Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. S.Muthukumar

MBBS, Diploma in Orthopaedics

Orthopedist, Chennai

32 Years Experience  ·  450 at clinic
Dr. S.Muthukumar MBBS, Diploma in Orthopaedics Orthopedist, Chennai
32 Years Experience  ·  450 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning....more
I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning.
More about Dr. S.Muthukumar
Dr. S.Muthukumar is one of the best Orthopedists in Chromepet, Chennai. Doctor has been a practicing Orthopedist for 32 years. Doctor studied and completed MBBS, Diploma in Orthopaedics . You can meet Dr. S.Muthukumar personally at Parvathy Hospital in Chromepet, Chennai. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. S.Muthukumar on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Orthopedists in India. You will find Orthopedists with more than 29 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Orthopedists online in Chennai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
MBBS - University of Madras - 1985
Diploma in Orthopaedics - Hospital Charles Nicolle, Rouen, France - 1989
Professional Memberships
Indian Orthopedic Society (UK)

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

No.241, G.S.T.Road, Chromepet. Landmark: Near To Chrompet Fly Over, ChennaiChennai Get Directions
450 at clinic
...more

No.241, G.S.T.Road, Chromepet. Landmark: Near To Chrompet Fly Over.Chennai Get Directions
450 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

She is having BP 156/60. Feeling heaviness in head and eyes are difficult to open. Female age 58. Feeling problem since morning. Pain in neck and both ears also.

MD - Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath, Ahmedabad
She is having BP 156/60. Feeling heaviness in head and eyes are difficult to open. Female age 58. Feeling problem sin...
Dear lybrate-user, it seems it may be because of increased blood pressure or may be decreased blood sugar. Give her some sweet and below medicine. Veretrum viride 200 (4 drops in 1/2 cup of water)
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

3 days back I fell down from steps, leg got twisted due to that one nerve in the leg became swell, I went to doctor given pain killer injection and tab for 4 days but pain in there & left leg is solen due to nerver got solen. Please guide. Daily taking pain killer & band age putting in morning time & massage doing from iodex & one oil massage.

MPT - Orthopedic Physiotherapy, BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Coimbatore
Apply ice and crepe bandage take rest don't massage don't put your legs down always keep it up if it does not resolve in a week consult me privately.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 30 years old. I have knees pain for 2 years. I take medicine but nothing is working. What should I do?

BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Mumbai
I am 30 years old. I have knees pain for 2 years. I take medicine but nothing is working.
What should I do?
Hi I can understand your problem. 1) apply hot and cold foementation. 2) learn strengthening exercise of quadriceps and hamstring from physiotherapist. 3) do regular streching calf muscles. 4) wear comfortable foot wear. Do share investigation reports if you have.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffer from leg pain.Please do help.

Dip. SICOT (Belgium), MNAMS, DNB (Orthopedics), MBBS
Orthopedist,
Hi thanks for your query and welcome to lybrate. I am Dr. Akshay from fortis hospital, new delhi. Actually pain at calf/leg region can be due to many reasons, commonly it is muscular in nature but it can also be due to tendons, nerves, blood vessels etc. My advise to you for initial 2-3 weeks will be: - ice packs application intensively with elevation of your limbs at night - take a short course of anti-inflammatory medication as per your body's suitability - stop your physical activity till pain completely subsides - intensive physical therapy, training and proper muscle conditioning once pain has subsided - slow resumption of physical activities with proper pre activity warm up and stretching of muscles and short increments in duration of physical activity each day as per pain tolerance. - we will get some blood tests for you - serum vitamin d and serum potassium levels, esr and crp once you have all these reports then you can contact me as I can advise you for proper supplementation do not hesitate to contact me if you need any further assistance.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I lost my sensation of right leg after the accident. It has little bit improvements now. But not so much. Is there any possibility to improve sensation? Meanwhile I feel some sounds from knee when I make movements of my right leg. After the operation I can't run and take long time walk.

D.P.T
Physiotherapist, Hyderabad
I lost my sensation of right leg after the accident. It has little bit improvements now. But not so much. Is there an...
Take physiotherapy treatment. Muscle stimulator will help you in regaining strength in muscles. It takes some time to recover but you can do all you want after the treatment.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doctors. I'm 27 years old. I'm suffering big pain in my right ankle back side from 6-8 months. Also consulted with doctors and taking medicine also. But till date any recovery not get. I'm using safety shoes in my duty periods. Because I'm a safety officer so I can't avoid same at job fields. Any suggestion please so I can get well soon.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
Hello doctors. I'm 27 years old. I'm suffering big pain in my right ankle back side from 6-8 months. Also consulted w...
Hello Lybrate user according to Ayurveda Vata vikriti is the main factor for pain. Treatment- 1-apply prasarini oil or pranacharya restopain oil on your affected part and give hot water fomentation. 2-take yograj guggul and agni tundi vati after lunch and dinner with warm water. 3-Take maha rasnadi kwath 2-2 tsf twice a day. 4-Take pranacharya vatari capsule and syrup twice a day. Diet- Avoid fermented food. Junk food. Potato rice. Sleep well.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a back pain for three weeks, what medicine should I take to get instant relief?

BPTh/BPT, MPTh/MPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
I have a back pain for three weeks, what medicine should I take to get instant relief?
Postural correction- sit tall, walk tall. Extension exercises x 15 times x twice daily. Apply hot fomentation twice daily. Avoid bending in front.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I am getting shin, shoulder and knee pain if I go for jogging and it continues all through the day what may be the reason and what is the remedy.

(M.D.Accu), Diploma in Naturopathy & Yogic Science YS)
Acupuncturist, Delhi
Sir I am getting shin, shoulder and knee pain if I go for jogging and it continues all through the day what may be th...
A shoulder injury or condition hampers your ability to move freely and can. Causes acute pain that makes it difficult to move the affected joint. The most common cause of shoulder pain and neck pain is injury to the soft tissues, including the muscles, tendons, and ligaments within these structures. Put some ice cubes in a plastic bag and wrap the bag in a thin towel. Place it on the affected area for 10 to 15 minutes. Repeat a few times daily for a few days. You can also soak a towel in cold water and apply it on the shoulder. You can use our no pain oil.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have neck pain over 1 month. What should I do.

General Physician,
Apply volini gel on neck. do warm fomentation. do neck muscle exercises, avoid high pillow. consult if not ok.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am old 22 years old man and backache for last 4 month. What should I do? Please advise.

MBBS, MS - Orthopaedics
Orthopedist, Delhi
I am old 22 years old man and backache for last 4 month. What should I do? Please advise.
Kindly show me a photograph of the affected part. Rule out diabetes & vit. D deficiency or any other metabolic disorder. Sleep on a hard bed with soft bedding on it. Spring beds, folding beds or thick matress are harmful Do hot fomantation. Paracetamol 250mg od & sos x 5days. Caldikind plus 1tab od x10. Do neck, back & general exercises. It may have to be further investigated. You will need other supportive medicines also. Make sure you are not allergic to any of the medicines you are going to take. If it does not give relief in 4-5days, contact me again. Do not ignore. It could be beginning of a serious problem.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My Right leg thumb and Right Hand Thumb were forcefully twisted to one side. It has been 3-weeks but The pain can still be felt when I pressurize those parts. Please tell me what shall I do?

MPT - Orthopedic Physiotherapy
Physiotherapist, Rajsamand
My Right leg thumb and Right Hand Thumb were forcefully twisted to one side. It has been 3-weeks but The pain can sti...
Don't do any pressure on affected area for 1more week. After that starts some exercises after consulting physiotherapist doctor.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi Doctors, Can you please recommend me treatment for high hemoglobin as my level is 18.7 with is high. Who can I being it back to normal or do i have to consult to doctor thanks.

MD - Homeopathy
Homeopath, Aurangabad
Hi Doctors, Can you please recommend me treatment for high hemoglobin as my level is 18.7 with is high. Who can I bei...
Secal cor 30 take 1 drop 3 times x 7 day above is homeopathic medicine and available in homeopathic store also safe to take and no side effects do not rake more days without my consent. For future management contact me.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I met in an accident before few years & in accident my right leg is broken now I am feeling so much pain on my stretches. Please give me the suitable advice to me.

D.A.M.S( A. M.), D.AC/B.E.M.S
Acupressurist, Mumbai
I met in an accident before few years & in accident my right leg is broken now I am feeling so much pain on my stretc...
You should take acupressure treatment and take biochemic mag phos200x.4 tab thrice a day with warm water and take it 5 day's and consult private online.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mother is 70 yr old female and have backache for last 12 years What should I do?

PG Diploma in YOGA, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Ayurveda
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
My mother is 70 yr old female and have backache for last 12 years What should I do?
Dear , best solution for back pain is herbal medicines. There are very good herbal medicines for back pain. Herbal medicines work on root cause of pain and ultimately relieve pain. These herbal medicines are 100% herbal & without any side effects.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My father is facing a problem of involuntary movement of one leg after he gets sleep from last 4 years. He is having a problem of blood pressure also from last 8-10 years due to which he is having medicines. Kindly suggest me what can be done.

MD - Alternate Medicine, BHMS
Homeopath, Surat
My father is facing a problem of involuntary movement of one leg after he gets sleep from last 4 years. He is having ...
For his restless legs, you please consult a homoeopath but for his blood pressure you continue to have the regular medicines that he is taking.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello Doctors, I am having back pain problems due to computer work for 8 hous / day and i doing excersie for that daily, My height 170 CM, Weight 63 Kg. Shall I increase my weight. I am looking very lean.

MD-Ayurveda, Basic Life Support (B.L.S), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Ahmednagar
No need to gain weight. Go to orthopaedic surgeon to check out the back problem . Consult and then do regular exercises as he tells u.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What's the main reason of back pain without any hard work and any other reason from last three month and its continued haven pain.

MBBS, MS - Orthopaedics
Orthopedist, Delhi
What's the main reason of back pain without any hard work and any other reason from last three month and its continue...
Kindly show me a photograph of the affected part. Rule out diabetes & vit. D deficiency or any other metabolic disorder. Sleep on a hard bed with soft bedding on it. Spring beds, folding beds or thick matress are harmful Do hot fomantation. Paracetamol 250mg od & sos x 5days. Caldikind plus 1tab od x10. Do neck, back & general exercises. It may have to be further investigated. You will need other supportive medicines also. Make sure you are not allergic to any of the medicines you are going to take. If it does not give relief in 4-5days, contact me again. Do not ignore. It could be beginning of a serious problem.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed