Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Call Doctor
Book Appointment
Dr. S. Sivaprakash  - Endocrinologist, chennai

Dr. S. Sivaprakash

DM - Endocrinology

Endocrinologist, chennai

8 Years Experience  ·  500 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. S. Sivaprakash DM - Endocrinology Endocrinologist, chennai
8 Years Experience  ·  500 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Services
Feed

Personal Statement

My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients.I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services....more
My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients.I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services.
More about Dr. S. Sivaprakash
Dr. S. Sivaprakash is a popular Endocrinologist in Vadapalani, Chennai. She has helped numerous patients in her 8 years of experience as a Endocrinologist. She has completed DM - Endocrinology . You can meet Dr. S. Sivaprakash personally at SIMS hospital in Vadapalani, Chennai. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. S. Sivaprakash on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Endocrinologists in India. You will find Endocrinologists with more than 37 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Endocrinologists online in Chennai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
DM - Endocrinology - All India Institute of Medical Sciences, New Delhi - 2010
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. S. Sivaprakash

SIMS hospital

no.1, Jawaharlal nehru salai, vadapalanichennai Get Directions
...more

chennai meenakshi hospital

no.72, luz church road, mylaporechennai Get Directions
500 at clinic
...more

Aditya hospital

Barnaby road, Kilpaukchennai Get Directions
500 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. S. Sivaprakash

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am a patient with diabetes and tsh for immunity purpose doctor prescribed pidotimod. Will it be helpful to boost immunity.

MBBS, MD
Endocrinologist, Delhi
I am a patient with diabetes and tsh for immunity purpose doctor prescribed pidotimod. Will it be helpful to boost im...
It is suggested to boost immunity specially in patients of recurrent respiratory infections in COPD & Bronchial asthma and recurrent urinary tract infections.I do not feel it is useful in your case.

I am a 40 years old with uric acid level 6. Can I use febutaz 80 with empty stomach.

MD - Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath, Vadodara
I am a 40 years old with uric acid level 6. Can I use febutaz 80 with empty stomach.
At level 6 it is not required. Just lifestyle modification and dietary regulations are enough. And if required take homoeopathic treatment.

Recently my test results show t3=95, t4=7.2 and tsh is 7.75. Their isn't any past abnormalities in thyroid test. Kindly advise whether any treatment required or preventive measure may do at this stage. Thanks and regards.

MD - Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath, Vadodara
Recently my test results show t3=95, t4=7.2 and tsh is 7.75. Their isn't any past abnormalities in thyroid test. Kind...
You should try some other modes of treatment like pranayama and exercise and even homoeopathy. See if it helps. You can consult me at Lybrate for proper guidance and treatment.

Dear Doctors, It is mentioned on social media that 2-3 table spoon of olive oil at bed time and early morning gives amazing results for diabetic patients. Does it hold any truth? Thanks.

Diploma In Diet & Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Hyderabad
Dear Doctors,
It is mentioned on social media that 2-3 table spoon of olive oil at bed time and early morning gives a...
1. Olive oil is not a panacea (cure) for Diabetes. 2. 5-6 Tablespoons of oil will add 600-720 (120 cals per tbsp) additional calories to your intake every day. 3. That can lead to added 2-3 KGS on your body every month. 4. Additional weight will lead to increased level of sugar. 5. To manage Diabetes you need to reduce extra calories coming from carbs and oils.
1 person found this helpful

Hi, I am 22 years old and I have thyroid problem from last 4 years and I ate the tablet thyrox 25 so my tsh level is normal due to this tab. And I also have cysts in ovary due to this I have problem in periods. I try lot of medicine but it work only when I take them when I left those medicines again I am suffering from irregular periods. please suggest me something.

BHMS
Homeopath, Secunderabad
You can try Homeopathy which is a holistic science and does not have any side effects. Based on your body and mind nature and your specific complaints Homeopathic medicine can be started. You can contact me for a detailed case history and further management. You can also chose online consultation.

Frozen Embryo Transfer - What Can Hinder It?

MBBS Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery, DNB - Obstetrics & Gynecology, DGO
IVF Specialist, Delhi
Frozen Embryo Transfer - What Can Hinder It?

Frozen Embryo Transfer or FET is an extremely effective method to conceive a pregnancy. Recent studies have proved that there is an increased chance for pregnancy when the embryos, which get used are frozen and get placed inside the uterus at a time right after the ovaries are stimulated. Still, certain issues can arise with the transfer of a frozen embryo, such as:

A Thin Lining of the Uterus
Research has shown that there are not many women who get pregnant if the lining in their uterine does not tend to thicken enough. It is not clear exactly why this problem occurs in most women and moreover, there is no sure shot treatment to make the lining of the uterine thick. The experts on fertility would try out different methods like increasing the amount of estrogen or change the way how estrogen is given. There are other instances when women might be given supplemental medicines, while for some, the problem will continue to exist.

What Should Be Done In Case The Problem Persists?

  • In case the problem continues for some women, then there are certain approaches which experts might look to adopt. The first one is to cancel the transfer of embryo and try once again at any later stage, that too with a different treatment method.
  • The second option which they could think of is to go ahead with the transfer, wherein they might feel that a thin lining does not necessarily mean that it is impossible for a woman to get pregnant but definitely the efficiency would be reduced.
  • One last option is to make use of the opportunity for undergoing additional tests which would help them to assess the ability of the uterus to allow implantation of the embryos.

Unexpected Ovulation
For enabling the embryos to get implanted into uterus, placing them very precisely and at the appropriate time is important. This is regarded as the window of implantation. The time taken is based on the time frame since progesterone reaches the lining of the uterine.

Doctor knows the exact time to place the embryos, right from the time he or she instructs a woman to start having progesterone supplements. In case a woman was to ovulate, the production of progesterone would begin earlier than the normal time and would lead to the shift of the window of implantation. As identifying the correct time of ovulation is almost impossible, so that would lead to some sort of uncertainty into the timing.

Due to this reason, there are doctors who would use the medication in order to prevent unexpected ovulation from occurring. Generally, an injection called Lupron is usually used as medication.

The timing for the Embryo Transfer is Inappropriate
This is a problem related to early ovulation. There are cases when the implantation window is shifted, still, the timing of the transfer becomes accurate. Recent studies have shown that quite a nominal percentage of women might have a window of implantation, which could be either earlier or later than normal time. A test called the Endometrial Receptivity Array can help determine at what time is the window of implantation open.

Need a daily diet chart for 1400 U Cal diabetic salt restricted diet, high U diet (S.Na /U )Please tell.

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
Need a daily diet chart for 1400 U Cal diabetic salt restricted diet, high U diet (S.Na /U )Please tell.
Hello, diabetes is a disease to b managed rather, than to b cured, completely & only medication can't suffice the treatment, unless following noted natural norms are considered. * go, for a brisk walk in d morning to restore blood circulation to nourish the cells & tissues of your body. * tk, plenty of water to eliminate toxins, regulate metabolism. * go, for meditation, yoga to reduce your stress, anxiety to nourish the whole body including your pancreas to monitor, beta cells to maintain your sugar level and to feed heart. * go, for either of cycling, swimming, gardening, dancing, playing badminton. * maintain 1000-1400calories, through dietary regulation. * tk, 4 marie, biscuits with a cup of tea -1 cup of sprouts, 1/2 apples -morning at 7.00 am. * 3 sliced breads with one cup of milk (without sugar, 1 egg,(white portion) at 9.00 am. * 100 gm of fruits can be taken, avoiding grapes, banana, ripened mangoes. * 3 breads, or 2 bowl, of rice, 1 bowl of green veg. 1 small bowl of pulses, 2/3 bowl of diluted curds at 2 p. M * tk, 4 nos of marie biscuits with one cup of tea (without sugar, 1/2 apple, or, 1/2 cup, of sprouts, at 4.00 pm. * 3 breads, or, 2 bowl of rice, 1 small bowl of pulses, 1 bowl of green vegetable, 1 small bowl of curd in dinner at 9.00 pm. * finally, one cup of milk at bed time * ensure, sound sleep for 7 hrs. In d night. * avoid, direct sweets, junk food, caffeine, smoking, dust, smoke, spicy, fried -intake. Beverage, alcohol, grapes, banana, ripened mangoes, sugarcane juice, potatoes, sweet potatoes, peas * follow all d instructions of your diebetologist along with desired medications for your sound health. Stay fit & fine.
2 people found this helpful

Mera fb 112 nd p.p 106 nd hba1c 6% mai glucured forte leta hoon after brekfast mai kiya diabetic hoon or is medecine ko kiya pure life lena parega or muje kiya pure life diet mai rahena pare ga please suggest please.

CCEBDM, PG Diploma In Clinical Cardiology, MBBS
General Physician, Ghaziabad
Mera fb 112 nd p.p 106 nd hba1c 6% mai glucured forte leta hoon after brekfast mai kiya diabetic hoon or is medecine ...
Age? Do 1.no alcohol 2. Reduce body wt 3. No smoking/ tobacco 4. Diet - no ghee/ butter, have mix of vegetable oils - mustard, til, ground nut, olive oil, have more green vegetables and fruits, have whole grain atta, no fried. Fast. Spicy / processed/ junk food. No sugar, potato, rice 5. 30 mts brisk walk daily 6. Deep breathing exercise for 10 mts daily 7. Meditation daily for 10 mts ,6-8 hrs of sleep at night 8. Expose your body to sun for 15-20 mts daily after some oil massage to get vit d. 9. Take more water- proper hydration. Repeat test after one month For medicine and further advise contact on private chat.

I am 38 years male and I am suffering with sugar, taking 2 tables per day. But I am getting irritation on my skin and weakness. Please suggest tablets for relief irritation.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I am 38 years male and I am suffering with sugar, taking 2 tables per day. But I am getting irritation on my skin and...
1.Ensure that your blood sugar is under control. 2.Get your blood sugar (fasting&PP) examined 3 monthly and Hba1c 6 monthly 3. consult physician for advice and treatment
1 person found this helpful

I'm suffering from diabetes around 200 to 230. My age is 36. Pls prescribe medicine.

MD - Diabetology, Membership of the Royal College of Surgeons (MRCS), MBBS
Endocrinologist, Kochi
I'm suffering from diabetes around 200 to 230. My age is 36. Pls prescribe medicine.
You have not provided the details of your diabetes ie, FBS, 2 hour PPBS and HbA1c. Also, provide details of your diet, exercise, sleep, habits (smoking & alcohol intake, if any), etc.
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

91%
(10 ratings)

Dr. Vinod Kumar

MD - Physician, Fellowship in Diabetes, Certificate in Rheumatology
Endocrinologist
Indigo Womens Center, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment