Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. S.Sivabalan PT

Orthopedic Physiotherapy

Physiotherapist, Chennai

7 Years Experience
Dr. S.Sivabalan PT Orthopedic Physiotherapy Physiotherapist, Chennai
7 Years Experience
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences....more
Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences.
More about Dr. S.Sivabalan PT
Dr. S.Sivabalan PT is a popular Physiotherapist in Kotturpuram, Chennai. He has had many happy patients in his 7 years of journey as a Physiotherapist. He studied and completed Orthopedic Physiotherapy . You can consult Dr. S.Sivabalan PT at Bee Health Studio in Kotturpuram, Chennai. Book an appointment online with Dr. S.Sivabalan PT and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced Physiotherapists in India. You will find Physiotherapists with more than 29 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Physiotherapists online in Chennai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
Orthopedic Physiotherapy - Dr. M.G.R Tamil Nadu - 2010
Languages spoken
English
Professional Memberships
THE INDIAN ASSOCIATION OF PHYSIOTHERAPIST
THE INDIAN ASSOCIATION OF PHYSIOTHERAPIST

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Bee Health Studio

Shop No. 4, No.36 , Gandhi Manadapam Main road , Under SBI Bank, Kotturpuram-560085Chennai Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. S.Sivabalan PT

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Recently I had joint pain in knee, shoulder. My height is 167cm, weight is 60kg. Doctor advised me to check Serum uric acid. Serum uric acid level-8.7.(fasting. What is the reason behind high uric acid level. What I have to do to maintain uric acid within limit without any medication. To improve weight I am taking 100gms peanut daily. May I continue?

BHMS
Homeopath, Sindhudurg
Recently I had joint pain in knee, shoulder. My height is 167cm, weight is 60kg. Doctor advised me to check Serum uri...
Uric acid is maintained to normal level but homoeopathy. For permanent cure I will like to suggest you homeopathy. The homeopathic medicines are selected after a full individualizing examination and case-analysis, which includes the medical history of the patient, physical and mental constitution etc. For complete cure give detailed history.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I am a 40 years old female & have knee pain from last 5 months, what should I do?

FRHS, Ph.D Neuro , MPT - Neurology Physiotherapy, D.Sp.Med, DPHM (Health Management ), BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Chennai
It might be of degenerative changes in the knee joint please do have hot water and cold water fomentation thrice a day for 3days of 15 minutes duration each time still pain continues do consult musculoskeletal physiotherapist or orthopaedician asap.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a student. I have a shoulder pain when I start to write in my right hand. Please help.

BPTh/BPT, MSC IN YOGA THERAPY
Physiotherapist, Bangalore
I am a student. I have a shoulder pain when I start to write in my right hand. Please help.
Hi, do strengthing exercise of shoulder gridle muscle take a help from physiotherapist and learn all group of exercise, take care and be happy always.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

there are lots of pain in my legs muscles! I don't know how to explain u! but there is vry critical condition for me becz I can't play, can you please helm me.

MBBS, MS - Orthopaedics
Orthopedist, Delhi
This could be due to OA knee &/Or obesity. Physiotherapy along with medicines will help. Do knee exercises. It may have to be further investigated Rule out diabetes & vit.D deficiency or any other metabolic disorder. Sleep on a hard bed with a soft bedding on it. Any way take multivitamins & other antioxidants along with. IBUPROFEN 200mg OD & SOS x 5days CALDIKID PLUS (mankind) 1 tab ODx10days You will need other supportive medicines also. Make sure you are not allergic to any of the medicines you are going to take. Do ask for detailed treatment plan.. Don't ignore. It could be beginning of a serious problem.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a backpain from last two month. How can I get relief from it? Please suggest me best medicine.

BPT
Physiotherapist, Lucknow
I have a backpain from last two month. How can I get relief from it?
Please suggest me best medicine.
Be happy sir correct you posture and do back extension exercise use hard bed may you relief soon. Thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Im 20 years old. I have backpain in the body. I have to take pain killer medicines sometime. Which type of medicine or therapy should I take to finish this pain for lifetime?

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
Im 20 years old. I have backpain in the body. I have to take pain killer medicines sometime. Which type of medicine o...
Hello, first of all you should know what is backache and by which factors it caused and aggravated. The usual cause of low back pain is the sedentary lifestyle that we lead these days. There is hardly any movement. walking, running and cycling like activities are also not a part of our daily routine. To add to it, our diet consists more and more of junk food. Fresh fruits, vegetables and high fibre foods are consumed less and less. These daily practices lead to obesity. The increased body weight puts lot of pressure on the spine which has to bear all the extra unwanted weight. The back muscles which are already weak due to lack of exercise and wrong posture are unable to cope with this increased load. This causes pain in the back muscles. Management for Back Pain:-Along with medicines for relieving pain, one needs to identify the cause and correct it. This may require some medicines or some correction in your posture or reducing weight or improving your lifestyle. At the same time, there is a need to work on the local muscle strengthening. Back muscles need to be strengthened so that they can bear the weight of the upper body. For this exercises of the back muscles are very helpful. Regular walking is also very helpful as it is a wholesome exercise of the body, improves blood circulation and helps lose weight. Most importantly if you are overweight then losing weight is an important part of the whole treatment plan .Long term use of painkillers for low back pain is harmful Treatment for back pain:- Homeopathic medicines are very helpful. They not only treat the acute stages but are also used for the treatment of chronic back pain.Selection of the exact remedy depends upon the individual symptoms of the person.So share the complete symptom picture for the proper treatment. In the mean time take Arnica 200, 3 drops in the morning and Rhus tox. 200, 3 drops at night for 7 days.Take care.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear doctors, being a chikungunya patient since one week, Joints pains are continuing, kindly suggest what kind of medicine are able to cure me and how many days it will be cure.

BHMS, PGD PPHC, BMCP, TRAINING IN USG
Homeopath, Kolkata
Dear doctors, being a chikungunya patient since one week, Joints pains are continuing, kindly suggest what kind of me...
Take EUPATOROUM 200 in gloubles 4 pill twice daily for a week. And tellus what improve ment have happen. It. Will help us tp evalute the medicine.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had bone break fever last month. Now I am well. But after the fever I developed joint pain. Now the joint pain has increased a lot and it has affected my daily work. I am unable to walk properly and unable to hold heavy items with my hands. In my last blood test 15-20 days back ESR was between 35-40. Please advice.

MS Orthopaedics
Orthopedist, Panchkula
I had bone break fever last month. Now I am well. But after the fever I developed joint pain. Now the joint pain has ...
post fever you need support therapy like fruit juices and milk. Have some Ready proteins to build your stamina some times it takes long to recover Don't worry you will be OK
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm not able to sleep at night. I do not feel like sleeping in night. My right hand pains alot. My chest pains alot. Is it because of lack of iron or something?

MSPT (Master of Physical Therapy)
Physiotherapist,
I'm not able to sleep at night. I do not feel like sleeping in night. My right hand pains alot. My chest pains alot. ...
Your weight itself shows you are anaemic. Go for healthy weight gain. 45 to 50 kg will be appropriate. Have regulated timely food - don't skip any session. Have protein rich, calcium rich, iron rich foods. Wish you a healthy life.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I am aged abt 71yrs male getting both legs palm paining while walking since 3-4days.

Dip. SICOT (Belgium), MNAMS, DNB (Orthopedics), MBBS
Orthopedist, Delhi
Hi thanks for your query and welcome to lybrate. You have mentioned that your pain is in sole region, if it is at back of heel then it is due to fascial inflammation most commonly. This kind of pain is usually due to inflammation of your heel fascia. It is chronic pain which get aggravated especially when you walk more and is better with rest. Treatment modalities are aimed at relieving inflammation of the fascia, like ice packs, physical therapy, footwear modification and anti-inflammatory therapy. Do not hesitate to contact me if you need any further assistance. Thanks & regards Dr Akshay Kumar Saxena
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having an ankle pain from a long period. Well I play cricket and while playing my ankle twisted. It seems my nerves twisted. I was in deep pain initially but now I don't have any major pain but when I move or twist I feel some pain. What is the remedy.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
I am having an ankle pain from a long period. Well I play cricket and while playing my ankle twisted. It seems my ner...
Hello, take Calcarea carb 200 ch, 3 drops single dose. Arnica 30 ch , 3 drops twice daily. Rhus tox 30 ch ,3 drops twice daily. Revert me after 7 days.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from cervical syndolytis, sinus, migrane, knee ache, whole bodyache, backache, always feeling dullness, sickness, overweight (80 kg) etc. For the last 20 years. Medicines are not working on me, I have done physiotherapy also but get no permanent relief. Kindly suggest me what type of exercises will I do. Please help.

BSc
Ayurveda, Ujjain
You take 10 ml noni sy in a glass of lukewarm water stair well consume in 5 minutes after 30 minutes take meals mor/eve for 4 days on 5th day take 15-15 ml mor/eve up to six month every month report tome keep your medicine continue still we get result.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi sir. I am suffering from joint pain alot from 1 year. So please tell me what to do to reduce my pain. Its my humble request. Thank you.

BHMS
Homeopath, Raebareli
Hi sir. I am suffering from joint pain alot from 1 year. So please tell me what to do to reduce my pain. Its my humbl...
Please avoid non-veg items if taking in your diet. Do hot compresses. Also take mag phos 6x - thrice daily. Do avoid sedentary life. Consult me for homeopathic treatment.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having muscle spasm in my neck in the left side the pain from neck to all the way to my left hand when I wake up early morning and the pain comes and goes but because of which i'm not able to look down and its been 3 weeks and hasn't been cured yet after doing from heat treatment to physiotherapy to everything I can think.

MBBS, MS - Orthopaedics
Orthopedist, Delhi
I am having muscle spasm in my neck in the left side the pain from neck to all the way to my left hand when I wake up...
Kindly show me a photograph & digital X RAYS of affected part. Rule out diabetes & vit.D deficiency or any other metabolic disorder. Sleep on a hard bed with soft bedding on it. SPRING BEDS, FOLDING BEDS OR THICK MATRESS ARE HARMFUL Use no pillow under the head. DO HOT FOMANTATION. Paracetamol 250mg OD & SOS x 5days. Caldikind plus 1tab OD x10. Do neck, back & general exercises. It may have to be further investigated. You will need other supportive medicines also. Make sure you are not allergic to any of the medicines you are going to take. Do reply back for detailed treatment plan. Do not ignore .It could be beginning of a serious problem.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have back pain from so many months tell me any suggestions to cure this I take so many medicines and I consult doctor's also no use.

BPTh/BPT, MPTh/MPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
I have back pain from so many months tell me any suggestions to cure this I take so many medicines and I consult doct...
Apply Hot Fomentation twice daily. Avoid bending in front. Postural Correction- Sit Tall, Walk Tall. Extension Exercises x 15 times x twice daily – Lying on tummy, take left arm up for 3 seconds, then bring it down, right arm up for 3 seconds, bring down. Bring right leg up, hold for 3 seconds, bring it down. Then right leg up and hold for 3 seconds and bring it down. Repeat twice a day- 10 times. Bhujang Asana? Lie flat on your stomach, keeping the palms out, bend the neck backward, take a deep breath and while holding it for 6 seconds, raise the chest up. Release breath and relax your body. Repeat the exercise 15 times twice daily. Core Strengthening Exercises- Straight Leg Raised With Toes Turned Outward, repeat 10 times, twice a day.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is problem if my hands and legs start tinge ring and mumbles after sitting in a same position.

MD AYU, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Jaipur
What is problem if my hands and legs start tinge ring and mumbles after sitting in a same position.
If your height is 5 feet and weight is 77, so the main problem is your weight. Deficiency of vit B12 is also one of the most common cause for this problem. You should have to loose some weight. Can also use Ayurvedic remedy दसमूल क्वाथ 10 ml two time in a day, for it.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

The flat portion of the leg is painful. It is so painful that at some time s I feel like needles poking from inside. What could be the reason. Please help.

MCh - Neurosurgery, MBBS
Neurosurgeon, Chennai
The flat portion of the leg is painful. It is so painful that at some time s I feel like needles poking from inside. ...
The most common cause would be peripheral neuropathy please share your fasting and post prandial blood sugar results so that we can guide you further.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My female friend is suffering from back pain. While she suffers with it her backbone's colour turns dark. And also she feels vomiting and dizziness, whenever she suffers with this pain. Her age is 20 and weight is 5 feet tall and weight is 35.

BPTh/BPT, MPTh/MPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
My female friend is suffering from back pain. While she suffers with it her backbone's colour turns dark. And also sh...
Postural Correction- Sit Tall, Walk Tall. Extension Exercises x 15 times x twice daily. Apply Hot Fomentation twice daily. Avoid bending in front.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

91%
(3769 ratings)

Dr. P Nagaraj

FRHS, Ph.D Neuro , MPT - Neurology Physiotherapy, D.Sp.Med, DPHM (Health Management ), BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist
Be Well Hospitals T.Nagar. , 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment