Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. S.Rajanikanth

General Physician, Chennai

Dr. S.Rajanikanth General Physician, Chennai
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage....more
I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage.
More about Dr. S.Rajanikanth
Dr. S.Rajanikanth is an experienced General Physician in Ambikapuram, Chennai. You can meet Dr. S.Rajanikanth personally at S.Rajanikanth Clinic in Ambikapuram, Chennai. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. S.Rajanikanth on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 37 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Chennai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

40 , SEVENTH CROSS STREET, ChennaiChennai Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. S.Rajanikanth

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I have blisters on my tongue, both side to place near the teeth, it was about a month, please advise.

Dentist, Ahmedabad
I have blisters on my tongue, both side to place near the teeth, it was about a month, please advise.
It needs to be checked if any sharp edges of the teeth are not causing trauma to the teeth if that's ruled out vitamin deficiency can be the other reason.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have been approved for a penile implant. I am looking for resources about the surgery: how the implant works, how it helps the penis lengthen from a flaccid state to fully erect. Also, how do I find how much experience a doctor has in this area?

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
I have been approved for a penile implant. I am looking for resources about the surgery: how the implant works, how i...
Before using implants, make sure that your cause of ed has been diagnosed fully and proper work up, particularly penile doppler has been done. Then if it is found that implant is the only treatment for you, then do it in specialised centre. It helps to maintain erection - that will be controlled by you. You can change flaccid state to erect state and vice versa.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Since last 5 years my liver enzymes levels such as SGOT and SGPT are elevated in the range of 37-43 and 82-100. Although many USGs were performed, test for HBsAg and HCV was also done along with fibroscan, test for Wilson disease (ceruloplasmin), autoimmune but all the test either came out to be normal and negative. What may be the reason behind it for such a long time?

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
Since last 5 years my liver enzymes levels such as SGOT and SGPT are elevated in the range of 37-43 and 82-100. Altho...
Hello, sometimes the sgot and sgpt are elevated in the recovery phase of any chronic illness. You should drink plenty of water. Alpha liv, 2 tsp twice daily after meals. Revert after 15 days. Take care.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi sir my name is shivaprasad .I am talking about my father's problem. He got fever with headache two years back (malaria) while we are using tablets for it the fever has cured but has not cured. He has been using tablets for headache for two years and consulted many doctors but the headache is not curing .we took the MRI also, no problem detected in it. Please suggest.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Jalandhar
Hi sir my name is shivaprasad .I am talking about my father's problem. He got fever with headache two years back (mal...
Take sirahsuladi vajra rasa 2 tabs twice daily with pathyadi kwwtha (naradya) 4tsf with equal amount of water half an hour after meals twice a day.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), bachelor of science
Ayurveda, Meerut
शुगर का इलाज...

१- लहसुन छिला हुआ 25 gm
२- अदरक (ताज़ा) 50 gm
३- पुदीना fresh 50 gm
४- अनारदाना खट्टा 50 gm

इन चारों चीज़ों को पीस कर चटनी बना लें। और सुबह, दोपहर और शाम को एक-एक चम्मच खा लें।


1 person found this helpful

I am 35 years old I have diabetes. What should I do?

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
Pediatrician,
I am 35 years old I have diabetes. What should I do?
Diabetes affects all organs in the body ? Eyes, kidneys, nerves, reproductive system all are affected, In fact, from toe to hair. For diabetic control, patient and doctor should be in constant touch for regular follow up and advice. It is not as easy task to control blood sugar in the desired normal range. Whatever we eat is metabolised to sugar in the body to provide energy for our daily activities. For the absolute control, one has to monitor his / her blood sugar at regular intervals (Self-Monitoring of Blood glucose ? SMBG). Though difficult, this can be done by a glucometer and keep a record. Get an idea of Fasting sugar (FBS) and 2 hours after food (PPBS), & HbA1C (inform me) and check before dinner and after every major food. The basic idea is to reduce the food intake to 1/3 of what you take now. The dictum of sugar control is diet, exercise, diet + medicine and at later stage medicine+ Insulin will be needed. There are different diet plans of varying calories for each person depending on his activity & life style. For sugar control there is the need for regular advice and follow up. Just one time consultation or advice is not enough to guide a diabetic in scientifically & medically correct manner. For giving you regular follow up you ask me privately with all details like your daily eating pattern and medicines you take. I assure you a proper guidance... if you keep in touch.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I am frequently suffering with over breathing I think it is asthma I am drinks Cool drinks every day please give us a suggestion sir.

MD - Alternate Medicine, PGDIP.IN GERIATRIC CARE, Post Graduate Diploma in Holistic Healthcare
Ayurveda, Balasore
I think you are over weight as per bmi seen. So take care to loose your weight. Have breathing exercise in fine morning. Take sufficient water with tulsi +honey 1 month. Avoid cold drinks. Every thing will come normal by 2 months. Ok.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What are the symptoms of malaria? It is a ver huge problem nowadays so please tell me the symptoms of malaria.

MD - Medicine
General Physician, Mumbai
What are the symptoms of malaria? It is a ver huge problem nowadays so please tell me the symptoms of malaria.
Dear lybrate user, the most common symptom of malaria would be high fever with a particular pattern for onset (sometimes there might not be any pattern). Usually a blood test for malaria should be done when you have this high fever. The doctor may prescribe you anti-malarial drugs sometimes based on your clinical presentation and considering which area you reside (endemic area). What one can do at home is, once you know you are getting high fever with or without weakness and no other symptoms (eg, cough, cold, lose motions, etc), its best you consult your doctor at the earliest. In cases where slight cough/ cold is present but fever is quite high, too, one should consult the doctor and not self-medicate. In cases of children, elderly and pregnant women one needs to be even more careful. Hope you find this information useful. Take care!
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How to take diet when doing an exercise how much gap must be taken to take food and can you give me the timings of the exercises in mrg and evng.

B.Sc.- Food & Nutrition, M.Sc- Food Science & Nutrition, NET (LS)
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Kolkata
How to take diet when doing an exercise how much gap must be taken to take food and can you give me the timings of th...
Best time to exercise is early morning after you wake up. You can exercise immediately after having a whole fruit or tea and 2 biscuits. 3 hours gap should be maintained after a meal before you start exercising. In evening, 3 hours after the lunch you may exercise.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

One of my friend have dengue at 1st stage. Though he is taking medicine he is not getting wll. What have to do. Plz.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
One of my friend have dengue at 1st stage. Though he is taking medicine he is not getting wll. What have to do. Plz.
Eat nutritious food and have adequate fluid intake and take physical rest and daily do cbc blood test and to give symptomatic treatment and follow your doctor advice
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir, I have my left side ear is slightly dump. Please I need your advice.

MBBS
General Physician,
Slightly dump meaning do you hear less? most common cause may be ear wax. Get your ear canal checked by an ent doctor. Once ear wax is removed then your ear deum can be tested. In case you have fluid behind your ear then anticongestants may be given. Please set an appointment with an ent doctor.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have been suffering from fever since yesterday. I also feel headache and shivering. Please help.

BHMS
Homeopath, Raebareli
I have been suffering from fever since yesterday. I also feel headache and shivering. Please help.
Please take rhus tox 200 - thrice daily for next 3-4 days. Also -- soak a washcloth in cool tap water wring out the excess water and then sponge areas like your armpits, feet, hands and groin to reduce the temperature. Also, you can place cold, damp washcloths on your forehead and the back of your neck. The cloth pieces should be changed regularly after a few minutes. This remedy is beneficial when dealing with a high fever as it helps keep temperature under control. You can also take a bath in lukewarm water to relax your body. Taking a shower, however, may not be a good idea. Plus, needless to say, take as much rest as possible as it helps the body fight the illness. Note: do not use very cold water as it may cause the internal body temperature to increase.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What are symptoms of malaria fever and how to treat the patient suffering from malaria.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
What are symptoms of malaria fever and how to treat the patient suffering from malaria.
Intermittent fever with rigour and chill. There may be enlargement of spleen. Blood for MP Is positive. Patient has to take a course of chloroquine tablet after consulting doctor with blood report.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having a cough problem when I eat some thing the food get stuck in my throat and I can not breath for a minute pleaseeeee helpppppppppp.

BAMS, MD Ayurveda
Sexologist, Lonavala
One of the simplest home remedies for a cough is to cut onions. Breathing in the strong vapors can help stop coughing. You can also make a cough syrup from baked onion juice, comfrey tea and honey. Drink it daily to get relief from a dry cough. Another option is to combine one-half teaspoon of onion juice with one teaspoon of pure honey. Swallow this solution at least twice a day to alleviate a cough and soothe your throat.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 24 years old and previously I had developed a bad habit of masturbation daily, but now I am in doubt tht whether it will effect my sex life? Because now it does not take much time to eject out. What is the case and what should be done.

MD
General Physician, Delhi
I am 24 years old and previously I had developed a bad habit of masturbation daily, but now I am in doubt tht whether...
Helo bharat. Masturbation is not bad at all infact it helps you to relax and prevents you from entering in any wrong act which may affect you r health so for your premature ejaculation I have some tips bcz if you eject out early then it will be embarrassing for you bcz you r female partner need you to stay long bcz there orgasm level is diffrent so one thing you can do is that you can mastrubate before performing sexual act and if thats not working then contcat me. Will prescribe some meds which will help you to stay long.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My stomach is paining so hard from last midnight. What should I do to cure it?

Certified Diabetes Educator, Registered Dietitian (RD), PGDD, Bachelor of Unani Medicine and Surgery (B.U.M.S), General Physician
Dietitian/Nutritionist,
My stomach is paining so hard from last midnight. What should I do to cure it?
There are a various causes for stomach problems, treatment depends on the location, severity and type of pain. Laboratory tests such as the complete blood count (cbc), liver enzymes, pancreatic enzymes (amylase and lipase), urinalysis are frequently performed in the evaluation of abdominal pain. If you have h. Pylori infection for which I can prescribe a 14 day treatment plan which will eliminate it. Untreated infection causes ulcers in stomach and may finally lead to cancer. If your pain is occurring once in a year and not regular then such types of pain could be amoebic infection, worm infestation or premenstrual cramps. If pain is occurring frequently then get ultrasound abdomen done.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 28 years old guy I am facing problem in digesting food I don't eat much as breakfast in the morning and dinner at night still have a problem of digesting and I am not a sound sleeper not able to sleep at night just 4 hours every day what do I do.

BAMS
Ayurveda, Ambala
I am 28 years old guy I am facing problem in digesting food I don't eat much as breakfast in the morning and dinner a...
Due to lack of sleep there are many complications arise such as lack of concentration ,irritability, fatigue & digestion problem.. So these are some instructions & methods for good sleep : • Frequent oil massage of head with oil relax your mind and enhances sleep .You can also do foot massage daily it destress you . • Do not take stress . Do meditation and long breathing pranayams to relax the mind. • Do not take caffeine, tea & alcohol in excess and these are stimulant ,(activate) your brain result in lack of sleep. • Avoid drinking alcohol & smoking. • Avoid sleep during day time as it makes it harder to fall asleep at night. •Try to sleep early at night . Do not think during sleep and avoid use of laptop during night . Do exercise and long walk daily . • Avoid to take sleeping pills because these are habit forming drugs and these drugs disturb your normal sleep pattern. • Take a bowl of curd daily in afternoon and one glass of milk at night daily . You can consult me privately for your detailed complete treatment and doubts.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi Dr. I am suffering from pcod since 4 years I was taking homeopathy, aelopethic & ayurveda also I have tried all these three but not getting any effect means I want to solve my problem from root which was not saut out till today. And m having gastic problem also because I am working and due to my sitting job gastic problem has arrived. Please suggest me something.

M. sc Psychology, BHMS
Homeopath, Hyderabad
You need to take homeopathy constitutionally, that means, in homeopathy, the right remedy will be chosen by knowing everything about that particular patient. Like her/his family h/o, past h/o of illness, present c/o, any associated c/o, if +, physically, how the nature of appetite, thirst, bowels, sweat etc, & mentally also, their nature. Like irritability, depression, tolerance, suppression of any emotions, sensitivity, grief abt any loss, disappointment. Etc all should be known while choosing the rt remedy, even then also, some times, dosage should be changed according to the feedback, progress. That needs individual care, attention & time. So, if you find any near by expert, I suggest you to consult/homeopathically. For all your c/os, meanwhile, you can try m2 tone{herbal], or homeopathic. R-28 drops. Twice/day[15-20 drops in 1/4 th cup of lukewarm water} biochemic 15 tablets daily 5-5-for some time.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am facing problem in urine when I going to do urine its paining little in penis. Can you help me or can you suggest me any medicine for the same.

FIMSA, MD-Nephrology, DM - Nephrology, Critical Care Medicine, MBBS
Nephrologist, Delhi
I am facing problem in urine when I going to do urine its paining little in penis. 
Can you help me or can you sugges...
This happens when you hold urine for long. Do not hold urine for long. Avoid wearing tight garments.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed