Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Sai Archana

General Physician, Chennai

Dr. Sai Archana General Physician, Chennai
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning....more
I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning.
More about Dr. Sai Archana
Dr. Sai Archana is a popular General Physician in Valasaravakkam, Chennai. You can meet Dr. Sai Archana personally at US Health Care in Valasaravakkam, Chennai. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Sai Archana on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 34 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Chennai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

US Health Care

No: 55, Chowdry Street, Kesavardini, Valasaravakkam, Landmark: Near Our Angel Matriculation Higher Secondary School, ChennaiChennai Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Sai Archana

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Hi Sir, I have low hemoglobin and I today got fainted also and feeling week can I take B-COMPLEX COSTS WITH VITAMIN C.

MBBS
General Physician, Chandigarh
Hi Sir, I have low hemoglobin and I today got fainted also and feeling week can I take B-COMPLEX COSTS WITH VITAMIN C.
For low haemoglobin you need to take iron protein and vitamin C supplements please get them prescribed.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 31 yr old lady (, software professional) with 4.5 yrs old baby. Normal delivery. After delivery, by 7th month, frequent urinary infection started. Uti is a frequent story and had lot of noflox 400 for this. Every time had this for 5 days 3 times. Next month again like that. After delivery I have started feeling week in regular intervals in a day. Took lot of tonics alopathy and homoeopathy under doctors supervision. Homoeo medicines have me solution for 6 months. Then that will not work then tonic chnaged at last using fourrts' protein powder. Now that too not useful by 2015 march. No abnormality in any check up. 70/110 bp and 84 fasting sugar and 86 after food sugar. 2 weeks before hypotyroid diagonised 5.54. Started 25 mg (on 1-may-2015) for 45 days. 92 tabs for 15 days). In the morning by 8 I am having giddiness everyday. Then whatever is there in my hand will fall down and I have to lay down in bed asap otherwise I will fell down. After laying down for 15-30 mins I will be ok. The same will occur again in 30 mins. Then I will be ok till 3pm. Again same thing will happen. In office I used to keep my head on my desk during this time. In the night also I have same issue by 8.30. I am taking food on time. Taking 3 ltrs of water everyday. Taking b-protein twice daily. Mainly veg diet following. I have 3mm stone in left kidney.(identified on last oct) and during periods I am getting fainted these days. So b long and rimroz for 10 days before periods and during periods I cannot leave with out meftal 500. (1500 on first day 1000 on next 3 days. Normal flow. On feb found out cervical erosion is there and had antibiotic treatment and cauterization.(on march end). Dovctor told now everything is normal. I still have abdominal pain so pres cribed urikind, cranpac and citralka for that. Please help me to identify what will be my real issue.

MD - Maternity & Child Health
Gynaecologist, Bangalore
U consult nephrologist asap they might find a solution for your problem. They r the expertise in this.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi sir, before 7 months I had a seizure in sleep. Aftr than 3 days before I had the same. I had an eeg and something is abnormal in the report. Pls tell me what is the cause for that sudden seizure. None in my family has it.

Ph.D - Ayurveda, MD - Ayurveda, Diploma in Diet and Nutrition, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), Diploma Yoga
Ayurveda, Jaipur
Hi sir, before 7 months I had a seizure in sleep. Aftr than 3 days before I had the same. I had an eeg and something ...
Dear Arun, regarding ur seizures - Ceratinly Ayurveda's Shirodhara nad Nasyam Therapies will be beneficial for you along with allopathic treatment. as allopathic treatment will prevent the relapse os the seizures in future ayurveda's therapies will give strength to ur brain nerves and maintain their normal functions. Shirodhara - would completely take the stress out of ur body and u will feel light, fresh and full of energy. Although some herbal medicines might also help you but after proper history taking. For that u may consult me privately over Lyberate. Please update with ur valuable feedback.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 27 years male. I ejaculated sperm regularly by age of 15 by masturbating and not do intercourse ever. From last 7-8 months I feel very weak and now when I ejaculate after that I feel so much pain in my eyes, head and lots of weakness. What is my problem? I will marry after 7 months how can I do for this. Please help me.

Advanced Aesthetics
Ayurveda, Gulbarga
I am 27 years male. I ejaculated sperm regularly by age of 15 by masturbating and not do intercourse ever. From last ...
Carrots, Honey And Egg Another home remedy to treat erectile dysfunction and to develop sexual desire in men is to feed the person with a mixture of honey, egg and carrots. ? Add 2 tablespoons of honey, a half boiled egg and half a cup of finely chopped or grated carrots in a bowl. ? Mix this mixture very well and have it once every day. ? Consume this mixture daily for 30 to 45 days and you will find great improvements in your sexual desire. doctors may carefully consider offering 'off-label' prescription of a certain type of antidepressant, which can be helpful, but can have side-effects. Local anaesthetic creams applied to the penis can also be offered for men to try out. ? This herbal pill is developed using natural ingredients and high grade herbal extracts to improve vigor and vitality. Best herbs like and Ashwagandha are highly helpful to increase sex power, stamina and energy in men. It enhances blood supply and oxygen supply to the reproductive organs through dilating blood vessels in the penile region. for treatment consult privately
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Is taking pills for penis enlargement & erectile dysfunction effects & do we have a p positive results with it. Really looking for true advice. Please help.

BHMS
Homeopath, Sindhudurg
Is taking pills for penis enlargement & erectile dysfunction effects & do we have a p positive results with it. Reall...
Yes. Homoepathic treatment is safe and effective. You can buy package of penis enlargement, erectile dysfunction together.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Blood in Urine - 10 Reasons Behind It!

MBBS, MS - General Surgery, DNB (Urology)
Urologist, Ghaziabad
Blood in Urine - 10 Reasons Behind It!

Blood in urine, medically known as Hematuria is not usually a cause of concern, but it can translate into an adverse condition if left unevaluated. The kidneys and other structures in the urinary tracts such as urethra (tube connecting the bladder to the outer part of the body); bladder (that stores the urine) and ureters (tube joining the bladder to the kidney) are the sources of blood flow to the urine. Hematuria can be accompanied by symptoms such as discharge of tea-colored, brownish-red or pink colored urine due to the presence of red blood cells, traces of which can only be detected under the microscope.

Underlying causes behind this disorder might be:

  1. Urinary tract infection is where the bacteria enter the body through the urethra and begin to proliferate in the bladder.
  2. Kidney infections (pyelonephritis) is when bacteria infiltrate into the kidneys from the bloodstream or travel up from the uterus to the kidneys.
  3. A kidney or a bladder stone is marked by the minerals in the concentrated urine precipitating out and molding into crystals that deposit on the bladder or kidney walls.
  4. Enlarged prostate is a condition in which the prostate gland, that is situated just below the bladder surrounding the upper part of the urethra, starts growing as males head towards their middle age.
  5. Kidney disease such as glomerulonephritis causes swelling of the kidneys, thus disrupting the filtering system.
  6. Bladder, kidney and prostate cancer are also possible causes.
  7. Hereditary disorders such as sickle cell anemia (a hereditary disease of the red blood cells in the hemoglobin) can also pose as a cause behind this disorder.
  8. Kidney injury as a result of heavy blows, accidents or injuries sustained while playing a spot can also contribute to this condition.
  9. Medications such as penicillin or the anti-cancer drug ‘cyclophosphamide’
  10. Strenuous physical exercises like intense workout or running may also result in Hematuria.

Treatments:
There is no fixed cure for Hematuria; instead the doctor would work on treating the repressed conditions behind the symptoms, such as prescribing antibiotics to heal the urinary tract infection or a medicine to shrink and normalize the enlarged prostate or administer a shock wave therapy to destroy the kidney or bladder stones. If you wish to discuss about any specific problem, you can consult a doctor and ask a free question.

2862 people found this helpful

I am having fever for more than five days now I have eaten a lot of medicines but still my condition is same as it was, I am not improving at all.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
I am having fever for more than five days now I have eaten a lot of medicines but still my condition is same as it wa...
Take sanjeevani ras vati twice a day with warm water. Take pranacharya jwar nigraha capsule and punarnavadi mandoor 1-1 twice a day with warm water. Avoid salt as more as possible. Drink luke warm water. Wipe your body with clean towel....
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 25 years old I am from bangalore last night I was doing some work unfortunate I fell down on the ground I had some kind of illness like headache.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
I am 25 years old I am from bangalore last night I was doing some work unfortunate I fell down on the ground I had so...
Hello, take Arnica 200, 5 drops once daily for 7 days if you don't get relief then consult a physician personally. Thank you.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 68 years old and suffering with diabetic peripheral neuropathy last 6 years. Please recommend the medicine for my problem. My feet are burning always.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I am 68 years old and suffering with diabetic peripheral neuropathy last 6 years. Please recommend the medicine for m...
Take one tablet of Neuromax Od daily for few months. Ensure that your diabetes is under control and consult Diabetologist for further advice
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is dengue malaria, and what are tha sign and symptoms of dengue. And treatment of malaria.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
What is dengue malaria, and what are tha sign and symptoms of dengue. And treatment of malaria.
Both are caused by a mosquito bite and we have to do blood test for confirmation and dengue has to be treated symptomatically and malaria has to be given a particular course
Submit FeedbackFeedback

While having sex it sperms. I. E premature ejaculation. Within 3 to 4 moves. Within 20 to 30 seconds. It happens if I continue with second ejaculation also. What is an solution?

BHMS
Homeopath, Sindhudurg
While having sex it sperms. I. E premature ejaculation. Within 3 to 4 moves. Within 20 to 30 seconds. It happens if I...
Checking the level of the problem How has premature ejaculation affected your sexual activity?Can you delay your ejaculation until after penetration?How long does it take after penetration before you ejaculate?Do you or your partner feel annoyed or frustrated?Do you avoid sex? Does your partner avoid sex? Are you or your partner embarrassed about the problem?How does premature ejaculation affect your quality of life?What are your personal relationships like? homoepathic treatment cures it permanently without side effects Consult me by clicking on consult option for homoepathic treatment
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My ears are paining after using headphone. Even I can't tolerate the sounds produced from big sounds like cracker, traffic horn and so on. So, how can I relief from this problem and what kind of Medicine I should take?

MBBS
General Physician, Ahmedabad
My ears are paining after using headphone. Even I can't tolerate the sounds produced from big sounds like cracker, tr...
Just don't use any headphones for 1month at least. No medication needed you will feel better day by day.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I was having some problem in my eyes a month back. Itching, headache, dryness. After consulting was advise to use lotegate and ccs for a month. After a month i'm not facing such issue. Please advise some day to day use drop which can be of daily use to avoid such scenario.

MS - Ophthalmology
Ophthalmologist, Rewa
Hi, I was having some problem in my eyes a month back. Itching, headache, dryness. After consulting was advise to use...
Dear :- you r suffering from acute allergic conjuntivitis, following treatment is recommended E/d zoline - plus 4 times a day× 7 days Make urgent appointment privately to me for further clarification of your eye problem.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi dear sir madam I am suffering from headache since one year as I have seen doctor but no use please assist me what should I do.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Hi dear sir madam I am suffering from headache since one year as I have seen doctor but no use please assist me what ...
It could be a tension headache due to stress and strain. Avoid stress. Go for regular exercise. Practice yoga, meditation and deep breathing exercise. Check for refractive error, BP and sinusitis. Consult neurologist
Submit FeedbackFeedback

About one month ago I was suffering with the skin allergy. I went to the dermatologist and I went to the Gen. Physician also with kidney function test. Details are as under: Test Report Normal range 1. Sodium: 142 (137 - 145) 2. Potassium: 4.1 (3.5 - 5.1) 3. Urea: 12 (19 - 43) 4. Creatinine 1.1 (0.8 - 1.5) I am worried whether I have any kidney problems?

BHMS
Homeopath, Chennai
About one month ago I was suffering with the skin allergy. I went to the dermatologist and I went to the Gen. Physici...
Your kidney function seems to be within normal limits. Should be no reason to worry. However, if the kindey function test was advised by the doctor in a skin case - there might be some dimension to it. It has be correlated to the clinical case. But per se, the test is normal.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What fruits are allowed for diabetic patients what fruits are also allowed for kidney patients I am a patient of this category.

MBBS, MD
Endocrinologist, Delhi
What fruits are allowed for diabetic patients
what fruits are also allowed for kidney patients
I am a patient of this...
Diabetic patient should avoid sweat fruits like banana, grapes,mangoe, cheeku etc. Jamun,kiwi, guawa,papaya, kakdi are allowed. Fruits can increase serum Potassium level hence they should be restricted in diabetic patients whos kidneys are affected.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

MD , Peditrics
Pediatrician, Ahmedabad
If your child is having diarrhea .The most important thing is to give plenty of fluids so that your child will not go in to dehydration .If there is a blood in stool in that case you need to give antibiotics. Otherwise most of the diarrhoea resolved without antibiotics.

I am suffering from cough from six months and no reports astern eating many medicines please give some remedying.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
Homoeopathic medicine kali carb 30 (sbl) drink 1 drop direct on tongue daily night spongia tosta 30 (sbl) drink 1 drop direct on tongue every 2-3 hrly tussistin cough syrup (wilmar schwabe india) drink 1 spoon in luke warm water 3 times daily report after 5 days.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 38, diabetic 21 week pregnant I go in for a walk in the morning and evening for 45 minutes. I feel tired and feel the pain after the walk. I am worried. Kindly let me know whether I can go in for a walk.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Surat
I am 38, diabetic 21 week pregnant I go in for a walk in the morning and evening for 45 minutes. I feel tired and fee...
Critical medical condition with 21 weeks pregnancy. Please Consul your gynaecologist for any type of complaint till delivery done. Afterwards you can go with any herbal or alternative therapy for Diabetes and general weakness.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have nightfall 8-10 times in a month. I want to stop nightfall problem so can I stop it by any medicines? And please give me some tips for reducing this problem. And after getting marriage, I will get any problem in sex with my partner or not.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Sexologist, Faridabad
I have nightfall 8-10 times in a month. I want to stop nightfall problem so can I stop it by any medicines? And pleas...
Your night fall problem can be solved follow some tips 1 you should stop all sexual activity immediately 2.keep your stomach clear there should not be constipation gas 3.do yoga exercises daily which increase your blood flow in the body particularly to those involved in sex in addition 4.avoid eating fast and spicy food chicken fish egg 5.use amla murabba with cold milk.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed