Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. S. Malligeswari

Gynaecologist, Chennai

200 at clinic
Dr. S. Malligeswari Gynaecologist, Chennai
200 at clinic  ·  ₹ online
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed

Personal Statement

I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care....more
I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care.
More about Dr. S. Malligeswari
Dr. S. Malligeswari is one of the best Gynaecologists in Saidapet, Chennai. He is currently associated with Sri Balaji Ent & Maternity Clinic in Saidapet, Chennai. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. S. Malligeswari on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Gynaecologists in India. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 36 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Gynaecologists online in Chennai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

No 29,Sadayappan Street, Saidapet Landmark: Near Railway Station, ChennaiChennai Get Directions
200 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

My wife have taken iPill and her period had started on 6th July and have lasted until 14th July. Her usual period date was 15th July. Today on 17th July, her period have again started. She is feeling very tired today. Is it normal if the period have started again and I guess she needs to take medicines to stop this period.

MBBS
Sexologist
Ask Free Question
My wife have taken iPill and her period had started on 6th July and have lasted until 14th July. Her usual period dat...
This is normal. She need not to take any medicines. The bleeding will settle of its own. I advise her to take proper balanced vegetarian diet. Take lots of water daily. Take fruits and vegetables in daily diet. Follow this and give feedback.
19 people found this helpful

Mere 1 year se vaginal out area pr infection ho ra h. Lal daane hokr vo ringworm types me badal jate h. Khujli or jalan b hoti h. 2 month dvai khayi doctor ki btayi huyi. But infection again repeatdly.

PGD IN MEDICAL LAWS ÐICS, DHA, PGC IN FAMILY WELFARE &HEALTH MANAGEMENT, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Check Blood Sugar. 1.Insert Candid V 6 vaginally for 6 days irrespective of periods. 2, Candid Total cream locally twice daily for 10 days. 3.Review on 28 May 16.

I am 19 years old. I got too much pain in my belly and pelvic area during period. Only this time I got these horrible pains. Is it normal? Please help me.

BUMS
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
I am 19 years old. I got too much pain in my belly and pelvic area during period. Only this time I got these horrible...
yes it may b normal . it is called premenstrual syndrome ..as uh r of teen ager it is quiet possible . just start with some antioxidants. proteins n multivitamin..

My periods cycle was mostly for 28 days, but last month my periods started after 34 days. actually we are trying to conceive for last 4-5 months. Now this time it has been 37 days but periods have not started so I took pregnancy test at home which has created more confusion as initially one line appeared and then another faint line appeared. So I tooo the test twice but same result. So does it mean I am pregnant or it is evaporation line? Please clear my confusion.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Ayurveda
Sexologist
Ask Free Question
My periods cycle was mostly for 28 days, but last month my periods started after 34 days. actually we are trying to c...
Hello, Menses close to 28 days denotes sign of good health, delay in menses after marriage shows that the dietary intake is some what compromised and the pyhsical or mental work is raised. Delay in menses is a bad sign specially when you are trying to get pregnant. Single line with faint line shows a negative test so do not confuse it with the pregnancy. Eat healthy and try to modify your work schedule.
15 people found this helpful

BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist
Ask Free Question
As a physiotherapist, I recommend that you carry out physical movements for 60 minutes everyday to maintain your physical health.

Mine gf suffer from white liquid comes out frm vagina on her periods date but still now it has been note came wht I should (v hd nt dne anything tht effect it)

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Mine gf suffer from white liquid comes out frm vagina on her periods date but still now it has been note came wht I s...
Wait for some more time like about 10 days and if she doesn't get her period then get her urine tested for pregnancy
1 person found this helpful

M 21 years old on 16.2. 16 I got my periods. My fiance fingered me n left sum sperm on my plenty on 23.2. 16 I took i-pill on same tym n get mensuration on 2-3-16 which ended on 9-3-16 I got cramps on 16-3-16 as I was expecting my periods but it not came. Till today it's 17-4-16. On 16-3-16 when my periods missed for first tym I took an pregnancy test which results negative. Also getting cramps in lower abdomen n expecting period on 16 but it's not came. Wat to do. I want to knw when it's going to cum. I dnt usually get periods on tym.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
M 21 years old on 16.2. 16 I got my periods. My fiance fingered me n left sum sperm on my plenty on 23.2. 16 I took i...
U r not pregnant for sure and there was no need to take ipill for the act and sperms on panty. Menses r expected to come like this for a month or so. As you already had menses after the act there is no need to worry. As you r overweight probably because of pcod, menses may come late this time. You can wait for another 1 month.
1 person found this helpful

I am 23 years old and I got married on 19 Sep. I have 38 days menstruation cycle this month. And I always have 30 -35 days circle. Will it have any bad effect on my body in getting pregnant.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS, MBBS
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
I am 23 years old and I got married on 19 Sep. I have 38 days menstruation cycle this month. And I always have 30 -35...
Hello, as long as the cycles are 23-35 days, they are normal, however a single cycle with a delay is not to be considered as th pattern can be studies with at least 3 months cycles. So watch your cycles for 3 months, this delay is possible after marriage for initial 6 months before hormones resettle.

I have severe pain during my periods. And lower back pain also happening. So what to do. Tell me some permanent cure.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
I have severe pain during my periods. And lower back pain also happening. So what to do. Tell me some permanent cure.
Homoeopathic medicine DYSMIN ( SBL) Chew 4 tab 2-4 hrly depending on severity of pain during periods nd report after 3 months
1 person found this helpful

I want to know that what precautions should be taken for being physical with a girl for the very first time (girl and boy both are mature) and what changes does the body faces after being physical for first time.

Fellowship From the College of General Practioners, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Both should be willing, caring for each other & must have a good knowledge of normal sexual intercourse; or else it could be disastrous! the body becomes hot with excitement, with blood pressure & pulse shooting up. It's like finishing a 100 meters dash at your fastest! exciting!
2 people found this helpful

Hi. Can any one tell me the IUI infertility process . How much. Average cost for IUI process and success rate.

MBBS, MS - Obstetrics & Gynecology, Fellowship in Infertility (IVF Specialist)
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
Hi. Can any one tell me the IUI infertility process . How much. Average cost for IUI process and success rate.
Hi lybrate user, sucess rate depends upon individual case scenario. Iui cost depends upon lab it can be from 5000-15000.
1 person found this helpful

Hello sir what kind of diet or eat in thyroid Sir my period is irregular what is reason of that. Its related to by thyroid. please Give right suggestion.

M.Sc - Psychology, PGDEMS, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
Hello sir what kind of diet or eat in thyroid
Sir my period is irregular what is reason of that. Its related to by th...
??????? ?? ???? ???? ??? ??? ????? ??????? ?????? ?? ??????? ?????? ?? ????? ?? ??? ????? ??????? ???? ????? ?????? ???? ???? ?????? ???? ??????? ?????????? ?? ??????? ?? ?? ?? ?????? ????????? ???? ?? ?? ???????? ??????? ?? ???? ???? ???? ??? ?? ?? ?? ?????? ????, ????? ?? ?????, ????? ?? ??????, ??? ???? ? ??? ????, ????? ?? ???? ? ???? ????, ??? ?????? ???? ?? ???? ?? ???? ???? ??? ?? ?? ????? ?? ????? ??????????? ?? ????? ??? ?? ??? ????? ??????? ?? ??????? ??????? ?? ?? ?????? ?? ???? ?? ?? ??????? ?? ???? ???? ???? ?? ??? ???????? : ?? ???????? ?? ???? ?????? ?? ?? ??? ?? ???? ???? ?? ?? ?????????? ?? ????????? ???? ??? ??? ????, ?????, ?????, ????, ?????, ????, ???, ????, ????? ? ???? ??? ??? ???? ?? ??? ??? ???? ?? ???? ??? ?????? : ??? ?? ????? ??? ?????? ?? ?????? ???? ????? ???? ??? ???? ?????? ????, ???????, ????, ?????, ????? ?? ??? ??? ???? ???? ???? ?? ?????? ??? ?? ???? ?? ?? ?? ?????? ??? ??? ???? ??? ????? : ??? ?? ??? ?? ??????? ?? ???? ?????, ?????, ??? ????? ???? ????? ??? ????? ?? ?????, ???? ?? ?????? ??????? ??? ???????? ?? ??? ????? : ??? ?? ????? ?? ??? ???????? ?? ?????? ?? ?????? ??????? ???? ??? ?? ???????? ????? ?? ???? ?????? ??? ???? ????, ???? ???? ???? ?? ???? ?? ??? ??? ???? ?? ???? ??? ???? ???-??? ??????? ?????? ????????? : ??? ?? ???? ?? ?????? ???? ?? ????? ?? ??? ?? ???? ?????? ???? ??? ??? ?? ???? ?????? ??? ???? ?? 10 ??? ????? ?????? ?????????? : ?????????? ??????? ?????? ?? ??? ???? ??????? ??? ???? ?? ??? ???? ????? ????? ????? ?? ??? ????? ??? ??? ?? ??? ????? ??? ??????? : ?????? ?????? ??? ??? ?? ???? ?? ??? ????? ???? ???? ????? ??? ?? ???? ??? ?? ????? ?? ??? ????? ???? ????? ?????? ?? ???? ??? ???? ?? ??? ??? ????? ??????? ????? : ?? ?????? ??? ??????? ?? ???? ?? ???? ????? ???

Since last 5/6 months dandruff problem started on my head. I never had such problem in my pass life and for such too long period of time. Kindly guide me to solve this problem.

MD - Dermatology, MBBS
Dermatologist
Ask Free Question
Since last 5/6 months dandruff problem started on my head. I never had such problem in my pass life and for such too ...
Hello. Please use salisia kt or scalpe shampoo for head bath thrice a week for a month and then as maintenance at least once a week for 2 months. Avoid oiling as fungus thrives in oily scalp. You could oil 1 hr prior to head bath.

Sir my wife is pregnant of 32 weeks. She has blood hemoglobin level 9.2. What is normal level and how to rise it ?

PGDD, RD, Bachelor of Home Science
Dietitian/Nutritionist
Ask Free Question
Sir my wife is pregnant of 32 weeks. She has blood hemoglobin level 9.2. What is normal level and how to rise it ?
Eat a balanced diet. Include seasonal fruits and vegetables in the diet. Having dry fruits, nuts, leafy vegetables and sprouted pulses will add to the blood health avoid tea or coffee and outside proprietary foods. Drinking fruit vegetable juices like beet carrot pomagranate tomato will help too.
3 people found this helpful

I am 25 year old 9 week pregnant. I'm working so I daily travel in bike, train and share auto. Is it risky to travel in all those in daily basis. What precautions need to be followed. Or shall I quit the job. Thanks in advance.

MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
Hi , congrats for good news. No you needn't to quit your job, but take care of yourself more than before. You can travel in public transport but keep in hand some extra time margin so you need not to rush anytime. Doing the job will keep you active & positive. Have healthy diet, adequate sleep, regular light exercise & daily prayer is must during pregnancy.
1 person found this helpful

My period is running with heavy pain and bleeding, and also suffering from fiver.

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
My period is running with heavy pain and bleeding, and also suffering from fiver.
Hello, take mag phos pentarkan, 2 tabs with warm water thrice a day for the excessive pain during periods. Antifebrinum 3x , 2 tabs thrice a day for fever. Take care.

Suffering from heat problem due to which menstrual occurs n need to know any best medicine advise which is available at chemist so as to cool body heat.Please tell sir .

BAMS
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
Suffering from heat problem due to which menstrual occurs n need to know any best medicine advise which is available ...
Dear, To control your body heat following methods are given below : • Sweating makes your body temperature low .when you go outside in hot weather drink 2 -3 glass of water before going . Make your body hydrated by drinking 8- 10 glass of water daily . • When you go outside cover your face and arms and head .Because due to sun rays your body temperature will rise. • Wear light colour cloths because dark colour cloths absorb more heat . • Avoid fast food and oily food . Eat healthy food vegetables and fruits. Also avoid spicy foods or take it in less quantity . • Do not do excess exercise . Do walking and long breathing pranayams daily . * Add one teaspoon of rose sharbat in one glass of water . Drink a glass daily . * Eat a cucumber and banana daily . * Avoid to eat garlic, mango and ginger . * Eat a teaspoon of Gulkand . You can eat a amla or one teaspoon of amla powder daily for 10 days .
1 person found this helpful

My period date is usually 18 to 20 but there is no symptoms of period is it sign of pregnancy. There is pain in lower abdomen also.

General Physician
Ask Free Question
My period date is usually 18 to 20 but there is no symptoms of period is it sign of pregnancy. There is pain in lower...
Please do the pregnancy test initailly before doing any thing else. Please contact me if the test is negative.

My wife missed her menstruation. And she is pregnant. We don't want child now. Is there any medical or surgical abortion I need? help. How cost it would be. please help me urgent.

DGO
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
There are options for medical abortions. Provided your partner is not allergic to prostaglandins. And not asthamatic. It costs around 4 to 5k in total.
1 person found this helpful

If somehow the precum touches the outer part or near the vagina. But I had urinated after my last ejaculation. I didn't penetrate inside her. Still I am not sure that I touched with Precum to the outer part or not. So will there be any chance to get pregnant? We did it on 20th of July though her date of having period was on 29.

BASM, MD, MS (Counseling & Psychotherapy), MSc - Psychology, Certificate in Clinical psychology of children and Young People, Certificate in Psychological First Aid, Certificate in Positive Psychology
Psychologist
Ask Free Question
If somehow the precum touches the outer part or near the vagina. But I had urinated after my last ejaculation. I didn...
Dear lybrate user. I can understand. Whether precum contain sperm or not is still debated. Even though it had sperm cells, as you have not inserted, there is no chance of pregnancy. Don't worry. Take care.
3 people found this helpful
View All Feed