Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Sai Archana

General Physician, Chennai

Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Sai Archana General Physician, Chennai
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning....more
I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning.
More about Dr. Sai Archana
Dr. Sai Archana is a popular General Physician in Valasaravakkam, Chennai. You can meet Dr. Sai Archana personally at US Health Care in Valasaravakkam, Chennai. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Sai Archana on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 31 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Chennai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

US Health Care

No: 55, Chowdry Street, Kesavardini, Valasaravakkam, Landmark: Near Our Angel Matriculation Higher Secondary School, ChennaiChennai Get Directions
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Sai Archana

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Hello sir, I have excess urination problem because of sex? Age 30 male. Please advice what should i do?

Diploma in Naturopathy & Yogic Science (DNYS)
Ayurveda, Bangalore
Hello sir, I have excess urination problem because of sex?
Age 30 male. Please advice what should i do?
Its good but daily 5 ltrs water is minimum intake for one human body, also 2 to 3 ltrs urine must go out. Its common. May be divided by 4 or 6 times per day. If the urine passing more than 8 times per day it may be diseases. You should Consult me for your needs. Thanks.

From the past few days I am getting continuous acidity problems. After taking acidity capsules I feel better but still what can be the reason for continuous acidity problems.

MS - General Surgery, MBBS
General Surgeon, Delhi
From the past few days I am getting continuous acidity problems. After taking acidity capsules I feel better but stil...
No smoking and alcohol. Avoid outside spicy and fried food. Walk about 3-5 kms daily. There should be gap of 2hrs after dinner and sleep. Small and frequent meals is of help chew your food properly at time of lunch and dinner. Keep your blood sugar controlled. Raise your bed about 4" from headend side. Get your gastroendoscopy done. Tab nexpro-l 1 tab empty stomach.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from ear puss discharge in last 3 years. I have gone through ENT Hospitals doctors suggested to operation both ears. One small hole is there I have taken medicine for Antibiotics, cold tablets so many months.

MS - ENT
ENT Specialist, Gandhinagar
I am suffering from ear puss discharge in last 3 years. I have gone through ENT Hospitals doctors suggested to operat...
Discharging ear: Discharge in ear is due to problem in external ear or Middle ear. Micro exam of ear will conclude that. Threre are two types of middle ear discharge Safe and Unsafe….If there is foul smelling discharge it is usually unsafe variety of Chronic suppurative otitis media. X ray masoid, Culture and sensitivity report and Ct scan if required. Mostly this type of pt require surgery. In safe variety it is simple perforation in ear and can be treated only with Antibiotics, Antihistaminics and ear drops. May require surgery if there is big hole in drum.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is the Solution for small pennies size? Is masturbation affects pennies size?

MD-Ayurveda, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Sexologist, Haldwani
What is the Solution for small pennies size? Is masturbation affects pennies size?
Hello, Yes masturbation leads to stunted growth or reduction of penis size. Masturbation leads to the fibrosis of elastic and spongy penile tissue hence prevent their elongation during thus effect both the size and erection. Reduce masturbation, use proper lubrication preferably olive oil during masturbation and eat red meat more often, it increases Testosterone levels thus promote penile growth.
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What test has to be performed to check if prostrate gland is functioning well? What are symptoms of malfunctioning of prostrate gland?

MD - Psychiatry, MBBS
Psychiatrist, Patna
What test has to be performed to check if prostrate gland is functioning well? 

What are symptoms of malfunctioning ...
For checking prostate functioning- PSA (prostate specific antigen) level, Urine analysis, Prostatic massage fluid examination, Urodynamic testing, cystoscopy, ultrasound and biopsy are done. Symptoms of prostate problem are :- 1. Urinary retention?the inability to empty the bladder completely 2. Urinary frequency?urination eight or more times a day 3. Urinary urgency?the inability to delay urination 4. Urinary incontinence?the accidental loss of urine 5. Nocturia?frequent urination at night 6. Trouble beginning a urine stream 7. Weak or interrupted urine stream 8. Blockage of urine 9. Pain after ejaculation or during urination etc.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am girl and I am 26 years old, I have heart disease of cardiac arrhythmia. Is this disease already cure in medical science or not cure?

MBBS, DNB (Pediatrics)
Pediatrician, Kolkata
Arrythmias are of different types. Today medicines exist that can cure some arrythmias. Some arrythmias can be cured by microsurgeries called radio frequency ablation. It depends what arrythmia you have and what is the cause.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Am 38 year old male from Mumbai, married with 8 years old son, I am not able to get penis erection for last three years I tried many sexologist but till date no result, I am a diabetic too, Currently I take medicine for diabetes tablets Glycomet GP1 - One in Morning and Glycomet IP 500 mg One in night It has been more that 3 years I haven't had sex with my wife and this has disturbed our married life I am looking for reliable and result oriented sexologist who can help me out from this and I am ready to co-operate with him. Please help.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), PG Dip Panchakarma, PG Dip Ksharsutra for piles,pilonidal sinus and fistula management , Post Graduate Diploma In Hospital Administration (PGDHA), Certificate in Diabetes update
Ayurveda, Navi Mumbai
Am 38 year old male from Mumbai, married with 8 years old son, I am not able to get penis erection for last three yea...
Got your pain n concern. Its really unfortunate dealing since long. Thanks for expecting Assertive Health n Progressive fitness with Holistic Ayurveda Approach. your status demands fitness at core level of arteries which can be availed by detox and Vajikaran therapy in Ayurveda. Till then be active on ground/sports/any traditional Dance form.
14 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Can a type 2 diabetic do heavy workout with natural protein intake 6-8 egg protein and chicken? please suggest.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Can a type 2 diabetic do heavy workout with natural protein intake 6-8 egg protein and chicken? please suggest.
Mr. lybrate-user, Thanks for the query. First and foremost important thing is to achieve a strict blood glucose control with fasting glucose < 100 mg, PP 150 to 160 mg & HbA1c% < 6.8. Then you can think of vigorous workout and taking extra proteins needed for building the muscles. Best protein is egg albumen. Chicken can be good, but best is egg protein. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I amheaving fever from five days and I am heaving some more problem about my health.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I amheaving fever from five days and I am heaving some more problem about my health.
For fever take one tablet paracetamol 650 mg and can repeat it after eight hours as and when needed and get your blood checked for cbc, mp, widal, sgpt and urine r/m and revert with reports.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 27 years old male unmarried. My sperm released with urinal after 5-7 days .how to control it.

D.E.H.M, B.E.M.S, M.D.(E.H)
Sexologist, Faridabad
I am 27 years old male unmarried. My sperm released with urinal after 5-7 days .how to control it.
You must have masturbated serially and for long time indiscriminately. Should take ayurvedic remedies and follow these steps 1- leave masturbation if do 2- do not watch pron movies. 3- take nutritious and healthy diet 4- avoid fast food, spicy, and oily food. 5- may take ayurvedic medicine for strengthening your sexual strength to a grater level. 6- do abdominal crunches, leg raises, push ups 20 nos each and yoga. 7- add up salad as staple in your food. If you persist your way you will get okay.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How to cure constipation. I eat green veggeies fruits, still my stomach does not get cleared. How do I detoxify my body?

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
How to cure constipation. I eat green veggeies fruits, still my stomach does not get cleared. How do I detoxify my body?
Take 2-tab. Charcol at night before bed. Syp. Livoluk 10 ml at night.This can help cure in constipation. take green veg., salaad in meal.grapes at night,one apple daily in morning. Banana in morning, juice,whole grain ,oats,more fiber meal,digestive foods, plenty of water during day and 1 glass of water before meal, avoid bad habits...stress ,alcohol, smoking, non-veg.,avoid fatty meal,oily foods. To confirm cause of constipation go for tests stool r/m, stool c/s,lft,blood sugar,cbc,usg whole abdomen ,x ray barium meal for examination for rectum,sigmoid, best tests is endoscopy for large intestine . Do not eat papaya if you diabetic. go for walk daily in morning.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Having bipolar disorder, hypertension, heart burn, profused sweating from both palm and feet. Nervous tendency.

Certified Diabetes Educator, Registered Dietitian (RD), PGDD, Bachelor of Unani Medicine and Surgery (B.U.M.S), General Physician
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
Too much cholesterol in the blood can lead to cardiovascular disease. What you eat has a direct impact on your cholesterol level. In fact, a diet rich in fiber and other cholesterol-lowering foods may help lower cholesterol as much as statin medication for some people. Working with a registered dietitian and doctor is the key to develop and maintain a successful health program to manage it. I will inform you on how to make diet, lifestyle changes, make you understand instructions for taking medication because it won't work if you don't take it as directed. Consult privately for a holistic dietary therapy to solve your problems.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 25 years old male. I diagnosed with very low Transferrin Saturation (TSAT) 17% and low vitamin b12 201pg/ml. I feel very tired and depressed all the time. I have pain in upper back and shoulder all the time. Please me with the medicine or treatment.

BHMS, diploma in IACH
Homeopath, Jaipur
I am 25 years old male. I diagnosed with very low Transferrin Saturation (TSAT) 17% and low vitamin b12 201pg/ml. I f...
Hello. You just start with homeopathic treatment calcarea phos 6X, ferum phos6X, mag phos 6 6X. 4-4-4 tabs in a day for 1 month. With that take dry fruits in early morning with empty stomach. Further discussion consultant privately. Thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

MY dauther not sleep well in night she crying at night and she not eat any thing all day why I use tonic but not effects.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
MY dauther not sleep well in night she crying at night and she not eat any thing all day why I use tonic but not effe...
Hello, don't worry, give her alfalfa q, 5 drops with little water thrice daily. Don't make her sleep in the day time, so that she can properly sleep in the night.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have not studied for last 5 days because of severe headache nd back pain. Also suffering from constipation. Is it serious problem?

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
I have not studied for last 5 days because of severe headache nd back pain. Also suffering from constipation. Is it s...
You can take(If No drug allergy) : 1. Tablet Crocin (Paracetamol 500 mg) one tablet after food when required for headache after food for 2-3 days (maximum 2 tablets with gap of 12 hour can be taken in a day) you may be having headache because of stress/ refractory problems/ any ENT problem or may be Migraine Headache follow advises given below: Adequate sleep 6-8 hr in a day Get check eyes for refractive error complete history of your headache for further management like duration, severity, aggravating factors/relieving/ triggering/ associated factor to reach diagnosis It may be due to stress This problem can be solved by Meditation you can go for regular Physical exercise consult privately for further management
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 14 years of age and suffering from fever cold and cough. Cough is unbearable. Past 6 days I have taken maflafort, asthalin, allfacet, fever some times comes and goes but cough is not controllable.

MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
I am 14 years of age and suffering from fever cold and cough. Cough is unbearable. Past 6 days I have taken maflafort...
take syr honey tus 1 tsf tds, tab sinarest at bed time, steam inhalation, saline gargles and do tooth brush before going to bed, it will help. Thanks
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello. I have dust allergy. And my eyes become red since 3 days. What should I do?

Fellowship in Comprehensive Ophthalmology, DOMS
Ophthalmologist, Sangrur
Hello. I have dust allergy. And my eyes become red since 3 days. What should I do?
hello...i think u have allergic conjunctivitis..Eye allergies, called allergic conjunctivitis, are a common condition that occurs when the eyes react to something that irritates them (called an allergen). The eyes produce a substance called histamine to fight off the allergen. As a result, the eyelids and conjunctiva (the thin, filmy membrane that covers the inside of your eyelids) become red, swollen and itchy, with tearing and burning. The key to treating eye allergies is to avoid or limit contact with the substance causing the problem.Avoid rubbing eyes instead do cold compresses. Use antiallergic eyedrop along with lubricating eyedrop. this will help u I am very sorry dear to say that there is no drud that can cure allergy..only way is to stay away from all those things that u r allergic to ....
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I delivered my 2nd daughter 1year & 1month ago and it's a normal delivery. I was feeding day & night till 1year & now only at nights ((ie.) 3 to 4 times after she started sleeping at night, till morning). Still I didn't get my menses. My bottom stomach & legs are painful, now & then, since the last 2 weeks.

MBBS, DGO (cal)
General Physician,
I delivered my 2nd daughter 1year & 1month ago and it's a normal delivery. I was feeding day & night till 1year & now...
As you are lactating still, you may not menstruate what is called lactational amenorrhoea. As you are waning breast feeding so be cautious about contraception. Preferably your husband use condoms till your menstruation starts then consult your gynaecologist for contraception advice.
21 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a 33 years old male suffering from fever, cold and flowing nose. I consulted a doctor in person and get treated with 2 injections Montaz, along with Moxikind-CV 625, Paracetamol 650, Sinarest tablets and Otrivin for nose and Biorex-dx as cough syrup. After that I have bleeding nose, feeling dizzy and diarrhea. Should I stop taking the prescribed medicines?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Fazilka
I am a 33 years old male suffering from fever, cold and flowing nose. I consulted a doctor in person and get treated ...
You should stop these medicines Diarrhoea is due to antiboitic you arr taking take tab sporlac ds twice daily for fever cold safe ayurvedic treatment consult me.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had sex with my girlfriend without condom and she didn't missed her periods. Will she be pregnant?

MBBS, DGO
Gynaecologist, Delhi
I had sex with my girlfriend without condom and she didn't missed her periods. Will she be pregnant?
Presently she is not pregnant but in future she may easily conceive. A lady does not conceive everytime the intercourse takes place. Please use precautions next time as this may land you in a trouble.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed