Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Safinaz

General Physician, Chennai

1000 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Safinaz General Physician, Chennai
1000 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences....more
Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences.
More about Dr. Safinaz
Dr. Safinaz is a renowned General Physician in Anna Salai, Chennai. You can consult Dr. Safinaz at Dr. Safinaz in Anna Salai, Chennai. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Safinaz on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 41 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Chennai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Safinaz

Dr. Safinaz

Apollo Hospital, Mount Road, Anna Salai,Land Mark: Near India Silk HouseChennai Get Directions
1000 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Safinaz

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Is daily masturbating a problem as the structure of my penis is getting affected.

PG Diploma in Clinical Research, Diploma in Acupuncture, MBBS, College Of Physicians & Surgeons
General Physician, Mumbai
Is daily masturbating a problem as the structure of my penis is getting affected.
It is your" brain wave" that masturbation is responsible for change in structure of your penis. Get it examined if you still have doubt. Do not dwell on this.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir/Mam I am now in a big trouble, my age is 21, I used to do yoga regularly but remaining some days my latrine is not cleared, my headache increasing day by day, I fails to do my self-study, Sir/Mam now I am very under depressed. I am a thyroid patient, but now I am normal about thyroid, now I am not taking any thyronorm pill, I have a bad habit, that I am addict to pornography. I don't smoke, I don't drink, (even coldrings), now I can make any concentration to my self-study. I am preparing myself for UPSC. Therefore if you give me any suggestions, I will be grateful to you. Thank you.

Diploma in Psychological Medicine, doing post diploma MD
Psychiatrist, Ludhiana
Sir/Mam I am now in a big trouble, my age is 21, I used to do yoga regularly but remaining some days my latrine is no...
Hi lybrate-user, do not worry, its okay if you can not pass stools for one or two days, just walk around and take bran or husk at night, start taking thronorm after consulting your physician again. You need a psychiatrist's advise too, since you have musltipple complaints making you anxious, go to a nearby hospital having a good psychiatry department .Wish you a speedy recovery, best of luck.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir, I have rashes and infection near Thai private area, infection is over but developed rashes and inflammation over testies and became reddish from last one month, at present I am applying 2% ketnocozole two times and Flucanazole 150mg in every three days, cetin every night before dinner. I am consuming above medicine from last 50 day, I am not in india at present, kindly giude and help me to use correct medicine.

MBBS (Gold Medalist, Hons), MS (Obst and Gynae- Gold Medalist), DNB (Obst and Gynae), Fellow- Reproductive Endocrinology and Infertility (ACOG, USA), FIAOG
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
Continue the drugs. Use cotton underwears and keep the area clean. It's very difficult to advise without actually checking it.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mother is of 65 years. She is getting itching nowadays on her whole body. Even below the feet heel. She having BP and sugar .Can I know the reason for this.

BHMS, PGD PPHC, BMCP, TRAINING IN USG
Homeopath, Kolkata
My mother is of 65 years. She is getting itching nowadays on her whole body. Even below the feet heel. She having BP ...
Check her sugar level. It have increase. Give her sygium jambolam 1X tablet. 2 tab thrice daily along with the medicine she is taking and consult me after 15 days with frech blood sugar test. Thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Ssugar hone ke baad pair me jhin jhini rahta hai krbi 3 month ho gya 2 month se sr pevesca+ 75 mg khati thi 15 days se ye dwa 150 mg kha rahe hai fir v thik nai ho raha.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Ssugar hone ke baad pair me jhin jhini rahta hai krbi 3 month ho gya 2 month se sr pevesca+ 75 mg khati thi 15 days s...
Lybrate-userji, sabase pahali baat ye ki blood glucose ko control me rakhana chahiye. Fbs 100 mg ke paas, pp 150 to 160 mg ke paas, hba1c%<6.8, maintain hona chahiye. Nahito nuropathy jaise complications control me nahi ayenge. Shukriya.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from nasal cold, fever and indigestion since 20 years. Because I fell I'll every week. Please help me.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
I am suffering from nasal cold, fever and indigestion since 20 years. Because I fell I'll every week. Please help me.
Take pranacharya jukamonil syrup 1-1 tsf twice a day with warm water. And laxmi vilas ras 1-1 tab twice a day. Take pranacharya allergin capsule 1-1 twice a day. 1-1 drop of cow ghee in both nostrils at night time before sleep. Avoid milk. Cold drinks. Take hot water steam.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Can you please suggest me how to reduce my creatinine level 1.23 to its range between 0.6-1.1 I very tense about it please suggest me the solution.

MBBS
General Physician, Jalgaon
Can you please suggest me how to reduce my creatinine level 1.23 to its range between 0.6-1.1 I very tense about it p...
Please Avoid oily spicy and fast food, non veg food, processed food Avoid flavored cold drinks Take Gokharu kadha 20 ml twice a day for 3 weeks Punarnavasav 20 ml twice a day for 3 weeks Check your creatinine, blood urea after 3 weeks
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 48 years old woman. I have ringworms on my inner highs and hip for around 6 months. I have use fourderm and Eberconazole but it does not effect. I often use quadidrem, it effects a little. But does not give relief. How can I get rid of these ringworms. Any oral medicine or any cream. Please suggest.

MBBS, MD - Dermatology , Venereology & Leprosy, DNB( Dermatology and Venereology), Clinical Observership in Pediatric Dermatology
Dermatologist, Delhi
Stop using fourdeem and quadriderm. They are combimation creams containing steroid. Use antigungal creams for ringworm infection. They can be prescribed by a dermatologist after confirmation of ringworm infection.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have fungus problem in my hand for so many days. Its spreading all over my body. please see this issue.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
I have fungus problem in my hand for so many days. Its spreading all over my body. please see this issue.
Please send photos of the fungal infection and tell other related symptoms of it. till then you start echinaecea 1x, 2 tablet after lunch, daily.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I am Amen I have headache for previous 8 months any advice to bring the heat level down.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
Hi I am Amen I have headache for previous 8 months any advice to bring the heat level down.
Hello, measure your temperature and tell me reading get following test done and review with reports 1.CBC 2. Thyroid function test(Fasting) 1.Do you have eye pain/ strain 2. Any ENT problem like cough/ cold/ blocked nose? 3.Stress/ anxiety 4.Are you taking sleep properly? Follow advice given below Adequate sleep 6-8 hr in a day Get check eyes for refractive error Get BP checked Regular physical exercise and meditation and yoga Consult Physician/ me for further management
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My son is having cough and running nose. We use nasoclear nasal drops. Any medicine for cough.

International Academy of Classical Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath, Pune
bioch 6 no 3 tabs 2tom day for19 days cal carb 12c 3tims a day for wk merc sol 12c 3tims day for 5 days spongia 6c 3tims a day for wk kalibich 200 one dose alliu cepa 3c one dose day for 12 days inform me progress
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I wanted to knw is it compulsory for male to pull his foreskin behind during sex my age is 28 also what is the difference between uncut and cut penis in terms of foreskin.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FCPS, DGO, Diploma of the Faculty of Family Planning (DFFP)
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
I wanted to knw is it compulsory for male to pull his foreskin behind during sex my age is 28 also what is the differ...
No it is not compulsory. Some people may need foreskin to be excised if there is a problem in pulling it and getting tighter reducing opening.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How to cure from piles? Is there medicine for piles? Mainly piles get for teenagers?

MBBS, MBA (Healthcare)
General Physician, Delhi
avoid constipation. avoid straining on stool. take fiber diet and green vegetables. use tab pilex one tab 3 times daily for one month. use anovare cream on anus. consult surgeon for clinical check up. piles is disese for any age.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My sugar level is 137 fasting & after lunch 167, I am using Allopathic medicines, Glanise MF half tab before break fast one tablet lunch & one tablet at dinner.

CCMTD, CCEBDM, C.Diabetology, American Diabetes Association, DOMS, MBBS
Endocrinologist, Mumbai
Hello, This dose of medicine is not completely effective for the sugar level what you have. You need to change your medicine. You need detailed evaluation. You can consult with me regarding further management.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello, I have been suffering from headaches since last few days. I have also taken medicines but it's aching again and again. What should I do?

BHMS
Homeopath, Thane
Hello, I have been suffering from headaches since last few days. I have also taken medicines but it's aching again an...
Hi headaches are caused due to sinusitis which may not be noticed as you must not be knowing its symptoms. Take following medicines nat suph 30 4pills to be sucked thrice a day for 15 days kali bich 200 4pills to be sucked thrice a day for 15 days take plain water steam once a day avoid eating curd, icecreams, pickles, papad, citrus fruits, watermelon, green skin bananas, pineapple, strawberries, custard apple, guavas. Stop using mosquito repellants.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mother is now in coma stage , she was affected 2 times by brain stroke n now her condition is too sensitive her GCS is E4VM5. She is now ice tube feeding n tracheostomy. She is taking all medicine still her condition is not improving. And always she is getting cough.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
This is something which cannot be managed on an online platform. What she needs is a good nursing care, you can certainly ask doctors over therecto add cough medications and to check whether its infectious or allergic cough.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mother is housewife and for last 1 year in my mother's knee is many pain. Plzz. Send me answer and she had allergy from seasonal facts.

BHMS
Homeopath, Pune
My mother is housewife and for last 1 year in my mother's knee is many pain. Plzz. Send me answer and she had allergy...
Hello. Please eat protein rich food like meat milk eggs. Drink lots of water and fruit juices. Take calcium rich food. Take arnica 30 / 4 globules / 4 times for 8 days. Do regular walking. Please revert back if needed. Thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

91%
(176 ratings)

Dr. Vijayaraghavan P

MBBS, M.D.(Gen.Medicine)
General Physician
Medshine Multispecialty Clinic, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment

Dr. Mohamed Liaqath Hussain

MBBS, Post Graduate Diploma in Diabetology (PGDD)
General Physician
SIDCO Poly Clinic, 
150 at clinic
Book Appointment