Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. S.Vijayaraghavan

Oncologist, Chennai

500 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. S.Vijayaraghavan Oncologist, Chennai
500 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies....more
To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies.
More about Dr. S.Vijayaraghavan
Dr. S.Vijayaraghavan is one of the best Oncologists in Vadapalani, Chennai. You can visit him/her at Paterson Cancer Center in Vadapalani, Chennai. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. S.Vijayaraghavan on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Oncologists in India. You will find Oncologists with more than 33 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Oncologists online in Chennai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Paterson Cancer Center

No. 175, NSK Salai, Vadapalani, Land Mark: In Vijaya Health Centre Premises, ChennaiChennai Get Directions
500 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. S.Vijayaraghavan

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I have symptoms of enlarged Prostate and these are linked to my difficulty in urination, where either I have a weak stream or get a sudden urge for urination and not able to empty the bladder. Additionally I get severe ache in the left kidney while passing urine, forcing me to at time withhold passing of urine. Though this not happen every time. All xray or ultra sounds in the past have not revealed any stone of any kind. Do you think the pain is due to non emptying of the bladder. What should be my line of treatment. Thank you for your advice.

Fellowship of the Royal College of Surgeons (FRCS), MS - Urology, MBBS
Urologist, Ahmedabad
I have symptoms of enlarged Prostate and these are linked to my difficulty in urination, where either I have a weak s...
Dear , before I suggest I would like see your reports especially usg and that too post-void residual urine. It is very likely that you have bladder neck obstruction. Also get uroflowmetry done. It is woth while to try alpha blockers like tamsulocin or doxazocin. Please post your reports Dr. Kiran mehta.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from heavy pain in my mind is that a symptoms of cancer in brain or anything else what should I can do.

DNB, MBBS
Oncologist, Faridabad
Headache may be a symptom of cancer and many other diseases. Please see a neurologist and eye specialist for ruling out other causes, if not then you can get an MRI done to rule out the cause. Mri is safe to do as there is no radiation exposure. Other causes may be migraine, some infection etc
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What steps can I take to lower my risk of breast cancer? What factors may increase my risk?

Ex Sen.V.Surgeon/Research Scientist, M.D.(Alternative Medicine/tibetan/chinese/acupuncture), Vaida/ Unani, Homeopath
Unani Specialist, Moga
Hi dear there are certain causes/ factors which are responsible for cancers, including breast cancer. You can avoid these, to lower risk factor, as per below;;--- ------------------------------------------------------- causes;-different types of cancers may be having ------- different types of multiple causes, not any one, in some cancers--viruses have been detected. Adultrated foods, allopathic salts, hormonal drugs, chemical salts, paints, alcohol, smoking, constipation, unhealthy water, foods, uncompatible foods, excessive sex-loss of semen, industrial hazards, polluted air, acidity, arthritis, stones, unknown reasons etc. Are other causes. Prevention;;-- you can prevent cancers by avoiding its possible causes.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is main reasons of blood cancer? Can without drink wine or cigarette have chance to blood cancer? If not then what may be specify reasons.

M.Ch - Surgical Oncology, MS - General Surgery, MBBS
Oncologist, Delhi
blood cancer arises mainly as a result of certain mutations, which may ve facilitated by smoking and alcohol consumption.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi Urimax .4 mg as advised to me for treatment of enlarged prostate is right and enough. Secondly is this problem exagrate in winter and in colder places say like AC rooms.

MBBS
General Physician, Jalgaon
Hi Urimax .4 mg as advised to me for treatment of enlarged prostate is right and enough. Secondly is this problem exa...
Please Tell him. Go for morning and evening walk daily Take salads and fruits more Do some relaxing exercise daily Add Tab himplasia by Himalaya 60 1 1 for 3 mths Continue urimax Chandnasav Syp 20 ml twice daily with water Re Consult me on Lybrate after 3 wks.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 66 years young. I have enlarged prostate gland. I am taking uromax-d daily od for the last four years. Please Advise me whether I should continue d same or take something else.

DNB (ENT), MBBS
ENT Specialist, Bangalore
I am 66 years young. I have enlarged prostate gland. I am taking uromax-d daily od for the last four years. Please Ad...
Hi . It is believed that prostate enlargement in many men continues till end of life. It is therefore recommended that you continue your medications to reduce the rate of this growth. You can also discuss this with your urologist and if your prostate enlargement is very little and you have no urinary symptoms then he/she can take the decision of tapering your dose or stopping it altogether to observe for some time.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Continuous sitting and pain in rectal area and pain during oozing and constipation also. Is it cancer?

MBBS, DNB ( Radiation Oncology)
Oncologist, Mumbai
Hello it must be difficult for you. You should go and visit a doctor and get yourself examined. Constipation can be relieved by eating a high fibre diet, rich in green leafy vegetables, like spinach (palak), isapghol husk and banana.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I am suffering from health anxiety disorder from last 2 year. I am continuously searching on google for small symptoms also. Now I am afraid of stomach cancer as I have gerd. Please help to come out from this please doctor advise me what should I do.

Reparenting Technique, BA, BEd
Psychologist, Bangalore
Sir I am suffering from health anxiety disorder from last 2 year. I am continuously searching on google for small sym...
You need to examine your GERD with an oncologist to rule out this fear, which may be unnecessary. Anxiety can suggest a lot of possibilities from fear and cause unwarranted escalation to your emotional makeup. You have not been dealing with your fears for a long time, perhaps. All unexpressed feelings will find some other way of expressing itself in the body. These will lead to psychological problems of various kinds. You need to be trained in dealing with emotions and retain it as an ongoing process in life. Meet a counselor and get some guidance in this regard. In the meantime, please follow an exercise regiment, eat well and keep good company. Make your last meal, as far as possible, a pure carbohydrate meal. Eat early and make it a small meal too. Avoid all foods that cause flatulence. Sleep on your left ear most of the night. Every time you feel fear talk to someone about it. Do some deep breathing, with your left nostril shut, and you will immediately calm down. If it gets too much, place your index finger on your shut lips and puff up your cheeks tightly with air and hold it for some time. The back pressure of the air will press the vagus nerve at the rear of the throat and immediately reduce the heart rate to calm you down. If it gets worse, please visit a psychiatrist.
7 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My husband needs to go to urinate three times at night daily. Even during the day he urinates a lot. His prostate has enlarged. How can he solve this problem?

MD - Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath, Palakkad
My husband needs to go to urinate three times at night daily. Even during the day he urinates a lot. His prostate has...
Please follow prescription of Dr. Mukesh jauhri. Along with that please take one more medicine weekly 2 dose. Rx 1. Causticum 200 /2d avoid coffee and soft drinks for better results. Nothing to worry.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Aged 31 I suffered from disease name lymphoma since 2014 my treatment is completed abvd kimo and radiation tell me after treatment preconditions and protection about my life secure.

MD - Radiation Oncology, MBBS, DNB (Radiotherapy)
Oncologist, Howrah
You had hodgkin lymphoma. The prognosis of this disease is good. Although rare, recurrence can occur. For that reason regular checkup is necessary. After successful treatment, patients are usually followed up every 3 months for initial 2 years and every 6 months for next 3 years. What investigations to be performed during follow up depends on initial extent of disease.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Tips to Prevent Breast Cancer

MD - Obstetrics & Gynaecolog, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Hyderabad
Tips to Prevent Breast Cancer

One of the things that Shannen Doherty and Rita Wilson, the wife of Tom Hanks, have in common, apart from their fame is that both were affected by breast cancer. No matter how normal a person may seem, breast cancer can strike anyone. In fact, it usually strikes one in eight women. So, it makes good sense to know what it can appear as!

Breast cancer makes up a rather big amount of the general cancer cases as 15% of the cancer cases which are reported on a yearly basis are usually breast cancer cases. That being said, there are quite a few things which can be done in order to reduce a person’s risk to breast cancer.

Prevention is Prudent-

  1. Get Fit: The first thing which should be done is that a reasonable level of fitness should be maintained. Many studies have found that if a person is significantly heavier than her recommended weight, she is at a far great risk to develop all sorts of cancer and breast cancer, in particular, than a person who is able to keep her weight in check. The difference in cancer risk rates is about 40%. This is because a greater amount of fat leads to more estrogen being produced, which increases the risk of breast cancer.

  2. Quit Smoking: While most people associate smoking as something which increases the risk of cancer to the lungs and are not aware that it increases the risk of breast cancer, too. So, the best solution is to kick the habit!

  3. Get Off the Pill: Once a woman crosses past her mid-thirties, she should try to avoid relying on birth control pills to reduce the risk of pregnancy. This is because these pills have an effect which increases the risk of breast cancer, which heightens as a woman gets older. As long as the woman cuts out the use of the pill, the risk quickly gets cut, as well.

  4. Get Regular Check Ups: While screening for breast cancer by making use of mammograms does not cut the risk of it, the screening helps detect breast cancer early if it does exist. As a result, a woman has a much better chance of fighting breast cancer. So, a woman who is past the age of forty should try to have a mammogram on an annual basis with the frequency of the same increasing as she gets older. However, it is to be kept in mind that going for a mammogram too often is also not a good idea as the tests themselves pose risks of DNA changes.

Women all around the world are susceptible to breast cancer. While there isn’t a 100% chance of avoiding it, taking care of yourself and leading a fit and active lifestyle can significantly cut down your risk of contracting this condition. Remember, your health is in your hands, so the earlier you start, the better! If you wish to discuss about any specific problem, you can consult a gynaecologist.

3294 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a chain smoker, from one week I am suffering from severe gum pain, reddish skin over the operculum of the wisdom teeth, and swelling around the area, rest of teeth are good. I am a drinker for 2 years and stopped drinking 2 years ago. I am afraid if they are symptoms of oral cancer. What should I do now ?

BDS, MDS - Oral & Maxillofacial Surgery, Advanced course in maxillofacial sugery
Dentist, Lucknow
I am a chain smoker, from one week I am suffering from severe gum pain, reddish skin over the operculum of the wisdom...
No it doesn't appear to be cancer but you may be getting wisdom molar consult a maxillofacial surgeon it has to be seen if they r coming in correct direction if not it will have to be removed smokers r potential cancer patients it will be better if you quit smoking.
21 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have been smoking for the last two years. Are the chances of me suffering from cancer?

DNB, MBBS
Oncologist, Faridabad
Smoking tobacco is one of the major risk factor for cancer. Inhaled tobacco gets absorbed in lungs and blood leading to not only lung or head and neck cancer but also can lead to gastrointestinal, prostate, rectum bladder etc many cancers. Unfortunately by the time one realises this it may be too late so please quit before its late.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What are the symptoms of blood cancer in a new born baby and how much time did it takes to get cure.

DM - Oncology
Oncologist,
Blood cancer in new born baby is quite rare. Blood cancer is more common after 2 yr. Bleeding skin nodule fever bleeding hurried respiration are main symptoms.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have been diagnosed with metastatic prostate cancer during feb15. Please suggest a course of treatment

BHMS
Homeopath, Vadodara
Dear, disease like prostate need face to face consultation and physical examination. Hope u understand.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

A lump which is hard and not tender and pains if presssed near my temple. Would like to know if there are any chances of it being malignant as its been areound for a week now

MD - Alternate Medicine, BHMS
Homeopath, Surat
Unless and untill you go for any investigations like ct scan or mri. Nothing definitely can be said.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What are the symptoms of lung cancer? What are ways to cure it? Is smoking can kill a human?

BASM, MD, MS (Counseling & Psychotherapy), MSc - Psychology, Certificate in Clinical psychology of children and Young People, Certificate in Psychological First Aid, Certificate in Positive Psychology
Psychologist, Palakkad
Dear lybrate user. I can understand. For every cancer can kill human being. Smoking increases the possibility of lung cancer. Lung cancer symptoms include respiratory problems, low appetite, pain and general tiredness. Take care.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

FNAC report suggestive of well differentiation squamous cell carcinoma with meta static deposits site rt cervical lymhphnode pt. problem small area of ulceration pt. in my sister.Please tell sir.

FNB Minimal Access Surgery, M.S general surgery
General Surgeon, Ghaziabad
Hi there, see a surgical oncologist and get your patient properly evaluated. Don't take any chances with cancer.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Elevated PSA I am a 75 years old. My PSA last year was 4.03 this year it has elevated to 5.83. This has me stressed and worried. My urologist has recommend I have a biopsy. I have been reading and go ogling about prostate cancer and biopsies. The more I read and learn, the more confused I get. I am 50- to get a.

General Surgeon, Mumbai
Elevated PSA
I am a 75 years old. My PSA last year was 4.03 this year it has elevated to 5.83. This has me stressed a...
At your age also proper treatment is needed, importantly you need to be diagnosed if you have any problem. Treatment on time would improve quality of your future life, so I would recommend you get the biopsy done. Take care.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed