Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. S.Murthy

Endocrinologist, Chennai

600 at clinic
Dr. S.Murthy Endocrinologist, Chennai
600 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage....more
I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage.
More about Dr. S.Murthy
Dr. S.Murthy is a renowned Endocrinologist in Chintadripet, Chennai. Doctor is currently associated with Endocrine Diagnostic Centre & Diabetes Care Centre in Chintadripet, Chennai. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. S.Murthy on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Endocrinologists in India. You will find Endocrinologists with more than 38 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Endocrinologists online in Chennai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

# 1, Moosa Street, T Nagar.Landmark; Next to Masjjid Road, ChennaiChennai Get Directions
600 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. S.Murthy

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Hello sir, Please tell me is there any treatment for reduced erection due to diabetes .

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
Hello sir, Please tell me is there any treatment for reduced erection due to diabetes .
Try kegel exercises this is a great way of strengthening your pelvic muscles and gain strength for sex. It is like going to the gym, but for sex. Let me tell you how to do kegel exercises. You have to practice it first. When you urinate, try to stop the flow of urine without your hands, just by contracting your muscles. The muscles you contract then are the pelvic muscles that are used during sex. Do not do this while urinating again, you can do this while you are sitting or standing, while working or doing other things. Once you know how to contract them try doing this a few times every day and this will strengthen them. Aim for at least three sets of 10 repetitions a day. You should see results in a few week.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How to control diabetes with out medicine ?

MD - Consultant Physician
General Physician,
If the diabetes is mild you can try with diet control, exercise and maintaining your ideal body weight.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 46 yr old and I had sugar whether walking is essential to me?

MD - General Medicine
General Physician,
I am 46 yr old and I had sugar whether walking is essential to me?
Yes. Walking helps in reducing insulin resistance. Moreover it also helps in utilising glucose by muscle cells without the need for insulin.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What's the symptoms of types 1 sugar..

CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, MBBS
Endocrinologist,
What's  the symptoms of types  1 sugar..
classical t1 dm is usually seen in younger age around teens. Patient is thin, loosing weight, not having energy to attend to any work, unable to concentrate. May also have excess urination, excess hunger and thirst.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My father is 52 years old. He is having diabetes from 8 yr. Can you pl tell me which fruits are not harmful in this problem. Can sweet corn, pop corn be eaten in diabetes?

PGC Diabetology, MBBS
General Physician, Hyderabad
My father is 52 years old. He is having diabetes from 8 yr. Can you pl tell me which fruits are not harmful in this p...
high fibre foods can be taken. All fruits except very sweet fruits like mango and orange can be taken.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello sir my blood sugar fasting 105 mg & after pp 91mg with out medicine pl suggest which care me for my health.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Noida
Hello sir my blood sugar fasting 105 mg & after pp 91mg with out medicine pl suggest which care me for my health.
Normal Blood Sugars. A normal fasting (no food for eight hours) blood sugar level is between 70 and 99 mg/dL. A normal blood sugar level two hours after eating is less than 140 mg/dL are you taking any medicine? Consult me privately as i need to take complete history
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir my blood sugar fasting level 1s 91. Pp leve is low 77.7. What could the health risk.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Sir my blood sugar fasting level 1s 91. Pp leve is low 77.7. What could the health risk.
Mr. Lybrate-user, there is absolutely no risk with regard to sugar levels. The levels are excellent.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 22 years old. Now I had just done a medical test. It is found that sugar in urine and it is normal in blood. Iam worrying about that. So please give a suggestions fo that.

MD - Medicine, MBBS
Cardiologist, Panchkula
If your blood sugar is normal it is likely that your urine sugar test may not be accurate. Repeat your urine sugar test.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi. My daughter 61/2 years old was recently diagnosed with hypthroidism with tsh levels about 120. I started her on homeopathy treatment. After 2 months tsh levels came down to around 70 which was again repeated after a month and levels remained same at 70. My query is whether I can continue homeopathy for how long as I am concerned her growth should not be affected. Please guide.

MD, BHMS
Homeopath, Bhilai
Dear, as your concerned for your daughter had you ever find another way of treatment for her if not please find and you will find that she will be taking medicines life long without break and with increasing dose but in homeopathy the nature plays a part as the medication done by your reliable homeopath to make her body make physiological functions by its own. Thank you.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doctor my self Geeta devi I am 40 year old married women I have blood sugar and high blood pressure problem last year what should I do please tell me doctor.

MBBS,Doctor of Medicine, CCH
General Physician, Bhopal
Hello doctor my self Geeta devi I am 40 year old married women I have blood sugar and high blood pressure problem las...
High blood sugar will indicate you have developed diabetes. Raised blood pressure maybe a symptom of hypertension. Both the ailments will require a thorough investigations relating to your heart liver and kidneys and gi system. Physical examination will be a must in your condition. Its very important that you do not delay in getting proper treatment.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), M.D in Ayurveda, Ph.D
Ayurveda, Hyderabad
The Physical Activity ( Exercise) has an Important Therapeutic Effects in the People with Diabetes.
1 person found this helpful

Sir sugar ka level kitna se kitna hona chahiye

CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, MBBS
Endocrinologist,
Sir sugar ka level kitna se kitna hona chahiye
Normal sugar level khali pet pe 70 - 110 mg/100ml, aur khane ke baad 140 mg/100ml se kam hona chahiye.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How to avoid diabetes from teenage itself?

CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, MBBS
Endocrinologist,
How to avoid diabetes from teenage itself?
Diabetes is mainly of two types t1 which may occur from early childhood to adulthood due to total failure of pancreas to produce insulin. T2 dm usually occurs in adulthood due either lack of insulin or resistance to its action in the body or both. This type is preventable. One has to maintain near normal body weight, exercise daily for more than 1 h, avoid too many sweets, deep fried foods, no smoking & alcohol. This regulated life style can help one to prevent getting diabetes.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir meri wife ka 29 june 2016 ko C SECTION hua tha aur 2 month 16 day ki baby girl hai sir unka body sooj gaya hai aur night me bo 5 or 6 baar urine bhi jati aur bahut thrust bhin lagata hai sir batay ki ye sab symptoms delivery ke baad normal hai ya phir unko diabetes ho gayi hai sir diabetes bala byakti kitne time tak jinda rahta hai aur aage me kya karoon.

CDIABT, MBBS
Endocrinologist, Mumbai
Sir meri wife ka 29 june 2016 ko C SECTION hua tha aur 2 month 16 day ki baby girl hai sir unka body sooj gaya hai au...
Unka blood sugar check kar va lo (Fasting blood sugar and PPBS. Reports se hi confirm hoga ki diabetes he ki nahi .Diabetes byakti kahi saal Zinda reh sakte he aggar wo apna diabetes control mein rakhe.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Aged 43 years suffering from hypothyroidism since 5 years .I am taking homeopathic medicine regularly to control it. Is there any treatment for permanent cure of this problem. Kindly suggest me if it's possible.

CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, MBBS
Endocrinologist,
Aged 43 years suffering from hypothyroidism since 5 years .I am taking homeopathic medicine regularly to control it. ...
Hypothyroidism is a thyroxine hormone deficiency disease. This hormone is required on day to day basis for development and functioning of the brain, plus takes part in a large number of vital metabolic activities. Therefore, in a person with hypothyroidism it has to be supplemented from outside on day to day basis. Unfortunately other medical practices like the one referred by have absolutely no medicine to treat. Plus there is no permanent cure. My suggestion is please check TSH level and see if it is between 3 to4 mU/L, then the condition is in control, otherwise it is not. In such a situation serious consequences can occur. Thanks.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mother is diabetic and she always complain about vomiting feeling after having food so could you suggest some good food for her.

M.Sc - Dietitics / Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
My mother is diabetic and she always complain about vomiting feeling after having food so could you suggest some good...
Donot force feed the patient with a particular type of food. Give her foods in portion size in the allowances advised.there is no food which has to be completely avoided.balance is the key.if the problem persists, I would recommend to get the renal profile done
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 54 years old I had diabetes and I had CBG. 399 how to I reduced this level soon?

P.G.Diploma in dietetics and applied nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
I am 54 years old I had diabetes and I had CBG. 399 how to I reduced  this level soon?
Hi change the type of food you eating by including more fibre foods along with complex carbohydrates and protein rich meals. You need to take light walks daily kindly consult privately for detailed diet plan for diabetes thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My Vitamin B 12 level is very low. Should I take Becosules for this as my blood sugar screening Hb1ac is 6.1. Am I not diabetic. Should I take Becosules.

CDIABT, MBBS
Endocrinologist, Mumbai
My Vitamin B 12 level is very low. Should I take Becosules for this as my blood sugar screening Hb1ac is 6.1. Am I no...
Yes you can take becosule. Your hba1c is in a prediabetic range. For prediabetes follow a diet low in carbohydrate, low in fat and high in fibre. Walking for 30 mins a day for at least 5 days in a week is recommended. Follow a stress free life.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello Doctor. I am 25 year old married female. Following are my details. Weight 84.5 kgs. Height 5'4" My recent blood test shows the following health issues: WBC DIFFERENTIAL COUNT NEUTROPHILS 38 Low EOSINOPHILS 10 High LYMPHOCYTES 48 High KIDNEY PROFILE, SERUM BLOOD UREA NITROGEN 5 Low LIVER PROFILE ALANINE AMINOTRANSFERASE (SGPT) 19 Low VITAMIN B12 LEVEL, SERUM VITAMIN B12 117.0 Low 25 - HYDROXYVITAMIN D, SERUM 25 - HYDROXYVITAMIN D 24.70 Low While the others like sugar, thyroid & calcium is normal. Please suggest remedy for the above.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
your vit.B12 level is low. vit.D level also low.and sgot is also low. others are normal..good. but you getting over weight. do exercise daily.. take low fat diet. take high fiber diet..like oats,whole grains,green veg., vit.D diet. , plenty of water take anzymes in diet. you can take syp. aristozyme 10 ml thrice a day. tab.multivitamin which cure for your vit.D and vit.B 12.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 37 years old female suffering from hypothyroidism because of that had gained weight so what should I do to loose it. Please suggest.

Advanced Aesthetics
Ayurveda, Gulbarga
Do consult your doctor for proper diagnosis and treatment of this condition. Use home remedies just as an adjunct treatment evening primrose oil is another great ingredient that can help hypothyroid patients. Being high in gamma linoleic acids (clas), primrose oil offers anti-inflammatory benefits and helps increase the levels of thyroid hormones. At the same, it can relieve problems associated with hypothyroidism, such as hair loss and heavy menstrual flow. Exercise doesn? t always have to be gymming or running. Simple acts like climbing stairs or playing with your kids and pets are also some fantastic ways of getting some physical activity. You can walk for the grocery shopping or to the movie theatres. Just be active and don? t sit in one place for a long time. Physical activities not only help reduce weight, but also improve our overall health as well? if you are overweight, then cut down on your weight. A loss in weight is known to significantly lower those nasty dimples from your butt and thighs? improve your cardio routine. Opt for a high interval intensity training rather than walking or running continuously for 45 minutes? stretch regularly for at least 20 minutes a day. You could try chair pose, downward facing dog, the cobra pose, child pose, and tadasana. These are some of the easiest yoga stretching poses? keep your stress away. Stress triggers the formation of cortisol. The higher the levels of cortisol, the lower the ability of your body to burn fat. This in turn worsens your cellulite? drink green tea to pep up metabolism? detoxify yourself internally and externally regularly Diet also 1 cup of warm water with 1 teaspoon each of lime juice and honey and pinch of black pepper have this is an empty stomach twice a day. - increase intake of fruits. Salad and vegetables. - avoid fried and oily foods fatty food likes butter. Purified butter. Whole milk yogurt and chocolates -it is very important to engage daily exercise. Yoga pranayama.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed