Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call
Dr. S Sekar  - Pediatrician, Chennai

Dr. S Sekar

MBBS, DCH

Pediatrician, Chennai

21 Years Experience  ·  0 - 300 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. S Sekar MBBS, DCH Pediatrician, Chennai
21 Years Experience  ·  0 - 300 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services
Reviews

Personal Statement

To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies....more
To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies.
More about Dr. S Sekar
Dr. S Sekar is a renowned Pediatrician in Thiruvottiyur, Chennai. He has been a successful Pediatrician for the last 21 years. He is a MBBS, DCH . He is currently practising at Lakshmi Clinic in Thiruvottiyur, Chennai. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. S Sekar on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Pediatricians in India. You will find Pediatricians with more than 27 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Pediatricians online in Chennai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
MBBS - Stanley Medical College & Hospital , Chennai - 1996
DCH - Medras Medical College - 1999
Professional Memberships
Indian Medical Association (IMA)

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Lakshmi Clinic

#104, Thiruvotiyur High Road, Kaladipet, Thiruvottiyur, Landmark: Mahaveer Jewellary, ChennaiChennai Get Directions
150 at clinic
...more

Lakshmi Clinic

#104, Thiruvottiyur High Road, Kaladipet, Thiruvottiyur, Landmark: Mahaveer Jewellary, ChennaiChennai Get Directions
0 at clinic
...more

Sugam Hospital

# No 349, Thiruvottiyur High Road, Thiruvottiyur, Landmark: Near Vadivudaiyan Temple & Near Tiruvottiyur Bus Stop.Chennai Get Directions
300 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. S Sekar

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Reviews

Popular
All Reviews
View More
View All Reviews

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I have 13 month boy baby, his weight is 8 kgs. How to improve his weight & health.

PGD-AP, MD, Diploma in Child Health (DCH), MBBS
Pediatrician, Gurgaon
I have 13 month boy baby, his weight is 8 kgs. How to improve his weight & health.
Give her 3 semisolids. Khichri with vegetables. Dalia. Rice and dal. Egg. 2 servings fresh seasonal fruits.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My 3 year and 3 months boy often cries for his work to be done. How can I treat this.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
My 3 year and 3 months boy often cries for his work to be done. How can I treat this.
He is seeking attention and gently attending to his needs he canbe consoled and as he grows up this habit will change.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering From a cough each 5 minutes I have to go Outside And spit after eating anything

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
I am suffering From a cough  each 5 minutes I have to go Outside And spit after eating anything
Hello, take Aconite 200CH, 5 drops twice daily. Alpha Coff, 2 tsp thrice daily with half cup of hot water. Revert after 7 days.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My daughter is 6 month old. She got high fever. After doing blood test cpr was 104. After 3 days increase to 271. Then came to know that she has brain infection by CSF. Please advice what could be the reason for this ?

FELLOWSHIP IN PCCM, FELLOW-PEDIATRIC FLEXIBLE BRONCHOSCOPY, FELLOWSHIP IN PEDIATRIC CARDIAC CRITICAL CARE, D.C.H., M.B.B.S
Pediatrician, Ahmedabad
My daughter is 6 month old. She got high fever. After doing blood test cpr was 104. After 3 days increase to 271. The...
Difficult to find out reason why it has happened in your child ! but Viral infections are the most common cause of meningitis, followed by bacterial infections. How ever there are fe risk factors :- Risk factors Risk factors for meningitis include: Skipping vaccinations. Risk rises for anyone who hasn't completed the recommended childhood or adult vaccination schedule. Age. Most cases of viral meningitis occur in children younger than age 5. Bacterial meningitis is common in those under age 20. Living in a community setting. College students living in dormitories, personnel on military bases, and children in boarding schools and child care facilities are at greater risk of meningococcal meningitis. This is probably because the bacterium is spread by the respiratory route, and spreads quickly through large groups. Pregnancy. Pregnancy increases the risk of listeriosis — an infection caused by listeria bacteria, which also may cause meningitis. Listeriosis increases the risk of miscarriage, stillbirth and premature delivery. Compromised immune system.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Now my baby 6 month old. Now I take blood sugar level and thyroid test. Test result BLOOD GLUCOSE (F) Method: GOD-POD=113 mg/dl BLOOD GLUCOSE (PP) Method: GOD-POD= 145 mg/dl Thyroid FREE T3 Method :ECLIA=5.76 pg/ml. Ref. Val 2.38-4.37 FREE T4 Method: ECLIA = 18.68 pmol/L.Ref.val 12.40-20.40 TSH-ECLIA Method: ECLIA = 0.093 uIU/ml. Ref. Val 0.44-3.63 Pls explain this test result. Which tablet I take .doc said eltroxin 50 mg nly. And sugar tablet not prescribe.

MBBS, MD - Forensic Medicine/Forensic Medicine & Toxicology, PG Diploma in Diabetes & General Medicine
Diabetologist, Gurgaon
Now my baby 6 month old. Now I take blood sugar level and thyroid test.
Test result
BLOOD GLUCOSE (F) Method: GOD-POD...
Please stop all sugars and sweets Walk yoga exercise ad health permits Yes only eltroxin as of now and repeat test after two weeks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

She is having fever. 102. Inspite of giving paracetamol its not coming down. Blood report says negative for malaria and dengue.. Blood dc says high segmented nutrophil 86 lymphocytes low 11 is it some kind of infection? what antibiotic should be given? than.

AUTLS, CCEDM, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
She is having fever. 102. Inspite of giving paracetamol its not coming down.
Blood report says negative for malaria a...
segmented neutrophils are signs of vitamin b12 deficiency..take tablets becasules twice daily for that after meals Fever is not considered medically significant until body temperature is above 100.4 F (38 C). Fever serves as one of the body's natural defenses against bacteria and viruses which cannot live at a higher temperatures..Also, the body's defense mechanisms seem to work more efficiently at a higher temperature -Fevers of 104 F (40 C) or more may be dangerous and demand immediate treatment The following medications may be used at home for mild fever : -Acetaminophen (dolo-650 mg) twice or thrice can be used to lower a fever . Aspirin should not be used in children during a viral illness. -Wear comfortable loose fitting clothes and donot overdress. Overdressing can cause the temperature to rise further. -Tepid water (85 F [30 C]) baths may help bring down a fever -The body should be cooled with a wet sponge. -Fever can cause dehydration.Drink plenty of fluids.Have citrus fruits, particularly Vitamin C rich ones like mausami,Amla juice etc. -Take light and easily digestible home cooked meals .avoid outside food -Wash your hands frequently with soap and warm water especially before meals, or after returning from a public places or using public transport. -Further therapy depends on the cause of fever like urinary infection/typhoid or malaria/dengue infection and the accompanying symptoms that need to be investigated and treated accordingly
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi sir my son is just 10 month and his teeth is coming and he is doing loose motion and vomiting suggest what to give him for relief.

Pediatrician, Pune
While teething, there is some irritation in the gums, children tend to put everything the catch hold off in the mouth, to reduce the irritation, if the objects, hands are not clean, there may be some infection leading to vomiting, diarrhoea, and also as children learn crawling in this age, their hands are there feet, and they put those hands in the mouth - leading to problems, this is part and parcel of growing up, unless his vomiting diarrhoea are not associated with significant illness dehydration, you need not worry, ensure that you you keep a clean hygiene, and whatever objects that he puts in his mouth are clean.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Can I give theptine biscuits to my 3 year old baby boy. Is that safe? please tell.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician, Alappuzha
Can I give theptine biscuits to my 3 year old baby boy. Is that safe? please tell.
Threptin biscuits are also suitable for people who are in need of higher proteins and calories to meet a specific condition like pregnancy, growing children, elderly, recuperating patients, body builders, and other physically active people. The biscuits are lactose-free. Therefore, they are ideal for people with lactose intolerance who are unable to consume common protein-based food items. The biscuits are fortified with vitamin B and the calories provided in the biscuits help digest the protein. Threptin protein is cholesterol and trans-fat free. Threptin Lite, a variation of Threptin product is sugar-free. It has following benefits: It is beneficial for diabetic, cardiovascular as well as obese patients. It provides dietary fibre, which helps to reduce the cholesterol. It has antioxidants that help patients who are prone to oxidative stress e.g. diabetes patients. It also provides Folic Acid, Vitamin B12 and Vitamin B6.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is nasal pholips? how immunity and strength can be increased? my nephew is 10 years old, for past 5 years he quite often suffers from cold and cough continued with fever. Even a glass of cold water, results in tonsils and cold with fever. 1-2 hours of outdoor play makes him dull, he feels weekness and thus falls ill. Exertion results in illness. What may be the cause and cure for the same.

MD PULMONARY, DTCD
Pulmonologist, Faridabad
It all due to nasal polyps. They can recur even after surgery. A good nasopharyngeal hygiene can help with good nutritious diet. Try ennhale nasal spray 1 spray each nostril/day with telekast f 1tab/day with break. Can consult ent specialists.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Betnasol injection given me on 1/8/15 - 12mg & 2/8/15 - 12mg. My Dr. fixed my delivery (Not Normal) date on 14/08/15. My question is" The lungs of my baby will be mature?"

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FCPS, DGO, Diploma of the Faculty of Family Planning (DFFP)
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
Betnasol injection given me on 1/8/15 - 12mg  & 2/8/15 - 12mg.  My Dr. fixed my delivery (Not Normal) date on 14/08/1...
Injections are to make lungs more mature in those who are going to deliver prematurely. However final answer can not be given as I don't know your due date.
6 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My 5 year old son is suffering from Enlarged Tonsil since last 1 year, please suggest for best medicine.

MD
Pediatrician, Secunderabad
Please visit a doctor. Preferably a pediatrician or ent surgeon. Tonsilitis treatment require a session and many things needs to be taken into consideration. Few tests and patients histort!
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I have 2 month male baby he have single testicle so is it any problem to his future? please suggest.

M.D.( Pediatrics), DCH
Pediatrician,
See paediatric surgeon, he will guide you and answer all your questions. You need to know for sure, if it is retracted or descended testis. In any case nothing to worry as both are treatable entities. Hope this helps.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My grand daughter 4 years old female baby affected by sight not clearance. While we check ,doctor told the sight is slowly vanishing. She also affected by heavy head ache. Please advise .

BHMS
Homeopath, Raebareli
My grand daughter 4 years old female baby affected by sight not clearance. While we check ,doctor told the sight is s...
Please do a mri brain and send it to me. Also send the optometry report. Also give her a glass of milk daily. Let me know if there is a genetically predisposition for her complaints.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 28 year old women Mujhe ek ladki hui hai Jo 2 mahine ki hai Mai use dud pila rahi thi To mujhe mere boobs mai dard hone laga To mujhe pata chala ki mere ek boobs mai ganth si ho rahi hai jisse mujhe dard hai Ye kis Baje se hai Or mai kya karu.

Diploma in Child Health (DCH), F.I.A.M.S. (Pediatrics)
Pediatrician, Muzaffarnagar
Get your self checked by obstetrician to ascertain cause of Ganth. Aise aapako sahee pata chal jayega aur uchit upchar ho jayga. Bachche ko dusare boob se dudh pilate rahe aur yadi dard sahan karane layak hai to ganth walee boob se bhee dudh playe. Doctor ko avashay dikhale.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How to cure fungal infection on genital area? I am suffering from fungal infection with skin rashes and itching on genital area.

Certificate course in Pain Relief and Palliative care, MBBS
General Physician, Secunderabad
How to cure fungal infection on genital area? I am suffering from fungal infection with skin rashes and itching on ge...
Hello, fungal infections tend to flare up in the summer due to the increased sweating. So my advise would be to keep the area dry- apply any talcum powder (around the groin i. E. Where the thigh meets the genital area), in the armpits, under the elastic of the bra, etc. (because if you scratch where the infection is and touch the other parts of the body, infection may spread). Apply an antifungal ointment (my suggestion would be whitfield's ointment- old but effective cure and also cheap) atleast 3-4 times per day. The infection (itching) will subside in 3-4 days but you need to continue application till the blackness in the skin subsides which will take atleast 6 weeks. Otherwise the infection will come back again.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having daughter who is 2.5 years old. She is having a very poor appetite. She doesn't eat anything. Her weight is is also low. Please suggest medicines for appetite increased and to grow her weight.

MBBS, MD
Pediatrician, Gurgaon
I am having daughter who is 2.5 years old. She is having a very poor appetite. She doesn't eat anything. Her weight i...
You have not written diet schedule. As per child should be six times a day fresh food prepared at home contain cereals like whearfloor, rice whole cooked soft. Self taking ang self eating is important at this age even if child donot eat a nything for two|three days.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 27 years old and I have a boy baby (1- month. Can I breastfeed because I am affected from hypothyroid and taking 50 mg mediation.

M. Ch., FEBS, MBBS
Liver Transplant Surgeon, Delhi
Sure you can breastfeed & you should. It is best for the child. This medication will not affect him.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My father aged 65 has Simple cortical cyst (11 mm*13 mm) on both kidney. He has back pain (sometimes, fatigue (sometimes) & little anemia, thyroid (11+) & little high BP (180). How much danger it is and what kind of food should he avoid?

BHMS
Homeopath,
My father aged 65 has Simple cortical cyst (11 mm*13 mm) on both kidney. He has back pain (sometimes, fatigue (someti...
Cortical cyst is not thing to be worried. Thyroid issue should be treated to bring under control soon, 180 high BP is also a thing to be controlled soon. You can take homoeopathic treatment for all together as homoepathy is a holistic treatment. Thyroid and hogh BP can be easily bring under control with an average of 6-9 months of safe and effective homoepathic treatment. Avoid salty foods (picke, pappadam, dry fish etc.) and fried foods. Take plenty of water, dates, beet root, and honey regularly in diet.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am going to fly with my 8.5 months old son tomorrow for the first time. The flight is around 1 hour long. Our paediatrician has recommended to give him phenergan 1 hour before take off so that he is ok during the flight but I have my doubts. Is it ok to give phenergan to such a young child?

Fellowship in Neonatology, MRCPCH(UK), Diploma in Child Health (DCH), MBBS
Pediatrician, Delhi
I am going to fly with my 8.5 months old son tomorrow for the first time. The flight is around 1 hour long. Our paedi...
No need to give any medicine. While taking off and landing baby can have ear ache for which sucking will relieve him either give him breast feeding while taking off and landing or give him a dummy nipple to suck.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi my daughter is six months old. She is having loose motions. Is it because of the reason tat she is teething? Pls suggest. And also let me know whether to use dentonic?

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
If you bottle feed you stop bottle and give breast milk only and other foods to be given with a spoon
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed