you loosing weight, up to 8kg in one month. Good luck!
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from recurrent tonsillitis with pus, with fever every 25-30 days Since last 1.5 years As I am a medical student (final Year M. B. B. S.) It is affecting my studies Should I go for Tonsillectomy? Which technique would be best for the operation? I have also tried homeopathic medicine for a year but it didn't show any effect.

Diploma in Otorhinolaryngology (DLO), MBBS
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist, Bangalore
Recurrent tonsillitis with pus definitely needs to be surgically tackled. Laser tonsillectomy or the conventional one is fine. The bottom line is that the problem should not recur.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doctor, I am having coughing past 15 days and sometimes headache. What should I do.?

BHMS
Homeopath, Sindhudurg
Hello doctor, I am having coughing past 15 days and sometimes headache. What should I do.?
There can be many causes of a headache such as physiological changes in the head, constriction of blood vessels, abnormal neuron activity, genetic causes, excessive smoking, excessive drinking, lack of water in the body, oversleeping, overuse of pain killers, eye strain, neck strain, and others. Ginger ginger can help reduce inflammation of the blood vessels in the head, thus providing relief from a headache. Mix equal parts of ginger juice and lemon juice. Consume it once or twice a day. Another option is to apply a paste of one teaspoon of dry ginger powder, also called sonth, and two tablespoons of water on the forehead for a few minutes. You can also boil ginger powder or raw ginger in water, and inhale the vapor. Chew one or two pieces of crystallized ginger candy.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from fever and cough which Medicine I have to used can you please help me?

MD-Ayurveda, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Sexologist, Haldwani
I am suffering from fever and cough which Medicine I have to used can you please help me?
Hello- you can use kankasava 2 tsp twice daily with water. This single ayurvedic medicine will be very beneficial in your case.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My friend having a continuous back pain for last few months and she is quite healthy as well.She had a survical as well.She had a asthma problem as well.Please recommend some exercise or else to live smooth life. Regards,

Clinical Exercise Specialist, Certificate in Population Health, Certificate in Diabetology and Prevention, Nutritionist, MHSc (Public Health), MPT - Orthopedic Physiotherapy
Physiotherapist, Delhi
Exercise prescription is not easy task, there are no. Of things to consider, this time I can suggest him to concentrate on wait reduction and visit a physio and start some postural execises
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a problem while breathing I want to know its asthma or not so please help me.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Breathlessness with wheezing without fever is a typical symptom of asthma and its a clinical diagnosis
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What r the symptoms of TB? And in which case it is possible. May gym responsible for gym or not? My fvr is fyn while having mdcn but I have it after some time of mdcn I can walk fyn having no strong cough too and have good energy level too in case of fever too Yessss but in my reports of liver SGOT is about 46 which shd he btwn 1 to 35 and ESR is 15 and shd btwn 0 to 10. Pls tell me about all the complications I am confuse Thanks in advance.

Fellowship in Neonatology, MRCPCH(UK), Diploma in Child Health (DCH), MBBS
Pediatrician, Delhi
What r the symptoms of TB? And in which case it is possible. May gym responsible for gym or not?
My fvr is fyn while ...
There can be various symptoms of tb depending on which part of body is affected. If you have fever for only few days do not worry. Can be viral fever.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have suffering from cough during night time only and also some cat sounds during respiration, these symptoms are severe at night give me suggestion and drugs names.

MD - Alternate Medicine, BHMS
Homeopath, Surat
Take Arsenic Alb 6C one dose now and then take Cosmos 30C one 2 doses daily for 1 week. It will be alright... Take care :)
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Treat Acute Bronchitis In Kids With Homeopathy

MD - Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath, Indore
Treat Acute Bronchitis In Kids With Homeopathy

Bronchitis occurs when the bronchial tubes become swollen due to an ailment or any kind of infection. These tubes are a part of the respiratory system and usually join the lungs. There are two types of bronchitis - acute bronchitis and chronic bronchitis. A virus or bacterium usually causes acute bronchitis. It shows up after a person has had a respiratory disease. The most common symptoms of this disease usually show up when a child has flu or cold. A blazing throat, a feeling of being sick and mucus draining from the sinuses usually describe the disease.

Homeopathy is a very effective treatment for bronchitis. In fact, it is the most effective treatment. Homeopathy has been successful in treating some exceptionally extreme cases of bronchitis. It functions admirably in both acute and chronic bronchitis. Here are a few treatments for acute bronchitis for kids that have proven to be beneficial over time:

  1. Hepar Sulph is one of the best homeopathic medicines for bronchitis where a person experiences increased sensitivity to cold. Chilly air and exposure to the cold in any form is impossible to be tolerated by the patient. It energizes cough quickly. Hepar Sulph cures situations where even if a single part of the body is exposed to the cold like a hand or a foot, cough begins immediately.

  2. Bryonia, on the other hand, is helpful in situations where a person feels extremely thirsty, yet may only have a few sips at a time. The mucous layers and the mouth become extremely dry. Even the cough is very dry in such cases. There is a pain in the abdomen and headache while coughing.

  3. Pulsatilla is great in situations where the patient coughs up a lot of greenish or yellowish mucous. Cough is more irritable while resting and the person cannot rest or sleep because of the same. The patient is usually not at all thirsty in this situation.

  4. Arsenic Album is one of the best homeopathic medicines for symptoms that include a feeling of weakness along with other signs of bronchitis. Extreme wheezing and cough increase after nighttime and makes it difficult for the person to sleep. Along with extreme weakness, restlessness may also occur. The patient feels parched and frequently drinks little quantities of water.

  5. Antim Tart is useful when there is a lot of mucous in the abdomen and chest. Despite the fact that there is a lot of mucous in the abdomen, little is disposed off. Cough in this situation is aggravated while a person eats. However, Antim Tart tends to find relief from the same. Patients usually find it very hard to bring out the mucous in this situation. If you wish to discuss about any specific problem, you can consult a homeopath and ask a free question.
3199 people found this helpful

I am suffering since 1 year from cough. How to weighted and also how to grow height.

B.Sc(hons), Physics, B.H.M.S., PGDIT (software Engg)
Homeopath, Delhi
I am suffering since 1 year from cough. How to weighted and also how to grow height.
cough Medicine German phosphorous 30, 4-5 drops orally single dose morn Mixed fruit juice daily evening
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had tb from last year but finally after treatment I am ok. Please consult me for some ideas for never tb comes with me. Please suggest for take care tips.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Build up your immunit yby taking good nourishing diet, regular exercise, avoiding smoking, avoiding contact with TB patients, Healthy living.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have asthma and because of thusbi can not breathebproperly sobplease suggest me ways to prevent it.

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
Hi, lybrate user, first of all you should avoid dust, smoke alcohol junk food, smoking cold intake, exposure into cold. * go for meditation, * take easily digestible, home made diet.* drink lukewarm water. *homoeo medicine, * @ bryonia alb 30-6 pills, thrice a day. @ arsenic alb 30-6 pills thrice a day.* if possible, go for a walk in d morning for an hr. All d best.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi; I have a asthma problem please give me any advice about elegry and treatment.

MD - Consultant Physician, Doctor of Medicine, MD
General Physician, Ahmedabad
Take asthalin spray under medical guidance. Avoid dust pollution chemicals perfumes dry dust. Wear a mask in traffic block.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have been getting cold and cough for around 2-3 days I think I am suffering from TB can you consult me, what are the symptom of TB?

BHMS
Homeopath, Solan
I have been getting cold and cough for around 2-3 days I think I am suffering from TB can you consult me, what are th...
Signs and symptoms of active tb include: coughing that lasts three or more weeks. Coughing up blood. Chest pain, or pain with breathing or coughing. Unintentional weight loss. Fatigue. Fever. Night sweats. Chills. If these symptoms are present then consult to your doctor if its not then take homeopathic medcine bella 200, hepar 200 5 drops in few luke water each once a day and report back after with feedback.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

A am 28 age male, I have allergy for climate. Cold continue. breathing problem. please send solution.

MBBS, MD -Pulmonary Medicine-Tuberculosis ,Respiratory Disease Medicine , Diploma in Tuberculosis and Chest Diseases (DTCD), European Diploma in Respiratory Medicine
Pulmonologist, Delhi
A am 28 age male, I have allergy for climate. Cold continue. breathing problem. please send solution.
This is allergic rhinitis and allergic asthma. Try to avoid your triggers. Take nasal spray and inhaler plus anti allergic tablet for it. There are no side effects.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 17 year old from last 2 days I have pain in my right tonsil only and it swell, I seen in mirror a reddish black sac as size of a pea in only right tonsil, after taking medicine ibuprofen and paracetamol (flexon tabs. And megapen also erythromycin) pain relif for 1-2 hours but not any special effect of medicines even I gargle with warm salty water also with betadine gargle but not get any response please help.

MS - ENT
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist, Gandhinagar
Tonsillitis: For tonsillitis, Antibiotics added to it anti allegic and Analgesics and Antiseptic gargle helps, If you are having tonsillitis off and on you may require to go for tonsillectomy operation
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had a breath taking problem while I am in traffic or outside. What should I do?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Few tips- Avoid any triggering factor, take folic acid regularly, eat a healthy diet , always be stress free , exercise regularly
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from high cold my all body parts are paining. Even I can not breathing properly. Plzz help me!

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
Hi, take arsenic alb. 30, 5 drops thrice a day.Alpha CF 2 tabs, thrice a day. take Eupatorium 200 Ch , 5 drops once daily . Take Alpha WD, 20 drops with water once daily. Drink warm water at short intervals. Revert me after 7 days.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from dry cough since a month. The doctors prescribed me with a levocetirizine and Amoxicillin tablets but that did not help. My head aches when I cough and I hear a hoarse sound only when I cough louder. Should I be worried? Should I undergo chest xray or CT scan to find the reason? I was a smoker since 2011 and I quit a couple of days ago.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
Take pranacharya kasantak syrup 2-2 tsf in hot water twice a day. Take sitopaladi. Praval and tankan bhasm churna with honey 3-4 times a day. Take ginger black pepper and basil leaves tea. .gargle with hot water (salted) avoid milk. Cold drinks. Take hot water steam.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed