Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. S Senthil Sailesh

Orthopedist, Chennai

200 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. S Senthil Sailesh Orthopedist, Chennai
200 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care....more
I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care.
More about Dr. S Senthil Sailesh
Dr. S Senthil Sailesh is a trusted Orthopedist in Thirumangalam, Chennai. You can consult Dr. S Senthil Sailesh at VeeCare Hospital - Anna Nagar in Thirumangalam, Chennai. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. S Senthil Sailesh on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Orthopedists in India. You will find Orthopedists with more than 29 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Orthopedists online in Chennai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

VeeCare Hospital - Anna Nagar

No.106, Jawaharlal Nehru Salai, Thirumangalam, Anna Nagar. Landmark: Near Koyambedu Junctions & Opp To Indian Bank, ChennaiChennai Get Directions
200 at clinic
...more

Sri Balaji Hospital

Old No 36 New No 77, Bricklin Road, Perambur Barracks,Perambur. Landmark: Near Megala Theatre, ChennaiChennai Get Directions
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. S Senthil Sailesh

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am 23years old female, am having lower legs pain since 5days, what should do. please help me sir.

D.A.M.S( A. M.), D.AC/B.E.M.S
Acupressurist, Mumbai
I am 23years old female, am having lower legs pain since 5days, what should do. please help me sir.
HI, YOU TAKE BIOCHEMIC CALC PHOS 3X+NAT MUR 3X 4TAB EACH THRICE A DAY WITH WARM WATER. DO THE ACUPRESSURE TREATMENT.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I want to know that after knee replacement surgery why there is a numbness outside knee. Is it normal or any complications is there?

Physiotherapist, Greater Noida
I want to know that after knee replacement surgery why there is a numbness outside knee. Is it normal or any complica...
As your Physiotherapist told you exercises that should be follow, when knees proper stengthened then numbness reduces automatically, don't worry, walk regularly. Be happy.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My leg got swollen all of a sudden and there us pain and I am unable to walk. What should I do. What can be the reason.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
My leg got swollen all of a sudden and there us pain and I am unable to walk. What should I do. What can be the reason.
For pain take tablet paracetamol 650 mg and it could be due to a local involvement of the joint and which can be confirmed after examination.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from some serious problem. I feel very tired, my foot warms. Any after taking stew it become swollen when ever I need.

MD - Alternate Medicine, BHMS
Homeopath, Surat
I am suffering from some serious problem. I feel very tired, my foot warms. Any after taking stew it become swollen w...
Take Naturamore Male powder, one spoon daily in warm milk or water for 3-4 months. It will help you. If you can't find it nearby you, you can contact me. Take Care :)
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi. From past nearly 6months I'm not getting proper sleep at night. From past 3 months it got worse I'm not at all getting sleep till 5 r 6 in morning. I hardly having 4 - 5 hrs sleep in a day. When I consulted physician he suggested me zolasma 5mg to have it at 10pm for 14days which will reset my sleep cycle. But when I'm having that tablet I'm sleeping for 14 - 16hrs a day which is making me feel numb whole day. Can someone tell me whether this things causes any affect for my health? And what should I do to get back to normal sleep cycle?

MBBS
General Physician, Hyderabad
Hi. From past nearly 6months I'm not getting proper sleep at night. From past 3 months it got worse I'm not at all ge...
Hi, sleep is very important in a day's cycle. Lack of proper sleep will effect our daily activities and make your feel tired or drowsy. As you have told the tab is making you sleep more, stop it as for now. Start your day afresh early morning at 6 am. Go for a walk. Do exercise and meditation. Don't think of your sleep problem. Continue with your days work. Don't get stressed much. Have dinner early. Do meditation and try to sleep. Even if you can't don't feel stressed, be positive. Again start your day at 6am. If you try this in a few days your sleep cycle ll come back. If it doesn't work den go for consultation n medication. All the best.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 25 years old male. I diagnosed with very low Transferrin Saturation (TSAT) 17% and low vitamin b12 201pg/ml. I feel very tired and depressed all the time. I have pain in upper back and shoulder all the time. Please me with the medicine or treatment.

BHMS, diploma in IACH
Homeopath, Jaipur
I am 25 years old male. I diagnosed with very low Transferrin Saturation (TSAT) 17% and low vitamin b12 201pg/ml. I f...
Hello. You just start with homeopathic treatment calcarea phos 6X, ferum phos6X, mag phos 6 6X. 4-4-4 tabs in a day for 1 month. With that take dry fruits in early morning with empty stomach. Further discussion consultant privately. Thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Respected Sir my blood pressure is showing as 120/90. What is significance/effect of lower limit 90? Will I be required to start B.P medicines? Or precautions like less salt and oil is sufficient? Please suggest me way ahead? Regards.

Diploma in Diet and Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Hyderabad
Respected Sir
my blood pressure is showing as 120/90. What is significance/effect of lower limit 90? Will I be requir...
You do not need to take medicines now. You can reduce salt content in your diet. Reduce chips, pickles, sauces. Do daily walks and exercise for 60 minutes. Do pranayam and daily breathing exercises for 10-15 mins. Eat less oil and sugar in your food.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from back pain from a while now. Its almost 12 days now. In xray it is written in report that it is some loss of lumbar lordosis due to muscle spasm. Its like I am having this back problem from a while like its 5 years now. But before it was like it strike in weeks for one or two days. But now its almost 12 days continuously. I am even taking medicine. I have consulted to doctor and he told me to have som pain killer and a gastric medicine as well as calcium with vitamin d3. Even I am applying moov in that area like 3 times. Still I am suffering problem. And still pain is there. As what the xray report says loss of lumar lordosis due to muscle spasm. Is this a normal thing? Or I should consult some other doctor?

Fellowship in Minimal Access Surgery, F. ASSI (Spine Surgery), MS - Orthopaedics, MBBS
Orthopedist, Kolkata
I am suffering from back pain from a while now. Its almost 12 days now.
In xray it is written in report that it is so...
Lower back pain can happen due to several causes. However at your age it is often due to disc degeneration. This in common terms would mean early stages of spondylosis. An award winning scientific research done by my team revealed has shown that by the time Indians reach 30 years of age, 30 % start showing signs of disc degeneration and a handful of them start having episodes of back pain such as yours. There's no need to get worried as this is a part of the normal physiological process. For pain, I would advice you to take a pain killer twice a day for 5 days. Use hot compress twice daily for 15 mins each time and a gel (oxalgin nano gel) 3 times a day. Apart from this go for a walk twice a day. Avoid bending much and do not lift heavy weights and sit or squat on the floor. Go to a physiotherapist who will teach you core strengthening exercises. While the degeneration can not be reversed, it can be prevented from aggravating. If the pain doesn't decrease, you will need to be investigated further for other causes of back pain. Best of luck!
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have back pain since 12 months then I went hospital they gave tablets then that pain will gone but now the pain again attacks what should I do.

MPT - Orthopedic Physiotherapy, BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
I have back pain since 12 months then I went hospital they gave tablets then that pain will gone but now the pain aga...
Medicines are temporary solution for any type of pain. Spinal strengthening exercise, focussing on core musclea will help you in alleviating your pain.
12 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello there. I 'm getting a sudden heart pain as if someone is throwing a stone and piercing it which is resisting me from taking breath freely at that time. It is lasting for 10-30 seconds. My age is 17 .I've studied somewhere that sudden shoulder pain is linked to heart diseases in future. I'm even used to that sometimes .can you please suggest a solution?

MPT - Orthopedic Physiotherapy, BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
Hello there. I 'm getting a sudden heart pain as if someone is throwing a stone and piercing it which is resisting me...
avoid computer work. posture correction must. a check up must. if all is OK and there is no heart issues then start physiotherapy treatment its due to muscular pain
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Respected doctor I have pain in my foot from 2 years my age is 28 years please resolve my problem I also eat pain killers but no relief.

MPT - Orthopedic Physiotherapy, BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
Respected doctor I have pain in my foot from 2 years my age is 28 years please resolve my problem I also eat pain kil...
Calcium supplements and do calf stretching exercise and avoid long standing tk gentle massage of foot if it work then ok otherwise tk physiotherapy treatment must.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a 30 year old woman. I suffer with lower back and leg pain and gaining weight. This has aggravated after my childbirth 1. 5 years back. Please advise what should I do?

Dip. SICOT (Belgium), MNAMS, DNB (Orthopedics), MBBS
Orthopedist, Delhi
Hello, thanks for your query and welcome to lybrate. I am dr akshay from fortis hospital, new delhi. You will have to elaborate your problem as to a detailed discussion of your back pain which means duration of pain and mode of onset. I would also like to ask you if it is associated with any leg pain or any other neurological symptoms like numbness, paraesthesias ( electrical shock like abnormal sensations) or any weakness in limbs. Please also tell me about any associated symptoms like fever, weight loss etc. What medications you generally take and what has been your treatment history till now for existing problem. Do not hesitate to contact me if you need any further assistance. Thanks & regards Dr akshay kumar saxena Consultant orthopaedics fortis hospital, new delhi
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have been in problem of sciatica for 5 years. Is there any permanent cure for it.

BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Hyderabad
I have been in problem of sciatica for 5 years. Is there any permanent cure for it.
Hi lybrate-user, good morning. First consult orthopaedic and diagnose the level of injury. Do hot water fomentation for 15 minutes. If you are still having pain take ift under supervision of physiotherapist for 8 to 10 days followed by spinal extension exercises, core muscle strengthning and stretching exercises. Please avoid bending movements.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 54 year old, male.I have pain and stress in the muscles or veins at back side above the knee. It is not regular but happens sometimes. Also feel pain early morning in the ankles.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
I am 54 year old, male.I have pain and stress in the muscles or veins at back side above the knee. It is not regular ...
Hi Apply pranacharya restopain oil or prasarini oil on your affected part then give hot fomentation. Take maha rasnadi kwath 2-2 tsf twice a day. Take pranacharya vatari syrup and capsule twice a day. And agni tundi vati and maha yograj guggul 1-1 tab twice a day.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir, I am 22 years old male. I am suffering from arthritis for last year. Every joints of my body is painful. Even I am feeling problems while walking and sleeping. I am to worried about it. Please sir give me the right suggestion to get cure from it.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Navi Mumbai
This disase is due to digestive system so you should take diest very light like mung dal then only it can cure consult to ayurvedic doctor he will suggest you some panchakarma do that will make you benefit.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I experience dislocation in one of my legs knee joint. What treatment shall I take?

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
I experience dislocation in one of my legs knee joint. What treatment shall I take?
Hello, you, should visit an orthopedician, first to assess the condition of your knee-joints, however, you may take homoeo-medicine*@ arnica mont 200-6 pills, thrice a day.@ colocynth 30-6 pills, thrice a day. * avoid, jerks, report fortnightly.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello. Sir mere back me problem ho rahi h. Or dard v ho raha h. Please kuch upaye bataye.

Dip. SICOT (Belgium), MNAMS, DNB (Orthopedics), MBBS
Orthopedist, Delhi
Hello. Sir mere back me problem ho rahi h. Or dard v ho raha h. Please kuch upaye bataye.
Hi Thanks for your query and welcome to Lybrate. I am Dr. Akshay from Fortis hospital, New Delhi. You are very young to actually have persistent back pains. If you have localized back pain with no other symptoms like radiating leg pain, neurological symptoms like numbness, weakness, paresthesias etc, then you can start with following recommendations for initial period of 2-3 weeks: - To maintain proper posture of your back while working and sleeping - If pain is more then you can take a short course of an anti-inflammatory medication like tab etoshine or paracetamol or one which suits you - Physical therapy initially under supervision of a trained physiotherapist and then to continue at home - Adequate calcium & vitamin d intake if levels are low in body - Ice packs can applied if your pain is acute, then hot fomentation can be done at home - Analgesic spray for local application can be used and is easily available. - Avoid lifting heavyweight/ acute forward bending in mornings etc We will observe you for next 2-3 weeks how you respond to this conservative management protocol. If you are not feeling better, then we will have to get some investigations like, dynamic x rays of lower back and few blood tests for evaluation. Do not hesitate to contact me if you need any further assistance. You can also discuss your case and treatment plans with me in a greater detail in a private consultation. Thanks & Regards Dr Akshay Kumar Saxena Consultant Orthopaedics Fortis Hospital, New Delhi
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a 27 year old male. I am suffering with severe backache since 2 weeks. I used tablets and ointments but there is no use. I work for an IT company under regular night shifts and even workout daily. Please help me resolve this issue.

DNB (Orthopedics), fellowship in arthroscopy and sports medicine
Orthopedist, Ghaziabad
I am a 27 year old male. I am suffering with severe backache since 2 weeks. I used tablets and ointments but there is...
Do not sit in chair for longer times. Move around for few mins and again start working. Do back muscles strengthening exercises. Avoid lifting heavy weight and bending forward.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Meri kamar me dard rahta hai likoria ki problme bhi hai mere ek beta aur beti hai pet bhi thik nai rahta hai chakkar aur kamjori hib rahti hai. please kuch advise de. Thanx.

BPTh/BPT, MPTh/MPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
Meri kamar me dard rahta hai likoria ki problme bhi  hai mere ek beta aur beti hai pet bhi  thik nai rahta hai chakka...
Extension exercises x 15 times x twice daily. Bhujang asana. Core strengthening exercises. Back stretchingstretch do the cat/cow avoid bending in front. Postural correction- sit tall, walk tall. Apply hot fomentation.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I always have a back ache and stomach ache no medicine is able to cure it please help me to cure this problem.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
I always have a back ache and stomach ache no medicine is able to cure it please help me to cure this problem.
Hi take chitrakadi vati and shool vajrini tab 1-1 tab after lunch and dinner. Take pranacharya udar bhaskar kshar churna twice a day. And pranacharya live cure capsule twice a day. Avoid spicy food and non vegetarian.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed