Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. S.Srivatsan

B.Sc., MBBS, Post Graduate Diploma in Diabetology (PGDD)

Endocrinologist, Chennai

49 Years Experience
Dr. S.Srivatsan B.Sc., MBBS, Post Graduate Diploma in Diabetology (PGDD) Endocrinologist, Chennai
49 Years Experience
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family....more
I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family.
More about Dr. S.Srivatsan
Dr. S.Srivatsan is a renowned Endocrinologist in Ambikapuram, Chennai. Doctor has helped numerous patients in his/her 49 years of experience as a Endocrinologist. Doctor has completed B.Sc., MBBS, Post Graduate Diploma in Diabetology (PGDD) . You can consult Dr. S.Srivatsan at Dr.S.Srivatsan in Ambikapuram, Chennai. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. S.Srivatsan on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Endocrinologists in India. You will find Endocrinologists with more than 26 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Endocrinologists online in Chennai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
B.Sc. - New College, - 1968
MBBS - Stanley Medical College And Hospital,chennai.., - 1975
Post Graduate Diploma in Diabetology (PGDD) - - 2008
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Dr.S.Srivatsan

Olive Green Medical Center,No1, 4th street, Bharathi Nagar, Off North Usmaqn Rd, ChennaiChennai Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. S.Srivatsan

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I have hypothyroidism. My tsh level is 12.6. The range is 5.5. I want to get homeopathy treatment. What should I do. How I control it in diet ?

BHMS
Homeopath, Delhi
Hello, you can take homoeopathic medicine thyroidinum 3x (2 tablets thrice a day) for 15 days and update with the feedback.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

He is having pain at both foot when he stands still with more than 15 minutes or walks more than 1 hour. Pain started from heel then now happening at foot fingers joint and at center of foot. He is having uric acid between 5.6 to 6.4 depending on the food intake and water intake. But relief after taking more than 3 liter of water in a day.

MBBS, MD, DNB, FIPM, FIPP
Pain Management Specialist, Chennai
He is having pain at both foot when he stands still with more than 15 minutes or walks more than 1 hour. Pain started...
Hi lybrate-user, this sounds like plantar fasciitis which is an inflammatory condition of the foot. This can be confirmed by consulting a pain physician/ orthopedician and taking a foot x ray. Simple things that can be done include rest, icing your foot/sole twice a day, orthotic plantar arch supports, elevation of foot in the night on a pillow. Sometimes patients require injections if the conservative management fails. Please confirm diagnosis and proceed.
6 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Long time and Now she is sugar patient. Her sugar level are pp and fasting 349 and 232 respectively. Now I am requesting you for diet plans of my mother. She takes insulin injection and metformin tablets and glyciphage g1 tablets. Please Dr. Help for sugar control and diet chart.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
Long time and Now she is sugar patient. Her sugar level are pp and fasting 349 and 232 respectively. Now I am request...
Here is a sample diet to help you understand the diet. Early Morning: Green tea (sugar less) Breakfast: non fried preparations/ whole wheat bread/ vegetable poha, upma, etc. / idli sambhar etc. Mid-Morning: Fruits (avoid the carbohydrate rich fruits like grapes, banana, custard apple and watermelon) Lunch: 2 dry chapatti + sabji 1 katori + dal or skimmed curd – 1 katori + salad 1 katori Evening Snacks: Tea / Coffee sugarless + high fiber bis. OR Sprouts 1 katori Dinner: 2 chapatti + vegetable 1 katori + skimmed buttermilk 1 glass + salad 1 katori.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a 57 years old male suffering from diabetic 2 since june 2014. I am taking glyciphage 500 SR 1 tab b/f and 1/2 tab at 6pm. Hba1c was 7.70% then and is same in jan 2016. What should I do.

BHMS
Homeopath, Chennai
I am a 57 years old male suffering from diabetic 2 since june 2014. I am taking glyciphage 500 SR 1 tab b/f and 1/2 t...
Hba1c is the test reveals your average glucose levels that is how well your diabetes is controlled. Fasting and postlunch tests are day to day based and hence may vary according to diet taken that day, exercise n even medication. Some may even have superb fbs/ppbs and yet high hba1c. At such times, it denotes that your current medications are falling short to control yur diabetes and yu may either need higher doses of insulin or stricter diet n exercise. If one could somehow take steps to arrest further progression of diabetes that is stop further drop in pancreatic function i. E. Insulin secretion n action - stability can be achieved, as is with homeopathy. Also diabetes has been linked to stressful lifestyle. Hence here what you could do to arrest further progression. Meet your doctor to first reconsider dosage. Revisit your diet n activity. Identify what stresses you and makes you worry try homeopathy as complementary therapy. Happy to help!
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Have been taking Rosuvastatin for 7 years. And a diabetic. But all in control. But losing libido and erections. Can Statins be the cause. What is the remedy?

MD - Diabetology, Membership of the Royal College of Surgeons (MRCS), MBBS
Endocrinologist, Kochi
Have been taking Rosuvastatin for 7 years. And a diabetic. But all in control. But losing libido and erections. Can S...
Statins are usually NOT known to cause low libido or lack of erections. Age could be a factor in your case. Also, habits such as alcohol intake need to be looked at. However, in most cases, the reasons are psychogenic.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir mujhe sugar hai to mujhe sex life me koi problm to nai hogi na age 28 hai. Sugar 200 to 300 tak rehta h.

MD-Ayurveda, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Sexologist, Haldwani
Sir  mujhe sugar hai to mujhe sex life me koi problm to nai hogi na age 28 hai. Sugar 200 to 300 tak rehta h.
Hello- Diabetic patient ,mai der saber kabhi na kabhi sex sambandhit samasyaein jaise, shighra patan, penis ka theek se uttejit na hona, sex ka man na hona, penis k infection ityadi hone ki sambhavnai rehti hai. Isse bache rehne ka bas ek he marg yah hai ki aap abhi se ayurvedic rasayano ka sewan shuru karein jisse ki diabetes ka asar apke sex power par na pad sake aur apka sex aur anandmay ho sake.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

M.Sc. in Dietetics and Food Service Management , Post Graduate Diploma In Computer Application, P.G.Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics , B.Sc.Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
Top 20 power foods to eat with diabetes

1. Asparagus
2. Blueberries
3. Red grapefruit
4. Beans
5. Broccoli
6. Carrots
7. Fish like salmon, tuna
8. Flax seeds
9. Cranberries
10. Apple
11. Melon
12. Nuts ie. Walnut, almonds, pistachios
13. Oatmeal
14. Red onions
15. Raspberries
16. Spinach
17. Soy
18. Tea
19. Tomatoes
20. Yogurt
18 people found this helpful

I am 34 years old lady married for 10years ago since I dont have any baby as I am suffering from high thyroid and m taking medicine for that thyronorm 50mg. Is it possible to get pregnant?

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Yes it is possible. But a full check up must be done in terms of regular ovulation and sperm count of your husband. Please meet a competent gynecologist.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

TSH value varies between 1.66 and 6.67 inspite of regularly taking Thyronorm 25mg. Also have put on more weight with min amount of carb intake.

Diploma in Naturopathy & Yogic Science (DNYS), M.Sc - Dietitics / Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Vadodara
TSH value varies between 1.66 and 6.67 inspite of regularly taking Thyronorm 25mg. Also have put on more weight with ...
You have to give me more detail about your hormone problem. There are some yoga technique by which you can control and balance your hormone. With proper diet and yoga you will surely decrease your weight. Do not take stress. All I want is more detail about you.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife is suffering from Hypothyroidism with TSH value 9.94 and having AMA antibody test positive with value more than 600. Is there any medicine which will reduce value of AMA test in normal range of below 24 ? AMA test is Antibody test.

CCMTD, CCEBDM, C.Diabetology, American Diabetes Association, DOMS, MBBS
Endocrinologist, Mumbai
Hello Her Tsh values are not within the normal range. you can consult with me regarding her accurate thyroid hormone level. uncontrolled tsh in woman further leads to other heart and brain complications.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am diabetic patient and my creatinine level is 1.4 but sugar and hba1c is under control, how to lower my creatinine level?

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
I am diabetic patient and my creatinine level is 1.4 but sugar and hba1c is under control, how to lower my creatinine...
Mr. Lybrate-user kumar, you have take a low protein diet (0.6 g to 0.8 g/kg per day), avoid strenuous exercise, drink more fluids. Also reduce potassium and phosphorous containing foods. Achieve strict sugar control. All these measures will help in reducing creatinine.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is the range of difference in reading of blood sugar taken at home on glucometer and in the lab?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
What is the range of difference in reading of blood sugar taken at home on glucometer and in the lab?
On glucometer we are measuring capillary sugar value and in lab we are measuring venous sugar value and we expect a difference of twenty points.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Father is diabetic from the age of 30 years. Can the son aged 15 years who is under weight take normal diet including sweets and escape getting diabetes when he grows up. The child loves sweets but the mother is worried that he may get diabetes by eating sweets.

AUTLS, CCEDM, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
Why worry? just get son's b. Sugar and hba1c checked. Sweets may not harm for the diabetes part (if his b. Sugars are normal, but eating more of sweets may be due to underlying intestinal worm infestation. And vice versa. Get that treated first.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 30 years old and diagnosed hypothyrodism in 8th week pregnancy tsh value was 24.6and started thyrorite tablet 50mg. After two months I again given blood sample my tsh was 10.96. Dose of thyoxine increase to 75 mg. Is there any harm to my baby due to hypothyrodism.?

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
I am 30 years old and diagnosed hypothyrodism in 8th week pregnancy tsh value was 24.6and started thyrorite tablet 50...
No if your thyroid is controlled. Soon after birth bab's tsh has to be checked. Keep in personal touch for regular advice.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a 27 year old lady. I have hypothyroid and pcos since 2010. I am taking a 50mg tablet for thyriod along ith a 5 mg folic acid tablet daily since 2010 and my thyroid remains in the range of 3.5 to 4.5 in the tsh test. Now I have been married since the past 2.5 years and I wish to get preagnant. What precautions or treatment should I do to ensure a safe preagnancy? will pcos hinder my getting preagnant? is there any teratment for pcos?

CCMTD, CCEBDM, C.Diabetology, American Diabetes Association, DOMS, MBBS
Endocrinologist, Mumbai
pcos may affect your chances of getting pregnant. However if it is well under control than you can have normal pregnancy. Make sure that your thyroid levels are under control. all the best
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 51 yrs old I am a diabetic taking allopathic treatment inj insulin 25units bd atorvastatin 10mg od asprin 75 od telmisartan od. Can I change to ayuvedic medicine to cure diabetic and stop medicine after course of medicine?

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
I am 51 yrs old I am a diabetic taking allopathic treatment
inj insulin 25units bd atorvastatin 10mg od asprin 75 od ...
Take pranacharya diabeto and shilajeet capsule 1-1 twice a day. Take neem capsule 1-1 twice a day. Walk for minimum 45 minutes a day. Take small diet in every two hour. Avoid junk food. Avoid stressfull life. Follow diabetic diet.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

thyroid test reports: T3 observational result 1.1ng/dl , normal range 0.7-2.04ng/dl, T4 observational result 12.4 microg/L normal range 4.6-12microg/L TSH 0.9microg/L normal range 0.3-5.5microg/L do I have any thyroid issue? Or it is normal.

BHMS, MD - Homeopathy
Homeopath, Vijayawada
Hi, you better repeat your test once again after couple of weeks. You have border line levels for hyper thyroid, which has to be correlated clinically also. Consult after second test.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Taking insulin daily morning and night for sugar. Sugar has reduced to the level of 50 to 70. Pls advice on what need to do.

MD - Diabetology, Membership of the Royal College of Surgeons (MRCS), MBBS
Endocrinologist, Kochi
Taking insulin daily morning and night for sugar.
Sugar has reduced to the level of 50 to 70. Pls advice on what need...
Your sugar is down to a dangerous level of 50-70. Your Insulin doses need to be adjusted. Consult your Diabetologist immediately.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mother has sugar. She is taking medicine regularly, but still she has no control its always fluctuate. What to do?

MBBS
General Physician,
My mother has sugar. She is taking medicine regularly, but still she has no control its always fluctuate. What to do?
Along with taking regular medicine you have to maintain wt according to wt of the body bmr. Go for regular morning walk followed by free hand exercise and you have to balanced healthy leafy vegetables and nutritious diet.
2 people found this helpful
View All Feed